Eduard Büchler Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Porträtmaler, Painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Eduard Buchler (Austrian, 1861-1958) Oil on Canvas
      Jun. 23, 2024

      Eduard Buchler (Austrian, 1861-1958) Oil on Canvas

      Eduard Buchler (Austrian, 1861-1958) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a rocky shoreline having ruins on top of cliff, in a gold painted wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Rockford, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:57 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: June 5, 2024, 11:31 am

      Leonard Auction
    • Eduard Büchler (1861-1958)
      Apr. 29, 2021

      Eduard Büchler (1861-1958)

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Eduard Büchler (1861-1958) Vue d'un lac dans les Alpes, huile sur toile, signée, 34x41 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Büchler, Eduard: Liegender weiblicher Akt mit Amorette
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Büchler, Eduard: Liegender weiblicher Akt mit Amorette

      Est: €700 - €900

      Liegender weiblicher Akt im Garten, mit Amorette. Öl auf Leinwand. 26 x 42 cm. Um 1910. Eduard Büchler studierte von 1879 bis 1884 an der Akademie in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl und Carl Wurzinger, wo er im Jahr 1882 mit dem Fügerpreis ausgezeichnet wurde. Anschließend setzte er seine Studien an der Kunstschule in Karlsruhe bei Ferdinand Keller fort. Ab 1887 arbeitete er wieder in Wien, wo er sich als Vertreter der Salonmalerei des Fin de Siècle neben Portraits auch mit subtil erotischen Darstellungen im Bereich der Historien- und Aktmalerei einen Namen machte. - Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers (verso mit dem Nachlassetikett). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • BÜCHLER,Eduard(1861 Wien - 1958 ebd.)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      BÜCHLER,Eduard(1861 Wien - 1958 ebd.)

      BÜCHLER, Eduard(1861 Wien - 1958 ebd.) Mädchenakt im Garten Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. Verso datiert: März 1932. 56 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 72 x 47 cm. Stehende junge Frau an einem Baum im Wald . Leichte Altersspuren. Österreichischer Genre- und Porträtmaler, studierte in Wien und Karlsruhe. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Eduard Buchler Austrian, 1861-1958 Sleeping Nude
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Eduard Buchler Austrian, 1861-1958 Sleeping Nude

      Eduard Buchler Austrian, 1861-1958 Sleeping Nude Signed E. Buchler (ll) Oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 48 inches (41 x 122 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Eduard Büchler (Austrian, 1861-1958) A reclining nude 16 1/4 x 48 1/4in (41.2 x 122.5cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Eduard Büchler (Austrian, 1861-1958) A reclining nude 16 1/4 x 48 1/4in (41.2 x 122.5cm)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      A reclining nude signed 'E. Büchler' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 48 1/4in (41.2 x 122.5cm)

    • Eduard Büchler (1861 Wien - 1958 ebenda) Kampf
      May. 02, 2009

      Eduard Büchler (1861 Wien - 1958 ebenda) Kampf

      Est: - €6,800

    • Eduard Büchler painting (Austrian, 1861-1958),
      Sep. 07, 2008

      Eduard Büchler painting (Austrian, 1861-1958),

      Est: $400 - $800

      Eduard Büchler painting (Austrian, 1861-1958), praying monk, signed upper right "E. Büchler", oil on canvas, 16-1/2 x 13-1/2 in.; stained wood frame. Minor flaking, accretion upper right, lined with card and stretched on strainer; frame with abrasions. The Estate of the Late Parker B. Poe to Benefit the Thomasville Cultural Center, Thomasville, Georgia

      Brunk Auctions
    • BÜCHLER, EDUARD
      Mar. 13, 2008

      BÜCHLER, EDUARD

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      BÜCHLER, EDUARD (1861 Vienna 1958) Reclining nude. 1908. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated: E. Büchler 08. 55.2 x 100 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. BÜCHLER, EDUARD (1861 Wien 1958) Liegender Akt. 1908. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert: E. Büchler 08. 55,2 x 100 cm.

    • BÜCHLER, EDUARD
      Sep. 18, 2007

      BÜCHLER, EDUARD

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

    • Eduard Büchler, Austrian 1861-1958 , classical ruins with a maiden in the foreground oil on canvas
      Jul. 11, 2007

      Eduard Büchler, Austrian 1861-1958 , classical ruins with a maiden in the foreground oil on canvas

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed and dated 1915 oil on canvas