Rodolphe Christen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Rodolphe Christen (1859-1906) - watercolour drawing - Head & shoulders portrait of an old man with
      Jul. 30, 2022

      Rodolphe Christen (1859-1906) - watercolour drawing - Head & shoulders portrait of an old man with

      Rodolphe Christen (1859-1906) - watercolour drawing - Head & shoulders portrait of an old man with moustahce, inscribed in French, 'Charles Peron(?)', carpenter who drank absinthe two or three times a day for 20 years, 6.5" x 4.5".

      Michael J Bowman
    • Rodolphe Christen "Himmelsbusch" (Radebeul). 1902.
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Rodolphe Christen "Himmelsbusch" (Radebeul). 1902.

      Est: €240 - €280

      Rodolphe Christen 1859 St.-Immer – 1907 Paris Farbstiftzeichnung ueber Blei auf leichtem Karton. In Blei innerhalb der Darstellung signiert "Rodolphe Christen" re. sowie li. mit einer Widmung versehen "a Madamoiselle Grumer" ortsbezeichnet "Himmels Busch" und ausfuehrlich datiert "Mai 1902". Der Himmelsbusch, auch Rommelsbusch genannt, ist heute ein Waldgebiet auf einem Bergruecken im Ortsteil Naundorf der saechsischen Stadt Radebeul.