Claude Chevigny Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

    • A SET OF FOUR LATE LOUIS XV GREY-PAINTED VOYEUSES BY CLAUDE CHEVIGNY, CIRCA 1770
      Jul. 11, 2023

      A SET OF FOUR LATE LOUIS XV GREY-PAINTED VOYEUSES BY CLAUDE CHEVIGNY, CIRCA 1770

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      A SET OF FOUR LATE LOUIS XV GREY-PAINTED VOYEUSES BY CLAUDE CHEVIGNY, CIRCA 1770 18Th C. Rare French Louis XV Blue & White Toile Voyeuses Chairs C.1770, Exceptional set of 4 French 18th century Voyeuses chairs, by Claude Chevigny, that became Grand Master in 1778. The set of chairs are C.1770. This set has its original paint. The Toile upholstery was done in the 1950’s. Provenance: Provenance: Christies, New York, Sale 2775, October 22, 2013, Lot 239-10K, Breyer Collection. Private collection Palm Beach Each shaped back, crest/rail and seat upholstered in toile printed with pastoral scenes, all stamped C.CHEVIGNY, with traces of an earlier grey-painted scheme. Very good antique condition, consistent with age and use

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Important 18th century French chairs signed Claude Chevigny, circa 1775-80
      May. 30, 2023

      Important 18th century French chairs signed Claude Chevigny, circa 1775-80

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Both upholstered in original Beauvais upholstery retaining strong original coloring and fabrics with flowering shrubs on a reddish background, each with an oval backrest, upholstered armrests on matching sculpted baluster supports and topped with matching acanthola leaves seat rail with matching carved pediment , on tapered turned fluted legs The chairs - . (102 cm.) high; (75 cm.) wide; (62 cm.) deepClaude Chevigny, court craftsmanClaude Chevigny, a master received in the last years of the reign of Louis XV, distinguished himself in the creation of neoclassical models, according to the new Greek taste, a taste that characterized his illustrious clientele. Among these let us remember the Duke of Choiseul for his Château de Chanteloup, the Montmorency family for its Château de Modave in Belgium or even the Marquis de Paulmy. It should be noted that Chevigny created an imposing neoclassical salon for the Choiseul-Praslin family, famous in its time for its avant-garde taste and the neoclassical aesthetics that prevailed in its salons. It is very likely that our current lot was part of a much larger set that included sofas and armchairs.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Claude CHEVIGNY reçu Maitre en 1768. Paire de fauteuils en hêtre mouluré sculpté, dossier cabriolet,
      Apr. 26, 2020

      Claude CHEVIGNY reçu Maitre en 1768. Paire de fauteuils en hêtre mouluré sculpté, dossier cabriolet,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Claude CHEVIGNY reçu Maitre en 1768. Paire de fauteuils en hêtre mouluré sculpté, dossier cabriolet, accotoirs à manchettes et consoles d'accotoirs en retrait, dé de raccordement fleurette, pieds fuselés, cannelés et rudentés. Epoque Louis XVI. Relaqués, garniture rapportée.

      Alexandre Landre
    • PAIRE DE MARQUISES « À LA REINE » Par Claude CHEVIGNY Reçu Maître Menuisier en sièges en 1768 Paris, vers 1780
      Jun. 23, 2014

      PAIRE DE MARQUISES « À LA REINE » Par Claude CHEVIGNY Reçu Maître Menuisier en sièges en 1768 Paris, vers 1780

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      PAIRE DE MARQUISES « À LA REINE » Par Claude CHEVIGNY Reçu Maître Menuisier en sièges en 1768 Paris, vers 1780 Matériaux Bois laqué blanc rechampi bleu Estampillé C. CHEVIGNY H. 99,5 cm, L. 82 cm, P. 55 cm € 60 000 - 80 000 Cette très élégante paire de marquises à dossier « à la reine » en « anse de panier » s'agrémente d'un très fin décor sculpté typique de l'art menuisier du règne de Louis XVI. L'ensemble du châssis a été recouvert de laque blanche rehaussée de bleu. Le dossier est surmonté au centre d'une feuille d'acanthe. Les consoles d'accotoir moulurées et cannelées s'agrémentent d'un décor de feuillages. La ceinture, ponctuée d'une frise de perles, repose sur quatre pieds fuselés, cannelés et rudentés. L'auteur de ces marquises, Claude Chevigny, fut durant la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle, célébré pour la qualité des proportions et de la sculpture de ses sièges. Il est référencé rue de Cléry jusqu'aux premiers jours de la Révolution. Ses aeuvres portent le cachet de l'élégance, de la finesse et du souci « du fini » poussé à l'extrême. Aux lignes rigoureuses et aux pieds à cannelures rudentées de ses sièges, Chevigny se plaît à joindre différents types de dossier, médaillon, carré ou anse de panier. Il se distingua notamment pour avoir travaillé pour le Duc de Choiseul au Château de Chanteloup, le Duc de Montmorency pour son château de Modave en Belgique ou pour le Marquis de Paulmy.

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • *BANQUETTE, known as a "bergère à l'italienne",Louis XVI, attributed to C. CHEVIGNY (Claude Chevigny, maitre 1768) after designs by J.
      Mar. 13, 2008

      *BANQUETTE, known as a "bergère à l'italienne",Louis XVI, attributed to C. CHEVIGNY (Claude Chevigny, maitre 1768) after designs by J.

      Est: CHF70,000 - CHF120,000

      BANQUETTE, known as a "bergère à l'italienne",Louis XVI, attributed to C. CHEVIGNY (Claude Chevigny, maitre 1768) after designs by J.C. DELAFOSSE (Jean Charles Delafosse, 1734-1789), Paris circa 1770. Fluted, shaped and richly carved gilded beech. The covers in velour with panther pattern. 72.5x51x45x73.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, Paris BANQUETTE, sog. "bergère à l'italienne", Louis XVI, C. CHEVIGNY (Claude Chevigny, Meister 1768) zuzuschreiben, nach Vorlagen von J.C. DELAFOSSE (Jean Charles Delafosse, 1734-1789), Paris um 1770. Buche kanneliert, moulüriert und reich beschnitzt mit Lorbeergirlanden, Kartuschen, Voluten und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Trapezförmiger, vorn eingezogener Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit gedrehten kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Girlandenförmige Rückenlehne mit eingerollten, gepolsterten Armlehnen. Veloursbezug mit Panthermuster. 72,5x51x45x73,5 cm.

    • A LATE LOUIS XV BEECH FAUTEUIL
      Sep. 13, 2007

      A LATE LOUIS XV BEECH FAUTEUIL

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A LATE LOUIS XV BEECH FAUTEUIL BY CLAUDE CHEVIGNY, CIRCA 1770 The shaped moulded back, padded armrests and seat covered in red silk floral damask, on stop-fluted tapering legs headed by paterae and terminating in toupie feet, stamped 'C. CHEVIGNY' 36 in. (91.5 cm.) high