Albertus van der Burch Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Painter

    • Albertus van der Burch, 1672 Delft – 1745
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Albertus van der Burch, 1672 Delft – 1745

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      GemäldepaarMEDITERRANE HAFENLANDSCHAFTEN MIT FISCHERN Öl auf Karton. 29 x 40 cm. Ein Gemälde mittig unten signiert. Die beiden Gemälde sind als Gegenstücke gearbeitet. Eine jeweils gegenüberliegende Seite wird von einem Felsen eingenommen, auf dem sich Fischer aufhalten. Der Betrachter wird durch diese farbenfrohen Personen in das Bild eingeführt. Sie werden mit großer Natürlichkeit in diesen pittoreske Szenen dargestellt. Das Meer im Hintergrund zeigt Segelschiffe, die in ihren Hafen einlaufen bzw. aus ihm herausfahren. Hier ist die Palette deutlich gedeckter, um Raumtiefe zu kreieren. Der niedrig gesetzte Horizont räumt dem Himmel zwei Drittel der Gemäldefläche ein. Dies gibt dem Maler die Möglichkeit, das durch die Wolken brechende Licht darzustellen. Der Künstler scheint den Anfang und das Ende eines Tages darzustellen: den Sonnenaufgang mit roséfarbenen Akzenten in einem perlgrauen Himmel und den Sonnenuntergang, in dem die Personen im Gegenlicht stehen und in ein orangefarbenes Licht getaucht werden. Albertus van der Burch war ein niederländischer Landschafts- und Genremaler. Er war Schüler von Jan Verkolje (1650-1693) und Adriaen van der Werff (1659-1722), Mitglieder der Lukasgilde, einer Vereinigung, die den Kunstmarkt in den Niederlanden organisierte, kontrollierte und den Künstlern ein gewisse Absicherung bot. Seestücke waren zu dieser Zeit in der holländischen Gesellschaft sehr beliebt. Der Handel florierte und die Flotte durchkreuzte die Weltmeere. Die See wurde zu einem sehr beliebten Thema und die Maler setzten Segelschiffe bei jedem Wetter in Szene. Der Himmel beansprucht dabei stets den Hauptteil der Komposition. Die Schiffe werden den Elementen ausgesetzt und stehen im Kampf mit der unermesslichen Weite des Ozeans, was die Dominierung der Meere durch die Holländer noch heroischer machte. Die Besonderheit auf van der Burchs Gemälden sind die pittoresken hinzugefügten Szenen, fehlt doch sonst der Mensch auf derartigen Darstellungen. Auf den vorliegenden Hafenszenen vereint der Maler Genreszenen mit dem traditionellen Seestück und liefert dem Betrachter eine exotische Anekdote in mediterranem Raum. (13715314) (10) Albertus van der Burch, 1672 Delft – 1745 A pair of paintings MEDITERRANEAN HARBOUR LANDSCAPE WITH FISHERMEN Oil on card. 29 x 40 cm. One painting signed at bottom centre. The two paintings have been created as pendants. Albertus van der Burch was a Dutch landscape and genre painter. He was a student of Jan Verkolje and Adriaen van der Werff and a member of the Guild of Saint Luke. He adds picturesque scenes to his landscape paintings, a unique feature as such landscapes are usually unpopulated. In the harbour landscape on offer for sale in this lot the painter combines genre scenes with a traditional seascape and provides the viewer with an exotic anecdote in a Mediterranean setting. (†)

    • ALBERTUS VAN DER BURCH - Paire d’huiles sur cartons
      Dec. 16, 2022

      ALBERTUS VAN DER BURCH - Paire d’huiles sur cartons

      Est: CHF35,000 - CHF50,000

      ALBERTUS VAN DER BURCH , DELFT, 1672 - DELFT, 1745 Scene of Mediterranean harbours bustling with fishermen Pair of oil paintings on cardboard 29 x 40 cm These two pendant marine scenes mirror each other. One of the sides, left or right, is occupied by a cliff at the foot of which fishermen are sitting. Thus, we enter the composition through its brightly coloured characters, captured with naturalness in anecdotal, picturesque scenes. In the background, the sea, with sailing boats entering or leaving a port, is treated in a more subdued chromatic range to suggest distance. The horizon is very low, leaving a very large space for the sky, which occupies more than three quarters of the canvas. This is an opportunity for the painter to work on the light that filters through the clouds, which are more or less dense. Here he seems to offer us the two terms of a day, a dawn with pinkish accents in a pale grey sky and a sunset whose orange light bathes the figures in a backlight. Albertus Van der Burch (1672-1745) was a Dutch painter of landscapes and genre scenes. He was a pupil of Jan Verkolje and Adriaen Van der Werff, members of the Guild of Saint Luke, a guild that organised the art market in the Netherlands, guaranteeing artists a certain economic security and workshops. Marine scenes were very popular in Dutch society at the time, which was thriving in maritime trade with a fleet that sailed the world's seas. The sea became the new favourite theme, featuring ships in all weathers. The sky always occupies the majority of the composition. The ships are the prey of the elements, struggling against the immensity of the ocean, which makes the Dutch domination of the sea even more heroic. But what makes Albertus Van der Burch so special is precisely the fact that he adds picturesque scenes to his seascapes in which people are usually absent. In these Scenes of Mediterranean Harbours, animated by fishermen, he brings together genre scenes and traditional seascapes, inviting the viewer to discover some exotic anecdote, in this case Mediterranean, to situate the scene and tell a story. Certificate: by Eric Turquin Expertise

      Galerie Dreyfus
    • A. VAN DER BURG - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDE"
      Oct. 21, 2020

      A. VAN DER BURG - GEMÄLDE: "LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAFHERDE"

      VAN DER BURG, A. (niederländischer Maler des 19./20. Jh.), Gemälde / painting: "Weite Landschaft mit Schäfer und seiner Herde", Mitte 20. Jh., Öl auf Holz / oil on wood, u. l. signiert "A. v. d. Burg". Bildträger 32 x 43 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Apr. 11, 2013

      Adrian van der Burg (Dordrecht 1693-1733) Diana setting out for the hunt signed and dated 'A VAN DER BURG 1729' (centre left) oil on panel 21 7/8 x 18 in. (53 x 45.7 cm.)

    • Adrian van der Burg (Dordrecht 1693-1733)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Adrian van der Burg (Dordrecht 1693-1733)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

    • Albertus van der BURCH (Delft 1672 - 1745) Scènes de ports méditérranéens animés de pêcheurs Paire de cartons 29 x 40,5 cm L'un signé e
      Oct. 19, 2005

      Albertus van der BURCH (Delft 1672 - 1745) Scènes de ports méditérranéens animés de pêcheurs Paire de cartons 29 x 40,5 cm L'un signé e

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Albertus van der BURCH (Delft 1672 - 1745) Scènes de ports méditérranéens animés de pêcheurs Paire de cartons 29 x 40,5 cm L''un signé en bas au centre : van der burch Estimation : € 3,000-5,000