Jean Bungartz Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Animal painter

    • Jean Bungartz (1854 - 1935) Negen ornithologische voorstellingen
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Jean Bungartz (1854 - 1935) Negen ornithologische voorstellingen

      Est: €400 - €600

      9x aquarel, alle gesigneerd en gedateerd '83, ontwerptekeningen voor een boek, voorzien van annotaties - niet ingelijst. B 40 x 28.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €800

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Bird Antique Watercolor
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Bird Antique Watercolor

      Est: $50 - $75

      Jean Bungartz (1854-1934), Barn Swallows. Watercolor on paper. Early 20th Century. Signed lower right.. 12" x 9 1/2".

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Ulanen-Regiments Graf Haeseler (2. Brandenburgisches) No. 11 in Uniform von 1870/71 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Ulanen-Regiments Großherzog Friedrich von Baden (Rheinisches) No. 7 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Ulanen-Regiments Großherzog Friedrich von Baden (Rheinisches) No. 7 in Uniform von 1870/71 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Oldenburgischen Dragoner-Regiments No. 19 in Parade-Uniform Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter mit Lanze des Husaren-Regiments König Wilhelm I. (1. Rheinisches) No. 7 in Uniform von 1914 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Bayerischen Chevauleger-Regiments Herzog Karl Theodor in Uniform vor 1914 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Jean Bungartz
      May. 16, 2020

      Jean Bungartz

      (1854 Köln - 1934 Münster) Reiter des Bayerischen Chevauleger-Regiments Erzherzog Albrecht von Österreich in Uniform von 1870/71 Gouache/Papier. R. u. sign.; L. u. Angabe der Darstellung. 37 cm x 26 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Gouache on paper. Signed.

    • Bungartz, J. (1854-1934). (Birds). Lot of 5 drawings, brush and brown ink a
      May. 22, 2015

      Bungartz, J. (1854-1934). (Birds). Lot of 5 drawings, brush and brown ink a

      Est: €400 - €500

      Bungartz, J. (1854-1934). (Birds). Lot of 5 drawings, brush and brown ink and watercolour, 35,4x25,2 to 43x28,5 cm., all signed and "fec. 83" in pen and brown ink, for A. NUYENS, De Vogelwereld (Gron., J.B. Wolters, 1883-1886). - With some annots. in (blue) pencil concerning publishing. = Plate XIII, XV-XVII and XIX for the work. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCI. AND 2 similar drawings by C.T. FELT for the same publication, both signed in pen and ink. - Some marginal defects.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Jean Bungartz (German, 1854-1934), "Keck"
      Jun. 15, 2013

      Jean Bungartz (German, 1854-1934), "Keck"

      Jean Bungartz (German, 1854-1934), "Keck" watercolor on paper, signed and dated at lower center "J. Bungartz 1878," the mat board inscribed "'Keck.' / Im Besitze des herrn von Wardenburg / Aquarelle v. J. Bungartz," matted and framed under glass. SS 6 x 7.75 in.; DOA 11.5 x 13.25 in.

      Leland Little Auctions