Wladyslaw Chmielinski Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1911 - d. 1979

    • CHMIELINSKI, WLADYSLAW (1911 WARSCHAU - 1979 EBD.). WARSCHAU IM WINTER MIT PFERDEKUTSCHE.
      Oct. 26, 2024

      CHMIELINSKI, WLADYSLAW (1911 WARSCHAU - 1979 EBD.). WARSCHAU IM WINTER MIT PFERDEKUTSCHE.

      CHMIELINSKI, Wladyslaw(1911 Warschau - 1979 ebd.) Warschau im Winter mit Pferdekutsche Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 35,5 x 50,5 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 64,5 cm (polychromer Rahmen). Pferdeschlitten am verschneiten Marktplatz zwischen den hohen Stadthäusern der polnischen Hauptstadt . Polnischer Maler, Professor in Warschau, lebte eine Zeit lang in Dänemark. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 12:08 Uhr (CET) CHMIELINSKI, Wladyslaw(1911 Warsaw - 1979 ibid.) Warsaw in winter with horse-drawn carriage Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 35.5 x 50.5 cm. Framed : 50 x 64.5 cm (polychrome frame). Horse-drawn sleigh in the snow-covered market square between the tall town houses of the Polish capital . Polish painter, professor in Warsaw, lived in Denmark for a time. About 26 Oct 2024 | probably 12:08 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • CITYSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI
      Aug. 04, 2024

      CITYSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI

      Est: $100 - $150

      Oil on canvas painting by Wladyslaw Chmielinski, 1911 to 1979, a Polish artist who worked in landscape and architectural genres. The artwork depicts a view of the Gammel Strand in Copenhagen, Denmark. Signed by the artist in the lower right. Ornate golden frame with artists bio attached to the backside. From 1967 to 1969 Chmielinski was repeatedly active in Denmark, but continuously lived and worked in Warsaw. Collectible Fine Art, European City Landscape.

      Antique Arena Inc
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KOPENHAGA
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KOPENHAGA

      Est: zł12,000 - zł16,000

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KOPENHAGA, - 50,1 x 65,0cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Władysław Chmieliński, Warsaw 1911 - 1979 Warsaw, Warsaw in winter
      May. 07, 2024

      Władysław Chmieliński, Warsaw 1911 - 1979 Warsaw, Warsaw in winter

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Władysław Chmieliński Warsaw 1911 - 1979 Warsaw Warsaw in winter Oil on canvas 51 x 71.5 cm, with frame 65.5 x 87 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Chmielinski, Wladyslaw
      May. 04, 2024

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw 1911 Warschau - 1979 Warschau Ansicht von Warschau. Signiert. Gouache. 35 x 51,5 cm.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski, (1911 Warschau – 1979 )
      Apr. 15, 2024

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, (1911 Warschau – 1979 )

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      On a wide path, a carriage, occupied with three women who were dressed in an elegant attire. costume and a coachman who drives his horses. Following closely behind him another occupied carriage in a brisk drive. Positioned to the left, a couple of farmers stand before their homestead, their child by their side, offering cheerful greetings to the passing travelers, their residence and sizable barn serving as a picturesque backdrop to the scene. Oil On Canvas 61 x 89 cm

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - VIEW OF THE OLD TOWN MARKETPLACE, BEFORE 1939
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - VIEW OF THE OLD TOWN MARKETPLACE, BEFORE 1939

      Est: zł3,000 - zł4,000

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - VIEW OF THE OLD TOWN MARKETPLACE, BEFORE 1939, - 23,8 x 33,5cm - watercolour, gouache, pencil, paper

      Agra-Art
    • Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KRAKOW WEDDING
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KRAKOW WEDDING

      Est: zł9,000 - zł16,000

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - KRAKOW WEDDING, - 35,0 x 50,2cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - FLOWER MARKET AT THE SUKIENNICE IN CRACOW
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - FLOWER MARKET AT THE SUKIENNICE IN CRACOW

      Est: zł15,000 - zł25,000

      Chmieliński (Stachowicz) Władysław - FLOWER MARKET AT THE SUKIENNICE IN CRACOW, - 50,8 x 61,2cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • A WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI, POLISH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF COPENHAGEN
      Mar. 17, 2024

      A WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI, POLISH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF COPENHAGEN

      Est: $5,000 - $6,000

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, oil on canvas painting depicting embankment in Copenhagen. Signed lower right. Housed in a gilded wooden frame. Has a Clarke Auction label and an old gallery label with information on Chmielinski on the verso. Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911-1979) was a Polish painter who also worked in Denmark and was mainly known for his landscapes, architectural and rural scenes paintings.

      Helios Auctions
    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Holy Cross Church, Warsaw", H 16" W 20"
      Dec. 15, 2023

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Holy Cross Church, Warsaw", H 16" W 20"

      Est: $400 - $800

      Signed in the lower right. Depicting a horse-drawn sleigh passing by the Holy Cross Church, Warsaw, Poland. Having a giltwood frame, H 23", W 27". Provenance: Property from the Estate of Dr.'s Richard and Catherine Paskowski, New City, NY. Purchased Arthur James Galleries, Delray Beach, FL 4/24/92

      DuMouchelles
    • CHMIELINSKI, WLADYSLAW
      Dec. 15, 2023

      CHMIELINSKI, WLADYSLAW

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      (Warschau 1911–1979 Warschau) Stadtansicht im Winter. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts in Tusche signiert. Blattgrösse 24,5x34,3 cm. Gerahmt. -Blatt leicht gebräunt und fleckig. Verso vollflächig auf Karton montiert.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      (1911 Warschau - 1979 ebenda) Wintertag in Alt-Warschau Nostalgische Vedute mit Pferdekutschen, Schlitten und Passanten. Der polnische Künstler studierte 1926-1931 an der Warschauer Kunstschule und schuf neben Darstellungen von Pferden, Schlitten und Troikas vornehmlich nostalgische, meist winterliche Stadtansichten und Architekturveduten. Mit Vorliebe schilderte er, wie auf diesem Gemälde, die berühmte historische Altstadt vor den sehr starken Zerstörungen 1944 während des II. Weltkrieges. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 70 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI TROIKA SLEIGH
      Aug. 20, 2023

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI TROIKA SLEIGH

      CHMIELINSKI, Wladyslaw, (Polish, 1911-1979): Polish Sleigh Scene, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 30", signed lower right, framed, 29.5" x 35.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) Winter scene with troika racing thr
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) Winter scene with troika racing thr

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) Winter scene with troika racing through a forest, 1960s Oil on canvas 20 x 27-3/4 inches (50.8 x 70.5 cm) Signed lower right: WT. Chmielinski PROVENANCE: Private collection, Austria; Sale: Auctionata Online, December 2, 2014, lot 16 (as one of a pair); Private collection, acquired from the above. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Chmielinski, Wladyslaw
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw 1911 Warschau - 1979 Warschau Warschau im Winter. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 36 x 50 cm.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski – Interieur im Wilanów-Palast bei Warschau
      May. 04, 2022

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski – Interieur im Wilanów-Palast bei Warschau

      Est: €700 - €800

      Aquarell und Deckweiß über Bleistift auf Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. (Ca. 1936-39). Ca. 49,5 x 34,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts mit dem Pseudonym „Wł. Stachowicz“. Schwach gebräunt mit vereinzelten, winzigen Fleckchen. An den Ecken mit kleinen, ausgerissenen Nagellöchlein, kleinen Fehlstellen und Einrisschen im Karton. Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt schwach berieben. Sonst in guter Erhaltung. Ab 1935 fertigt Władysław Chmieliński drei Jahre lang eine umfangreiche Aquarellserie polnischer Architekturdarstellungen, darunter auch zahlreiche Innenansichten des Wilanów-Palastes und des Königsschlosses in Warschau. In den Jahren von 1936 bis 1939 verwendet Chmieliński für etwas drei Jahre das Pseudonym „Władysław Stachowicz“. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Wladyslaw T Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) "Sigismund's Column" depicting a winter scene in Warsaw, oil on canvas, signed "W
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Wladyslaw T Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) "Sigismund's Column" depicting a winter scene in Warsaw, oil on canvas, signed "W

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Wladyslaw T Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) "Sigismund's Column" depicting a winter scene in Warsaw, oil on canvas, signed "W. T. Chmielinski", 20" x 28", framed 27-1/2" x 35-1/2", excellent condition, Acquired from an estate in Warminster, Pennsylvania

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • WLADYSLAW T CHMIELINSKI (POLISH, 1911-1979).
      Oct. 10, 2021

      WLADYSLAW T CHMIELINSKI (POLISH, 1911-1979).

      Oil on canvas. Military Scene. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Warschau 1911 - Kopenhagen 1979). Kraków.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Warschau 1911 - Kopenhagen 1979). Kraków.

      Oil/canvas, 80 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. W. T. Chmielinski. - Provenance: Private collection Schleswig-Holstein. - Polish veduta, landscape and figure painter. C. studied at the Warsaw academy and worked both in Poland and Denmark.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski

      (1911 Warschau - 1979 ebenda) Winterliche Ansicht des Altstädter Marktes in Warschau Nostalgische, idyllische Vedute des verschneiten Marktplatzes im 19. Jh. mit Pferdekutschen und Schlitten sowie Passanten. Chmielinski schilderte wie auf diesem Gemälde mit Vorliebe die berühmte historische Altstadt vor den sehr starken Zerstörungen 1944 während des II. Weltkrieges. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 70 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski

      (1911 Warschau - 1979 ebenda) Stadtansicht vom winterlichen Warschau Nostalgische Vedute des verschneiten Schlossplatzes im 19. Jh. mit Pferdekutschen und Schlitten sowie Passanten, im Zentrum die hohe Sigismundsäule. Motiv- und stiltypisches Werk des bekannten polnischen Malers, dessen Hauptsujet durch Figurenstaffage belebte Stadt- und Architekturansichten, insbesondere von Warschau waren. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 50 cm x 70 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) A busy winter street scene 14 x 19 3/4in (35.5 x 50.2cm)
      Aug. 19, 2021

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) A busy winter street scene 14 x 19 3/4in (35.5 x 50.2cm)

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) A busy winter street scene signed 'WT. Chmielinski' (lower right) oil on canvas 14 x 19 3/4in (35.5 x 50.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski, 1911 Warschau – 1979 ebenda
      Jun. 25, 2021

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, 1911 Warschau – 1979 ebenda

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      FLOTTE KUTSCHENFAHRT ZU EINEM FEST Öl auf Leinwand. 60,5 x 100,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Auf einem breiten Weg eine zweispannige Kutsche, besetzt mit drei festlich in Tracht gekleideten Damen und einem Kutscher, der seine Pferde antreibt. Hinter ihm eine weitere besetzte Kutsche in flotter Fahrt. Links am Wegesrand ein Bauernpaar mit Kind vor ihrem Haus und ihrer großen Scheune, das die Vorüberziehenden freudig grüßt. (1271842) (18)

      Jun. 25, 2021

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      DER WARSCHAUER SCHLOSSPLATZ MIT DER SIGISMUNDSSÄULE IM WINTER Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 120 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Der große schneebedeckte Schlossplatz mit Pferdekutschen und Spaziergängern, in dessen Zentrum die hohe Siegessäule steht und linksseitig ein überdachter Kiosk. Harmonische stimmungsvolle Malerei. (1271841) (18)

    • Władysław Chmieliński (pseud. Stachowicz) (1911-1979) - Kulig
      May. 20, 2021

      Władysław Chmieliński (pseud. Stachowicz) (1911-1979) - Kulig

      Est: zł14,000 - zł18,000

      olej, płótno; sygn. p. d.: Wł. Chmieliński; na odwrocie: - nalepka z biografią artysty w języku angielskim; - pieczęć: THE Painter’s EXHIBITION / 21.V. VOLDGADE, COPENHAGEN; - oznaczenia: 2081 [w kole] oraz 22744 [na krośnie]

      Polski Dom Aukcyjny Wojciech Sladowski
    • Chmielinski, Wladyslaw
      May. 08, 2021

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw 1911 Warschau - 1979 Warschau Die Altstadt von Warschau. Signiert. Gouache. 34 x 24 cm.

    • Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski, (1911-1979, Polish), "A Race in the Country", Oil on canvas, 16" H x 20" W
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski, (1911-1979, Polish), "A Race in the Country", Oil on canvas, 16" H x 20" W

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (1911-1979, Polish) "A Race in the Country" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: W.T. Chmielinski, titled verso 16" H x 20" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      ALT-WARSCHAUER STRAßENSZENE IM WINTER Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 25 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Durch die seitliche Begrenzung zweier alter Gebäude, davon das linke mit Straßenlaterne, fällt der Blick auf einen großen, schneebedeckten, von Häusern umsäumten Platz mit Spaziergängern und einer Pferdekutsche. Dieser wird gerade von der Sonne beschienen, die teils größere Schatten wirft. (1260851) (18)

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      STRAßENSZENE IN ALT-WARSCHAU Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 35 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Wohl 1960er-Jahre. In dekorativem Rahmen. Straßenszene mit einer Pferdekutsche, Fußgängern und zwei unter einer hohen Straßenlaterne sich unterhaltende Frauen im schneebedeckten Warschau. Harmonische Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. (1260852) (18)

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      DER WARSCHAUER SCHLOSSPLATZ MIT DER SIGISMUNDSÄULE Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 35 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Der große Schlossplatz im Spätherbst mit Pferdekutschen und Spaziergängern, in dessen Zentrum die hohe Sigismundsäule steht und linksseitig ein überdachter Kiosk. Harmonische Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbigkeit. (1260853) (18)

    • WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI (POLISH 1911-1979)
      Nov. 07, 2020

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI (POLISH 1911-1979)

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI (POLISH 1911-1979) Horse Drawn Wagon Receding, oil on canvas 49 x 69 cm (19 1/4 x 27 1/8 in.) [sight] signed lower right CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 07, 2020

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI (POLISH 1911-1979) Horse Drawn Sleigh Passing a Hunting party, oil on canvas 49 x 69 cm (19 1/4 x 27 1/8 in.) [sight] signed lower right CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Chmielinski, Wladyslaw: Blick auf den Alten Marktplatz im winterlichen Warschau
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw: Blick auf den Alten Marktplatz im winterlichen Warschau

      Chmielinski, Vladyslaw — View of the Old Market Square in winter Warsaw (Warsaw 1911-1979 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 50 x 70 cm. / Chmielinski, Wladyslaw Blick auf den Alten Marktplatz im winterlichen Warschau (Warschau 1911-1979 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 50 x 70 cm.

    • Chmielinski, Wladyslaw: Blick auf die Sigismundsäule auf dem Schlossplatz im winterlichen Warschau
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Chmielinski, Wladyslaw: Blick auf die Sigismundsäule auf dem Schlossplatz im winterlichen Warschau

      Chmielinski, Vladyslaw — View of the Sigismund Column on the Castle Square in winter Warsaw (Warsaw 1911-1979 ibid.) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 50 x 70 cm. / Chmielinski, Wladyslaw Blick auf die Sigismundsäule auf dem Schlossplatz im winterlichen Warschau (Warschau 1911-1979 ebd.) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 50 x 70 cm.

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979), "Warsaw in Winter"
      May. 30, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979), "Warsaw in Winter"

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (Polish, 1911-1979) "Warsaw in Winter" oil on canvas signed lower right, inscribed en verso, and titled on "Frances Aronson Fine Art" label on frame backing. Framed. 14" x 19-3/4", framed 21-1/2" x 27-1/2" Provenance: Frances Aronson Fine Art, Atlanta, Georgia.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski, Schlittenfahrt
      May. 30, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, Schlittenfahrt

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, Schlittenfahrt in einer weiten verschneiten Landschaft herbeibrausende Pferdeschlitten, leicht pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1970, rechts unten signiert „W F Chmielinski“, in Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: polnischer Maler (1911 Warschau bis 1979 Warschau), 1926-31 Studium an der Warschauer Kunstschule, beschäftigte sich in erster Linie mit der Darstellung seiner Heimatstadt Warschau, mit der Darstellung von Winterlandschaften und Schlittenfahrten. Quelle: Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

      May. 16, 2020

    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski, 1911 Warschau – 1979
      Apr. 03, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski, 1911 Warschau – 1979

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      KRAKAU IM WINTER Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Durch die seitliche Begrenzung zweier alter Häuser mit Eingangstüren, davon eines mit Balkon und Laterne, fällt der Blick auf einen großen, Schnee bedeckten Platz mit Passanten und zwei Pferdekutschen. (12205622) (18)

      Apr. 03, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      STADTANSICHT VOM WINTERLICHEN WARSCHAU Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Straßenszene mit Pferdkutschen und Spaziergängern im Schnee bedeckten Warschau, in deren Mittelpunkt die hohe Sigismundsäule steht. Harmonische Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. (12205623) (18)

    • Pair Wladyslaw Chmielinski Landscape Oil Paintings
      Feb. 26, 2020

      Pair Wladyslaw Chmielinski Landscape Oil Paintings

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Wladyslaw T Chmielinski (1911 - 1979). Pair of oil on wood panel landscape paintings. The first is signed lower right. Work: 9 1/2in. x 7 1/4in. Frame: 13in. x 11in. The second is signed lower right. Work: 7 1/4in. x 9 1/4in. Frame: 11in. x 13in. Good overall condition with wear to frame. Hill Auction Gallery in house USA continental shipping $100 plus insurance. Gallery will refer local shipper for international buyers upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI OIL ON CANVAS
      Feb. 16, 2020

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI OIL ON CANVAS

      WLADYSLAW CHMIELINSKI, 1911 - 79, POLAND, OIL ON CANVAS H 14" W 10" WARSAW IN WINTER Signed. City scene with team of horses pulling carriage, cathedral in background. Wladyslaw T Chmielinski was active/lived in Poland, Russian Federation

      DuMouchelles
    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) Winter hunting
      Jan. 23, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) Winter hunting

      Est: zł7,000 - zł10,000

      oil on canvas, 50 x 75 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) Cracovian wedding
      Jan. 23, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) Cracovian wedding

      Est: zł7,000 - zł9,000

      oil on paperboard, 35 x 50 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) "Advances"
      Jan. 23, 2020

      Wladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979) "Advances"

      Est: zł5,500 - zł7,000

      oil on paperboard, 35 x 50 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (1911-1979) Oil Painting
      Jan. 12, 2020

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (1911-1979) Oil Painting

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Wladyslaw T. Chmielinski (1911-1979) winter scene oil on canvas painting of Castle Square in Warsaw, Poland. Signed on front in the lower right hand corner; artist's bio from The Painters' Exhibition (Malernes Udstilling) with date "1956) and stamp from The Painter's Exhibition on reverse. Painting is in good overall condition. Canvas dimension 21 3/4"H x 25 5/8"W; frame 32"W x 28 1/2"H.

      District Auction
    • Snowy Warsaw by a master of winter scenes
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Snowy Warsaw by a master of winter scenes

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      - CHMIELINSKI, Wladyslaw (Polish 1911 - 1979). Warsaw covered in snow. Oil on canvas, signed 'WT. Chmielinski' (lower right), with two customs stamps from 1976 on the reverse; framed in gilded frame. Edges slightly rubbed by the frame, else in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions