Hendrik Chabot Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Wall painter, b. 1894 - d. 1949

    • Henk Chabot (1894-1949)
      May. 30, 2024

      Henk Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Snow-covered field, Exhibited:-Deurne, Gemeentemuseum de Wieger, ‘Concerterende landschappen', 19 November 1989-29 January 1990 (label attached to the reverse), Painted in 1944, oil on paper, mounted on board, 25x31 cm, signed 'Chabot' (lower right), Henk Chabot (1894-1949)

    • HENK CHABOT (1894-1949) - Haven (Harbour)
      Nov. 21, 2023

      HENK CHABOT (1894-1949) - Haven (Harbour)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      HENK CHABOT (1894-1949) Haven (Harbour) oil on canvas 73 x 87.5cm.

    • Henk Chabot (1894-1949) - Bergschenhoek (Zomertje)
      Oct. 06, 2021

      Henk Chabot (1894-1949) - Bergschenhoek (Zomertje)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Henk Chabot (1894-1949) Bergschenhoek (Zomertje) oil on canvas 70 x 78.5cm.

    • Henk Chabot (1894-1949) - Naakt (Nude)
      Oct. 06, 2021

      Henk Chabot (1894-1949) - Naakt (Nude)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Henk Chabot (1894-1949) Naakt (Nude) teak 58.5 x 20 x 9cm.

    • True masterpiece by Henk Chabot
      Jun. 22, 2020

      True masterpiece by Henk Chabot

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      CHABOT, Henk (Dutch 1894 - 1949). Rustende boer met kom [Resting farmer holding a cup]. Oil on canvas, signed 'H. Chabot' (upper right); framed, with a label reading 'Mevr. A. Chabot-Tolenaars, Rottekade 104, Bergsche Hoek. Rustende boer met kom. cat. nr 28' (on the stretcher) and a hanging label reading 'Boer met kom, Zaal no 21' (damaged, on the stretcher). Some craquelure, very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Henk Chabot (Sprang-Capelle 1894 - Rotterdam 1949)
      Dec. 16, 2019

      Henk Chabot (Sprang-Capelle 1894 - Rotterdam 1949)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Gezicht op Klein-Dongen Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 90.4 x 115 cm Provenance: - Acquired directly from the artist by the former owner - Private collection, the Netherlands (c. 1980)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • On to work, painting of a farmer by Henk Chabot
      Jun. 11, 2018

      On to work, painting of a farmer by Henk Chabot

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      - CHABOT, Henk (Dutch 1894 - 1949). Farmer walking with pickax and sickle. Mixed media on canvas, signed 'H. Chabot' (lower left); framed behind glass. Several pinholes in upper corners, minor paint loss (upper right), else apparently good.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Hendrikus Chabot (1894-1949)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Hendrikus Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      'Man met sigaret' / Man with cigaret unsigned Executed around 1948 oil on canvas, 100x85,5 cm Provenance: - Collection Chabot family. - Collection Kees Vollemans. Kees Vollemans received this painting from the widow of Chabot in the 1990's for his commitment when writing the book 'Chabot, the moon and the eye / Chabot: de maan en het oog', Thereafter the present owner inherited the painting. Literature: Kees Vollemans, 'Chabot, the moon and the eye / Chabot: de maan en het oog', Amsterdam 1991, colour ill. p. 14, ill. detail hands p.15.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Seated woman oil on plywood 159 x 105 cm.
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Seated woman oil on plywood 159 x 105 cm.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

    • Hendrik (Henk) Chabot (1894-1949) 'Dokwerkers te Rotterdam'
      Jun. 09, 2016

      Hendrik (Henk) Chabot (1894-1949) 'Dokwerkers te Rotterdam'

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Hendrik (Henk) Chabot (1894-1949), 'Dokwerkers te Rotterdam', gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd 1916, gedoubleerd, afm. 91 x 121 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Hendrick (Henk) Chabot (1894-1949)
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Hendrick (Henk) Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Staande boerenvrouw. Ontwerp 1936/37, brons jaren '50, gesigneerd. H 34 cm.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      May. 22, 2014

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Een bronzen beeld. Boerin. Gesigneerd. Het beeld is na de dood van de kunstenaar in brons afgegoten, naar voorbeeld van een beeld in klei. Hoogte 35 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Self portrait signed 'Chabot' (lower right) oil on canvas 95 x 77 cm.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Landschap met
      May. 08, 2012

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Landschap met

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Landschap met boerderijen. Gesigneerd l.o. Verso notitie op het spieraam: Nov: 1946. Herkomst: geschonken aan de ouders van de huidige eigenaar. Doek 45,5x68 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      May. 24, 2011

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Greenhouses in a polder landscape signed 'H. Chabot' (lower right) oil on canvas 109.5 x 145 cm.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      May. 24, 2011

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) A moment of contemplation signed 'Chabot' (lower left) oil on canvas 88 x 66.5 cm.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) De Vervolgden: the persecuted signed 'Chabot' (upper right) oil on canvas 45.5 x 64 cm. Painted in 1944.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) A fisherman signed 'H. Chabot.' (lower left) oil on panel 200 x 92 cm. Painted circa 1930.

    • Hendrik Chabot Sprang 1894 - Rotterdam 1949
      Jun. 07, 2010

      Hendrik Chabot Sprang 1894 - Rotterdam 1949

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hendrik Chabot Sprang 1894 - Rotterdam 1949 Damesportret Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op paneel, 45 x 34,5 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Jun. 10, 2009

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949) Een zeis harende boer: a farmer with a sickle signed 'H. Chabot' (upper left) oil on plywood 120 x 102 cm. Painted circa 1931.

    • Henk Chabot (DUTCH, 1894-1949)
      Mar. 10, 2009

      Henk Chabot (DUTCH, 1894-1949)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Henk Chabot (DUTCH, 1894-1949) Portrait of a man wood 33.5 cm. high

    • Hendrik Chabot , 1894-1949 Landschap oil on canvas
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Hendrik Chabot , 1894-1949 Landschap oil on canvas

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      signed oil on canvas

    • A Skipper
      Dec. 04, 2007

      A Skipper

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hendrik Chabot (DUTCH, 1894-1949) A Skipper signed 'H. Chabot' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 42.5 cm

    • Hendrik Chabot (DUTCH, 1994-1949)
      Jan. 30, 2007

      Hendrik Chabot (DUTCH, 1994-1949)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A landscape oil on plywood 23 x 29 cm.

    • Hendrik Chabot (Dutch, 1894-1949)
      May. 30, 2006

      Hendrik Chabot (Dutch, 1894-1949)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Winter landscape - Paysage d'hiver II signed 'H. Chabot' (lower left) oil on canvas 82 x 142 cm.

    • HENDRIK CHABOT (1894-1949)
      May. 23, 2006

      HENDRIK CHABOT (1894-1949)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      BOERIN height: 215 cm. inscribed CHABOT teak Executed circa 1934-1935. PROVENANCE Collection Nes Tergast, The Hague LITERATURE Roland de Leeuw (ed.), Henk Chabot, 1894-1949, Beelden, p. 32, no. 73, illustrated

    • HENDRIK CHABOT (1894-1949)
      Jun. 08, 2004

      HENDRIK CHABOT (1894-1949)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      signed and dated ' 48 oil on canvas

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Dec. 03, 2002

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Landscape with green houses signed and dated 'Chabot 45' (lower left) oil on canvas 73 x 84 cm.

      Dec. 04, 2001

      Est: $7,120 - $10,680

      Greenhouses in a polder landscape signed 'H.Chabot' (lower right) oil on canvas 110 x 145 cm. Executed circa 1935-1939 PROVENANCE Kunstzalen Van Lier, Amsterdam (inv.no. 13.C.H.C.).

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Jun. 12, 2001

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: $3,120 - $4,680

      A selfportrait signed 'Chabot' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on panel 28 x 22 cm. Executed circa 1948.

    • Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)
      Jun. 12, 2001

      Hendrik Chabot (1894-1949)

      Est: $2,730 - $3,510

      A still life with two skulls signed 'Chabot' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on plywood 33.5 x 51 cm. Executed in 1946.