Jeremias Christensen Sold at Auction Prices

    • Christensen, Jeremias, 1859 - 1908, Tingleff - Charlottenburg bei Berlin,
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Christensen, Jeremias, 1859 - 1908, Tingleff - Charlottenburg bei Berlin,

      Christensen, Jeremias, 1859 - 1908, Tingleff - Charlottenburg bei Berlin, Der Knabe vom Berge, Bronze, sign., Gießerstempel "Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin", Marmorsockel (hintere Ecke mit Ausbruch), 29 x 12,5 x 5,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908) Boy from the mountain
      May. 06, 2023

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908) Boy from the mountain

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908) Boy from the mountain bronze mounted on a rectangular stone base around 1890 signed on the back of the plinth with foundry mark "Gladenbeck Bronzegiesserei GmbH" titled on a plaque on the stone plinth "Knabe vom Berge" shepherd boy in a fur loincloth standing with his shepherd's staff on a naturalistic rock plinth good age-appropriate condition h. 33.5 cm 360 degree photo on our website. German Description Jeremias Christensen Knabe vom Berge (1859 Nordschleswig - 1908 Berlin ) Bronze auf rechteckigen Steinsockel montiert um 1890 rückseitig an der Plinthe signiert mit Gießerstempel "Gladenbeck Bronzegiesserei GmbH" auf Plakette am Steinsockel betitelt Hirtenjunge im Lendenschurz aus Fell mit seinem Hirtenstab auf einer naturalistisch gestalteten Felsenplinthe stehend altersgemäß guter Zustand H. 33.5 cm 360-Grad-Foto auf unserer Webseite.

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • JEREMIAS CHRISTENSEN (1859-1908) BRONZEFIGUR ¨KNABE VOM BERGE¨
      Apr. 30, 2023

      JEREMIAS CHRISTENSEN (1859-1908) BRONZEFIGUR ¨KNABE VOM BERGE¨

      stehende Darstellung eines Hirtenjungen mit Stab, dunkel patiniert, Gießerei Gladenbeck, Berlin (verso gestempelt) um 1900, auf dunkler Steinplinthe montiert, H 32cm (gesamt)

    • CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908) Young sheperd
      Apr. 13, 2023

      CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908) Young sheperd

      Est: €200 - €400

      CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908). Young sheperd. Signed on the back and probably foundry mark ""Oskar Gladenbeck Gmbh"".. Cm 8,00 x 30,00 x 5,50.

    • Christensen, Jeremias (1859 Tingleff, Nordschleswig - Charlottenburg 1908)
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Christensen, Jeremias (1859 Tingleff, Nordschleswig - Charlottenburg 1908)

      Est: €300 - €360

      "Der Knabe vom Berge". In verschiedenen Brauntönen patinierte Bronze. Auf Sockel seitlich sign., Rückseite mit Gießermarke "Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin". Serpentinsockel (teils stärker best.). H. 29,5 bzw. 31,5 cm.

    • Jeremias Christensen, 1859 Tingleff - 1908
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Jeremias Christensen, 1859 Tingleff - 1908

      Est: €280 - €400

      Jeremias Christensen, 1859 Tingleff - 1908 Charlottenburg, Christian Magnussen woodcarving school in Schleswig, studied at the Copenhagen Academy with Theodor Stein, Rome scholarship, member of the Berlin Secession, here: sculpture, 'Boy from the mountains', around 1890, bronze, polished, Signed, foundry mark Gladenbeck Berlin, on a black base, H. 34 cm . German Description: Jeremias Christensen, 1859 Tingleff - 1908 Charlottenburg, Holzschnitzschule Christian Magnussen in Schleswig, Studium an der Akademie Kopenhagen bei Theodor Stein, Romstipendium, Mitglied der Berliner Sezession, hier: Skulptur, 'Knabe vom Berge', um 1890, Bronze, poliert, signiert, Gießerstempel Gladenbeck Berlin, auf schwarzem Sockel, H. 34cm

    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-190
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-190

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berlin sculptor, 'Knabe vom Berge', bronze with brown patina on naturalistic plinth, signed and with foundry stamp ''Oskar Gladenbeck''. On serpentine plinth with title plaque, plinth minimally bumped, h. 32 cm.

    • CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908) Young sheperd.
      Dec. 15, 2021

      CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908) Young sheperd.

      Est: €350 - €500

      CHRISTENSEN JEREMIAS (1859 - 1908). Young sheperd.. Signed on the back and probably foundry mark ""Oskar Gladenbeck Gmbh"".. Cm 8,00 x 30,00 x 5,50.

    • Jeremias Christensen, "Knabe vom Berge"
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Jeremias Christensen, "Knabe vom Berge"

      (1859 Nordschleswig - 1908 Berlin ), Bronze, dunkel patiniert, rückseitig signiert und Gießerstempel Oscar Gladenbeck G.m.b.H., Jüngling im Lendenschurz, eine Keule rückwärtig haltend auf Felssockel, montiert auf Serpentinsockel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Steinsockel leicht bestoßen, 33 x 10,5 x 7 cm (HxBxT); Jeremias Christensen, "Knabe vom Berge" (Boy from the mountain), bronze, darkly patinated, signed on the reverse and foundry mark Oscar Gladenbeck G.m.b.H., youth in a loincloth, holding a club on the back on a rock base, mounted on a serpentine base, good age-appropriate condition

    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), B
      Jan. 21, 2021

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), B

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berlin sculptor, 'Knabe vom Berge', bronze with gold-colored patina, signed on naturalistic plinth and with foundry stamp of Gladenbeck, on marble base (this with chips), h.-h. 34,5 cm

    • Jeremias Christensen, 1859-1908, the boy from mountains
      Oct. 31, 2020

      Jeremias Christensen, 1859-1908, the boy from mountains

      Est: €220 - €450

      Jeremias Christensen, 1859-1908, the boy from mountains, bronze sculpture, signed, caster stamp Gladenbeck Berlin, stone pedestal, totalh. approx. 51cm . German Description: Jeremias Christensen, 1859-1908, Der Knabe vom Berge, Bronzeskulptur, signiert, Gießerstempel Gladenbeck Berlin, Steinplinthe, Gesamth. ca. 51cm

    • CHRISTENSEN,Jeremias(1859 Tingleff - 1908 Berlin)
      Oct. 22, 2020

      CHRISTENSEN,Jeremias(1859 Tingleff - 1908 Berlin)

      CHRISTENSEN, Jeremias(1859 Tingleff - 1908 Berlin) "Knabe vom Berge" Bronze patiniert, schwarzer Marmor-Sockel. Bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Oscar Gladenbeck", auf dem Sockel betitelt. H 28,5 / 32,5 cm. Lediglich mit einem Lendenschurz bekleideter Hirtenknabe . Sichtbare Armnähte, teils Patinaverfärbungen. Christensen studierte an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Jeremias Christensen (185
      Aug. 20, 2020

      Jeremias Christensen (185

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berlin sculptor, 'Boy from the Mountains', bronze with green-brown patina, on naturalistic plinth sign. and with foundry stamp Oskar Gladenbeck GmbH, on marble base (this one with chips), Ges.-H. 33 cm

    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908). Hirtenjunge. Bronze, auf Marmorsockel, si
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908). Hirtenjunge. Bronze, auf Marmorsockel, si

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908). Hirtenjunge. Bronze, auf Marmorsockel, sign., Gießerstempel Oscar (& Söhne), Gladenbeck Co., H=34 cm. Please Note: this is a 2 day auction taking place over 20th & 21st March 2020 Lots 801-2128 will be auctioned from 10am on 21st March

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berliner Bildhauer, 'Knabe vom Berge', Br
      Mar. 03, 2017

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berliner Bildhauer, 'Knabe vom Berge', Br

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908), Berliner Bildhauer, 'Knabe vom Berge', Bronze mit brauner Patina, auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. und mit Gießerstempel Oskar Gladenbeck GmbH, auf Marmorsockel, Ges.-H. 33 cm

    • Jeremias Christensen, Hirtenjunge
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Jeremias Christensen, Hirtenjunge

      Est: €220 - €330

      Ende 19. Jh., verso an der Pinthe signiert Christensen, Giesserstempel Oskar Gladenbeck G.m.b.H. Broncegarant, Bronze braun patiniert, Hirtenknabe im Lendenschurz aus Fell, mit seinem Hirtenstab auf einer naturalistisch gestalteten Felsenplinthe stehend, auf einen Sockel aus Granatserpentin montiert, dieser leicht bestoßen, Altersspuren sonst unbeschädigt, H Bronze 29 cm, H gesamt 34 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutsch-dänischer Bildschnitzer und Bildhauer (1859 Tingleff, Nordschlesien - 1908 Charlottenburg, Berlin), lernte an der Schnitzschule von Christian Carl Magnussen in Schleswig, studierte in Kopenhagen an der Akademie unter Th. Stein, besuchte aus Studienzwecken Italien, war später in Berlin ansässig, fertigte dort eine Marmorstatue für das Rathaus und ein Denkmal für den Herzon Friedrich von Schleswig.Holstein. Quelle: Thieme/ Becker.

      Nov. 19, 2016

      Ende 19. Jh., verso an der Plinthe signiert Christensen, Gießerstempel Oskar Gladenbeck G.m.b.H. Broncegarant, Bronze braun patiniert, Hirtenknabe im Lendenschurz aus Fell, mit seinem Hirtenstab auf einer naturalistisch gestalteten Felsenplinthe stehend, auf einen Sockel aus Granatserpentin montiert, dieser leicht bestoßen, Altersspuren, sonst unbeschädigt, H Bronze 29 cm, H gesamt 34 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutsch-dänischer Bildschnitzer und Bildhauer (1859 Tingleff, Nordschlesien bis 1908 Charlottenburg, Berlin), lernte an der Schnitzschule von Christian Carl Magnussen in Schleswig, studierte in Kopenhagen an der Akademie unter Th. Stein, besuchte aus Studienzwecken Italien, war später in Berlin ansässig, fertigte dort eine Marmorstatue für das Rathaus und ein Denkmal für den Herzog Friedrich von Schleswig-Holstein. Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

    • Jeremias Christensen (1859 - 1908) Bronze
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Jeremias Christensen (1859 - 1908) Bronze

      Est: $450 - $900

      Jeremias Christensen (1859 - 1908) Bronze sculpture of a young boy with a club. Mounted on marble base. Signed and having foundry stamp on lower portion. Height: 12.5 inches.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • CHRISTENSEN, JEREMIAS
      Jun. 01, 2014

      CHRISTENSEN, JEREMIAS

      Est: $150 - $250

      Young man with staff raised on black marble base (Knabe Vom Berge", marked on back Christensen, Oskar Gladenbeck, approximate height 13 1/4".

      Bunte Auction Services
    • Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908) Jugenstil 13" Figural Bronze Statue
      Feb. 09, 2014

      Jeremias Christensen (1859-1908) Jugenstil 13" Figural Bronze Statue

      Jeremias Christensen (German 1859-1908) Jugenstil Era Sculpture "Boy from the Mountain" Bronze Sculpture. Bronze sculpture is of a young boy standing on a stone wearing animal fur on his waist and holding a stick mounted on a rouge marble base. Signed on the base, 'KNABE VOM BERGE' ( 'Boy from the Mountain') and signed, 'Christensen' and has the foundry maker's name, 'Oscar Gladenback". In good condition. Measures 13" high x 3" long and 5 1/2" wide.

      Myers Fine Art
    • Jeremias Christensen 1859-1908. Knabe vom berge.
      Jan. 30, 2012

      Jeremias Christensen 1859-1908. Knabe vom berge.

      Est: kr1,500 - kr2,500

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • CHRISTENSEN, JEREMIAS, 1859-1908 'Knabe vom
      Nov. 28, 2009

      CHRISTENSEN, JEREMIAS, 1859-1908 'Knabe vom

      Est: - kr1,500

      CHRISTENSEN, JEREMIAS, 1859-1908 'Knabe vom Berge'. Brunpatinerad brons på sockel i sten. Signerad. Gjutarstämplar Oscar Gladenbeck. Höjd 32,5 cm. Proveniens: Antikurmakare Ingvar Månsson

      Crafoord Auktioner