Andrea Cherubini Sold at Auction Prices

    • ANDREA CHERUBINI : Hirte mit Pfeife auf einem Felsvorsprung sitzend.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      ANDREA CHERUBINI : Hirte mit Pfeife auf einem Felsvorsprung sitzend.

      Est: €180 - €240

      ANDREA CHERUBINI Rom 1833 - 1905 Capri Hirte mit Pfeife auf einem Felsvorsprung sitzend. Oel auf Leinwand 1867. Signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. 23 x 16 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Andrea Cherubini
      Aug. 10, 2024

      Andrea Cherubini

      (Italy, born 1833) Oil on canvas woman filling jar at spring well in mediterranean setting. Signed lower left and dated 1867. Housed in period frame. Framed: H12 1/2" W10" Sold from the collection of a Columbia, South Carolina lady.

      Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
      May. 24, 2023

      Andrea Cherubini Italian, b. 1833 A Still Life of Felled Game, 1864 Signed A. Cherubini, dated 1864 and inscribed R. (ll) Oil on canvas 29 1/2 x 39 1/4 inches (75 x 99.6 cm) Provenance: Collection of Caroline H. Polhemus, before 1906 Bequest of Caroline H. Polhemus to the Brookln Museum, 1906 Exhibition: Brooklyn, NY, the Brooklyn Museum, "Summer Exhibition," Jun. 7-Oct. 1, 1933, no. 50 Literature Archivio Storico d'Arte Contemporanea della Biennale. Le opere italiane moderne nella gallerie straniere: estratto dal numero speciale del bollettino del biennale "L'arte nelle mostre italiane" del mese del marzo 1943 a cura dell'Archivio storico d'arte contemporanea della biennale, Venice, 1943, p. 89, as "Giuoco." Devree, Howard, "Across the East River: The Brooklyn Museum's Summer Shows of Paintings and of Arms and Armor," The New York Times, July 23, 1933, p X5 Cass, David B. and John Wetenhall, Italian Paitings, 1850-1910, from Collections in the Northeastern United States, exhibition catalogue, Williamstown, MA, 1982, p. 80 C Property of the Brooklyn Museum

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Andrea Cherubini, Rome 1833 - Capri 1905, shepherd
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Andrea Cherubini, Rome 1833 - Capri 1905, shepherd

      Est: €300 - €600

      Andrea Cherubini, Rome 1833 - Capri 1905, shepherd with pipe sitting on a ledge, oil/canvas, left below signed and dated 1867 Roma, minor restorations, approx. 23 x 16 cm, frame: 32 x 24.5 cm, frame with defect . German Description: Andrea Cherubini, Rom 1833 - Capri 1905, Hirte mit Pfeife auf Felsvorsprung sitzend, Öl/Lwd, li. unten signiert und dat. 1867 Roma, l. rest., ca. 23 x 16 cm, Rahmen: 32 x 24.5 cm, Rahmen mit Fehlstelle

    • Andrea Cherubini, 1833-1905 Italy, Italian painter
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Andrea Cherubini, 1833-1905 Italy, Italian painter

      Est: €350 - €550

      Andrea Cherubini, 1833-1905 Italy, Italian painter resident in Rome for many years, exotic gate entrance in a southern Italian landscape, enigmatic view probably on the smoking Vesuvius, signed lower right, oil/wood, frame, 46x34 cm . German Description: Andrea Cherubini, 1833-1905 Italien, italienischer Maler langjährig ansässig in Rom, exotisch umwachsene Toreinfahrt in süditalienischer Landschaft, hintergründig Blick wohl auf den rauchenden Vesuv, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Holz, Rahmen, 46x34 cm

    • Andrea Cherubini ''View of Venice'' Oil on Canvas
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Andrea Cherubini ''View of Venice'' Oil on Canvas

      Est: $300 - $600

      Andrea Cherubini (b.1833 Italian) ''View of Venice'' Oil on Canvas 21''x11.5'' Image. Signed l.l. with Sotheby's appraisal affixed to verso. Gilt framing 26''x16''. A couple minor scratches in upper sky area. Overall excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Andrea Cherubini
      Nov. 11, 2022

      Andrea Cherubini

      Est: $600 - $900

      (Italian, born 1838) A Brood of Chickens, signed lower left "A. Cherubini 1868/Roma", oil on canvas, 24 x 29-1/4 in.; painted and parcel gilt wood frame, 27-1/2 x 32-1/4 in. Provenance: Private South Carolina Collection

      Brunk Auctions
    • ANDREA CHERUBINI (ITALIAN, B. 1933)
      Oct. 15, 2022

      ANDREA CHERUBINI (ITALIAN, B. 1933)

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Andrea Cherubini Italian, b. 1933 Game Painting Oil on canvas Signed lower right. A hunting dog rests with one leg over a falcon, several other game birds piled at his side as well as a wide-eyed hare strung from a low-hanging beam by the foot. Gilt frame.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Andrea Cherubini
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Andrea Cherubini

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rome 1833 - Capri 1905, 61x73 cm., "Ducks and ducklings", 1875, oil on canvas, signed and dated at the lower right, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • ANDREA CHERUBINI, MARINA GRANDE
      May. 30, 2020

      ANDREA CHERUBINI, MARINA GRANDE

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Signed on the lower left, cm 71x98

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      May. 14, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ANDREA CHERUBINI, FISHERMEN IN CAPRI
      May. 14, 2020

      ANDREA CHERUBINI, FISHERMEN IN CAPRI

      Est: €100 - €200

      Signed on the lower left, cm 20x35

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ANDREA CHERUBINI, Vacas en un paisaje. Oil on canvas
      Oct. 26, 2017

      ANDREA CHERUBINI, Vacas en un paisaje. Oil on canvas

      Vacas en un paisaje. ANDREA CHERUBINI 1833 Italia - 1905 Vacas en un paisaje. Firmado y fechado en Roma: "A. Cherubini 1872/ Roma"

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Attr. to Andrea Cherubini (Italy, act. 1860-1880).
      Sep. 17, 2016

      Attr. to Andrea Cherubini (Italy, act. 1860-1880).

      Oil on canvas of chicks, unsigned, undated. 11 3/4" x 17 1/2" ; frame, 21 3/4" x 27 3/4." Loss to paint & tear to canvas at the loss of paint. Losses to frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries Central Virginia
    • Cherubini, Andrea: Blick in eine Gasse auf Capri
      May. 27, 2016

      Cherubini, Andrea: Blick in eine Gasse auf Capri

      Est: €500 - €600

      Blick in eine Gasse auf Capri. Öl auf Holz. 30,8 x 17,5 cm. Links unten signiert "A Cherubini" sowie rechts unten bezeichnet "Capri". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Cherubini, Andrea: Felsenküste auf Capri
      May. 27, 2016

      Cherubini, Andrea: Felsenküste auf Capri

      Est: €500 - €600

      Felsenküste auf Capri. Öl auf Holz. 13 x 27 cm. Links unten signiert und bezeichnet "A Cherubini Capri". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ANDREA CHERUBINI (Italian, born 1833) Capri oil on panel
      May. 03, 2016

      ANDREA CHERUBINI (Italian, born 1833) Capri oil on panel

      ANDREA CHERUBINI (Italian, born 1833) Capri oil on panel signed and titled lower left: a Cherubini, Capri 13 x 27cm

      Leonard Joel
    • Andrea Cherubini (b.1833-?) - Coastal landscape, possibly Capri
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Andrea Cherubini (b.1833-?) - Coastal landscape, possibly Capri

      Est: £400 - £600

      Oil on panel Signed lower left 13 x 27 cm. (5 1/8 x 10 5/8 in) Unframed

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Cherubini, Andrea: Fischer vor Capri
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Cherubini, Andrea: Fischer vor Capri

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Fischer vor der Küste von Capri. Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 100,5 cm. Unten links signiert "A. Cherubini Capri".

    • Andrea Cherubini watercolor
      Sep. 20, 2014

      Andrea Cherubini watercolor

      Andrea Cherubini (Italian 1833-?)- ''Capri''- watercolor on paper, signed and titled A. Cherubini Capri lower left, foxing in sky, otherwise very good condition. 14 1/4 x 17 7/8''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • CHERUBINI, ANDREA 1833 Rom - (?)
      Mar. 15, 2014

      CHERUBINI, ANDREA 1833 Rom - (?)

      Est: - €1,000

      CHERUBINI, ANDREA 1833 Rom - (?) An der Küste von Capri Öl auf Holz, 13 cm x 26,5 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'A. Cherubini 1883', verso altes Etikett, handschriftlich undeutlich nummeriert, Rahmen.

      Mar. 15, 2014

      Est: - €1,000

      CHERUBINI, ANDREA 1833 Rom - (?) Capri-Fischer am Meer Öl auf Holz, 13 cm x 26,5 cm, unten links signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet ' A Cherubini 1882 Capri', Rahmen.

    • Andrea Cherubini, Italian, b. 1833, "Capri", oil on panel, 3 1/4 x 5 1/4 in., unframed
      Dec. 09, 2012

      Andrea Cherubini, Italian, b. 1833, "Capri", oil on panel, 3 1/4 x 5 1/4 in., unframed

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Andrea Cherubini Italian, b. 1833 "Capri" oil on panel signed "A. Cherubini" lr 3 1/4 x 5 1/4 in., unframed

      Alex Cooper
    • Andrea Cherubini (Italian, born 1833) Lake Como
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Andrea Cherubini (Italian, born 1833) Lake Como

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Lake Como signed, dated and incsribed 'A. Cherubini 1892, Roma' (lower left), oil on canvas 60.5 x 100.5cm (23 13/16 x 39 9/16in).

    • 19th C. Italian Painting of Villa/Mount Vesuvius
      Oct. 30, 2010

      19th C. Italian Painting of Villa/Mount Vesuvius

      Andrea Cherubini (Italian, 1833-?), villa doorway with Mount Vesuvius in the background, oil on board, signed "Cherubini Capri", Doll & Richards label verso, 7 1/2"h x 5"w, 11 1/4" x 9 1/4"w frame size.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Cherubini Andrea - FARAGLIONI ROCKS AT CAPRI
      Oct. 17, 2010

      Cherubini Andrea - FARAGLIONI ROCKS AT CAPRI

      Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

      Cherubini Andrea - FARAGLIONI ROCKS AT CAPRI - 13 x 26.7 - oil, board

      Agra-Art
    • Andrea Cherubini (1833- Italian)
      May. 25, 2010

      Andrea Cherubini (1833- Italian)

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Back street in Capri over looking water, signed and inscribed lower left: Cherubini Capri, oil on panel. Provenance: Doll & Richards Incorporated, Boston, MA, No. 23111-1 (see label verso)

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rome Capri.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rome Capri.

      Est: - €800

      View on a soft breaker in front of a forbidding coast. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: A. Cherubini 1896 Capri. Watercolour on paper. 18 x 28cm. Framed.

    • Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rome
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rome

      Est: €800 -

    • ANDREA CHERUBINI (ACTIF EN ITALIE AU XIXEME SIECLE)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      ANDREA CHERUBINI (ACTIF EN ITALIE AU XIXEME SIECLE)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Les faraglioni de Capri; Vue d'un village sur les falaises de Capri le premier signé et inscrit 'A Cherubini Capri' (en bas à droite); le deuxième signé et inscrit 'A Cherubini Capri' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile Le premier 28,5 x 48 cm. (11 1/4 x 19 in.): le deuxième 28,8 x 48,5 cm. (11 3/8 x 19 1/3 in.), une paire (2)

    • Andrea Cherubini (Italian, 19th Century)
      Sep. 13, 2006

      Andrea Cherubini (Italian, 19th Century)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Girls carrying baskets of fruit down a Capri backstreet; and a Girl carrying a vessel on a coastal road the former signed, inscribed and dated 'A Cherubini 1884 Capri' (lower left), the latter signed and dated 'A Cherubini 1886' (lower left) oil on panel 12 1/4 x 6 3/4 in. (31.1 x 17.1 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Gemalde Neuerer Meister Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rom Kustenlandschaft bei Sorrent. Blick von einem Steilhang auf die Insel Capri Signiert unten links: A. Cherubini. Ol auf Holz. 13 x 28cm. Rahmen.
      Apr. 09, 2005

      Gemalde Neuerer Meister Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rom Kustenlandschaft bei Sorrent. Blick von einem Steilhang auf die Insel Capri Signiert unten links: A. Cherubini. Ol auf Holz. 13 x 28cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €800 -

    • Gemalde Neuerer Meister Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rom Blick von einer Steilkuste Capris auf das offene Meer. Vorn eine Landsfrau vor ihrem Gehoft Signiert unten rechts: A. Cherubini Capri. Ol auf Holz. 13 x 27cm. Rahmen.
      Apr. 09, 2005

      Gemalde Neuerer Meister Cherubini, Andrea 1833 Rom Blick von einer Steilkuste Capris auf das offene Meer. Vorn eine Landsfrau vor ihrem Gehoft Signiert unten rechts: A. Cherubini Capri. Ol auf Holz. 13 x 27cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €800 -