Stephan Chizmark Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1898 - d. 1962

    • Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Oil on Canvas, "the Love Pirate", After Emil Flohri, H 20" W 16"
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Oil on Canvas, "the Love Pirate", After Emil Flohri, H 20" W 16"

      Est: $700 - $900

      Signed in the lower left. 1/2 length portrait of a gentleman in pirate costume. After Emil Flohri (American, 1869-1938). Having a giltwood frame, H 25", W 21".

      DuMouchelles
    • Stephan Chizmarik O/C Lake Huron Landscape, Oil on Canvas
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Stephan Chizmarik O/C Lake Huron Landscape, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $250 - $350

      Stephan Chizmarik (American/Austrian, 1898-1962) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting red and blue canoes moored along the shore of Lake Huron with a large tree in the foreground to the left and a row of buildings stretching across the coastline in the background beneath a blue sky. Signed in red "S. Chizmarik" lower left. Sticker label with artist name, birth date and place, and "worked in Detroit Mich www Amera"; pencil date and location inscription "1950 Lake Huron"; and Milwaukee Auction Gal. tag affixed, en verso. Housed with canvas matting in a molded giltwood frame with lamb's tongue sight edge. Sight: 23 1/2" H x 29 1/2" W. Framed: 29 1/2" H x 35 1/2" W.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Landscapes
      May. 11, 2022

      Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Landscapes

      Est: $1 - $1,000

      Stephan Chizmarik (Hungarian - American, 1898 - 1962 ). Known for his marine, figures and city scene paintings. Subject matter on both oil on canvas paintings feature an impressionist Plein Air outdoor scene with trees. Signed lower right on each. Work Size: 10.25 x 13.25 in. Dimensions: 18.5 X 21.25 X 1 in. Condition: Fair to poor with craquelure to the art work. Selling as-is, please bid accordingly. Storage related wear and scuffs to the frames. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MIDDLEMANBROKERS INC. does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at MMBAUCTION.COM

      MiddleManBrokers
    • Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Tree Cutting
      May. 10, 2022

      Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Tree Cutting

      Stephan Chizmarik (American, 1898-1962) Tree Cutting oil on canvas signed S. Chizmarik (lower right) 24 x 20 inches. Provenance: R.H. Love Galleries, Chicago (label verso)

      Hindman
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARK (AMERICAN, 1898-1972) OIL ON BOARD, H 22", W 30", MICHIGAN LANDSCAPE
      Oct. 08, 2021

      STEPHAN CHIZMARK (AMERICAN, 1898-1972) OIL ON BOARD, H 22", W 30", MICHIGAN LANDSCAPE

      Mr. Stephan Chizmark also known as Stephen Chizmarik (Michigan, 1898-1972). He exhibited his work in Detroit for 35 years and also in Chicago and Grand Rapids. He was a member of the Michigan Water Color Society, the Art Founders Society and the Scarab Club. He took top honors in the Scarab Club's Gold Medal exhibition in 1958. Frame measures H 28" x L 36". From the collection of Martin and Sharon Scott, Clinton, Michigan.

      DuMouchelles
    • Stephan Chizmarik, Harbor scene, O/C
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Stephan Chizmarik, Harbor scene, O/C

      Chizmarik, Stephan (Austria-Hungarian/American, 1898-1972). Harbor scene. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. Sight: 19 1/2" x 23 1/2" Frame: 25" x 29". dent in canvas center lower left.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Jul. 16, 2021

      DuMouchelles
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARIK OIL ON CANVAS LAKE SCENE
      Aug. 19, 2018

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK OIL ON CANVAS LAKE SCENE

      Est: $250 - $350

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK, (USA 1926 - 62) OIL ON CANVAS H 24" W 30" LAKE SCENE :Lake scene with row boats, Signed.

      DuMouchelles
      Jun. 17, 2018

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK, (USA 1926 - 62) OIL ON CANVAS H 24" W 30" LAKE SCENE:Lake scene with row boats, Signed.

      DuMouchelles
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARIK OIL ON CANVAS C.1950
      Jun. 09, 2017

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK OIL ON CANVAS C.1950

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (USA, B.1898), OIL ON CANVAS, C.1950, H 20", W 24", "SPRING ON THE FARM":Signed in the lower right corner. Inscribed on verso: "Stephan Chizmarik (Michigan), Spring on the Farm, Oil on canvas - circa 1950". Michigan artist.

      DuMouchelles
    • STEPHEN CHIZMARIK AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS BOATS AT HARBOR OF TOWN H 24" W 36"
      Nov. 20, 2016

      STEPHEN CHIZMARIK AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS BOATS AT HARBOR OF TOWN H 24" W 36"

      STEPHEN CHIZMARIK AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS BOATS AT HARBOR OF TOWN H 24" W 36" 1898-1962 painting hung over bar at Joe Muir's restaurant

      DuMouchelles
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARK (1898-1972) HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN
      Sep. 19, 2015

      STEPHAN CHIZMARK (1898-1972) HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN

      Est: $500 - $600

      Original water color of river scene with bridge and buildings. Signed. Image 12 1/2" x 16 1/2", Overall 23" x 27".

      Chamberlain Auction Gallery
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (American, 1898-1962) HARBOR BOATYARD
      Aug. 25, 2015

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (American, 1898-1962) HARBOR BOATYARD

      Oil on canvas board. Housed in a modern gilt frame with painted liner. Signed lower right "S. Ch.". Stephen Chizmarik was an American artist who lived in Detroit but summered in New England and painted Gloucester & coastal Maine scenes, for which he is best known. His name is often misspelled and his papers are held by the Archives of American Art. SIZE: 12" h x 16" w. Overall 18" h x 22" w. CONDITION: Very good. 49422-5

      James D. Julia
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN, 1898-1972) MARINE PAINTING
      Aug. 23, 2014

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN, 1898-1972) MARINE PAINTING

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK (HUNGARIAN-AMERICAN, 1898-1972) MARINE PAINTING, tempera on paper, a bright example depicting boats at anchor. Signed lower right. Matted under glass in a modern frame.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • Harbor scene by Stephan Chizmark.
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Harbor scene by Stephan Chizmark.

      Chizmarik, Stephan (Michigan, 1898-1972). Abstract harbor scene. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed at l.r., "S. Chizmark". Matted and framed under glass. Sight: 12" x 16 1/2". Frame: 21 1/2" x 26 1/2".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARK, OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 1953, 24" X
      May. 16, 2010

      STEPHAN CHIZMARK, OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 1953, 24" X

      Est: $500 - $600

      STEPHAN CHIZMARK, OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 1953, 24" X 30", "BLOSSOM TIME": AMERICAN 1898-1972: Signed and dated '53 lower right; framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • Stephan Chizmark, Harbor Scene, oil
      Sep. 13, 2009

      Stephan Chizmark, Harbor Scene, oil

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Stephan Chizmark (American, 1898-1972) "Harbor Scene," c. 1930, oil on canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower right, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Stephen Chizmark (American 1898-1972) Winter
      Oct. 18, 2008

      Stephen Chizmark (American 1898-1972) Winter

      Stephen Chizmark (American 1898-1972) Winter Landscape oil on canvas signed and dated 1956, l.r. 23.75" x 29.75" Original frame.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Stephen Chizmark (American, 1898-1972) Spring
      Oct. 18, 2008

      Stephen Chizmark (American, 1898-1972) Spring

      Stephen Chizmark (American, 1898-1972) Spring Landscape oil on canvas board signed l.r. 21.5" x 29.25"

      Cowan's Auctions
    • STEPHAN CHIZMARIK [MICHIGAN 1898-1972], OIL ON
      Jun. 22, 2008

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK [MICHIGAN 1898-1972], OIL ON

      STEPHAN CHIZMARIK [MICHIGAN 1898-1972], OIL ON CANVAS, 22" X 28 1/4", HARBOR SCENE:

      DuMouchelles
    • Stephan Chizmarik, (American, 20th Century), Sunday Morning
      Feb. 24, 2008

      Stephan Chizmarik, (American, 20th Century), Sunday Morning

      Stephan Chizmarik (American, 20th Century) Sunday Morning oil on canvas signed "S. Chizmarik" (lower right) 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
      Dec. 13, 2007

      Hindman
    • OOC - New England Harbor Scene by Stephan Chizmark (MI, 1898 - ? ), in handcarved gilt matched corner Arts & Crafts frame, SS: 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", OS: 30" x 36", fine condition.
      Aug. 26, 2006

      OOC - New England Harbor Scene by Stephan Chizmark (MI, 1898 - ? ), in handcarved gilt matched corner Arts & Crafts frame, SS: 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", OS: 30" x 36", fine condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • OOC - Lobster Men on Dock by Stephan Chizmark (MI, 1898 - ? ), in handcarved gilt matched corner Arts & Crafts frame, SS: 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", OS: 30" x 36", fine condition.
      Aug. 26, 2006

      OOC - Lobster Men on Dock by Stephan Chizmark (MI, 1898 - ? ), in handcarved gilt matched corner Arts & Crafts frame, SS: 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", OS: 30" x 36", fine condition.