Karel Chaba Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1925 - d. 2009

    • KAREL CHABA (CZECH 1925-2009)
      Apr. 27, 2024

      KAREL CHABA (CZECH 1925-2009)

      KAREL CHABA (CZECH 1925-2009) Autumn, 25.10.1971 acrylic on canvas 70 x 49.5 cm (27 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 72.5 x 52 cm (28 3/8 x 20 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left and on verso

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Karel Chaba: Green Tree
      May. 26, 2022

      Karel Chaba: Green Tree

      Signed lower right "Chaba 78", author's label on the back side. Oil on sololit. Dimension with a frame 45 x 45 cm. Small damages on painting. Slovak artist. More Information on - https://www.groma.sk/salova-aukcia/katalog

      Auction House Groma
    • Karel Chaba: Lovers
      May. 26, 2022

      Karel Chaba: Lovers

      Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. Dimension with a frame 126 x 246 cm. Czech artist. More Information on - https://www.groma.sk/salova-aukcia/katalog

      Auction House Groma
    • Karel Chaba: From the surroundings of Jistebnice
      May. 26, 2022

      Karel Chaba: From the surroundings of Jistebnice

      Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimension with a frame 68 x 56 cm. Czech artist. More Information on - https://www.groma.sk/salova-aukcia/katalog

      Auction House Groma
    • 'PREDJARI' (1984)
      Dec. 03, 2021

      'PREDJARI' (1984)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      KAREL CHABA 1925 Sedlec - 2009 Prag 'PREDJARI' (1984) Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 50 cm (R. 65 x 55 cm). Unten links signiert und datiert 'Chaba 84'. Verso: Bez. 'PREDJARI 60 x 50'. Part. Kratzspuren. Rahmen.

    • Karel Chaba (Sedlec 1925 - 2009 Prag) - Suchaneks Tatrawägelchen (Fünfkirchenplatz, Prag).
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Karel Chaba (Sedlec 1925 - 2009 Prag) - Suchaneks Tatrawägelchen (Fünfkirchenplatz, Prag).

      Karel Chaba (Sedlec 1925 - 2009 Prag) Suchaneks Tatrawägelchen (Fünfkirchenplatz, Prag). Öl auf Leinwand auf Malkarton. 1962. 75 x 100 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert. Verso monogrammiert, datiert u. betitelt. Provenienz: Vom Vorbesitzer 1968 in der Galerie Hammer, Berlin, erworben. - Der Maler der Prager Ecken und Winkel erträumte sich seine eigene Realität und schuf ein ganz eigenwilliges, farbenfrohes Prag. Dieses frühe Werk aus seinen Anfangsjahren als freischaffender Künstler zeigt den kleinen Platz an der Snêmovní Straße mit dem Rosenberg Palast im Hintergrund. - Der Bildträger leicht verzogen. Schaetzpreis €1500

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • CHABA KAREL - Square
      Oct. 21, 2021

      CHABA KAREL - Square

      Est: Kč75,000 - Kč85,000

      Signed lower left. Dimensions with a frame 75 x 50 cm. Oil on canvas.

      Auction House Groma
    • Karel Chaba (1925-2009), Floating Nudes over a Cit
      Mar. 06, 2020

      Karel Chaba (1925-2009), Floating Nudes over a Cit

      Est: £20 - £40

      Karel Chaba (1925-2009), Floating Nudes over a Cityscape, coloured aquatint, 1986, signed and numbered 22 of 32, 32cm x 25cm, framed

      Kinghams Auctioneers
    • Chaba Karel: A water
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Chaba Karel: A water

      olej na plátne, dublované na kartóne

      Auction House Groma
    • Chaba Karel: From the surroundings of Jistebnice (Czech Republic)
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Chaba Karel: From the surroundings of Jistebnice (Czech Republic)

      olej na plátne, dublované na preglejke

      Auction House Groma
    • Chaba Karel: Town square
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Chaba Karel: Town square

      oil on canvas

      Auction House Groma
    • Chaba Karel: Lantern
      Mar. 30, 2019

      Chaba Karel: Lantern

      oil on canvas

      Auction House Groma
    • Karel Chaba (* 1925)
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Karel Chaba (* 1925)

      Est: Kč35,000 - Kč70,000

      Černý strom I (Black tree). Oil on rough canvas, 75.5 x 55.5 cm, signed lower right hand side „Chaba", verso artist's label. Condition A.

      Auction House Zezula