François Nicolas Chifflart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1825 - d. 1901

    • Konvolut
      Feb. 17, 2023

      Konvolut

      Est: €140 - €200

      vaon über 60 Bl. Druckgraphiken in versch. Techniken u. wenigen Zeichnungen, aus versch. Gebieten, überwieg. 19. u. 20. Jh. 8°-Gr.Fol. U.a. vorhanden: ╔Francois Nicolas Chifflart╗ (1825-1901). Eaux Fortes Nouvelles. Radierung bei Cadart, Paris ca. 1876.27,8 x 19,6, Blgr. 51 x 34 cm. - ╔Er liebt mich - er liebt mich nicht!!!╗ Mädchen in hessischer Tracht an einem Brunnen mit abgezupfter Blume in der Hand. Lithographie v. J.Fay n. van der Embde (1835) bei Lemercier, 1837. 54 x 42, Blgr. 77 x 59,5 cm. - Boetticher 1, 280, 5. - Gabe des Frankfurter Kunstvereins an seine Mitglieder. - ╔Louis René Letronne╗ (1788-1841). Pius VIII, geboren zu Cingoli den 20ten November 1761. ZUm Papst erwählt den 31ten März 1829. Lithographie n. V.Schetz bei Herman & Barth, Mchn. 1829. Blgr. 29,3 x 20,4 cm. - Enthält neben christlichen, Genredarstellungen, u. Portraits auch sign. Künstlergraphiken: Franz Nespethal (1912-1993), Karsten Hein (1937), Hanny Johann Emil Franke (1890-1973), Kopfbild des Schriftstellers Charles Ferdinand Ramuz mit seiner Signatur v. A.Blancher, 1941. - Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. D

    • Francois Chifflart, La Mélancolie
      Apr. 15, 2022

      Francois Chifflart, La Mélancolie

      Est: $80 - $120

      Francois Chifflart (French, 1825 - 1901) La Mélancolie etching inscribed lower left: F. Chifflart, inv.et.sc

      Santa Fe Art Auction
    • Chifflart, Nicolas-Francois (Saint-Omer 1825-Parigi 1901) - Pair of engravings
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Chifflart, Nicolas-Francois (Saint-Omer 1825-Parigi 1901) - Pair of engravings

      Est: €150 - €200

      both etching, unframed a) Triumph of Truth and Justice 31 x 23.5 cm (the plate), 48.8 x 32 cm (the sheet) signed top left plate: F. Chifflart b) In the Roman countryside 20 x 28 cm (the plate), 31 x 44.5 cm (the sheet)

    • Nicolas-Francois Chifflart (Saint-Omer 1825-Parigi 1901) - Pair of engravings
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Nicolas-Francois Chifflart (Saint-Omer 1825-Parigi 1901) - Pair of engravings

      Est: €150 - €200

    • ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS CHIFFLART (SAINT-OMER 1825 - PARIS 1901)
      Oct. 26, 2020

      ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS CHIFFLART (SAINT-OMER 1825 - PARIS 1901)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS CHIFFLART (SAINT-OMER 1825 - PARIS 1901) SCÈNE ANTIQUE Toile Restaurations anciennes Attributed to F.N. Chifflart, Antique scene, canvas 33 x 41 cm - 13 x 16 1/8 in. €800-1,200

    • François-Nicolas CHIFFLART Saint Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Etude de visage d'homme noir Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Nov. 13, 2019

      François-Nicolas CHIFFLART Saint Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Etude de visage d'homme noir Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      François-Nicolas CHIFFLART Saint Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Etude de visage d'homme noir Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Monogrammée 'FC' en bas à droite Une étude de figure et le numéro '15' au verso, une ancienne étiquette annotée 'Nègre par / Chifflart 893' au verso (Accident en haut à droite) Dans son cadre d'origine en bois et stuc doré Study of a black man's face, oil on canvas, with monogram, by F. N. Chifflart h: 46 w: 38 cm Provenance : Probablement vente de l'atelier de Jules Caron, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Rain, 6 avril 1881, n° 57 ("Chifflart. Tête de nègre") Commentaire : La personnalité de Chifflart échappe à tout classement. Cet élève de Léon Cogniet, pensionnaire à la villa Médicis de 1852 à 1856, s'y montra réfractaire aux exigences académiques en contradiction avec la liberté d'exécution à laquelle il aspirait, nourrie par une imagination tourmentée. Le souvenir de Rome, des grands maîtres et des paysages de la campagne environnante laissèrent cependant une empreinte indélébile sur son œuvre. La fougue et l'originalité dont il fait preuve à son retour lui valurent les éloges de nombreux critiques, et il développa progressivement ses talents d'aquafortiste. Victor Hugo qui le tenait en haute estime lui confiera notamment l'illustration des 'Travailleurs de la Mer'. Si nous n'avons pu relier les études de têtes d'hommes présentes sur les deux faces de notre toile à une composition plus vaste, elles témoignent de la puissance romantique de cet artiste et de son admiration sans limite pour Michel-Ange, développée à Rome aux côtés de Carpeaux. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • NICHOLAS FRANCOIS CHIFFLART OIL ON CANVAS
      Dec. 08, 2018

      NICHOLAS FRANCOIS CHIFFLART OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $500 - $100,000

      NICHOLAS FRANCOIS CHIFFLART 1825-1901 FRENCH. "TWO MALE FIGURES IN BARREN LANDSCAPE" OIL ON CANVAS. INSCRIBED ON STRECHER: CHIFFLART. PROVENACE SOTHEBYS AND HARRY GLASS COLLECTION. CANVAS 19" X 11 1/2" FRAMED 22"X15"

      Milestone Auctions
    • François-Nicolas Chifflart Saint-Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Les ruines du château de l’île d’Yeu Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
      Sep. 25, 2018

      François-Nicolas Chifflart Saint-Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Les ruines du château de l’île d’Yeu Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

      Est: €400 - €600

      François-Nicolas Chifflart Saint-Omer, 1825 - Paris, 1901 Les ruines du château de l'île d'Yeu Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, localisée, signée et datée 'Ruines du château de l'Ile d'Yeu / août 1873 Ch.f(...)rt' en bas à droite Traces d'annotations en bas à gauche h: 17 w: 25,50 cm Estimation 400 - 600 €

    • Francois Chifflart French, 1825-1901 The Death of Jezebel
      Oct. 15, 2014

      Francois Chifflart French, 1825-1901 The Death of Jezebel

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Francois Chifflart French, 1825-1901 The Death of Jezebel Oil on canvas 27 3/8 x 43 1/4 inches (69.5 x 109.8 cm) Unframed C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Francois Chifflart
      Dec. 20, 2012

      Francois Chifflart

      Est: $150 - $450

      "Surprise" published by Cadart and Luquet, wood block cut engraving

      McGee Auction Gallery
    • François CHIFFLART (1825-1901) Un fort lot de
      Feb. 11, 2010

      François CHIFFLART (1825-1901) Un fort lot de

      Est: €400 - €500

    • NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART Bacchus Overseeing Attendants Crushing Grapes for Wine.
      Nov. 09, 2009

      NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART Bacchus Overseeing Attendants Crushing Grapes for Wine.

      NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART Bacchus Overseeing Attendants Crushing Grapes for Wine. Etching, circa 1865. 316x235 mm; 12 1/2x8 7/8 inches, small margins. Published by Cadart and Luquet, Paris, for the Société des Aquafortistes. A good, dark impression.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • - ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART (1825-1901) RETOUR
      Oct. 21, 2009

      - ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART (1825-1901) RETOUR

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      - ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS CHIFFLART (1825-1901) RETOUR TRIOMPHAL D'UN GÉNÉRAL Panneau 24,5 X 33 CM Fente et petits manques

    • Chifflart, Francois Nicolas 1825 St. Omer - 1901 Paris
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Chifflart, Francois Nicolas 1825 St. Omer - 1901 Paris

      Est: €38,000 -

      Oil on canvas. 90 x 144cm. Framed. Chifflart began his artistic education in 1837 at the Artschool in St. Omer afterwhichhe left for Paris in 1842 to study under Nicolas Reniés at the École des Beaux Arts. He continued to present the Salon wit

    • François Nicolas Chifflart (French, 1825-1901)
      Apr. 05, 2005

      François Nicolas Chifflart (French, 1825-1901)

      Vercingetorix signed with initials 'F.C' (lower left) pen and black and brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white on paper sight 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 in. (17.1 x 10.8 cm.)