Hendricus Jacobus Burgers Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Painter, Lithographer

    • Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) Oil on Canvas 19th Century, "The Fisherman in Love", H 41.5" W 28.5"
      Sep. 13, 2024

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) Oil on Canvas 19th Century, "The Fisherman in Love", H 41.5" W 28.5"

      Signed at lower left. With a beveled pine stretcher. Bearing oval stamp in black on canvas verso, "Paul Foinet Fils"; on stretcher bar; old metal label, "M. Farlin Studio Gift Shop 158 Main Street, Elmira, NY," upper center. Paper label with black ink inscription in Dutch center verso, "Hein Burgers: De Verliefete Visscher." In English, "The Fisherman in Love." Provenance: From a Plymouth, MI private collector

      DuMouchelles
    • Hendricus Jacobus Burgers, Nymphe am Brunnen, Ölgemälde um 1880
      Jul. 13, 2024

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers, Nymphe am Brunnen, Ölgemälde um 1880

      Est: €800 - €900

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers, Nymphe am Brunnen, Ölgemälde um 1880 Hendricus Jacobus „Hein“ Burgers,1834 Huissen - 1899 Paris, niederländischer Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, hier: Eine junge, unbekleidete Nymphe schmiegt sich an einen barocken Drachenbrunnen, symbolistisches Öl/ Holz, 34 x 22 cm, r.u.sign., im originalen, breiten Goldstuckrahmen mit altem gravierten Namensschild unten Zum Künstler: Burgers studierte an der "Koninklijke Akademie van Beeldende Kunsten" in Amsterdam und an der "Academie voor Beeldende Kunsten en Technische Wetenschappen" in Rotterdam bis 1864. Seine Hauptlehrer waren Louis Royer und Jozef Israëls. Burgers war anfangs in den Niederlanden tätig, ließ sich aber nach seiner Heirat in Paris nieder.Er lieferte seine Werke an den Kunsthandel Goupil & Cie. Nach einer Pause von mehr als zwei Jahren (1870-1873) während des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges, die Burgers wieder in den Niederlanden verbrachte, ließ er sich endgültig in Frankreich nieder. Er war stellvertretender Vorsitzender der Jury für die Gravurabteilung der Weltausstellung Paris 1878. Für seine Verdienste wurde er zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt und 1888 in Frankreich eingebürgert.

    • HENDRICUS JACOBUS BÜRGERS (1834-1899)
      Jun. 29, 2024

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS BÜRGERS (1834-1899)

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,800

      Interior with family by the fire Oil on canvas, signed 61 x 91 cm, frame: 80 x 110 cm

      Galerie Moenius
      Jun. 14, 2024

      DuMouchelles
    • HENRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS (1834-1899)
      Nov. 21, 2023

      HENRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS (1834-1899)

      Est: €50 - €100

      Henricus Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899) Woman with child in interior, panel 34x42 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus

      Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus 1834 Huissen - 1899 Paris Die Künstlerin auf dem Lande. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 56 x 100 cm.

    • Hendricus Jacobus BURGERS (1834-1899) 'Portrait of an elegant lady' oil on canvas. (W:52 x H:63 cm)
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Hendricus Jacobus BURGERS (1834-1899) 'Portrait of an elegant lady' oil on canvas. (W:52 x H:63 cm)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Hendricus Jacobus BURGERS (1834-1899) 'Portrait of an elegant lady' A painting, oil on canvas.  Signed middle right.  Dimensions: (W:52 x H:63 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • NIEDERLÄNDISCH ZWEI AQUARELLE: 'FISCHER AM STRAND' UND 'FISCHERFAMILIE AUF DEM BOOT'
      Sep. 09, 2022

      NIEDERLÄNDISCH ZWEI AQUARELLE: 'FISCHER AM STRAND' UND 'FISCHERFAMILIE AUF DEM BOOT'

      Est: €350 - €700

      DUTCH 2nd half 19th century TWO WATEERCOLOURS: 'FISHERMAN ON THE BEACH' AND 'FISHERMAN FAMILY ON A BOAT' Jan Martinus Vrolijk, attr. (1845 The Hague - 1894 ibid.) and Hendricus Burgers, attr. (1834 Huissen - 1899 Paris) 2 watrcolours on paper. 27 x 53 cm / 27.5 x 36.5 cm. Inscribed on the lower right 'J.M. Vrolijk f. (18)66' respectively 'Hein J. Burgers'. Browned, spotty, crease marks, partly damaged and rest. One work fixed on cardbaord.Zeichen(10)NIEDERLÄNDISCH 2. H. 19. Jh. ZWEI AQUARELLE: 'FISCHER AM STRAND' UND 'FISCHERFAMILIE AUF DEM BOOT' Jan Martinus Vrolijk, attr. (1845 Den Haag - 1894 ebenda) und Hendricus Burgers, attr. (1834 Huissen - 1899 Paris) 2 Aquarelle auf Papier. 27 x 53 cm / 27,5 x 36,5 cm. Unten rechts bez. 'J.M. Vrolijk f. (18)66' bzw. 'Hein J. Burgers'. Gebräunt, fleckig, Knickspuren, part. besch. und rest. Eines auf Karton montiert.

    • HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS, DUTCH 1834-1899, WOMAN ON THE BALCONY WATERING FLOWERS, Oil on canvas, Unframed: 29 x 21 1/4 in. (73.66 x 53.98 cm.)
      Jun. 29, 2022

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS, DUTCH 1834-1899, WOMAN ON THE BALCONY WATERING FLOWERS, Oil on canvas, Unframed: 29 x 21 1/4 in. (73.66 x 53.98 cm.)

      Est: $500 - $800

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS DUTCH, 1834-1899 WOMAN ON THE BALCONY WATERING FLOWERS Oil on canvas Lower right signed: H. J. BURGERS

      Potomack Company
    • HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS PAINTING
      Dec. 07, 2021

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS PAINTING

      Est: €500 - €700

      BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS (also HEIN J. BURGERS, Huissen / Arnhem 1834-1899 Paris), painting: "Geschwisterpaar in den Dünen", oil on wood, signed lower left "Hein F. Burgers" and dated "f (fecit) 1873". In summer and sunny coastal landscape a girl with Dutch hood, carrying his sibling on his back. Characteristic work of the Dutch painter, who was a student of sculptor Louis Royer and Josef Israels. Paintings by the artist can be found in public collections, including the Municipal Museum and the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Wood: ca. 37,8 x 21 cm.BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS (auch HEIN J. BURGERS, Huissen / Arnheim 1834-1899 Paris), Gemälde: "Geschwisterpaar in den Dünen", Öl auf Holz, unten links signiert "Hein F. Burgers" und datiert "f (fecit) 1873". In sommerlicher und sonniger Küstenlandschaft ein Mädchen mit niederländischer Haube, sein Geschwisterchen auf dem Rücken tragend. Charakteristische Arbeit des holländischen Malers, der an der Koninklijke Akademie van Beeldende Kunsten (Amsterdam) und an der Academie voor Beeldende Kunsten en Technische Wetenschappen (Rotterdam) studierte; zu seinen Lehrern gehörten Louis Royer und Josef Israels. Gemälde des Landschafts- und Genre-Malers Burgers, der später in Paris lebte und dort zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt wurde, finden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen, u. a. im Städtischen Museum und im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Platte: ca. 37,8 x 21 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS
      Nov. 26, 2021

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS BURGERS

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Germania, 1834 - ?, 1899 Paesaggio orientale con figure Firmato Burgers in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 100X81 Provenienza Torino, collezione privata Burgers studiò alla Royal Academy of Art di Amsterdam dal 1855 al 1856, i suoi maestri furono Louis Royer e Jozef Israels. Nel 1867 decide di tentare la fortuna a Parigi, dove, in parte grazie ai contratti con Goupil, guadagna consensi introducendo nelle sue opere un tocco più francese. La sua tavolozza di colori diventa più chiara e i soggetti più eleganti con scene di genere, ritratti, paesaggi e scorci cittadini. Nel 1878 fu vicepresidente dell'Esposizione mondiale di Parigi come giurato per il dipartimento d'incisione e cavaliere della Legion d'Onore. Nel 1879, Burgers fece un viaggio in Normandia e a Venezia, da cui trasse ispirazione dando nuovi impulsi al suo lavoro, portandolo a realizzare tele dal tono più luminoso e brillante.

    • Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante arrosant les plan
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante arrosant les plan

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableaux Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Elégante arrosant les plantes dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-65,5x45,5cm. BÜRGERS Hendricus Jacobus (1834 - 1899)

    • HJ BÜRGERS, WALKER AT INFORMATION BOARD
      Jan. 07, 2021

      HJ BÜRGERS, WALKER AT INFORMATION BOARD

      HJ Bürgers. 1834 - 1899.19th century. German School. Hiker at information board. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 23 x W 18 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • HJ Bürgers, Walker at information board
      Oct. 22, 2020

      HJ Bürgers, Walker at information board

      HJ Bürgers. 1834 - 1899.19th Century. German School. Hiker at information board. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 23 x W 18 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • HENDRICUS BURGERS SHEPHERD AND HIS FLOCK PAINTING
      Jul. 26, 2015

      HENDRICUS BURGERS SHEPHERD AND HIS FLOCK PAINTING

      BURGERS, Hendricus, (Dutch, 1834-1899): Shepherd and His Flock, Oil/Canvas, sight size 15" x 24", signed lower left, heavy elaborate period pierce carved and gilded gesso frame, 25 1/2" x 34 1/2" x 4".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgracht
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgracht

      Est: €200 - €300

      Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgracht te Amsterdam. Gesigneerd l.o. en 'Amsterdam'., Doek 65 x 45 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgezicht
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgezicht

      Est: €300 - €500

      Hendricus Jacobus Bürgers (1834-1899) Stadsgezicht Venetië. Gesigneerd l.o. en 'Venezia'., Doek 65 x 45 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • HENDRICUS JACOBUS MINIATURE FONTAINE PAINTING
      Oct. 19, 2014

      HENDRICUS JACOBUS MINIATURE FONTAINE PAINTING

      BURGERS, Hendricus Jacobus, (Dutch, 1834-1899): "Fontaine Maisons Laffitte", O/Wood, 5 3/8" x 3 3/4", faintly signed lower right, signed and titled verso. newer frame, 9" x 7 3/4".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus

      Est: - €1,500

      Burgers, Hendricus Jacobus (1834 Huissen - Paris 1899). Comtesse Juliana v. Pless. Öl auf Lwd. 1876. 70 x 54 cm. Sign. Gerahmt. Wohl bei Restauration 1996 neu aufgezogen u. konserviert, gering fleckig.

    • BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen (Arnhem) -
      May. 16, 2014

      BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen (Arnhem) -

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen (Arnhem) - 1899 Paris Lesende am Kamin. Öl auf Holz. 23,5 x 32,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Hein J. Burgers. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Tafel Stempel des Pariser Künstlerbedarfs sowie Nummer 375. BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen (Arnhem) - 1899 Paris Reading Woman by the Fireside. Oil on wood. 23,5 x 32,5cm. Signed and dated lower left: Hein J. Burgers. Framed. Verso: Stamp of the Paris Art Supplies and number 375 on the panel.

    • Hendricus Jacobus Burgers
      Jul. 14, 2013

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Homage to Beethoven 41 1/2" x 29" oil on canvas signed lower right estimate 1200/1800

      Fairfield Auction, LLC
    • Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) Mother and child 65 x 46.5cm.
      Feb. 22, 2011

      Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) Mother and child 65 x 46.5cm.

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Mother and child Signed 'Burgers' Oil on canvas 65 x 46.5cm.

      May. 21, 2010

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) Prayer at the Refugium Peccatorum, Venice, Italy Signed "Burgers" l.r., with a canvas stencil from Lefranc & Cie., Paris, on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 18 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (46.3 x 32.4 cm), framed (under glass). Condition: Fine craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Tête-à-tête in den Dünen
      Jan. 16, 2010

      Tête-à-tête in den Dünen

      Est: - €1,000

      BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen bei Arnheim - Paris 1899 Tête-à-tête in den Dünen Öl auf Holzplatte, 25 cm x 33 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert 'Hein J. Burgers (18)66', verso sekundäres Klebeetikett mit Künstlerbiografie, Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Friedrich und Margarete Heimeier, Essen.

    • Henricus-Jacobus Burgers, (Dutch, 1834-1899), The Fisherman
      Dec. 13, 2009

      Henricus-Jacobus Burgers, (Dutch, 1834-1899), The Fisherman

      Henricus-Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899) The Fisherman oil on panel signed (lower center) 23 3/4 x 19 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899) Dutch
      Nov. 20, 2009

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899) Dutch

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899) Dutch Fisherman teasing a Kitten held by a Girl at a Cottage Door Signed and dated (18)66, inscribed on a plaque attached to the frame, oil on canvas, 40.5cm by 50.5cm Provenance: Peter Polak, 21 King Street, St James's', London See illustration

      Tennants
    • BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen bei
      Sep. 12, 2009

      BURGERS, HENDRICUS JACOBUS 1834 Huissen bei

      Est: - €1,800

    • Attributed to Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers Venetian Alleyway with Figures
      Sep. 25, 2008

      Attributed to Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers Venetian Alleyway with Figures

      Attributed to Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers Venetian Alleyway with Figures Bears signature Burgers (ll) and inscription Venezia (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 12 3/4 inches

      Doyle New York
    • BURGERS Hendricus Jacobus (1834-1899) LA JEUNE
      Feb. 11, 2008

      BURGERS Hendricus Jacobus (1834-1899) LA JEUNE

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      BURGERS Hendricus Jacobus (1834-1899) LA JEUNE FEMME ET LE COQ Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite H. 65 cm L. 45 cm TB

      Anaf
    • Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)
      Jun. 13, 2006

      Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A little boy with grapes signed 'H.J. Burgers' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm.

    • HENDRICUS-JACOBUS BURGERS
      May. 04, 2006

      HENDRICUS-JACOBUS BURGERS

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Playing with the Toy Boat Dutch (1834-1899). Signed Lower Left, Dated 1872 And Inscribed "Paris".

      Shannon's
    • HENDRICUS-JACOBUS BURGERS, DUTCH 1834-1899
      Nov. 30, 2005

      HENDRICUS-JACOBUS BURGERS, DUTCH 1834-1899

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      HOLDING HER TRAIN 33x25cm.; 13x9 3/4 in. signed and dated 1871 oil on canvas

    • Hendricus Johannes Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)
      Sep. 01, 2004

      Hendricus Johannes Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Under a green umbrella signed and dated 'Hein J Burgers 57' (lower right) oil on canvas 106.5 x 83.5 cm.

    • HEIN BURGERS DUTCH 1834-1899
      Mar. 15, 2004

      HEIN BURGERS DUTCH 1834-1899

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      each signed l.r. MOTHER WITH CHILD IN A DUTCH INTERIOR, TEATIME, A PAIR

      Oct. 23, 2002

      Est: $3,430 - $4,900

      Feeding the bird signed 'Burgers' (lower right) oil on panel 43.5 x 31 cm.

    • Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899)
      Apr. 25, 2002

      Hendricus-Jacobus Burgers (1834-1899)

      Est: $1,740 - $2,610

      Fetching water; and Collecting eggs both signed 'H. J. Burgers' (lower right) oil on canvas 251/2 x 171/2 in. (64.7 x 44.4 cm.) a pair (2).

    • Hein Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)
      Oct. 23, 2001

      Hein Burgers (Dutch, 1834-1899)

      Est: $4,950 - $6,750

      First love: a young couple in the dunes near Zandvoort signed, inscribed and dated 'Hein J Burgers f/Paris/1874' oil on canvas 56 x 71.5 cm. NOTES The present lot shows a scene which is typical of the fishermans genre made popular by artists like Jozef Israels. The annotation 'Paris' in the present lot refers to the fact that Burgers had settled in Paris in 1868. Here, he entered his work annually in the Salons of both the Soci‚t‚ Artistes Francais and the Soci‚t‚ des Beaux-Arts.