Seiji Chokai Sold at Auction Prices

  • Seiji, Chokai. 1902-1972 Japan
    Dec. 08, 2012

    Seiji, Chokai. 1902-1972 Japan

    Est: - €1,600

    Seiji, Chokai. 1902-1972 Japan Parklandschaft Saga City (Kyushu, Westjapan). Aquarell, re. u. sign., verso bezeichnet "Seiji Ide/ Saga City, Saga Ken/ Kyushu/ Japan". Vierfach geknickt, Bruchfalten partiell eingerissen, weitere kl. Randeinrisse. Einrisse teilweise mit Tesastreifen hinterlegt. Gebräunt. Erhaltung mangelhaft. 21,5 x 30,5 cm. Hinter Glas mit Pp. gerahmt.

    Kunstauktionshaus Günther
  • Chokai Seiji (1902-1972)
    Mar. 29, 2005

    Chokai Seiji (1902-1972)

    Est: $5,000 - $7,000

    Haniwa fujin zo kao no saishiki (Female Haniwa figure with color on face) Signed CHOKAI in Roman print, signed, titled and inscribed on verso Chokai Seiji Haniwa Fujin zo kao no saishiki Oil on canvas; framed 17 7/8 x 15in. (45.4 x 38.1cm.)