Ivan Fedorovic Choultsé Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1877 - d. 1932

    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Le Parthenon après l'Orage
      Nov. 07, 2024

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Le Parthenon après l'Orage

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Le Parthenon après l'Orage oil on canvas signed Iw. F. Choultsé (lower right); titled (on the stretcher) 31 3/4 x 39 1/2 in. (80.6 x 100.3cm) This lot is located in Palm Beach.

      Freeman’s | Hindman
    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) November evening, St Moritz
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) November evening, St Moritz

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) November evening, St Moritz signed 'Iw.F.Choultse' (lower right) oil on canvas 46.5 x 39cm (18 5/16 x 15 3/8in).

    • Ivan Federovich Choultse Oil, "Soir de Novembre"
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Ivan Federovich Choultse Oil, "Soir de Novembre"

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Ivan Federovich Choultse ( Russian/French 1874-1913) "Soir de Novembre, " oil on canvas, signed Iw. F. Choultse, lower left, inscribed "Soir de Novembre" in graphite to the stretcher verso. Provenance: Wunderly Galleries, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Henry T. Bannon, Portsmouth, Ohio Thence by descent in the family, Elyria, Ohio. Dimensions: 25.5 x 32 in. canvas size, 32 x 37.5 in. as framed. Condition: Craquelure. Some degradation of varnish and possible later uneven application. A few small spots of retouching at lower right in dark area  Would most definitely benefit from a cleaning.

      Neue Auctions
    • (+) IVAN CHOULTSE (1877-1932) Sunlight on a winter stream
      Jun. 25, 2024

      (+) IVAN CHOULTSE (1877-1932) Sunlight on a winter stream

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      signed and dated 'Iw. F. Choultse 1921' (lower left), label of Burlington Paintings (on the reverse) oil on panel 53 x 66 cm Provenance: Burlington Paintings, London (+) This lot is under temporary importation and is subject to import tax (5.5%) (EU) and administrative customs broker fees.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Jour d'Hiver (Engadine)
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Jour d'Hiver (Engadine)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877-1932) Jour d'Hiver (Engadine) Signed ‘Iw. F. Choultsé’ bottom right; also pencil titled and located on middle stretcher bar verso, oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 32 in. (65.1 x 81.3cm) Provenance Private Collection, Oregon.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • OIL PAINTING BY IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSÉ
      Mar. 20, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSÉ

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSÉ (San Pietroburgo 1874 - Nizza 1939) BOSCO INNEVATO CON FIGURA SU SLITTA CON CAVALLO Olio su cartone, cm. 65 x 96 Firmato in basso a sinistra PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana Interessante dipinto di artista russo appartenente alla corte dello Zar, che nel periodo della rivoluzione bolscevica, tra il 1917 e il 1919, viaggia in Europa, dove dipinge le Alpi svizzere, le Alpi francesi e quelle italiane. Nel 1921 torna nuovamente in Francia poi in America, fino a stabilirsi a Nizza nell'ultimo periodo della vita. Questo bel dipinto appartiene molto probabilmente alla serie di paesaggi alpini dipinti durante il suo primo viaggio europeo CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato con decori vegetali agli angoli, dell'inizio del XX secolo

      Mar. 20, 2024

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

    • IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) Symphonie Engadine
      Dec. 11, 2023

      IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) Symphonie Engadine

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      signed 'Ivan F. Choultse' (lower left); old label with title and date (on the reverse) oil on canvas 37 x 56.5 cm painted circa 1929signé ‘Ivan F. Choultse’ (en bas à gauche); ancienne étiquette avec titre et date (au verso) huile sur toile 37 x 56,5 cm peint vers 1929

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • (+) IVAN CHOULTSE (1874-1939) St. Moritz lake by winter moonlight
      Dec. 11, 2023

      (+) IVAN CHOULTSE (1874-1939) St. Moritz lake by winter moonlight

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed and dated ‘Iw.F.Choultse 23’ (lower right) oil on panel 38 x 45.7 cm Executed in 1923signé et daté ‘Iw.F.Choultse 23’ (en bas à droite) huile sur panneau 38 x 45.7 cm Exécuté en 1923

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Paysage russe Huile sur toile SBD
      Nov. 26, 2023

      CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Paysage russe Huile sur toile SBD

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Paysage russe Huile sur toile SBD en cyrillique 60x90 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Combat naval, 1921 Huile sur toi
      Nov. 26, 2023

      CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Combat naval, 1921 Huile sur toi

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      CHOULTSE Ivan Fedorovitch 1877-1932 : Combat naval, 1921 Huile sur toile SBD et datée 65,5x80 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST
      Nov. 25, 2023

      EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF3,200

      EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST Oil on canvas, dated October 14, 1912 and signed "I.F. Choultsé" in Cyrillic letters, probably Ivan Fedorovitsch Choultsé (1874 - 1939) 33 x59.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • CHOULTSÉ IVAN FEDOROVICH (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de mer à Juan les Pins
      Sep. 24, 2023

      CHOULTSÉ IVAN FEDOROVICH (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de mer à Juan les Pins

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      CHOULTSÉ IVAN FEDOROVICH (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de mer à Juan les Pins Huile sur toile Tampon de fournisseur Bourgeois Aîné ‘MODÈLE DÉPOSÉ B’ (sur le châssis; fournisseur actif de 1867 à 1965) Signé ‘I. F. Choultsé’ (en bas à droite); situé ‘Motif à Juan Les Pins’ (sur le châssis) 50.5 x 61 cm. Provenance : Collection privée, région parisienne. Шультце Иван Федорович (Россия/ 1874-939) Берег моря в Жуан ле Пен Холст, масло Печать поставщика Буржуа Эне - Bourgeois Aîné ‘MODÈLE DÉPOSÉ B’ (на подрамнике; деятельность поставщика с 1867 по 1965 годы) Подпись « И.Ф. Шультце » (справа внизу); обозначено « Motif à Juan Les Pins » (Натура в Жуан ле Пен» 50.5 x 61 см. ПРОВЕНАНС: Из частной коллекции, парижский регион.

    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de rivière enneigé Hu
      Sep. 24, 2023

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de rivière enneigé Hu

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIE/ 1874-1939) Bord de rivière enneigé Huile sur toile Signé 'Iw.F.Choultsé' (en bas à droite) 54 x 65 cm. ИВАН ФЕДОРОВИЧ ШУЛЬТЦЕ (РОССИЯ/1874-1939) Заснеженный берег реки Холст, масло Подпись « Ив. Шультце» (внизу справа) 54 x 65 см. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Mormant. ПРОВЕНАНС Частная коллекция, Морман

    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ
      Sep. 22, 2023

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice) Nocturnal scene in the winter with view of the sea. 1920. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé 20. 27.3 × 35.2 cm. Certificate: Choultsé Foundation, 22.1.2023. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. The work will be included in the archive of the Choultsé foundation and in the forthcoming supplement to the catalogue raisonné. --------------- IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Sankt Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza) Winterliche Nachtszene mit Blick aufs Meer. 1920. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Iw. F. Choultsé 20. 27,3 × 35,2 cm. Gutachten: Stiftung Choultsé I.F., 22.1.2023. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die hier angebotene Ansicht auf eine verschneite Villa bei Nacht ist kurz nach der Emigration Choultsés in seine neue Heimat Frankreich entstanden. Das Werk wird im Archiv der Stiftung Choultsé aufgenommen und in dem zu erscheinenden Supplément des Werkkatalogs publiziert. ---------------

    • Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Forêt de Fontainebleau en automne - 1921 Huile sur toile
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Forêt de Fontainebleau en automne - 1921 Huile sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Forêt de Fontainebleau en automne - 1921 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Iw. F. Choultsé", contresignée, titrée et datée au dos "Fôret de Fontainebleau / Juillet 1921 / Iw. F. Choultsé" h: 54 w: 65 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Me Mathias, 9 décembre 2016, lot 80 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower right; signed again, titled and dated on the reverse Estimation 15 000 - 25 000 €

    • Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Le Parthénon après l'orage Huile sur toile
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Le Parthénon après l'orage Huile sur toile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSE 1877-1932 Le Parthénon après l'orage Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Iw.F.Choultsé" h: 65 w: 81 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France À l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower right Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

      May. 14, 2023

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ
      Mar. 31, 2023

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

      Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice) Waves crashing on the Corsican coast. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 54.3 × 81.1 cm. Certificate: Choultsé Foundation, 22.1.2023. Provenance: - Private collection, New York, USA. - Sale Kende Galleries, New York, 1946. - Swiss collection. Literature: Stiftung Choultsé I.F. (ed.): Ein Leben für die Berufung. Werkkatalog von Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (1874–1939), Zurich 2016, p. 213, cat. no. 128. --------------- IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Sankt Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza) Meeresbrandung auf Korsika. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé. 54,3 × 81,1 cm. Gutachten: Stiftung Choultsé I.F., 22.1.2023. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, New York, USA. - Auktion Kende Galleries, New York, 1946. - Schweizer Sammlung. Literatur: Stiftung Choultsé I.F. (Hg.): Ein Leben für die Berufung. Werkkatalog von Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (1874–1939), Zürich 2016, S. 213, Kat.-Nr. 128. Ivan Federovich Choultsé wurde 1874 in St. Petersburg geboren und begann seine künstlerische Ausbildung erst im Alter von 35 Jahren bei Constantin Krigitsky (1858–1911), dem Hofmaler des Zaren Nicolas II. Seine Arbeiten erlangten schnell grosse Beliebtheit und so beteiligte er sich bald an Ausstellungen in den bedeutenden Galerien in St. Petersburg und Moskau. Nach der russischen Revolution und der Abdankung des Zaren 1917, wanderte er nach Europa aus, wo er sich schliesslich 1923 in Paris niederliess. Bei seinen Reisen im Mittelmeerraum entstanden viele stimmungsvolle Sommerlandschaften. Hierbei zählten Wasser und insbesondere das Meer zu Choultsés bevorzugten Motiven. Das hier angebotene Seestück zeigt meisterlich, wie es Choultsé gelingt, flüchtige Momente aus der Natur mit imposanten Lichtverhältnissen in stimmungsvollen Szenerien einzufangen. Sei es in einer frisch zugeschneiten, von menschlichen Spuren noch unberührten Landschaft oder in dem Moment, in dem die Meeresbrandung auf Land prallt, sich kurz aufbäumt, bevor sie wieder zurückweicht; so sind diese magischen Momentaufnahmen von einem übersteigerten Realismus gezeichnet, der das Schaffen Choultsés prägt und den Betrachter in seinen Bann zieht. ---------------

    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ
      Mar. 31, 2023

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice) Nocturnal scene in the winter with view of the sea. 1920. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé 20. 27.3 × 35.2 cm. Certificate: Choultsé Foundation, 22.1.2023. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. The work will be included in the archive of the Choultsé foundation and in the forthcoming supplement to the catalogue raisonne. --------------- IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (Sankt Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza) Winterliche Nachtszene mit Blick aufs Meer. 1920. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Iw. F. Choultsé 20. 27,3 × 35,2 cm. Gutachten: Stiftung Choultsé I.F., 22.1.2023. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die hier angebotene Ansicht auf eine verschneite Villa bei Nacht ist kurz nach der Emigration Choultsés in seine neue Heimat Frankreich entstanden. Das Werk wird im Archiv der Stiftung Choultsé aufgenommen und in dem zu erscheinenden Supplément des Werkkatalogs publiziert. ---------------

    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877–1932) Soir de Novembre (Russie)
      Feb. 14, 2023

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877–1932) Soir de Novembre (Russie)

      Est: $25,000 - $40,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877–1932) Soir de Novembre (Russie) Signed 'Iw. F. ChoultsÉ (sic)' bottom left; also pencil titled on middle stretcher bar verso, oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 32 in. (64.8 x 81.3cm) Provenance Private Collection, Georgia. Note With his ability to capture the effects of sunlight and shadow, and to deftly portray the atmosphere of a landscape by highlighting both its natural and sublime elements, Ivan Choultsé is considered one of Russia's most well regarded painters of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Born in St. Petersburg, Russia, he received his formal training from the celebrated miniaturist and painter Konstantin Krijitsky. While still in his twenties, the artist traveled throughout Asia, North Africa and Europe, painting sunny, summer landscapes in the Mediterranean and sparkling, snowy scenes in Switzerland, before eventually establishing residency in Paris. There, he exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Français in 1923, after which the demand for his work increased substantially. His solo show at Galérie Gerald Frères, where his work sold out on the first day, led to another one-man exhibition in London as well as the Exposition Universelle in Paris. Amongst his many accolades, the highest was his election to serve as Czar Nicholas II's Court Painter, assuming the prior role of his former teacher. The present work depicts a hilly landscape covered in snow as the November sun sets down in the distance. Choultsé often depicted such winter landscapes, admiring their pristine beauty and inherent quietude. The soft color palette of blues, pinks, and purples creates a serene and inviting scene bathed in what is left of winter light as shown by the shadow, slowly progressing across the canvas. Frame: 36 x 42 1/4 in. The unlined canvas in overall good condition, with light craquelure and crazing throughout the surface of the work (not actively flaking). Examination under UV light does not reveal any restoration save for a small area at bottom left, near the bottom outer edge, in the water. With some varnish discoloration at bottom left corner (on the snow) and a varnish greenish splash at bottom center. See specialist's pictures.

      Freeman's
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      CHOULTSE Ivan (1874/77 – 1937) Soleil couchant sur la mer Huile sur toile Signé, situé « Paris » et daté « 1922 » en bas à gauche 60 х 73 cm ШУЛЬЦЕ Иван (1874/77 – 1937) Закат над морем Холст, масло Подпись, место «Париж» и дата «1922» справа внизу 60 х 73 см.

    • IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939)
      Nov. 24, 2022

      IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) SANS TITRE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 49 X 50 CM - 19 1/4 X 19 3/4 IN.

    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN, 1874-1939).
      Oct. 29, 2022

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN, 1874-1939).

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Garden. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST - I.F. CHOULTSE
      Oct. 29, 2022

      EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST - I.F. CHOULTSE

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF3,200

      EVENING RAYS IN THE FOREST Oil on canvas, dated October 14, 1912 and signed 'I.F. Choultse' in Cyrillic letters, probably Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (1874 - 1939) 33 x 59.5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIAN 1877-1939), RAYONS DU MATIN
      May. 26, 2022

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIAN 1877-1939), RAYONS DU MATIN

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (RUSSIAN 1877-1932)RAYONS DU MATIN, SNOW SCENEOil on panelSigned and dated 192153 x 65cm (20¾ x 25½ in.)Provenance:Burlington Paintings, LondonIvan Fedorovich Choultsé was born in Saint Petersburg into a family of German origin (Schultze) who had lived in Russia since the seventeenth century. Originally an electrical engineer until the age of thirty, he showed his first essays to the famous painter and member of the Russian Academy of Fine Arts, Constantin Jakovlevich Kryzhitsky (1858-1911), who then invited Choultsé to study art. In 1910 they travelled to Spitzbergen together, where Choultsé was captured by the Arctic landscapes. By 1916 he had already become a renown artist, with Carl Fabergé and members of the Tsar family acquiring his works. During the Revolutionary Years Choultsé was forced to leave Russia and travelled across Europe, painting views of Southern France, Northern Italy and particularly of the Swiss Alps. These often set the scene for his most sought after winter landscapes, which have an almost magic realist quality due to his specific handling of light. Nowadays, his radiant depictions of water and snow are particularly collected in the United States and Canada (Hillwood Museum in Washington D.C., Indianapolis Museum of Art, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts), ever since his works were exhibited in New York in the early 1930's.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • IVAN CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1874-1939)
      May. 14, 2022

      IVAN CHOULTSE (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1874-1939)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Fjord at Dusk 1922 oil on canvas 52.7 x 79.4 cm (20 3/4 x 31 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 86 x 112 cm (33 7/8 x 44 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Christie's, London, 14 March 2007, lot 231 (price realized $60,259 USD) Acquired at the above by the present owner CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good condition. A patch is visible to the verso, measuring 11.5 x 10.5 cm (4 1/2 x 4 1/8 in.). Inspection under UV light shows scattered areas of retouching less than 10%. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • CHOULTSE IVAN (1874/77 – 1937) SOLEIL COUCHANT SUR LA MER HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 80 X
      Apr. 17, 2022

      CHOULTSE IVAN (1874/77 – 1937) SOLEIL COUCHANT SUR LA MER HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 80 X

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      CHOULTSE Ivan (1874/77 – 1937) Soleil couchant sur la mer Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 80 x 64 cm. ШУЛЬЦЕ Иван (1874/77 – 1937) Закат над морем Холст, масло Подпись справа внизу 80 x 64 см.

    • CHOULTSE IVAN (1874/77 – 1937) VOILIER SUR UN LAC HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 54 X 64 CM.
      Apr. 17, 2022

      CHOULTSE IVAN (1874/77 – 1937) VOILIER SUR UN LAC HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 54 X 64 CM.

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      CHOULTSE Ivan (1874/77 – 1937) Voilier sur un lac Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 54 x 64 cm. ШУЛЬЦЕ Иван (1874/77 – 1937) Парусник на озере Холст, масло Подпись справа внизу 54 x 64 см.

    • Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSE: "Piz Buin" - Painting
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSE: "Piz Buin" - Painting

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) oil on masonite painting titled "Piz Buin, Switzerland", depicting a mountain and river with snow-covered rocks and trees, signed lower left. [Art: 31 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W; Frame: 36" H x 28 1/2" W]. In good condition.

      Roland Auctions NY
    • IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSE RUSSIAN 1874-1932
      Mar. 05, 2022

      IVAN FEDOROVITCH CHOULTSE RUSSIAN 1874-1932

      Est: $20,000 - $40,000

      A Winter Landscape with Brook, oil on canvas, 24 x 32 in (61 x 82.3 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Est: $25,000 - $40,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (Russian, 1877–1932) Soir de Novembre (Russie) Signed 'Iw. F. ChoultsÉ (sic)' bottom left; also pencil titled on middle stretcher bar verso, oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 32 in. (64.8 x 81.3cm) Provenance Private Collection, Georgia. Footnote: Note With his ability to capture the effects of sunlight and shadow, and to deftly portray the atmosphere of a landscape by highlighting both its natural and sublime elements, Ivan Choultsé is considered one of Russia's most well regarded painters of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Born in St. Petersburg, Russia, he received his formal training from the celebrated miniaturist and painter Konstantin Krijitsky. While still in his twenties, the artist traveled throughout Asia, North Africa and Europe, painting sunny, summer landscapes in the Mediterranean and sparkling, snowy scenes in Switzerland, before eventually establishing residency in Paris. There, he exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Français in 1923, after which the demand for his work increased substantially. His solo show at Galérie Gerald Frères, where his work sold out on the first day, led to another one-man exhibition in London as well as the Exposition Universelle in Paris. Amongst his many accolades, the highest was his election to serve as Czar Nicholas II's Court Painter, assuming the prior role of his former teacher. The present work depicts a hilly landscape covered in snow as the November sun sets down in the distance. Choultsé often depicted such winter landscapes, admiring their pristine beauty and inherent quietude. The soft color palette of blues, pinks, and purples creates a serene and inviting scene bathed in what is left of winter light as shown by the shadow, slowly progressing across the canvas.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SEASCAPE BY IVAN F CHOULTSE
      Feb. 05, 2022

      RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SEASCAPE BY IVAN F CHOULTSE

      Est: $100 - $150

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, French, 1874-1939) oil painting on board depicting a night seascape. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Livingston Auction Inc, Edison, NJ, United States, May 01, 2021, lot 14. The paper label shows detailed information on the back. Ivan Choultse is known for Light-filled paintings, landscape and winter scenes. He was designated as the magician of light in America, and whose clients were the family of Carl Faberge and the Royal family of the Romanovs in the pre-revolutionary Russia. Master of complex light effects, glare and reflections, Choultse was creating incredible landscapes throughout his life, as if depicting not our real world, but some phantasmagoria. The artist has often portrayed sea views as he was fascinated by the play of sunlight and moonlight on the water. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • A RUSSIAN PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS BY IVAN CHOULTSE
      Jan. 15, 2022

      A RUSSIAN PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS BY IVAN CHOULTSE

      Est: $100 - $150

      A winter landscape oil on canvas painting by Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian/French, 1877-1932). Signed on the back: I. Choultse (Cyrillic). In an antique wood frame with carved patterns.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) Winter in the Alps
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) Winter in the Alps

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) Winter in the Alps signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 65.5cm (21 5/8 x 25 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Nov. 27, 2021

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • AUTUMN FOREST - I.F. CHOULTSÉ
      Oct. 30, 2021

      AUTUMN FOREST - I.F. CHOULTSÉ

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF6,000

      RefAut251021 RefFin251021 AUTUMN FOREST - I.F. CHOULTSÉ Oil on vanvas, new stretcher, dated 13 and signed I.F. Choultse, probably Ivan Fedorovitch CHOULTSÉ (1874/77-c.1937) 55,5 x 84,5 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ
      Oct. 01, 2021

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice) Sea surf. 1922. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 22. 38.2 × 45.2 cm. Provenance: - American private collection. - Swiss private collection. Literature: Stiftung Choultsé I.F. (pub.): Ein Leben für die Berufung. Werkkatalog von Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (1874–1939), Zurich 2016, p. 213, no. 127 (with colour ill.). --------------- IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ (St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza) Meeresbrandung. 1922. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Iw. F. Choultsé. 22. 38,2 × 45,2 cm. Provenienz: - Amerikanischer Privatbesitz. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Stiftung Choultsé I.F. (Hg.): Ein Leben für die Berufung. Werkkatalog von Ivan Fedorovich Choultsé (1874–1939), Zürich 2016, S. 213, Nr. 127 (mit Farbabb.). Das hier angebotene Gemälde „Meeresbrandung“ fertigte Ivan Fedorowitch Choultsé 1922 an; zwei Jahre nachdem der aus Russland stammende Künstler nach Paris immigrierte. Das Werk überzeugt mit besonderer Farbkraft. Durch die leuchtenden Sonnenstrahlen, die das Meer in ein warmes Licht tauchen, wird eine harmonische Stimmung erzeugt. Insgesamt spielen atmosphärische Licht- und Schatteneffekte im Gesamtwerk Choultsés eine bedeutende Rolle, weshalb das vorliegende Gemälde exemplarisch für das Œuvre des Künstlers steht. Choultsés Faszination für die Natur und für die Farben der Jahreszeiten ist kennzeichnend für seine Malerei. Der Künstler konnte dieses Interesse während seiner Europareise, auf der es ihn in die Schweiz, nach Frankreich und nach Norditalien zog, weiterverfolgen und intensiv studieren. Als Choultsé in den 1920er-Jahren nach Paris immigrierte, verfügte die Hauptstadt über eine grosse Dichte von Künstlerinnen und Künstlern, weshalb es ausländische Kunstschaffende auf dem Markt nicht leicht hatten. Die Malerei des ehrgeizigen und begabten Choultsés hob sich jedoch deutlich von dem Pariser Kunstrepertoire ab und erfreute sich schon kurz nach seiner dortigen Ankunft grosser Beliebtheit. Bereits 1922, im Entstehungsjahr unseres Gemäldes, fand die erste Einzelausstellung Choultsés statt, die dem Künstler im Folgejahr zur Teilnahme am Salon der „Société des Artistes Français“ verhalf.

    • Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil on Canvas, MOONLIT SEASCAPE, signed at bottom right corner, 22 x 26 inches, in gilt frame overall good condition small break on frame.
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil on Canvas, MOONLIT SEASCAPE, signed at bottom right corner, 22 x 26 inches, in gilt frame overall good condition small break on frame.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • CHOULTSE, IVAN (1874–1939) - Harvest
      Jun. 10, 2021

      CHOULTSE, IVAN (1874–1939) - Harvest

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      CHOULTSE, IVAN (1874–1939) Harvest, signed and dated 1924. Oil on canvas, 53.5 by 65.5 cm. Provenance: Russian Art, Sotheby's New York, 15 April 2008, lot 47. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner. Private collection, UK. Authenticity of the work has been confimed by the expert V. Petrov. Starting Bid: 20000

      MacDougall's
    • Ivan Fedorovitch Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939)
      Mar. 31, 2021

      Ivan Fedorovitch Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Ivan Fedorovitch Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) Ivan Fedorovitch Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) Harvest signed in Cyrillic l.l., oil on canvas 63 x 90cm

      Sworders
    • TREES ON THE SHORE
      Mar. 27, 2021

      TREES ON THE SHORE

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

      TREES ON THE SHORE Russia, oil on canvas, signed in Cyrillic letters: ‘I.F. Choultse’, probably Ivan F. Choultse (1874/77-1937) 38 x 55 cm, frame: 49 x 66 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (1874 - 1939) Winter in the forest
      Feb. 25, 2021

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (1874 - 1939) Winter in the forest

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      signed and dated ‘Iw F Choutse’ (lower right) oil on canvas laid on board 32 x 42 cm painted in 1925 подпись и дата ‘Iw F Choutse’ (справа внизу) холст на картоне, масло 32 х 42 см 1925 год

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Painting Oil on Canvas by Ivan Choultse, Russian
      Jan. 03, 2021

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Ivan Choultse, Russian

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Painting Oil on Canvas by Ivan Choultse, Russian (1874-1939) "Seascape". Signed Lower Right & Dated 1922. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-18" x 15". Frame-25" x 22". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Private Collector. Purchased at Christies, London. November 2013. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • IVAN CHOULTSE LAST RAYS OF SUNLIGHT (1874 - 1939)
      Nov. 21, 2020

      IVAN CHOULTSE LAST RAYS OF SUNLIGHT (1874 - 1939)

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Oil on canvas "Last Rays of Sunlight" by Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian/French, 1877-1932). Signed in Latin at the lower right "Iw. F. Choultsé." Provenance: Christie's New York, Russian Paintings and Works of Art, 18 April 2007, lot 11.

      Helios Auctions
    • IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (1874 - 1939)
      Oct. 27, 2020

      IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSE (1874 - 1939)

      Est: €15,500 - €17,500

      Winter in the forest signed and dated ‘Iw F Choutse’ (lower right) oil on canvas laid on board 32 x 42 cm painted in 1925 ИВАН ФЕДОРОВИЧ ШУЛЬТЦЕ (1874-1939) Зимний лес Подпись и дата ‘Iw F Choutse’ (справа внизу) Холст на картоне, масло 32 х 42 см 1925 год

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) Winter landscape
      Jul. 21, 2020

      IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) Winter landscape

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      IVAN CHOULTSÉ (1874-1939) Winter landscape signed and dated 'Iw. F. Choultsé. 24.' (lower left) oil on canvas317⁄8 x 393⁄8 in. (81 x 100 cm.) Painted in 1924