Yuen Yuey Chinn Sold at Auction Prices

      • CHINN, YUEN YUEY: Ohne Titel.
        Nov. 08, 2024

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY: Ohne Titel.

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY (Guangzhou 1922) : Ohne Titel; Öl auf Leinwand; 116,5x88 cm, ungerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1959 u.r., verso bez. "Paris"

      • Yuen Chinn (Attr.) (Chinese, B.1922).
        Aug. 13, 2023

        Yuen Chinn (Attr.) (Chinese, B.1922).

        New York City, 1961. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Titled and dated lower left and on reverse: New York / Uptown '61. From a Yonkers, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • YUEN YUEY CHINN (New York/China, b. 1922), "Scheaming"., Oil on masonite, 32" x 24". Framed 41.5" x 33.5".
        Oct. 21, 2022

        YUEN YUEY CHINN (New York/China, b. 1922), "Scheaming"., Oil on masonite, 32" x 24". Framed 41.5" x 33.5".

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        YUEN YUEY CHINN New York/China, b. 1922 "Scheaming". Signed and dated upper left "1953 Y.Y. Chinn". Titled on Kraushaar Galleries label verso.

        Eldred's
      • CHINN YUEN-YUEY (NÉ EN 1922)
        Nov. 30, 2021

        CHINN YUEN-YUEY (NÉ EN 1922)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        CHINN YUEN-YUEY (NÉ EN 1922) COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE Huile sur toile Signée et située '54 rue du couédic 14e' au dos Oil on canvas; signed and located '54 rue du couédic 14e' on the reverse 81 X 100 CM • 31 7/8 X 39 3/8 IN.

      • YUAN YUEY CHINN (NY/CHINA, 1922 - )
        Jul. 19, 2020

        YUAN YUEY CHINN (NY/CHINA, 1922 - )

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        "Screaming", impasto oil on masonite, signed upper left and dated 1954, title on label from Kraushaar Galleries of 32 East 57th Street, NY, with an original price of $275. In the original stepped barnwood frame with linen liner, OS: 41 1/4" x 33 1/4", SS: 31 3/4" x 21 3/4". Good condition.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) - Composition abstraite,
        Jun. 26, 2020

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) - Composition abstraite,

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) Composition abstraite, Technique mixte sur papier marouflé sur toile, signée et datée 1961 en bas à droite 80 x 54 cm. - 31 ½ x 21 ¼ in. English Translation Mixed media on paper mounted on canvas, signed and dated lower right

        Maison Verneuil
      • Chinn Yuen-Yuey Chinese, b. 1922 Untitled (Abstraction), 1989
        Nov. 06, 2019

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey Chinese, b. 1922 Untitled (Abstraction), 1989

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey Chinese, b. 1922 Untitled (Abstraction), 1989 Signed Chinn Yuen-Yuey and dated 1989 (lr) Oil on jute canvas 72 x 58 inches (182.88 x 147.32 cm) Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the current owner C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1962
        Jun. 22, 2019

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1962

        Est: €300 - €400

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1962 Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile, signé et datée en haut à droite 80 x 54 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1961
        Jun. 22, 2019

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1961

        Est: €300 - €400

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite, 1961 Huile sur papier marouflée sur toile, signé et datée en haut à droite 80 x 54 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Painting, Chinn Yuen-Yuey
        Jun. 16, 2019

        Painting, Chinn Yuen-Yuey

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey (Chinese b.1922), Untitled (Abstract), 1961, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 51"h x 38"w

        Clars Auctions
      • CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) #1083 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 100 x
        Mar. 11, 2019

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) #1083 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 100 x

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (1922) #1083 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 100 x 73 cm Etiquette au dos Byron Gallery, New York Galerie Karl FLINKER, Paris Rue du Bac Oil on canvas, signed lower left 39 5/8 x 28 ¾ in

        Maison Verneuil
      • CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite,1953
        Dec. 15, 2018

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite,1953

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CHINN YUEN YUEY (Né en 1922) Composition abstraite,1953 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en haut à droite 92 x 73 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • CHINN YUEN-YUEY (B. 1922) Untitled 1964 signed and dated 1964 oil on ca
        Nov. 26, 2018

        CHINN YUEN-YUEY (B. 1922) Untitled 1964 signed and dated 1964 oil on ca

        Est: HKD40,000 - HKD60,000

        CHINN YUEN-YUEY (B. 1922) Untitled 1964 signed and dated 1964 oil on canvas 116 x 89 cm (45 11/16 x 35 1/16 in)

        Nov. 26, 2018

        Est: HKD60,000 - HKD80,000

        CHINN YUEN-YUEY (B. 1922) Untitled 1964 signed and dated 1964 oil on canvas 130 x 97 cm (51 3/16 x 38 3/16 in)

      • Mixed Media, Chinn Yuen Yuey
        Dec. 17, 2017

        Mixed Media, Chinn Yuen Yuey

        Chinn Yuen Yuey (Chinese, b. 1922) Abstract figure, 1963, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower right, overall (unframed): 31.5"h x 21.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Yuen Yuey Chinn, work on paper
        Dec. 11, 2016

        Yuen Yuey Chinn, work on paper

        Yuen Yuey Chinn (Chinese, b. 1922), Abstract Composition (Small), 1961, gouache on paper laid down on canvas, signed and dated lower right, sheet/canvas (unframed): 31.5"h x 21.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Chinn Yuen-Yuey (Chen Yuan Rui) B. 1922 Abstract Composition
        Jun. 11, 2016

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey (Chen Yuan Rui) B. 1922 Abstract Composition

        Est: HKD60,000 - HKD80,000

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey (Chen Yuan Rui) B. 1922 Abstract Composition signed with Galerie Karl Flinker gallery label on the reverse on the stretcher oil on canvas 109 x 77cm (42 15/16 x 30 5/16in). Footnotes Provenance Galerie Karl Flinker, Paris Private Collection, Europe

        Jun. 11, 2016

        Est: HKD100,000 - HKD150,000

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey (Chen Yuan Rui) B. 1922 Abstract Composition 1981 signed and dated 1981 oil on canvas 148.5 x 104.7cm (58 7/16 x 41 1/4in). Footnotes Provenance Galerie Karl Flinker, Paris Private Collection, Europe

      • Composition abstraite, 1961
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Composition abstraite, 1961

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        unten links datiert und signiert « avril 1961 Chinn Yuen-Yuey »

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Abstrakte Komposition
        Jun. 21, 2014

        Abstrakte Komposition

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        Chinn Yuen-Yuey, , (*1922) Abstrakte Komposition unten rechts signiert und datiert «CHINN YUEN-YUEY 1959», rückseitig zwei Mal signiert (einmal in Chinesisch) sowie datiert und bezeichnet «1959 Paris»

      • CHINN, YUEN YUEY, (B. 1922) DATED 1957, Tao Scripts
        Sep. 14, 2013

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY, (B. 1922) DATED 1957, Tao Scripts

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY (b. 1922) dated 1957/span Tao Scripts Framed woodcut, H 24 1/4 x W: 10 inches

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • COLLECTION OF FRAMED PRINTS, ,
        Sep. 14, 2013

        COLLECTION OF FRAMED PRINTS, ,

        Est: $50 - $100

        COLLECTION OF FRAMED PRINTS Including a framed woodcut print by Yoshida Masaji (1917-1971), "Novel Growth" No. 2 97/200 dated 1958, H: 18 x W: 15 inches; framed wood print by Chinn Yuen Yuey (b. 1922) dated 1956 "Movement" H: 25 x W: 8 inches; Kihei Sasajima (190601993) No. 29/50 dated 1960; a framed woodblock print on handmade paper by Yoshitoshi Mori (1898-1992) dated 1961 No. 7/30, H: 20 1/2 x W: 15 inches,.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • CHINN, YUEN YUEY, (B. 1922), Seven woodblock prints
        Sep. 14, 2013

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY, (B. 1922), Seven woodblock prints

        Est: $500 - $800

        CHINN, YUEN YUEY (b. 1922)/span Seven woodblock prints Including "Italian Tower" 1956 no. 2/30; '"Jan 1955" no. 3/15, 4/15 5/15, 2/15, "Fish Kit" 1956 no. 4/30; "Wind" 1956 no. 1/30 (7).

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • YUEN YUEY CHINN
        Mar. 09, 2011

        YUEN YUEY CHINN

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        YUEN YUEY CHINN B. 1922 ITALIAN LANDSCAPE signed and dated '57 ; signed again and titled on the reverse oil on canvas 35 by 26 in. 88.9 by 66 cm.

      • Yuan Yuey CHINN (né en 1922) Composition abstraite
        Mar. 31, 2010

        Yuan Yuey CHINN (né en 1922) Composition abstraite

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Yuan Yuey CHINN (né en 1922) Composition abstraite Huile sur toile Signée au dos 100 x 73 cm

      • ChINN YUEN YUEY Le jardin Huile sur toile. Signée
        Nov. 13, 2009

        ChINN YUEN YUEY Le jardin Huile sur toile. Signée

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ChINN YUEN YUEY Le jardin Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. Signée, titrée et datée 1960 au dos. 100 x 81 cm