Franz (1857) Burger Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator, Draft draughtsman

    • FRANZ BURGER (AUSTRIAN, 1857-1940)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      FRANZ BURGER (AUSTRIAN, 1857-1940)

      Franz Burger Austrian, 1857-1940 Sun Through the Window Oil on canvas Interior scene with frames and furnishings, mountains visible through the window. Signed lower left, framed with Newman Galleries label to verso.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • BURGER, FRANZ (1857 - 1940). ZWEI KLEINE LANDSCHAFTEN.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      BURGER, FRANZ (1857 - 1940). ZWEI KLEINE LANDSCHAFTEN.

      BURGER, Franz(1857 - 1940) Zwei kleine Landschaften Je Öl/Malkarton. Links bzw. rechts unten signiert. Je ca. 20 x 13 cm. Gerahmt : Je 34 x 26 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Winterlandschaft mit tief stehender roter Sonne sowie Herbstlandschaft mit teils kahlen Bäumen an einem Gewässer . Österreichischer Maler, studierte an der Akademie München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:10 Uhr (CET) BURGER, Franz(1857 - 1940) Two small landscapes Each oil/painting card. Signed lower left and lower right. Each approx. 20 x 13 cm. Framed : Each 34 x 26 cm (gold stucco frame). Winter landscape with low red sun and autumn landscape with partly bare trees by a body of water . Austrian painter, studied at the Munich Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 16:10 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • FRANZ BBURGER(1857-1940), WAT
      Nov. 14, 2023

      FRANZ BBURGER(1857-1940), WAT

      Franz Bburger(1857-1940), Water mill with figure staffage in idyllic pre-Alpine landscape, oil on canvas, signed ''Fr. Burger'' lower left, 50 x 82 cm, framed 64 x 96 cm

    • Franz Burger "Sun Through the Window" Oil / Canvas
      Mar. 19, 2023

      Franz Burger "Sun Through the Window" Oil / Canvas

      Franz Burger (Austrian, 1857-1940) "Sun Through the Window" oil on canvas painting depicting an interior scene with the Tyrolian Alps seen through a window, signed lower left, Newman Galleries label to verso, housed in a gilt wood frame with laurel leaf border. Canvas has been relined. Image: 35.5" H x 24.75" W; frame: 42" H x 31.5" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • FRANZ BURGER "SUN THROUGH THE WINDOW" OIL SIGNED
      Sep. 22, 2021

      FRANZ BURGER "SUN THROUGH THE WINDOW" OIL SIGNED

      Franz Burger (German, 1857-1940) "Sun Through the Window", oil on canvas depicting a house interior, signed Franz Burger circa 1910. Newman Galleries label en verso. Image size: 36" x 25.5"

      Kamelot Auctions
    • Franz Burger (Windisch-Matrei i.O. 1857-1940 Innsbruck) Öl auf Malkarton , Herrenporträt, Größe: ca. 32x40cm, Größe Rahmen: 51x42cm , signiert links unten,
      May. 14, 2021

      Franz Burger (Windisch-Matrei i.O. 1857-1940 Innsbruck) Öl auf Malkarton , Herrenporträt, Größe: ca. 32x40cm, Größe Rahmen: 51x42cm , signiert links unten,

      Euroantik Auktionen
      Jul. 10, 2020

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Franz Burger (1857-1940), Mühle am Fluß in Tirol
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Franz Burger (1857-1940), Mühle am Fluß in Tirol

      Franz Burger (1857-1940), Mühle am Fluß in Tirol Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, unten links signiert, ca. 105 x 69 cm. Franz Burger besuchte zuerst die Gewerbeschule in Insbruck und studierte dann 1880 bis 1892 an der Akad. in München bei K. Raupp, Al. Gabl, Joh. Herterich, Wilh. Lindenschmitt, A. v. Lietzen-Maxer und Fr. v. Defregger. Seitdem als Genre-, und Porträit-, Historien- und Landschaftsmaler, sowie als Illustrator tätig. Er hat auch an den Panorame 'Schlacht bei Orleans und Schlacht am Berge Isel, 1809' mitgearbeitet, und ist als Zeichner von Ex-Libris und kunstgewerblichen Entwürfen aller Art hervorgetreten.

      Badisches Auktionshaus
    • 3urger, Fr., wohl Franz Burger 1857 Matrei - 1940
      Jul. 28, 2012

      3urger, Fr., wohl Franz Burger 1857 Matrei - 1940

      Est: €490 - €588

      3urger, Fr., wohl Franz Burger 1857 Matrei - 1940 Innsbruck, Studium an der Münchener Akademie, malte vorwiegend Historien- und Schlachtenszenen, sowie Tiroler Genreszenen, hier: Haus in Marschebene, mit Figurenstaffage, lasierende Malerei, signiert Fr. Burger,l. Krakeluren, ca. 49.5 x 50 cm, schöner Prunkrahmen l. Altersschäden

    • Zuschreibung: Burger, Franz, 1857 Matrei - 1940
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Zuschreibung: Burger, Franz, 1857 Matrei - 1940

      Est: €490 - €588

      Zuschreibung: Burger, Franz, 1857 Matrei - 1940 Innsbruck, Studium an der Akademie München, malte vorwiegend Historien- und Schlachtenszenen sowie Tiroler Genreszenen, hier: Gehöft in Frühlingslandschaft mit Personenstaffage, Öl/Lwd., feine lasierende Malerei, mittig signiert Fr Burger, leichte Krakeluren, ca. 49.5 x 50 cm, Prunkrahmen

    • Attributed to Franz Berger (Austrian, 1824-circa 1857)
      Jun. 15, 2010

      Attributed to Franz Berger (Austrian, 1824-circa 1857)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Attributed to Franz Berger (Austrian, 1824-circa 1857) Musical enchantment signed and dated 'F Berger.855.' (lower left) oil on panel 38¼ x 28¾ in. (97.2 x 73 cm.)