Fritz (1866) Christ Sold at Auction Prices

    • Christ, Fritz (Bamberg 1866 – München 1906)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Christ, Fritz (Bamberg 1866 – München 1906)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Kleines Mädchen mit Blumenstrauß. Versilberte Bronze. Auf Sockel sign. und in Girlande bez. "Viel Glück". H. 27 cm.

    • Fritz Christ (1866-1906), "Dying Soldier," cast 1904
      Jul. 30, 2024

      Fritz Christ (1866-1906), "Dying Soldier," cast 1904

      Fritz Christ (1866-1906) "Dying Soldier," cast 1904 Patinated bronze Signed in the casting: F Christ; further marked with a symbolic cipher

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • The seduction, 1899 Fritz Christ (1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      The seduction, 1899 Fritz Christ (1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      The seduction, 1899 Fritz Christ (1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich) Bronze. Inscribed Fritz Christ. Dark greenish tarnish. Height 53 cm. Fritz Christ schuf zahlreiche Kleinplastiken in Marmor und Bronze, die er auf den jährlichen Kunstausstellungen im Münchener Glaspalast zeigte, so auch "Die Verführung" im Jahr 1899. Dort fand nach seinem Tod 1907 eine Retrospektive statt. Auf Ausstellungen in Paris, Chicago und Kopenhagen wurden seine Arbeiten prämiert, eine Frauenstatue befindet sich heute in der Münchener Glyptothek.

      Jun. 22, 2024

      Est: €200 - €240

    • Christ, Fritz: Ehrentafel des M. T. V. München für Josef Schopper
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Christ, Fritz: Ehrentafel des M. T. V. München für Josef Schopper

      Est: €400 - €500

      Fritz Christ 1866 Bamberg - 1906 München Plaque of honor of M. T. V. München (gymnastics club) for Josef Schopper Bronze relief; H 22 cm, W 21.5 cm, D 1 cm; inscribed lower center ''F. Christ''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN, 1866-1906).
      Nov. 20, 2022

      FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN, 1866-1906).

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Large bronze sculpture of a male nude. From a Stamford, CT estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906)
      Jul. 25, 2020

      FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906)

      FRITZ CHRIST (GERMAN 1866-1906) Judith with the Head of Holofernes, 1900 bronze with dark brown patina atop Egyptian Revival marble base overall height: 45 cm (17 3/4 in.) signed and dated on bronze base CONDITION Beyond some light discolouration to the patina in places (such as the back of her skirt and underside of the head) and endemic cracks to the marble base, no significant issues apparent to the naked eye. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • FRITZ CHRIST
      Dec. 11, 2019

      FRITZ CHRIST

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (Bamberg 1866–1906 München) "Judith". Um 1900. Bronze, schwarzbraun patiniert, auf sechseckigem Steinsockel mit Hieroglyphen und Widdergottheit an den drei Schmalseiten. Auf der Bronze bezeichnet: FRITZ CHRIST. H (mit Sockel): 46 cm. - Kl. Erhaltungsmängel.

    • Christ, Fritz Bamberg 1866 - München 1906 L. 64 cm
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Christ, Fritz Bamberg 1866 - München 1906 L. 64 cm

      Est: - €1,200

    • Christ, Fritz1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich Dancer.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Christ, Fritz1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich Dancer.

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      Christ, Fritz 1866 Bamberg - 1906 Munich Dancer. Inscribed on the plinth: Fritz Christ 1899. Caster's stamp on the edge of the plinth: Leyerer München. Height: 40cm.

    • Fritz Christ (Bamberg 1866-1906 München) Stehender
      Jul. 14, 2010

      Fritz Christ (Bamberg 1866-1906 München) Stehender

      Est: - €600

      Fritz Christ (Bamberg 1866-1906 München) Stehender weiblicher Akt auf rundem gekehltem Sockel, in ihrer Linken hält sie einen Blumenstrauß, Bronze, am Sockel signiert, H: 61 cm, Gegenstand in ihrer Rechten abgebrochen

      Dawo