Povl Christensen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Christensen, Povl. Illustrationer Til Goethes Faust. Mit 47 Original-Holzsc
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Christensen, Povl. Illustrationer Til Goethes Faust. Mit 47 Original-Holzsc

        Est: €200 - €300

        Christensen, Povl. Illustrationer Til Goethes Faust. Mit 47 Original-Holzschnitten, Linolschnitten und Zinkradierungen von Povl Christensen. Kopenhagen, Gad, 1965. 2 Bl. 50 x 35 cm. Original-Halbleinenmappe mit montiertem illustriertem Deckelschild (etwas berieben, Kapitale leicht eingerissen). Eins von 299 nummerierten Exemplaren, Druckvermerk vom Künstler signiert. - Povl Christensen, der in Skandinavien hochgeschätzte dänische Meister, beschäftigte sich während seiner Lehrtätigkeit an der Kunstakademie in Bergen (1955-1957) mit Goethes Faust. Nach einem vieljährigen Reifeprozeß übertrug er seine Skizzen auf die verschiedenen Druckstöcke und gab schließlich 47 Graphiken frei. - Sehr gut erhalten.

      • Povl Christensen (1909-1977), Woodcut engravings f
        Nov. 04, 2016

        Povl Christensen (1909-1977), Woodcut engravings f

        Est: £200 - £300

        Povl Christensen (1909-1977), Woodcut engravings for Hans Christen Andersen x 12, ' Twelve by the Mailcoach ', Many titled, detailed and titled verso. Each 10 1/2 x 7 3/8''

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • Povl Christensen: A man and his dog. Signed Povl C
        Nov. 23, 2010

        Povl Christensen: A man and his dog. Signed Povl C

        Est: €405 - €535

        Povl Christensen: A man and his dog. Signed Povl C 32. Oil on canvas. 90 x 125 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Povl Christensen: Landscape with trees. Signed
        Aug. 17, 2010

        Povl Christensen: Landscape with trees. Signed

        Est: €270 - €405

        Povl Christensen: Landscape with trees. Signed Povl C. 51. Oil on canvas. 98 x 131 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Povl Christensen Scenery with houses and trees.
        Feb. 16, 2010

        Povl Christensen Scenery with houses and trees.

        Est: - €270

        Povl Christensen Scenery with houses and trees. Signed Povl C. Oil on canvas. 50 x 58 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Signed by Povl Christensen: H.C. Andersen:
        Feb. 14, 2010

        Signed by Povl Christensen: H.C. Andersen:

        Est: - €270

        Signed by Povl Christensen: H.C. Andersen: Reisekammeraten. Cph 1947. Folio. With 31 orig. etchings. + One vol. (2)

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Povl Christensen: On the beach. Signed Povl C. 54.
        Jan. 19, 2010

        Povl Christensen: On the beach. Signed Povl C. 54.

        Est: - €105

        Povl Christensen: On the beach. Signed Povl C. 54. Oil on plate. 48 x 72 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Povl Christensen: Fisketorv i Norsk By paa
        Jun. 30, 2009

        Povl Christensen: Fisketorv i Norsk By paa

        Est: - €160

        Povl Christensen: Fisketorv i Norsk By paa Vestlandet. Signed Povl C 1936, Eget Tryk. Engraving. Sheet size 42,5 x 91 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers