Jean-Michel Chevotet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1698 - d. 1772

    • JEAN-MICHEL CHEVOTET (1698-1772)
      Feb. 17, 2021

      JEAN-MICHEL CHEVOTET (1698-1772)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Two architectural designs: 1) Design for the elevation of the porter's lodge of the Château of Champlatreux, 1751. Pen in black and watercolour. Inscription 'Loge pour le Chatêau de Champlatreux' Provenance: Unidentified collector's mark (Lugt 506); Unidentified collector's mark (Lugt suppl.2729a); B. de Bayser 1968; Lodewijk Houthakker collection (two stamps L.3893 lower right, L.4533 verso of passe-partout); Private collection, Antwerp 2) Design for the entrance portal of the Château of Champlatreux, 1751. Pen in black, grey wash, over a black chalk sketch. Inscription 'Porte de l'avant cour / du château de Champlatreux'. Provenance: Unidentified collector's mark (Lugt 506); Y Beurdely; Boon (Utrecht, Beyers sale 1964); Lodewijk Houthakker collection (two stamps L.3893 lower right, L.4533 verso of passe-partout); Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Deux dessins architecturaux: 1) 'Loge pour le Chatêau de Champlatreux', 1751. Plume d'encre de Chine, aquarelle. Provenance: Marque de collection non identifiée (Lugt 506); Marque de collection non identifiée (Lugt suppl.2729a); B. de Bayser 1968; Collection Lodewijk Houthakker (deux marques: L.3893 en bas à droite, L.4533 au verso du passe-partout); Collection privée, Anvers 2) 'Porte de l'avant cour / du château de Champlatreux', 1751. Plume d'encre de Chine, lavis gris, dessin à la pierre noire sous-jacente. Provenance: Marque de collection non identifiée (Lugt 506); Y Beurdely; Boon (Utrecht, verkoop Beyers 1964); Collection Lodewijk Houthakker (deux marques: L.3893 en bas à droite, L.4533 au verso du passe-partout); Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL Twee architectuurontwerpen: 1) Ontwerp voor de portiersloge van het kasteel van Champlatreux, 1751. Pen in zwart, waterverf. Opschrift "Loge pour le Chatêau de Champlatreux". Herkomst: Niet geïdentificeerd verzamelaarsmerk (Lugt 506); Niet geïdentificeerd verzamelaarsmerk (Lugt suppl.2729a); B. de Bayser 1968; Collectie Lodewijk Houthakker (twee merken: L.3893 rechtsonder, L.4533 verso van passe-partout); Private collectie, Antwerpen 2) Ontwerp voor het ingangsportaal van het kasteel van Champlatreux, 1751. Pen in zwart, grijs gewassen, over een schets in zwart krijt. Opschrift 'Porte de l'avant cour / du château de Champlatreux'. Herkomst: Niet geïdentificeerd verzamelaarsmerk (Lugt 506); Y Beurdely; Boon (Utrecht, verkoop Beyers 1964); Collectie Lodewijk Houthakker (twee merken: L.3893 rechtsonder, L.4533 verso van passe-partout); Private collectie, Antwerpen