Jan Burssens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1925 - d. 2002

      • BURSSENS Jan (1925 - 2002) Tableaux Huile et sable sur panneau "Minérale".
        Nov. 13, 2024

        BURSSENS Jan (1925 - 2002) Tableaux Huile et sable sur panneau "Minérale".

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        BURSSENS Jan (1925 - 2002) Tableaux Huile et sable sur panneau "Minérale". Signé en bas à gauche Jan Burssens ainsi qu'au dos. Portant au dos une étiquette du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charleroi. Daté sur l'étiquette 1956 - 1957. Ecole belge. (Très petits éclats). Dim.:+/-32,3x160cm.

      • JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)
        Oct. 22, 2024

        JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)

        Est: €50 - €150

        JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002) - "moderne compositie" - litho - gesigneerd in potlood - genummerd 7/200 - 63 x 48 cm

        DEWIT Auctions
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)

        Est: €200 - €400

        JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002) - "Het hekken van Gaston" - olieverf op paneel - achteraan gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd 1949/1950 - etiket DE VUYST - 65 x 50 cm

        DEWIT Auctions
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002): 'EVABOY', OIL ON CANVAS
        Oct. 10, 2024

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002): 'EVABOY', OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Work: 100 x 80 cm Frame: 101,5 x 82,5 cm

        Coronari Auctions
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on canvas Black ponds - Merendree, signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), olie op doek Zwarte vijvers - Merendree, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Composition (c.1960), signed
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Composition (c.1960), signed

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Composition (c.1960), signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), olie op hardboard Compositie (c.1960), getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Composition (c.1960), signed
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Composition (c.1960), signed

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Composition (c.1960), signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), olie op board Compositie (c.1960), getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Sep. 23, 2024

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan Burssens: painting (o/p) 'abstract composition'
        Sep. 17, 2024

        Jan Burssens: painting (o/p) 'abstract composition'

        Est: €200 - €400

        Veilinghuis Loeckx
      • Tableaux BURSSENS Jan (1925 - 2002)
        Sep. 10, 2024

        Tableaux BURSSENS Jan (1925 - 2002)

        Est: €2,200 - €3,200

        Huile et sable sur panneau "Minérale". Signé en bas à gauche Jan Burssens ainsi qu'au dos. Portant au dos une étiquette du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Charleroi. Daté sur l'étiquette 1956 - 1957. (Très petits éclats). Dim.:+/-32,3x160cm.

      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Venus van Nagasaki, signed and dated 1960
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Venus van Nagasaki, signed and dated 1960

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Venus van Nagasaki, signed and dated 1960 Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), olie op board Venus van Nagasaki, getekend en gedateerd 1960

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Kleine Witte', oil on paper 45 x 61 cm. (17.7 x 24.0 in.), Frame: 82 x 99 cm. (32.2 x 38.9 in.)
        May. 30, 2024

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Kleine Witte', oil on paper 45 x 61 cm. (17.7 x 24.0 in.), Frame: 82 x 99 cm. (32.2 x 38.9 in.)

        Est: €400 - €600

        § Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Kleine Witte', oil on paper Signed to the lower right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on paper 25.5 x 34 cm. (10.0 x 13.3 in.), Frame: 49 x 58 cm. (19.2 x 22.8 in.)
        May. 30, 2024

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on paper 25.5 x 34 cm. (10.0 x 13.3 in.), Frame: 49 x 58 cm. (19.2 x 22.8 in.)

        Est: €600 - €800

        § Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on paper All three works signed. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Grote Witte', oil on paper 49 x 64 cm. (19.2 x 25.2 in.), Frame: 72 x 88 cm. (28.3 x 34.6 in.)
        May. 30, 2024

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Grote Witte', oil on paper 49 x 64 cm. (19.2 x 25.2 in.), Frame: 72 x 88 cm. (28.3 x 34.6 in.)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        § Jan Burssens (1925-2002), 'Grote Witte', oil on paper Signed to the lower right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on panel 35 x 26 cm. (13.7 x 10.2 in.), Frame: 58 x 49 cm. (22.8 x 19.2 in.)
        May. 30, 2024

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on panel 35 x 26 cm. (13.7 x 10.2 in.), Frame: 58 x 49 cm. (22.8 x 19.2 in.)

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), three untitled works, oil on panel Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Burssens Jan - La belle de Venise (1969)
        May. 18, 2024

        Burssens Jan - La belle de Venise (1969)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. 1969 and sig. on the reverse 1969 with title - Exhibition label on the reverse

        De Vuyst
      • Burssens Jan - Composition (1954)
        May. 18, 2024

        Burssens Jan - Composition (1954)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Oil and sand on hardboard - Sig. 1954 and sig. on the reverse 1954

        De Vuyst
      • Burssens Jan - Composition (1951)
        May. 18, 2024

        Burssens Jan - Composition (1951)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Oil and sand on hardboard - Sig. 1951

        De Vuyst
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €400 - €500

        'Meren Lier'. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Jan Burssens', repeated and with title on the reverse. Description FR 'Meren Lier'. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Jan Burssens', répétée et avec titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Meren Lier'. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Jan Burssens', herhaald en met titel op verso.

      • BURSSENS JAN (1925-2002)
        Apr. 23, 2024

        BURSSENS JAN (1925-2002)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Portrait of Ella Fitzgerald

        Campo & Campo
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002): ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, OIL ON BOARD, DATED 1954
        Mar. 28, 2024

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002): ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, OIL ON BOARD, DATED 1954

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Work: 70 x 50 cm Frame: 83,5 x 63,5 cm Provenance: - Ex-collection Herbert Foundation, Ghent. - Private collection, Belgium.

        Coronari Auctions
      • Litho - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1989 in potlood - Genummerd 65/90 - 65 x 49
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Litho - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1989 in potlood - Genummerd 65/90 - 65 x 49

        Est: €30 - €100

        Litho - Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1989 in potlood - Genummerd 65/90 - 65 x 49 cm

        DEWIT Auctions
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), Verticaal black, oil on panel, signed
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), Verticaal black, oil on panel, signed

        Est: €2,600 - €3,400

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), Verticaal black, oil on panel, signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), Verticaal zwart, olieverf op paneel, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Red/White, signed and dated 1954
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Red/White, signed and dated 1954

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Red/White, signed and dated 1954 Jan Burssens (1925-2002), olie op hardboard Rood/Wit, getekend en gedateerd 1954

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard, Kleine man, signed and dated 1955
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard, Kleine man, signed and dated 1955

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Jan Burssens (1925-2002), oil on hardboard, Kleine man, signed and dated 1955 Jan Burssens (1925-2002), olieverf op hardboard ,Kleine man, getekend en gedateerd 1955

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • VAN BERGEN, DUCHATEAU, BURSSENS
        Oct. 28, 2023

        VAN BERGEN, DUCHATEAU, BURSSENS

        Est: €30 - €100

        Folder with three lithographs: Thé Van Bergen, 'The Baths', ex. 180/275, 2010 ; Hugo Duchateau, Composition, ex. 189/240, 2009 ; Jan Burssens, Rembrandt

        Campo & Campo
      • BURSSENS JAN (1925-2002)
        Oct. 28, 2023

        BURSSENS JAN (1925-2002)

        Est: €30 - €100

        After Rembrandt

        Campo & Campo
      • Burssens Jan - Composition (ca. 1960)
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Burssens Jan - Composition (ca. 1960)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Oil and sand on panel - Sig.

        De Vuyst
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        'Hiram', 1964. Oil on plywood. Signed 'Jan Burssens'. Provenance: G. Campo, Antwerp, s.d. Description FR 'Hiram', 1964. Huile sur contreplaqué. Signé 'Jan Burssens'. Provenance: G. Campo, Anvers, s.d. Beschrijving NL 'Hiram', 1964. Olie op triplex. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. Herkomst: G. Campo, Antwerpen, s.d.

      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        'Composition', ca. 1965. Oil on plywood. Signed 'Jan Burssens'. Expo: Salon de XXième Anniversaire, Liège, 1965 Description FR 'Composition', ca. 1965. Huile sur contreplaqué. Signé 'Jan Burssens'. Expo: Salon de XXième Anniversaire, Liège, 1965 Beschrijving NL 'Composition', ca. 1965. Olie op triplex. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. Expo: Salon de XXième Anniversaire, Luik, 1965

      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on panel Untitled, signed
        Sep. 24, 2023

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on panel Untitled, signed

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on panel Untitled, signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), materie op paneel Zonder titel, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on hardboard Untitled, signed
        Sep. 24, 2023

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on hardboard Untitled, signed

        Est: €3,400 - €4,000

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), matter on hardboard Untitled, signed Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002), materie op hardboard Zonder titel, getekend

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002) Oil/sand on panel Composition, signed. Olie en zand op paneel Compositie, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Burssens Jan - Vlaams landschap (1958-1961) (Flemish landscape)
        May. 20, 2023

        Burssens Jan - Vlaams landschap (1958-1961) (Flemish landscape)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on hardboard - Sig. and sig. on the reverse 1958-61 with title - Exhibition labels on the reverse

        De Vuyst
      • Burssens Jan - Composition (1953) - Pour elle, l'inconnue (1945) - Seascape (ca. 1943-1944)
        May. 20, 2023

        Burssens Jan - Composition (1953) - Pour elle, l'inconnue (1945) - Seascape (ca. 1943-1944)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Oil and sand on hardboard - Sig. 1953 - Oil on paper - Sig. "Jan" 1945 with title - Oil on panel - Text by Karel Geirlandt on the reverse - Unframed

        De Vuyst
      • BURSSENS JAN (1925 - 2002) olieverfschilderij op paneel van de jaren '60 : "Lyrisch-abstracte compos
        Mar. 05, 2023

        BURSSENS JAN (1925 - 2002) olieverfschilderij op paneel van de jaren '60 : "Lyrisch-abstracte compos

        BURSSENS JAN (1925 - 2002) olieverfschilderij op paneel van de jaren '60 : "Lyrisch-abstracte compositie" - 62 x 60 toegeschreven aan met op verso een oud label van de galerij Vyncke-Van Eyck - Gent 20th Cent. Belgian abstract oil on panel attributed to Jan Burssens

        DVC
      • Burssens Jan - Untitled (ca. 1965)
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Burssens Jan - Untitled (ca. 1965)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Oil and sand on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse

        De Vuyst
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Oil and sand on panel - Sig.

        De Vuyst
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Feb. 13, 2023

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002) Pencil drawing of a man's head, signed. Potloodtekening van een mannenhoofd, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • BURSSENS JAN
        Dec. 10, 2022

        BURSSENS JAN

        Est: €30 - €100

        'Christo'

        Campo & Campo
      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Dec. 06, 2022

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        'Zelfportret'. Canvas. Signed 'Jan Burssens'. Title and signature on reverse. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 11.10.1997, lot 595 Description FR 'Zelfportret'. Toile. Signée 'Jan Burssens'. Titre et signature au revers. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 11.10.1997, lot 595 Beschrijving NL 'Zelfportret'. Doek. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. Titel en signatuur op verso. Herkomst: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 11.10.1997, lot 595

      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Dec. 06, 2022

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        'Zelfportret', 1974-75. Canvas. Signature 'Jan Burssens'. Title, signature and date on reverse. Provenance: Van Thournout, Izegem; De Vuyst, Lokeren, 09.03.2002, lot 495; Private collection, Antwerp Expo: Museum of contemporary art, Ghent, 1976 Resale rights applicable. Description FR 'Zelfportret', 1974-75. Toile. Signée 'Jan Burssens'. Titre, signature et date au revers. Provenance: Van Thournout, Izegem; De Vuyst, Lokeren, 09.03.2002, lot 495; Collection privée, Anvers Expo: Musée d'art contemporain, Gand, 1976 Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL 'Zelfportret', 1974-75. Doek. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. Titel, signatuur en datum op verso. Herkomst: Van Thournout, Izegem; De Vuyst, Lokeren, 09.03.2002, lot 495; Private collectie, Antwerpen Expo: Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Gent, 1976 Volgrecht van toepassing.

      • JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Dec. 06, 2022

        JAN BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        'Portret van Paul Léautaud', 1973. Canvas. Signed 'Jan Burssens'. Title, date and signature on reverse. Provenance: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 10.10.2009, lot 40 Description FR 'Portret van Paul Léautaud', 1973. Toile. Signée 'Jan Burssens'. Titre, date et signature au revers. Provenance : De Vuyst, Lokeren, 10.10.2009, lot 40 Beschrijving NL 'Portret van Paul Léautaud', 1973. Doek. Getekend 'Jan Burssens'. Titel, datum en signatuur op verso. Herkomst: De Vuyst, Lokeren, 10.10.2009, lot 40

      • JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)
        Dec. 05, 2022

        JAN BURSSENS (1925 - 2002)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jan BURSSENS (1925 - 2002) Che Guevarra, 1970 oil on canvas, signed and dated on the back framed H: 90 cm W: 65 cm

        Haynault
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002) Trunk man. Drawing, signed. Bird man. Tekening, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jan BURSSENS (1925-2002) Trunk man. Drawing, signed. Slurfmens. Tekening, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Burssens Jan - Che (ca. 1976)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Burssens Jan - Che (ca. 1976)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

        De Vuyst
      • BURSSENS Jan get. - 3 etsen van vrouwen waarvan 1 ingelijst 12/50 + Map met gedichten van Verbruggen N.
        Oct. 19, 2022

        BURSSENS Jan get. - 3 etsen van vrouwen waarvan 1 ingelijst 12/50 + Map met gedichten van Verbruggen N.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Debaveye