Carlo Chiostri Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Carlo Chiostri - I filibustieri del gran golfo, 1929
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Carlo Chiostri - I filibustieri del gran golfo, 1929

      Est: €150 - €250

      pencil, ink and tempera on thin cardboard Original illustration made by Chiostri for the novel "I filibustieri del gran golfo" by Emilio Fancelli, published by Nerbini in 1929. Signed.

      Oct. 21, 2022

      Est: €150 - €250

    • Carlo Chiostri - Il figlio di Yanez, 1928
      Oct. 21, 2022

      Carlo Chiostri - Il figlio di Yanez, 1928

      Est: €900 - €1,400

      tempera and white lead on thin cardboard applied to cardboard Original cover made by Chiostri for "The son of Yanez" by Emilio Fancelli, published by Nerbini in 1928. A copy of the volume is attached. Signed.

    • Carlo Chiostri, Lotto composto di 2 disegni.
      Jun. 10, 2022

      Carlo Chiostri, Lotto composto di 2 disegni.

      Est: €220 - €440

      Acquerello, penna e inchiostro di china su carta. mm 220x185 cad. Firmati entrambi in basso e in aggiunta: "Firenze". (2)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      May. 07, 2022

      Est: €150 - €250

    • CARLO CHIOSTRI (1863-1939) - Femme au pigeons, 1887
      Oct. 25, 2021

      CARLO CHIOSTRI (1863-1939) - Femme au pigeons, 1887

      Est: €200 - €300

      CARLO CHIOSTRI (1863-1939) Femme au pigeons, 1887 Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée en bas à gauche. Encadrée. 34,5 x 28 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Carlo Chiostri (1863 - 1939), Illustrazione per libro. 1910
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Carlo Chiostri (1863 - 1939), Illustrazione per libro. 1910

      Est: €200 - €400

      Penna, inchiostro acquerellato e tocchi di tempera bianca su cartoncino. mm 180x250. Firmato a penna in basso a sinistra. Al retro conservato un cartone con scritta: "Acquerello originale del chiostri (per illus.ne libro del Bambino di gomma elastica" (di D. V. Grigorovi, Firenze 1910).

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Carlo Chiostri  (1863 - 1939) Watercolor
      Apr. 20, 2015

      Carlo Chiostri  (1863 - 1939) Watercolor

      Est: $250 - $500

      Depicting a nun shopping at a market, signed at the lower right corner. Retains the original giltwood frame.

      Locati LLC
      Apr. 21, 2014

      Est: $250 - $500

      Locati LLC
    • C. Chiostri, seated cardinal with cigar, watercolour
      Sep. 12, 2007

      C. Chiostri, seated cardinal with cigar, watercolour

      Est: £300 - £500

      Carlo Chiostri (1863-1939), Italian, Seated cardinal with a cigar, signed and inscribed 'Firenze', watercolour, 53 x 37.5cm.; 21 x 14.75in.

      Wilson55
    • CARLO CHIOSTRI
      Jun. 16, 2005

      CARLO CHIOSTRI

      CARLO CHIOSTRI, (Italian, 1863-1939), watercolor, depicting a seated Cardinal in an interior scene smoking a cigar and drinking coffee, 21-1/4" x 15", signed l.r. and inscribed "Firenze".

      Frank Boos