Anton Christian Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Object Artist

      • Anton Christian (Innsbruck 1940, lebt in Natters/vive a Natters)
        May. 31, 2024

        Anton Christian (Innsbruck 1940, lebt in Natters/vive a Natters)

        Est: €4,000 - €5,200

        Schleier, um 2000;Mischtechnik auf Papier, 4 Einzelblätter, gesamt 65,5 x 52,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. betitelt

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Anton Christian (Innsbruck 1940)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Anton Christian (Innsbruck 1940)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,250

        Fuß will sehen lernen, 1998;Mischtechnik auf Papier, 44 x 25 cm, gerahmt Signiert, datiert u. betitelt

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 1990
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Untitled, 1990

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        signed and dated top left ,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 1970
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Untitled, 1970

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        signed and dated lower left,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        May. 27, 2023

        Est: €3,500 - €4,550

        Hirnbrennen, 1992;Mischtechnik auf Papier, 76,5 x 46,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • ANTON CHRISTIAN: UNTITLED
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ANTON CHRISTIAN: UNTITLED

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Anton Christian Untitled mixed media on paper; framed 28.5 x 19 cm signed on the lower left: Anton Christian private property, Tyrol

        Im Kinsky
      • ANTON CHRISTIAN: "SCHREIBHEMMUNG"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ANTON CHRISTIAN: "SCHREIBHEMMUNG"

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Anton Christian "Schreibhemmung" mixed media on paper; framed 56 x 38 cm inscribed on the upper right: Schreibhemmung signed and illegibly dated on the lower left: Anton Christian private property, Tyrol

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian, 1940, Das Geheimnis der kleinen Vögel
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Anton Christian, 1940, Das Geheimnis der kleinen Vögel

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Anton Christian, 82. Titled in the center: Anton Christian. Das Geheimnis der kleinen Vögel.

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Anton Christian
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Anton Christian

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

        Leere Landschaft Oben rechts signiert. Vom Künstler betitelt. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:38 MEZ

      • Folder: Sources, 1990
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Folder: Sources, 1990

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Soft coat, aquatint etching, brush etching, drypoint etching Each signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left: 7/30 Plate size: 14 x 20 in / Sheet size: 21 x 15 in The portfolio consists of 12 etchings in different etching techniques.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • CHRISTIAN, ANTON
        Jun. 24, 2022

        CHRISTIAN, ANTON

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,600

        (Innsbruck 1940) Ohne Titel. 1990. Mischtechnik auf Pergamentpapier mit Aluminium unterlegt auf schwarzem Untergrund. Oben rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Lichtmass 33,5x21,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Dieses Werk wurde zwischen Passepartout und Rückkarton montiert.

      • Anton Christian Westwind schwarz
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Anton Christian Westwind schwarz

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Anton Christian "Westwind schwarz" 1993 mixed media on paper; framed approx. 122 x 96 cm signed, dated and inscribed on the lower right: Anton Christian 1993 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • ANTON CHRISTIAN (AUSTRIAN B. 1940)
        Dec. 04, 2021

        ANTON CHRISTIAN (AUSTRIAN B. 1940)

        ANTON CHRISTIAN (AUSTRIAN B. 1940) Mask,2013 mixed media, collage on paper 60 x 44 cm (23 5/8 x 17 3/8 in.) signed and inscribed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in good condition. With no significant issues to report otherwise. framed dimensions: 77 x 64 cm (30 1/4 x 25 1/4 in.) Kindly note, the auction is comprised of two sessions: Session I: Russian and Asian Art, Antiques and Jewelry, lots 1-331 Session II: European, North and South American, and Ethnographic Art, Antiques, Jewelry, and Design, lots 500-827 N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Anton Christian, 1940, Untitled
        Nov. 23, 2021

        Anton Christian, 1940, Untitled

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Signed lower center: Christian. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Anton Christian Sieben Milliarden
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Anton Christian Sieben Milliarden

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Anton Christian "Sieben Milliarden" 1992 collage, oil on paper; framed 61 x 49.5 cm inscribed, signed and dated on the lower right: 7 Milliarden, Anton Christian 92 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian o.T. (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Anton Christian o.T. (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Anton Christian Untitled (from the series: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried) 1991 mixed media on paper; framed 192 x 94 cm private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian Zwischenfall: Ich schreibe dir noch immer, ... (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Anton Christian Zwischenfall: Ich schreibe dir noch immer, ... (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Anton Christian Zwischenfall: Ich schreibe dir noch immer, ... (from the series: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried) 1991 mixed media on paper; framed 192 x 94 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Anton Christian 91 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian Ohne dich sein, ganz ohne dich ... (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Anton Christian Ohne dich sein, ganz ohne dich ... (aus dem Zyklus: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried)

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Anton Christian Ohne dich sein, ganz ohne dich ... (from the series: 28 Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried) 1991 mixed media on paper; framed 192 x 94 cm signed and dated on the upper left: Anton Christian 91 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian*; "Ich habe zwei Fragen: was ich dir sein and nicht sein darf?"
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Anton Christian*; "Ich habe zwei Fragen: was ich dir sein and nicht sein darf?"

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Anton Christian* (Innsbruck 1940 geb.) "Ich habe zwei Fragen: was ich dir sein and nicht sein darf?", 1991 mixed media on paper; framed; 192 x 95 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Christian 91 Provenance 1991 Sift Wilten, Innsbruck; Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Innsbruck; since 2002 private property, Austria Exhibitions 1991 "Achtundzwanzig Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried", Stift Wilten, Innsbruck; Literature Anton Christian in cooperation with University Art Gallery San Diego State University and Art Gallery California State University Fullerton (ed.), "Achtundzwanzig Fragen - Bilder für Erich Fried", exhibition catalogue, Innsbruck 1991/92, p. 83

        Im Kinsky
      • Anton Christian (* Innsbruck 1940)
        Nov. 28, 2020

        Anton Christian (* Innsbruck 1940)

        Est: €200 - €260

        Ohne Titel;4 Siebdrucke auf Folie, je 24 x 22,7 cm

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €1,500 - €1,950

        Süppchenkochen, 2001;Öl auf Papier, Collage, 30,5 x 21,5 cm, kleiner Einriss Signiert, datiert u. betitelt

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Christian, Anton - Two heads, 1984
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Christian, Anton - Two heads, 1984

        Est: €6,400 - €7,000

        Mixed media on paper Lower left signed, dated and titled 17,5 x 23,8 framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        May. 25, 2019

        Est: €1,700 - €2,210

        Im Berg eingeschlossen;Mischtechnik auf Papier, 48 x 68 cm, gerahmt

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Waiting, 2002
        Nov. 22, 2018

        Waiting, 2002

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        collage / mixed technique on paper signed,dated and titled lower right 15 x 22

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Abbe de Senanque, 2014
        Nov. 22, 2018

        Abbe de Senanque, 2014

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        collage / mixed technique on paper signed and dated lower right 15,7 x 14,2

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • ANTON CHRISTIAN (°1940) Compositie met 'bomenman' (1980). Potlood, kleurpotlood, aquarel, gouache, inscripties in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Anton Christian F 80'. In kader. Met bijhorende monografie. 575 x 410 mm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        ANTON CHRISTIAN (°1940) Compositie met 'bomenman' (1980). Potlood, kleurpotlood, aquarel, gouache, inscripties in potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Anton Christian F 80'. In kader. Met bijhorende monografie. 575 x 410 mm

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        ANTON CHRISTIAN (°1940) Composition. pencil, colour pencil, watercolor and gouache. Signed and dated. Framed. 575 x 410 mm

      • "Opferfrau". 2016
        Nov. 16, 2017

        "Opferfrau". 2016

        Est: €3,800 - €4,500

        Sheet has been folded and has therefore two kinks. Two dents with ca. 9 cm2 each graphite on paper laminated on canvas signed lower left 59.1 x 41.3 inch. framed (gold frame)

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • rider. 2016
        Nov. 16, 2017

        rider. 2016

        Est: €3,800 - €4,500

        oil on canvas signed lower right 21.7 x 27.6 inch.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Anton Christian
        Oct. 04, 2016

        Anton Christian

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        (1940 Innsbruck) Wiwe, 2002 Öl auf Bütten, 106 x 78 cm, gerahmt Maß mit Rahmen 126,5 x 96 cm Signatur vorne rechts oben: Anton Christian 02

        Austria Auction Company
      • CHRISTIAN ANTON „Brennende Felder II“.
        Dec. 03, 2015

        CHRISTIAN ANTON „Brennende Felder II“.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Farbige Kreide und Bleistift, gefirnisst, auf Karton. 1980. Ca. 44,5 : 31 cm. Signiert, datiert sowie betitelt oben rechts.

        Karl & Faber
        Oct. 24, 2014

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Futura, 1984. Mischtechnik auf Karton, 61x44,5 cm

        Innauction