Jean (1608) Boulanger Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • TRAICTÉ DE LA SPHÈRE DU MONDE [4TH REV. ED.].
      Oct. 08, 2021

      TRAICTÉ DE LA SPHÈRE DU MONDE [4TH REV. ED.].

      Est: €300 - €400

      8vo: [8]-245-[1] pp. (some marginal soiling, minor worming in blank margins). - Late ed. (1st 1628) of a popular astronomical textbook by the French mathematician Jean Boulenger (1550-1636). 72 woodcuts in text. - Ref. BnF (2). - Not in Goldsmith (BL).

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Mathematik - Boulenger, Jean
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Mathematik - Boulenger, Jean

      Est: €600 - €900

      La géométrie ou mesure des lignes droittes esloignees par le quarrè géométrique. Nouvellement mise en lumière. Mit gestochenem Titel und 70 Textkupfern. Paris, Moreau, 1627. 4 Bl. (inklusive gestochenem Titel), 174 (recte 172) S., 4 Bl. 18 x 13 cm. Interimskartonage (fleckig, berieben, Kapitale mit Fehlstellen). Zweite Ausgabe. - Goldsmith B 1592 - Die Kupfer mít praktischen geometrischen Berechnungen mit Landschaften, Gebäuden und teilweise mit figürlicher Staffage. - S. 23/24, auf denen die Kupfer fehlen, ist zwischen den S. 170 und 171 erneut eingebunden (mit den Kupfern). - Bindung gelockert, S. 95-175 etwas wasserrandig, Vorsätze fleckig. 2nd edition. - With engr. title and 70 text-engravings. Orig. publisher's wrappers (stained and rubbed). - Block loosened, p95-175 somewhat dampstained, endpapers stained.