Jacques-Richard Chéry Sold at Auction Prices

    • JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN 1928-, FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS, Oil on board, 10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (36.8 x 31.8 cm.)
      Jul. 31, 2024

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN 1928-, FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS, Oil on board, 10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (36.8 x 31.8 cm.)

      Est: $250 - $500

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY HAITIAN, 1928- FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS Oil on board All signed: J.R. Chery (4)

      Potomack Company
    • Jacques-Richard Chéry (Haitian, b. 1928)
      Jul. 18, 2024

      Jacques-Richard Chéry (Haitian, b. 1928)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Jacques-Richard Chéry (Haitian, b. 1928), "Le Grand Ananas", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 10 in. x 8 in., unframed.

      Neal Auction Company
    • 2 Haitian Paintings: Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928)
      Apr. 29, 2024

      2 Haitian Paintings: Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) 2 Paintings, oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Each size: 16'' x 20'', 41 x 51 cm (stretcher); 17'' x 21'', 43 x 53 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928) "Noah's Arc"
      Apr. 29, 2024

      Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928) "Noah's Arc"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) "Noah's Arc", oil painting on canvas, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 24'' x 36'', 61 x 91 cm (stretcher); 30.5'' x 42.6'', 77 x 108 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. Collection of Horst E. and Arnhilt Buelte, New York.

      Material Culture
    • JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY HAITIAN BAPTISM PAINTING
      Nov. 18, 2023

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY HAITIAN BAPTISM PAINTING

      Est: $600 - $900

      CHERY, Jacques-Richard, (Haitian, b. 1929): Haitian Baptism Scene, Oil/Canvas, 30" x 24", signed lower right, framed, 31" x 25", titled verso.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) "Three Kings Visiting Christ Child"
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) "Three Kings Visiting Christ Child"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) "Three Kings Visiting Christ Child", Oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 24'', 51 x 61 cm (stretcher); 21'' x 25'', 53 x 64 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. Collection of Horst E. and Arnhilt Buelte, New York; Galerie Issa,

      Material Culture
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Est: $400 - $800

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) "Noah's Arc", Oil painting on canvas, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 24'' x 36'', 61 x 91 cm (stretcher); 30.5'' x 42.6'', 77 x 108 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. Collection of Horst E. and Arnhilt Buelte, New York.

      Material Culture
    • JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN B. 1928, FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS, Oil on board, 10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (36.8 x 31.8 cm.)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN B. 1928, FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS, Oil on board, 10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (36.8 x 31.8 cm.)

      Est: $500 - $800

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY HAITIAN, B. 1928 FOUR PAINTINGS OF FIGURES CARRYING OVERSIZED ITEMS Oil on board All signed: J.R. Chery (4)

      Potomack Company
    • JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN 1928, UNTITLED, Oil on canvas, 14 x 18 in. (35.6 x 45.7 cm.), Frame: 17 x 21 in. (43.2 x 53.3 cm.)
      Apr. 07, 2023

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY, HAITIAN 1928, UNTITLED, Oil on canvas, 14 x 18 in. (35.6 x 45.7 cm.), Frame: 17 x 21 in. (43.2 x 53.3 cm.)

      JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY HAITIAN, 1928 UNTITLED Oil on canvas Lower right signed: J.R. Chery

      Potomack Company
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, B.1928)
      Nov. 21, 2022

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, B.1928)

      Est: $300 - $600

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, B.1928) Untitled (Bus) oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 24.25'', 51 x 62 cm (image); 21.25'' x 25.5'', 54 x 65 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacques Richard CHERY (1929). L'arbre de vie, acrylique sur toile
      Sep. 25, 2022

      Jacques Richard CHERY (1929). L'arbre de vie, acrylique sur toile

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jacques Richard CHERY (1929). L'arbre de vie, acrylique sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 69 x 100 cm.

      Alexandre Landre
    • MIXED TECHNIQUE BY JACQUES RICHARD CHERY, 1973
      Jun. 08, 2022

      MIXED TECHNIQUE BY JACQUES RICHARD CHERY, 1973

      Est: €100 - €150

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (Haiti 1928) Portatore di frutta, 1973 Tecnica mista su masonite, cm. 40 x 30 Firma in basso a destra PROVENIENZA Galleria La Feluca, Roma (timbro al retro)

    • Chery, Jacques-Richard: Soldier, N.D.
      May. 23, 2021

      Chery, Jacques-Richard: Soldier, N.D.

      Oil on Canvas. 16 12 in. Framed. From Robert S Borlenghi Collection. Exhibited at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters January 18, 2004 - May 15, 2004

      PAAP Auctions
      May. 23, 2021

      Oil on Canvas. 16 x 12 in. Framed. From Robert S Borlenghi Collection.

      PAAP Auctions
    • Chery, Jacques-Richard: Four Generals, N.D.
      May. 23, 2021

      Chery, Jacques-Richard: Four Generals, N.D.

      Est: $1,400 - $1,600

      Oil on Masonite, 19.75 x 23.75 in. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.

      PAAP Auctions
    • Chery, Jacques-Richard: Five Generals from the Early Days of Haiti, N.D.
      May. 23, 2021

      Chery, Jacques-Richard: Five Generals from the Early Days of Haiti, N.D.

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      Oill on canvas, 24 x 36 in. Exhibited at COLLIN COLLEGE. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.

      PAAP Auctions
    • Chery, Jacques-Richard: Children and their Chickens, N.D.
      May. 23, 2021

      Chery, Jacques-Richard: Children and their Chickens, N.D.

      Est: $1,000 - $1,400

      Oil on Masonite, 15.75 x 23.75. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.

      PAAP Auctions
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Painting
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Painting

      Est: $200 - $600

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 13.5'' x 24'', 34 x 61 cm (board); 18.5'' x 28.5'', 47 x 72 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928)
      Nov. 23, 2020

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928)

      Est: $300 - $600

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928). "Fruit,"oil painting on board, singed. Framed. Size: 20'' x 24'', 51 x 61 cm (board); 26'' x 30.5'', 66 x 77 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • ATTRIBUTED JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY OIL ON CANVAS:
      Jun. 14, 2020

      ATTRIBUTED JACQUES-RICHARD CHERY OIL ON CANVAS:

      Est: $300 - $400

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haiti, Born 1928/29). Haitian natives bathing in a waterfall. Several figures in landscape with palm trees, foliage and waterfall pool. Measures 24 inches x 48 inches. Unsigned. Unframed.

      White's Auctions
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928) Painting
      Aug. 20, 2018

      Jacques-Richard Chery (b. 1928) Painting

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Santa Claus, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (board); 30.5'' x 27'', 77 x 69 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (Haitian, b.1929)
      Jan. 27, 2018

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (Haitian, b.1929)

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (Haitian, b.1929), the river, oil on board, signed lower left. Craquelure, light dirt and grime. Board 13-1/2''h, 20''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Jan. 27, 2018

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (Haitian, b.1929), card game, oil on board, signed lower left. Craquelure, minor surface abrasions lower left. Board 13-1/2''h, 20''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Marché, circa 1960's
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Marché, circa 1960's

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Marché, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 18 x 36 in. Framed 18 7/8 x 37 in. Provenance: Private New York Collection Lot Essay: An artist of many styles, Jacques Chery's most significant periods are narrating Haiti's revolutionary history, struggles and joys of rural living and the whimsical unexpected surreal walking scenes of people with over-sized fruit (a style held in high regard by subsequent artists who often pay homage to these images).

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Carrying Fruit, Haiti
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Carrying Fruit, Haiti

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Carrying Fruit, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 12" x 15 3/4" unframed Provenance: Leon and Evelyn Chalom Collectio Lot Essay: An artist of many styles, Jacques Chery's most significant periods are narrating Haiti's revolutionary history, struggles and joys of rural living and the whimsical unexpected surreal walking scenes of people with over-sized fruit (a style held in high regard by subsequent artists who often pay homage to these images).

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Carrying Fruit, Self-taught/Folk Outsider Art
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Carrying Fruit, Self-taught/Folk Outsider Art

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Carrying Fruit, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Framed 12 3/4 x 16 3/4 in. Provenance: Private New York Collection Lot Essay: An artist of many styles, Jacques Chery's most significant periods are narrating Haiti's revolutionary history, struggles and joys of rural living and the whimsical unexpected surreal walking scenes of people with over-sized fruit (a style held in high regard by subsequent artists who often pay homage to these images).

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Henry Christophe Visits Citadelle
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian) Henry Christophe Visits Citadelle

      Est: $500 - $800

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928) Henry Christophe Visits Citadelle, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in. Unframed Provenance: Private New York Collection Lot Essay: An artist of many styles, Jacques Chery's most significant periods are narrating Haiti's revolutionary history, struggles and joys of rural living and the whimsical unexpected surreal walking scenes of people with over-sized fruit (a style held in high regard by subsequent artists who often pay homage to these images).

      ZQ Art & Auction
      Oct. 15, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Painting on canvas, signed. Provenance: ex Nadar Collection (notation on verso). Framed. Size: 24'' x 36'', 61 x 91 cm (stretcher); 25.5'' x 37.5'', 65 x 95 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Still Life of Fruits, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting, Haiti
      Jul. 15, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Still Life of Fruits, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting, Haiti

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b.1928), Still Life of Fruits, circa 1970's, Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches, frame 26 1/2 x 30 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches. Framed in a vintage hand carved Haitian frame.

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Carnival, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting
      Jul. 15, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Carnival, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928), Carnival, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 16" x 19" framed 16 3/8" x 19 3/8"

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Carrying Fruit, c.1960's, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting
      Jul. 15, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery Haitian Carrying Fruit, c.1960's, Self Taught, Folk, Outsider Art Painting

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, Cap-Haitien, b.1928), Carrying Fruit, circa 1960's, Oil on masonite, 12" x 15 3/4" unframed

      ZQ Art & Auction
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Sunday In The Park, 1978
      May. 15, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Sunday In The Park, 1978

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1928) Sunday In The Park, 1978, painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 12'' x 16'', 30 x 41 cm (stretcher); 17'' x 21'', 43 x 53 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1928)
      Apr. 23, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1928)

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1928), "Children and their Chickens", oil on masonite, signed lower right, sight 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ

      Neal Auction Company
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haïtien, b. 1928)
      Mar. 19, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haïtien, b. 1928)

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian/Cap-Haïtien, b. 1928) One Day for the Hunter, One Day for the Prey, painting on masonite, signed. Framed. Size: 12'' x 20'', 30 x 51 cm (board); 13.25'' x 21.25'', 34 x 54 cm (frame). Jonathan Demme Collection.

      Material Culture
    • Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1929)
      Feb. 12, 2017

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1929)

      Jacques-Richard Chery (Haitian, b. 1929), "Four Generals: probably Alexandre Sabes Petion, Toussaint L'Ouverture, Jean-Jacques Dessalines and Henri Christophe", oil on masonite, signed lower right, pencil-titled and chalk inscription "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 19 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., original wood frame. Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ

      Neal Auction Company
    • Jacques Richard CHERY (Ecole haïtienne, né en 1929
      Nov. 21, 2015

      Jacques Richard CHERY (Ecole haïtienne, né en 1929

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jacques Richard CHERY (Ecole haïtienne, né en 1929). La citadelle d'Haïti. Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite. Haut : 92 cm Larg : 61 cm

      Le Chesnay Enchères
    • JACQUES CHERY (Haitian, b. 1929), three figures ca
      May. 30, 2015

      JACQUES CHERY (Haitian, b. 1929), three figures ca

      JACQUES CHERY (Haitian, b. 1929), three figures carrying fruit, oil on masonite, signed lower right, label to verso from Nader's Art Gallery, Port-au-Prince, Haiti. 12''h, 15-1/2''w. Few small surface scratches.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Jacques Richard Chery, Haitian b.1929- Children
      Oct. 05, 2013

      Jacques Richard Chery, Haitian b.1929- Children

      Est: £200 - £300

      Jacques Richard Chery, Haitian b.1929- Children carrying baskets of fruit on their heads; oil on board, signed, 41x61.5cm: Barry Blend, British, late 20th century- "Card Players", acrylic on canvas, signed and dated '89, 54x65cm, (may be subject to Droit de Suite), (2), (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • JACQUES RICHARD CHERY, (HAITIAN B. 1928), GENERAL
      Feb. 14, 2011

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY, (HAITIAN B. 1928), GENERAL

      JACQUES RICHARD CHERY (haitian b. 1928) GENERAL Oil on masonite 16 x 12 in.

      Freeman's | Hindman