Marcus de Bye Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). Cows.
        Nov. 22, 2024

        Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). Cows.

        Est: €150 - €250

        Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). Cows. Lot of 21 etchings from various series of etchings after Paulus POTTER, ±10,2x14,3 to 12,8x16,1 cm. - All prints tipped onto mounts at upper/ lower corners. Mostly fine. = I.a. the series of 8 etchings cows, Hollstein (De Bye) 9-16 (5th and final state; trifle foxed; vague red colouring on title; w. collector's mark of C.G.L. Matthes (Lugt 2871); 4 etchings from the series of 8 cows, Hollstein 25-32; and 3 etchings from the series of 8 etchings of cows, Hollstein 17-24.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • DE BYE, Marcus (1638/99- 1688/1708)
        Mar. 08, 2024

        DE BYE, Marcus (1638/99- 1688/1708)

        Est: €180 - €260

        Collection de 6 eaux-fortes de vaches et moutons Eaux-fortes dif. formats (Bartsch 91, 20,26, 27, 29 et 31). Joint : 2 eaux-fortes (17 x 18.5 cm) de Karel Du Jardin (1635-1678) avec chevaux et moutons (Bartsch TI 25 et 33) + 'Vaches', eau-forte (19.5 x 27 cm) par C. de Visscher d'après van Berghem + 2 autres (11)

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). (Sheep).
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). (Sheep).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Bye, Marcus de (1639-±1690). (Sheep). Four etchings, 10,4x14 cm., numb. "8", "9" and "12". = Hollstein 86, 87, 89 and 90, 3rd state (of 4). From a series of 16 prints showing sheep. Idem. (Title print of the Lions). (Lying lion). Two etchings after Paulus POTTER, ±12,5x16,5 cm., numb. "1" and "2" in the plate. - Fine w. ample margins. = Hollstein 33 and 34, 2nd (or 3rd) state (of 3). Two prints from the series of Lions. AND 9 others, i.a. by Karel DUJARDIN, Marcus DE BYE and Gottlieb Friedrich RIEDEL.

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €750 - €900

        Bye, Marcus de (1639 – nach 1688). Schafe, komplette Folge. 16 Bll. Radierungen, Titelblatt datiert 1664, Verlegeradresse N. Visscher. Radierungen im Druck num. 1-16, einschl. Titelblatt. Teilwasserzeichen N L mit Beizeichen. Ca. 11,5:14,5 cm. Bartsch 79-94 (»Suite de seize estampes«). Hollstein 79-94. Nagler, Werkverzeichnis. – Tadellose Drucke in Vollschwarz, Blatt 16 dat. 1660, bis auf oder kurz vor Plattenkante.

        Schneider-Henn
      • MARCUS DE BYE (THE HAGUE 1639-1688) AFTER PAULUS POTTER
        Oct. 19, 2022

        MARCUS DE BYE (THE HAGUE 1639-1688) AFTER PAULUS POTTER

        Est: £50 - £100

        MARCUS DE BYE (THE HAGUE 1639-1688) AFTER PAULUS POTTER MARCUS DE BYE (THE HAGUE 1639-AFTER 1688) AFTER PAULUS POTTER Leopard, after Paulus Potter, c. 1658 etching, one plate from the set of eight; a fine impression trimmed just before the borderline; a small loss upper left sheet: 139 x 177 mm (irregular) PROVENANCE: with Craddock & Barnard where acquired c.1965; thence by descent LITERATURE: Holl. 47

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Bye, Marcus de
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1639 Den Haag um 1690). "Die Folge der Kühe und Ochsen." 8 Radierungen nach P. Potter. Bl. 2 der Serie fehlt, ersetzt durch ähnliches Motiv nach P. Potter. Um 1665 bei N. Visscher, Plgr. je ca. 12 x 15 cm, im Titelblatt sign. Unter Passep. mont (ca. 23 x 33 cm). R

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €160 - €240

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Feb. 18, 2022

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1639 Den Haag um 1690). 3 Radierungen. Die pissende Kuh/ Kühe nach Nicolaes Berchem (1620-1683). Je ca. 12 x 17, Blgr. 16 x 21. Unter Passep. mont. - Grasende Kuh nach Paulus Potter, ca. 10 x 14 cm. Unter Passep. mont. auf Plattenrand beschnitten. Leicht fleckig. R

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €180 - €270

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €750 - €900

        Bye, Marcus de (1639 – nach 1688). Schafe, komplette Folge. 16 Bll. Radierungen, Titelblatt datiert 1664, Verlegeradresse N. Visscher, Radierungen im Druck numeriert 1-16, einschl. Titelblatt. Teilwasserzeichen N L, mit Beizeichen. Ca. 11,5:14,5 cm. Bartsch 79-94 (»Suite de seize estampes«). Hollstein 79-94. Nagler, Werkverzeichnis. – Tadellose Drucke in Vollschwarz, Blatt16 datiert 1660, bis auf oder kurz vor Plattenkante.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Bye, Marcus de
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1639 Den Haag um 1690). Titelbl. u. Bl. 2 aus der Folge der Leoparden, bei N.Visscher. - Die pissende Kuh u. zwei Schafe. 3 Radierungen n. P.Potter. 13 x 16,2, Blgr. 13,8 x 17,1 bzw. Blgr. 11,2 x 16 cm. 1 Bl. an den Ecken auf Karton geklebt. - Bartsch 41 u. 42. - Etw. stockfl. - Kuh mit Eckein- u. -ausrissen. R

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1639 Den Haag um 1690). Vollständige Folge von 8 (inkl. Titel) num. Bl. mit Löwen, Wölfen, Bären u. Schweinen. Radierungen auf Bütten mit WZ u.a. "Schellenkappe" n. Paul Potter bei N.Visscher, um 1670. Plgr. je ca. 13,5 bwz. 14 x 17,5, Blgr. 17 x 25 cm. Mit den Namensz. i.d. Platte. 9 (d.le. weiß) Bl. geheftet. Ho. Dutch S. 78 (Weigel II von III). B. u. Wurzbach 33-40. Gute Drucke des II. Zustands mit der Adr. von Visscher, der etwa von 1660-1700 die Folgen von de Bye druckte (im III. Zustand mit der Adr. von Schenk, der die Platten 1726 erwarb). - Bl. 3 mit 2 Tintenfl., min. Heftlöcher im re. Darst.-Rd., tls. etw. stärker fleckig u. gebr. - The publishing history for De Bye's etchings after Paulus Potter is well documented. Rare first state impressions lack the address of N. Visscher on the frontispiece plate and were printed in only a handful of impressions. ln the second state impressions Nicolaas Visscher's name appears. This major publisher printed editions of De Bye's sets from approximately 1660 to 1700. In 1726 Petrus Schenk acquired the plates and printed sets bearing his name along the lower margins of the frontispiece etchings.

      • Bye, Marcus de
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1639 Den Haag um 1690). Titelbl. u. Bl. 2 aus der Folge der Leoparden, bei N.Visscher. - Die pissende Kuh u. zwei Schafe. 3 Radierungen n. P.Potter. 13 x 16,2, Blgr. 13,8 x 17,1 bzw. Blgr. 11,2 x 16 cm. 1 Bl. an den Ecken auf Karton geklebt. - Bartsch 41 u. 42. - Etw. stockfl. - Kuh mit Eckein- u. -ausrissen. - R

      • DE BYE, Marcus. After Marcus Gheeraerts - The set of the bears.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        DE BYE, Marcus. After Marcus Gheeraerts - The set of the bears.

        Est: €250 - €300

        16 engravings, 11,6 x 14,7 cm (platemark), laid paper with Dutch watermarks, signed and dated on title page, large margins (some sm. stains, sl. toned). - Complete set of 16 engravings depicting bears in various poses. Marcus de Bye (1639-1690) became hugely successful in engraving series of animals such as cows, dogs, lions, sheep, and also bears. 3rd state (of 4), with Visscher's address. - Ref. Hollstein IV:61-76.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Bye, Marcus de
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Bye, Marcus de

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Marcus de Bye
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Marcus de Bye

        Est: £200 - £250

        Marcus de Bye, Dutch 1639-c.1690- Sheep in various poses; etchings, ea.11.5x14.5cm, (15) (unframed)

        Roseberys
      • * De Bye (Marcus, 1638/39-after 1688). Bears, 1664,
        Jun. 15, 2017

        * De Bye (Marcus, 1638/39-after 1688). Bears, 1664,

        Est: £300 - £500

        the complete set of 16 etchings on laid paper after Marcus Gheeraerts I (circa 1520-circa 1590), the third state issued by Pieter Schenk the younger, circa 1730, watermark of foolscap with 7-pointed collar, 2 bells and 3 balls, narrow margins, each with old manuscript number in brown ink to upper left and right corners, plate size 114 x 147 mm (4.4 x 5.8 ins), sheet size 222 x 252 mm (4.75 x 6 ins), together with Goats, a complete set of 8 etchings on laid paper, after Paulus Potter (1625-1654), with foolscap watermark with 7-pointed collar, 2 bells and 3 balls, also third state, issued by Pieter Schenk the younger, circa 1730, narrow margins, plate size 116 x 142 mm (4.7 x 5.75 ins), sheet size 122 x 151 mm (4.8 x 6 ins), plus Cows, a set of 8 etchings on laid paper after Paulus Potter, with watermark of a foolscap with 7-pointed collar, 2 bells and 3 balls, the third state, issued by Pieter Schenk the younger, circa 1730, narrow margins, laid down on old paper, some light marginal staining, plate size 138 x 173 (5.5 x 6.8 ins), sheet size 142 x 178 mm (5.65 x 7.1 ins), plus another similar smaller set of etchings of cows after Paulus Potter, similarly issued by Pieter Schenk, circa 1730, plate size 117 x 151 mm and other etchings by De Bye after Paulus Potter, including two other incomplete sets of cows, two wolves, two bears, one of pigs, and one sheep, on laid paper with the same watermark, all similar sizes - Quantity (57)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Löwen
        Nov. 24, 2016

        Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Löwen

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Die Folge der Löwen. 8 Radierungen. Je ca. 17,7 x 22,6 cm. 1664. B. 49-65, Hollstein 49-56 je II (von III). Wz. Gekröntes Straßburger Lilienwappen. Sämtlich mit den Nummern, das Titelblatt mit der Adresse Nicolaes Visschers. Die vollständige Folge in prachtvollen, herrlich prägnanten Drucken mit zartem Plattenton und mit sehr feinem, gleichmäßigem Rändchen um die schön zeichnende Plattenkante. Geringfügig fleckig, sämtlich entlang der äußeren Ränder auf ein Fensterpassepartout montiert, in ganz vorzüglicher und vollkommener Erhaltung. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Marcus Bye (de) (1638/1639 - post 1688 ), Lotto di 6 tavole da serie di animali. 1658
        Jun. 14, 2016

        Marcus Bye (de) (1638/1639 - post 1688 ), Lotto di 6 tavole da serie di animali. 1658

        Est: €180 - €360

        1) Leopardo accucciato. 1658. Acquaforte. mm 132x168. TIB, 46. Sesta tavola da una serie di 6 eseguita nel 1658 su soggetto di Paulus Potter (1625- 1654). SI AGGIUNGONO: Orsi. 1664. 5 tavole da una serie di 16 dedicata agli orsi su soggetto di Marcus Gheeraerts I (Bruges1561/62 - Londra 1636) eseguita nel 1664. Acquaforte. mm 110/113x147/148. TIB, 61-76. (6)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • MARCUS DE BYE, 1639 - Den Haag - um 1690: Bären. Blatt 1 (Titelblatt), 7, 9, 13 und 16 aus einer Folge von Darstellungen von Bären.
        Apr. 23, 2016

        MARCUS DE BYE, 1639 - Den Haag - um 1690: Bären. Blatt 1 (Titelblatt), 7, 9, 13 und 16 aus einer Folge von Darstellungen von Bären.

        Est: €140 - €200

        MARCUS DE BYE 1639 - Den Haag - um 1690 Bären. Blatt 1 (Titelblatt), 7, 9, 13 und 16 aus einer Folge von Darstellungen von Bären. 5 Bll. Radierungen nach 1559 entstandenen Arbeiten von M. Gerard 1664. Aus B. und Hollst. 61-76. Bl. 1 mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, lat. Daten und Verlegeradresse von N. Visscher sowie sämtlich mit der Nummer in der Platte. Je ca. 10,5 x 13,4 bis 10,7 x 14 cm (Darstellung). Sämtlich mit kleinem Rändchem um die Einfassungslinie. Am Oberrand mit durchscheinenden Klebespuren stellenweise auf Unterlage montiert. Vereinzelt mit dünnen Papierstellen. Sammlung Philipp Herrmann, Karlsruhe (Lugt 1352 a). [bg]

      • Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Leoparden
        May. 29, 2014

        Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Leoparden

        Est: €350 - €450

        Die Folge der Leoparden. 8 Radierungen, nach Paul Potter. Je ca. 13,8 x 17,4 cm. B. 41-48, Hollstein 41-48. Wz. Ente im Kreis, Schrift. Die komplette Folge in ausgezeichneten, teils prachtvollen Drucken mit feinem Rand um die Einfassungslinie. Minimal fleckig, kleine Montierunsgreste verso, sonst gut erhalten. Beigeben von demselben ein weiteres Exemplar der Nummer 5 aus der Foge sowie vier Blatt von Abraham Blooteling nach Rubens "Variae Leonum Icones" (Hollstein 103-106).

      • A Marcus de Bye's group of four engravings
        Nov. 25, 2013

        A Marcus de Bye's group of four engravings

        Est: €300 - €400

        An original group of four engravings on wove paper by Marcus de Bye (1639 - 1688), depicting cattle in landscapes

        WAC sas – Galleria Armondi
        Nov. 25, 2013

        Est: €300 - €400

        An original group of four engravings, on wove paper, by Marcus de Bye (1639 - 1688), depicting cattle in landscapes

        WAC sas – Galleria Armondi
      • Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Schafe
        Jun. 04, 2009

        Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Schafe

        Est: €500 - €750

        Bye, Marcus de: Die Folge der Schafe Die Folge der Schafe. 16 Radierungen einschließlich Titel. Je ca 11,5 x 14,6 cm. 1664. B. 79-94, Hollstein 73-94 II (von IV). Wz. Schellenkappe mit Nebenmarke. Mit der Adresse von Visscher, aber vor der "8" auf dem Titel. Die komplette Folge in ganz ausgezeichneten Drucken mit Rand bzw. Rändchen. Minimal angestaubt, teils leicht fleckig, verso Reste alter Montierung, sonst in einheitlicher und tadelloser Erhaltung.

      • Lions, Bears, Wolves and Swine; Leopards; and The Set of the Bears (Holl. 33-48; 61-76)
        Mar. 28, 2007

        Lions, Bears, Wolves and Swine; Leopards; and The Set of the Bears (Holl. 33-48; 61-76)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        After Paulus Potter (1625-1654) by Marcus de Bye (1639-1688) Lions, Bears, Wolves and Swine; Leopards; and The Set of the Bears (Holl. 33-48; 61-76) three complete sets comprising 32 etchings, 1664, second states of three, good impressions, on laid paper with part of a proprietary watermark, published by N. Visscher, Amsterdam, with margins, each plate with binding holes towards the left sheet edge, pale time staining at the sheet edges, a small worm-hole at the lower right sheet edge, some sheets creased at the corners, Bears with occasional foxmarks in the right margin, otherwise in very good condition P. 142 x 175 mm. (and smaller), S. 186 x 260 mm.