Karl Burggraf Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Genre Painter, Painter

    • E. EICHENS (*1804) after BURGGRAF (*1803), Children in the grain, 1836, Steel engraving
      Oct. 14, 2023

      E. EICHENS (*1804) after BURGGRAF (*1803), Children in the grain, 1836, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Eduard Eichens (born 1804 Berlin) after Karl Burggraf (1803 Halberstadt - 1857 Berlin): Children in the corn Girls picking flowers, 1836, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: 1836 Description: Depiction of two children in a cornfield after a painting by Karl Burggraf. Inscribed and titled below the image: "Invented by Burggraf / CHILDREN IN THE CORN / Oil painting 1 foot 7 inches high, 1 foot 4 inches wide. / In the possession of the merchant J. Linau in Stettin." Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Karl BURGGRAF (1803 Halberstadt - 1857 Berlin), Kinderporträt / A portrait of a child, 1842
      Jul. 08, 2023

      Karl BURGGRAF (1803 Halberstadt - 1857 Berlin), Kinderporträt / A portrait of a child, 1842

      Est: €160 - €320

      Technik: Pastellkreide auf Papier, hinter Glas gerahmt, Signatur: rechts unten signiert 'Karl Burggraf' und datiert, Maße: Rahmen 49 x 42 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • KARL BURGGRAF, Halberstadt 1803 - 1853 Berlin: Achilleus mit seinem Vater in der Höhle des Kentauren Cheiron.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      KARL BURGGRAF, Halberstadt 1803 - 1853 Berlin: Achilleus mit seinem Vater in der Höhle des Kentauren Cheiron.

      Est: €160 - €200

      KARL BURGGRAF Halberstadt 1803 - 1853 Berlin Achilleus mit seinem Vater in der Höhle des Kentauren Cheiron. Federzeichnung in Schwarzbraun über Bleistiftskizze mit Einfassungslinie. Unterhalb der Darstellung signiert. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 16,8 x 19,8 cm. Schwach fleckig und mit leichten Randknickspuren. In der rechten unteren Darstellungsecke mit Spuren eines Stempels „Verein der jüngeren Künstler in Berlin“ (?). [ms]