Johannes (1829) Burger Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • 19thC. Engraving Raphael's Madonna della Seggiola
      Sep. 07, 2024

      19thC. Engraving Raphael's Madonna della Seggiola

      Est: $30 - $99,999

      19thC. Engraving Raphael's Madonna della Seggiola Engraving of "Maddona della Seggiola" or "The Virgin and Child with Infant Baptist" engraved in the second half of the 19th century by Johannes Burger (Swiss, 1829 - 1912) after Renaissance artist Raphael (Italian, 1483 - 1520). Signed in pencil "Joh. Burger No. 23" with drawing of Raphael below in center. Measures: Frame: 25-1/2" x 22-1/4" Site: 21-3/4" x 18-3/4".

      Terri Peters & Associates
    • Burger, Johannes (geb. 1829 in Burg/Aargau,
      Mar. 07, 2009

      Burger, Johannes (geb. 1829 in Burg/Aargau,

      Burger, Johannes (geb. 1829 in Burg/Aargau, Schweizer, in München ansässiger Kupferstecher): "Bauer und Makler". Kupferstich nach B. Vautier, ca. 41 x 48,5cm. Waschgoldrahmen (leicht bestoßen), mit Glas. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök