Teh-Chun Chu Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1920 - d. 2014

              • Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Stele F34, 2008
                Nov. 20, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Stele F34, 2008

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Stele F34, 2008 Chromo-decal on fine earthenware and patinated bronze support Signed and dated "2008", titled "F34" and numbered "1/8" on reverse Stamped "La Tuilerie 89520 Treigny" on reverse 13 x 94 x 3 cm (plate)

              • Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) F3 dish, 2002
                Nov. 20, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) F3 dish, 2002

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) F3 dish, 2002 Chromo-decal on fine earthenware Signed, dated "2002", titled "F3" and numbered "13/40" on reverse Stamped "La Tuilerie 89520 Treigny" on reverse 52 x 50.5 cm

              • Chu Teh-Chun plate with a typical Chu theme - numbered, signed and dated 2004 sold together with a handsigned Christmas card from the artist with an etching
                Nov. 17, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun plate with a typical Chu theme - numbered, signed and dated 2004 sold together with a handsigned Christmas card from the artist with an etching

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Chu Teh-Chun plate with a typical Chu theme - numbered, signed and dated 2004 sold together with a handsigned Christmas card from the artist with an etching CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) schaal n° 10/40 met een typische voorstelling van Chu - diameter : 54 cm getekend en gedateerd 2004 wordt verkocht met een hand gesigneerde kerstkaart met een ets, verstuurd door de kunstenaar

                DVC
              • Chu Teh-Chun luxury portfolio n° 47/99 entitled "Saison bleue" with six color lithographs and a calligraphy with a poem by Jean-Clarence Lambert - dd 2006
                Nov. 17, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun luxury portfolio n° 47/99 entitled "Saison bleue" with six color lithographs and a calligraphy with a poem by Jean-Clarence Lambert - dd 2006

                Est: €5,000 - €8,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Chu Teh-Chun luxury portfolio n° 47/99 entitled "Saison bleue" with six color lithographs and a calligraphy with a poem by Jean-Clarence Lambert - dd 2006 in the original plexiglass box with original plastic around it (THUS: never opened and exceptional condition!!) printed by "A Fleur de Pierre" - Paris - edition by Jacques Boulan CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) luxe portfolio n° 47/99 getiteld "Saison bleue" dd 2006 met zes kleurlitho en een kalligrafie met een gedicht van Jean-Clarence Lambert - 45,5 x 35,5 - in de originele plexiglazen box met originele plastic errond (DUS : nooit geopend en exceptionele staat !!) gedrukt door "A Fleur de Pierre" - Paris editie van Jacques Boulan

                DVC
              • Chu Teh-Chun signed lithograph printed in colors from the suite "Olympic Centennial - 1992"
                Nov. 17, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun signed lithograph printed in colors from the suite "Olympic Centennial - 1992"

                Est: €1,800 - €2,200

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Chu Teh-Chun signed lithograph printed in colors from the suite "Olympic Centennial - 1992" CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) kleurlitho n° 110/250 op vélin d'Arches (270 gram) : "Untitled" uit de suite "Olympic Centennial - 1992" - 63 x 90 getekend

                DVC
              • Chu Teh-Chun (Zhu Dequn, 1920-2014) Untitled
                Nov. 13, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun (Zhu Dequn, 1920-2014) Untitled

                Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                Chu Teh-Chun (Zhu Dequn, 1920-2014) Untitled signed and numbered E.A. in pencil lithograph print on paper 69.5 x 49.5cm (27 3/8 x 19 1/2in).

              • **Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Stele F36, 2008 fine enamelled earthenware plaque and patinated bronze base
                Nov. 04, 2024

                **Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Stele F36, 2008 fine enamelled earthenware plaque and patinated bronze base

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Stele F36, 2008 fine enamelled earthenware plaque and patinated bronze base h:13 w: 94 d:3 cm. signed and dated 2008, titled "F36" and justified "EA2/4" on the reverse, stamp "La Tuilerie 89520 Treigny" on the reverse Other Notes: Items marked **with a lot number indicate they have been imported into Israel. These items are subject to Israeli tax laws, including a 17% value-added tax (VAT) on the purchase price and the buyer's commission ONLY WHEN RELEASED IN ISRAEL. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
              • Chu Teh-Chun, Ohne Titel (Rosa-Rot-Grau). Späte 1980er / frühe 1990''s.
                Nov. 02, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun, Ohne Titel (Rosa-Rot-Grau). Späte 1980er / frühe 1990''s.

                Est: €850 - €900

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 Bautu, Xiao – 2014 Paris Farblithografie auf leichtem, chamoisfarbenen Büttenkarton. In Blei zweifach signiert "CHU TEH-CHUN." u.re. Chu Teh-Chun 1920 Bautu, Xiao – 2014 Paris 1935–41 Studium der chinesischen Malerei an der Nationalen Schule der Bildenden Künste Hanzhou, Zhejiang, bei Pan Tianshou sowie der westlichen Kunst bei Fang Ganmin du Wu Dayu, beides wichtige chinesische Künstler mit einer französischen Ausbildung. 1945 Fakultätsmitglied der Architekturabteilung der Nationalen Zentraluniversität in Nanjing. 1949 Übersiedlung nach Taiwan, Lehre an der National Taiwan Normal University.1955 Übersiedlung nach Paris. 1956 erste Teilnahme am Pariser Salon. Abkehr von der figurativen Malerei, Entwicklung eines eigenen, an chinesische Kalligrafie erinnernden abstrakten Malstils. Mit der Ausstellung im Carnegie Museum Pittsburgh 1964 Beginn internationaler Anerkennung. 1980 Zuerkennung der französischen Staatsbürgerschaft. 1997 Mitglied in der Académie des Beaux Arts als erster Franzose chinesischer Herkunft. 2005 und 2010 Personalausstellungen im Shanghai Art Museum und National Art Museum of China in Peking.

              • Chu Teh-Chun, Ohne Titel (Grün-Gelb-Grau). Späte 1980er / frühe 1990''s.
                Nov. 02, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun, Ohne Titel (Grün-Gelb-Grau). Späte 1980er / frühe 1990''s.

                Est: €850 - €900

              • Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014). Sans titre. huile sur toile 96.5 x 130 cm. Peint
                Oct. 19, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014). Sans titre. huile sur toile 96.5 x 130 cm. Peint

                Est: €350,000 - €550,000

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014). Sans titre. huile sur toile 96.5 x 130 cm. Peint en 1998.

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014): UNTITLED, LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. 6/90, DATED (19)89
                Oct. 10, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014): UNTITLED, LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. 6/90, DATED (19)89

                Est: €600 - €1,200

                Work: 66,5 x 50,5 cm Frame: 95 x 75 cm

                Coronari Auctions
              • CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Entre ciel et la terre. oil on canvas
                Sep. 27, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Entre ciel et la terre. oil on canvas

                Est: $2,600,000 - $3,800,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Entre ciel et la terre. oil on canvas 116 x 89.5 cm. (45 5⁄8 x 35 1⁄4 in.).

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). No. 211. oil on canvas 65 x 92 cm. (25
                Sep. 27, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). No. 211. oil on canvas 65 x 92 cm. (25

                Est: $3,000,000 - $5,000,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). No. 211. oil on canvas 65 x 92 cm. (25 5⁄8 x 36 1⁄4 in.).

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Composition No. 535. oil on canvas 100
                Sep. 27, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Composition No. 535. oil on canvas 100

                Est: $4,500,000 - $6,500,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Composition No. 535. oil on canvas 100 x 73 cm. (39 3⁄8 x 28 3⁄4 in.).

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Dynamisme bleu I (Blue Dynamism I). oi
                Sep. 26, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Dynamisme bleu I (Blue Dynamism I). oi

                Est: $12,000,000 - $22,000,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014). Dynamisme bleu I (Blue Dynamism I). oil on canvas (diptych) each: 162 x 130 cm. (63 3⁄4 x 51 1⁄8 in.) (2) overall: 162 x 260 cm. (63 3⁄4 x 102 3⁄8 in.).

              • CHU Teh-Chun (1920-2014), ohne Titel (1992), aus ''Olympic Centennial Suite'', Farblithographie.
                Sep. 20, 2024

                CHU Teh-Chun (1920-2014), ohne Titel (1992), aus ''Olympic Centennial Suite'', Farblithographie.

                CHU Teh-Chun (1920-2014), ohne Titel (1992), aus ''Olympic Centennial Suite'', Farblithographie auf Arches Bütten, u.re. mit Blei sign. und dat. sowie u.li. num., Expl. 151/250, u. Mitte Trockenstempel ''Olympische Ringe'', Bogenmaße: ca. 63 x 90 cm. ''Olympic Centennial Suite'' vereint 50 Werke internationaler Künstler. Herausgegeben vom Internationalen Olympischen Komitee, Lausanne, anlässlich dessen 100-jährigen Gründungs-Jubiläums.

                Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
                Jul. 30, 2024

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              • Teh-Chun Chun Abstract Color Lithograph
                Jul. 06, 2024

                Teh-Chun Chun Abstract Color Lithograph

                Est: $1,200 - $1,400

                Teh-Chun Chu (China/France, 1920-2014) abstract color lithograph on BFK Rives paper with watermark upper right edge and lower left edge. Signed in Mandarin and English CHU TEH-CHUN, lower right, and numbered 6/60 lower left. Additionally inscribed en verso "79-66.11 Untitled." Unframed. Sight: 22 3/8" H x 17" W. Sheet: 25 3/4" H x 19 7/8" W. Note: Photocopy of relevant page from a 1980 institutional publication with provenance history is included in the image sequence. PROVENANCE: Deaccessioned by a Southern institution to benefit the acquisitions fund; Acquired from Galerie Legendre, Paris, 1961.

                Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
              • Untitled
                Jul. 05, 2024

                Untitled

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Untitled signed in pinyin and signed in Chinese (towards lower right) ink on paper laid down on paper 36,1 x 34,6 cm; 14 ¼ x 13 ⅝ in. _____________________________________________ Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Sans Titre signé en pinyin et signé en chinois (vers le bas à droite) encre sur papier marouflé sur papier 36,1 x 34,6 cm; 14 ¼ x 13 ⅝ in.

              • Untitled
                Jul. 05, 2024

                Untitled

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Untitled signed in Chinese, signed in pinyin and dated 05 (lower right); signed in Chinese, signed in pinyin and dated 2005 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 13,8 x 22,2 cm; 5 ⅜ x 8 ¾ in. Executed in 2005. _________________________________________________ Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Sans titre signé en chinois, signé en pinyin et daté 05 (en bas à droite); signé en chinois, signé en pinyin et daté 2005 (au dos) huile sur toile 13,8 x 22,2 cm; 5 ⅜ x 8 ¾ in. Exécuté en 2005.

              • ABSTRACT CHINESE OIL PAINTING BY CHU TEH CHUN
                Jun. 22, 2024

                ABSTRACT CHINESE OIL PAINTING BY CHU TEH CHUN

                Est: $100 - $150

                Chu Teh-Chun, Chinese, French, 1920 to 2014, oil painting on cardboard depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower right. Chu Teh-Chun is known for Abstract landscape painting, ceramics, calligraphy and graphics. Chu Teh-Chun was to become an abstract artist, inspired by his life in Paris. He continued to produce paintings linked to China, but replaced the traditional urban views with lively colors and shapes. Chu Teh-Chun paintings present both real and the imaginary, based on his experience. His main sources of inspiration were nature and its landscapes, and climatic phenomena. One of a kind artwork.

                Antique Arena Inc
              • **Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Mar 08, no 22 , 2005 ink and colored ink on paper
                Jun. 18, 2024

                **Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Mar 08, no 22 , 2005 ink and colored ink on paper

                Est: $18,000 - $22,000

                Chu Teh-Chun ( Zhu Dequn) 1920-2014 (Chinese, French) Mar 08, no 22 , 2005 ink and colored ink on paper h:46 w: 35 cm. signed and dated lower right Provenance: Marlborough gallery, New York. Other Notes: This work is listed in the archives of the Marlborough gallery - Archives of the Chu Teh Chun Foundation-Geneva. ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

              • 朱德群 CHU TEHCHUN ( Chinese-French, 1920-2014 )
                Jun. 16, 2024

                朱德群 CHU TEHCHUN ( Chinese-French, 1920-2014 )

                Est: NT$80,000 - NT$130,000

                2000D 2000D 簽名:98/150 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN Signed Chu Tehchun in Chinese and English, numbered 98/150

                Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
                Jun. 16, 2024

                Est: NT$70,000 - NT$120,000

                初夏 Early in the Summer 簽名:75/150 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN Signed Chu Tehchun in Chinese and English, numbered 75/150

                Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
                Jun. 16, 2024

                Est: NT$17,000,000 - NT$25,000,000

                構圖 No. 546 No. 546 簽名:朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN. 背面簽名:No. 546 Signed Chu Tehchun in Chinese and English Signed on the reverse: No. 546

                Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
                Jun. 16, 2024

                Est: NT$7,000,000 - NT$12,000,000

                構圖 No. 534 No. 534 簽名:朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 畫背簽名:CHU TEH-CHUN No. 534 朱德群 1974 Signed Chu Tehchun in Chinese and English Signed on the reverse: Chu Tehchun in English and Chinese, titled No. 534, dated 1974

                Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
              • CHU TEH-CHUN
                Jun. 04, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN

                Est: €320,000 - €420,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN N°136 Huile sur toile Signée en chinois et en pinyin à droite au centre "Chu Teh-Chun", contresignée en chinois et en pinyin, datée et titrée au dos "Chu Teh-Chun, 1962, N°136" H : 60.0 cm, L : 92.0 cm Provenance : Don de l'artiste à Hubert Juin Collection particulière, Suisse A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance Expositions : Paris, Galerie Henriette Legendre, "Chu Teh-Chun", 1962 Bibliographie : Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre de l’artiste, actuellement en préparation par Madame Ching-Chao Chu. 1962 Un certificat de la Fondation Chu Teh-Chun sera remis à l'acquéreur. h : 60.0 cm, w : 92.0 cm CHU TEH-CHUN H : 60.0 cm, L : 92.0 cm h : 60.0 cm, w : 92.0 cm Oil on canvas; signed in Chinese and Pinyin right centre, signed again in Chinese and Pinyin, dated and titled on the reverse Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import.  The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union.

              • 朱德群CHU TEH-CHUN (Chinese-French, 1920-2014)
                Jun. 02, 2024

                朱德群CHU TEH-CHUN (Chinese-French, 1920-2014)

                Est: NT$950,000 - NT$1,800,000

                第114號構圖 No.114 簽名右下:朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 簽名畫背:CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 No.114 (57 x 38) 1962 Signed lower right Chu Teh-Chun in English and Chinese Signed reverse Chu Teh-Chun in English and Chinese, titled No.114, inscribed (57 × 38) and dated 1962

                Ravenel
              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre Gravure en couleurs sur Moulin du GuéSignée et numérotée 58/100Dimension feuille: 57,5 x 44 cmDimension sujet: 44 x 34,5 cmColour engraving on Moulin du Gué, signed and numbered 58/100
                May. 30, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre Gravure en couleurs sur Moulin du GuéSignée et numérotée 58/100Dimension feuille: 57,5 x 44 cmDimension sujet: 44 x 34,5 cmColour engraving on Moulin du Gué, signed and numbered 58/100

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre Gravure en couleurs sur Moulin du Gué Signée et numérotée 58/100 Dimension feuille: 57,5 x 44 cm Dimension sujet: 44 x 34,5 cm Colour engraving on Moulin du Gué, signed and numbered 58/100

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2007 Héliogravure en noir et blanc sur Chine appliqué sur Moulin du GuéSignée et numérotée 17/10057 x 44 cmBlack and white heliogravure print on China paper applied to Moulin du G...
                May. 30, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2007 Héliogravure en noir et blanc sur Chine appliqué sur Moulin du GuéSignée et numérotée 17/10057 x 44 cmBlack and white heliogravure print on China paper applied to Moulin du G...

                Est: €700 - €1,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2007 Héliogravure en noir et blanc sur Chine appliqué sur Moulin du Gué Signée et numérotée 17/100 57 x 44 cm Black and white heliogravure print on China paper applied to Moulin du Gué, signed and numbered 17/100

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Etincelante élégance, 2008 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'ArchesSignée et numérotée 10/100Editée par Jacques Boulan, Paris59,5 x 80 cmColour lithograph on Arches vellum, signed and...
                May. 30, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Etincelante élégance, 2008 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'ArchesSignée et numérotée 10/100Editée par Jacques Boulan, Paris59,5 x 80 cmColour lithograph on Arches vellum, signed and...

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Etincelante élégance, 2008 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'Arches Signée et numérotée 10/100 Editée par Jacques Boulan, Paris 59,5 x 80 cm Colour lithograph on Arches vellum, signed and numbered 10/100

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014) Action dans le temps (Action over Time)
                May. 29, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014) Action dans le temps (Action over Time)

                Est: $2,200,000 - $3,200,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN, 1920-2014) Action dans le temps (Action over Time) oil on canvas 97 x 130 cm. (38 1⁄4 x 51 1⁄8 in.)

              • CHU Teh-Chun
                May. 28, 2024

                CHU Teh-Chun

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                CHU Teh-Chun Saison bleue - 2006 Ouvrage (45 × 35 cm), en feuilles, sous couverture d'Auvergne ornée, sur chaque plat, d'une lithographie en couleurs Signée et numérotée « 71/99 » et quatre lithographies en couleurs, hors-texte chacune signée et numérotée « 71/99 » Soit six lithographies signées au total Une calligraphie de l'artiste signée et numérotée « 71/99 » Le volume sous étui de plexiglas. Texte de jean-Clarence Lambert Jacques Boulan Editeur Edition totale à 164 exemplaires, celui-ci N°71/99 Signé au colophon par l'artiste Book with six signed and numbered lithographs, among them two mounted on the cover CHU Teh-Chun

              • CHU Teh-Chun
                May. 28, 2024

                CHU Teh-Chun

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                CHU Teh-Chun Composition - circa 2000 Héliogravure en couleurs Signée et numérotée « 77/100 » 48,3 × 38,4 (à vue) - encadrée Un certificat de l’éditeur Jacques Boulan sera remis à l'acquéreur Heliogravure in colors; signed and numbered 18.89 × 14.96 in. framed CHU Teh-Chun

              • CHU Teh-Chun
                May. 28, 2024

                CHU Teh-Chun

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                CHU Teh-Chun Composition - circa 2000 Héliogravure en couleurs Signée et numérotée « 74/100 » 50 × 38,4 (à vue) - encadrée Un certificat de l’éditeur Jacques Boulan sera remis à l’acquéreur Heliogravure in colors; signed and numbered 19.68 × 14.96 in. - framed CHU Teh-Chun

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Éclats (Brightness) oil on canvas 162.5 x 129.5 cm
                May. 28, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Éclats (Brightness) oil on canvas 162.5 x 129.5 cm

                Est: $7,000,000 - $10,000,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Éclats (Brightness) oil on canvas 162.5 x 129.5 cm. (64 x 51 in.)

              • ATTR TO CHU TEH CHUN ABSTRACT CHINESE OIL PAINTING
                May. 12, 2024

                ATTR TO CHU TEH CHUN ABSTRACT CHINESE OIL PAINTING

                Est: $100 - $150

                Chu Teh Chun or Zhu Dequn, American, Chinese, 1920 to 2014, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition, 1961. Signed in latin and with calligraphy, lower right. Framed. Additionally signed, and dated, on the backside. Chu Teh Chun or Zhu Dequn was a Chinese French abstract painter acclaimed for his pioneering style integrating traditional Chinese painting techniques with Western abstract art. Chu Teh Chun enrolled in the National School of Fine Arts now China Academy of Art, where he studied under Fang Ganmin and Wu Dayu. He was the first ethnic Chinese member of the Académie des Beaux Arts of France, and together with Wu Guanzhong and Zao Wou Ki were dubbed the Three Musketeers of modernist Chinese artists trained in China and France. One of a kind artwork.

                Antique Arena Inc
              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Autumn 秋
                May. 09, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Autumn 秋

                Est: $20,000 - $40,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Autumn signed Chu Teh-Chun in Chinese and Pinyin (lower right), and numbered 136/180 (lower left) lithograph 65 by 100 cm. 25 ⅝ by 39 ⅜ in. Executed in 1998. This work is number 136 from an edition of 180. ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014年 秋 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN(右下)136/180(左下) 版數 136/180 石板版畫 65 x 100 cm. 25 ⅝ x 39 ⅜ in. 一九九八年作

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Happy Meeting 喜相逢
                May. 09, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Happy Meeting 喜相逢

                Est: $40,000 - $60,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Happy Meeting signed Chu Teh-Chun in Pinyin and Chinese (lower right) inscribed E.A. pour Alain Franchino (lower left) lithograph 70 by 97 cm. 27½ by 38 ¼ in. Executed in 2004, this work is an artist proof. ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014年 喜相逢 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN(右下) E.A. pour Alain Franchino(左下) 石板版畫 70 x 97 cm. 27½ x 38 ¼ in. 二〇〇四年作 版數 藝術家自留版

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Composition 構成
                May. 09, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Composition 構成

                Est: $30,000 - $60,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Composition  a-h. signed Chu Teh-Chun in Chinese and Pinyin (lower right), and numbered 8/150 (lower left) (each) lithograph (set of 8) a. 100 by 73 cm.; 39 ⅜ by 28 ¾ in.  b. 100 by 72 cm.; 39 ⅜ by 28 ⅜ in.  c. 98 by 73 cm.; 38 ⅝ by 28 ¾ in.  d. 54 by 75.5 cm.; 21 ¼ by 29 ¾ in. e. 54 by 76 cm.; 21 ¼ by 29 ⅞ in. f. 54 by 76 cm.; 21 ¼ by 29 ⅞ in. g. 54 by 75.5 cm.; 21 ¼ by 29 ¾ in. h. 73 by 100 cm.; 28 ¾ by 39⅜ in. a-h. this work is number 8 from an edition of 150 ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014年 構成 款識 a至h. 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN(右下)8/150(左下) 石板版畫(八件) a. 100 x 73 cm.; 39 ⅜ x 28 ¾ in.  b. 100 x 72 cm.; 39 ⅜ x 28 ⅜ in.  c. 98 x 73 cm.; 38 ⅝ x 28 ¾ in.  d. 54 x 75.5 cm.; 21 ¼ x 29 ¾ in. e. 54 x 76 cm.; 21 ¼ x 29 ⅞ in. f. 54 x 76 cm.; 21 ¼ x 29 ⅞ in. g. 54 x 75.5 cm.; 21 ¼ x 29 ¾ in. h. 73 x 100 cm.; 28 ¾ x 39⅜ in. 版數 a至h. 8/150

              • Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Sans titre gouache sur papier 50 x 32.5 cm. Réalis
                Apr. 30, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Sans titre gouache sur papier 50 x 32.5 cm. Réalis

                Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                Chu Teh-Chun (1920-2014) Sans titre gouache sur papier 50 x 32.5 cm. Réalisé en 1995.

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2004
                Apr. 11, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2004

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920-2014) Sans titre, 2004 Miroir et impression couleur, signé et daté en bas à droite, contresigné par la main de l'artiste et numéroté 47/99 au dos Mirror and screenprint, signed and dated lower right, countersigned by the artist's hand and numbered 47/99 on reverse 75.8 x 62.7 cm 29 3/4 x 24 3/4 in.

              • CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Abstraction, 1991
                Apr. 11, 2024

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Abstraction, 1991

                Est: €200,000 - €300,000

                CHU TEH-CHUN (1920 - 2014) Abstraction, 1991 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite 91 x 73 cm - 35 53/64 x 28 47/64 in. Oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Chu Teh-Chun sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Galerie Régis Dorval, Le Touquet, 1991 Collection privée, Hauts de France

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | No. 207 207號構圖
                Apr. 06, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | No. 207 207號構圖

                Est: $2,000,000 - $3,000,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 No. 207 signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, dated 65 (lower right) signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, dated 1965, titled No.207, inscribed A mon cher amir H.Juin Cordialement, signed and dated again (on the verso) oil on canvas  54.3 by 81 cm. 21 ⅜ by 31 ⅞ in.  Executed in 1965.  A certificate of authenticity is requested to the Fondation Chu Teh-Chun.  ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014 207號構圖 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 65(右下) CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 1965 No. 207 A mon cher amir H.Juin Cordialement 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 1965(畫背) 油畫畫布 54.3 x 81 cm. 21 ⅜ x 31 ⅞ in.  一九六五年作 註:本作已向朱德群基金會申請作品保證書

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Revelation dans les ténèbres 甦醒
                Apr. 06, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Revelation dans les ténèbres 甦醒

                Est: $3,500,000 - $5,500,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Revelation dans les ténèbres signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, dated 92 (lower right) titled REVELATION DANS LES TÉNÈBRES, signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Pinyin and Chinese, dated 1992 (on the verso) oil on canvas 146 by 114 cm. 57 ½ by 44 ⅞ in.  Executed in 1992. ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014 年 甦醒 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 92(右下) REVELATION DANS LES TÉNÈBRES CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 1992(畫背) 油畫畫布 146 x 114 cm. 57 ½ x 44 ⅞ in. 一九九二年作

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | De toutes parts 綠野
                Apr. 06, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | De toutes parts 綠野

                Est: $2,000,000 - $3,000,000

                Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 De toutes parts signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, and dated 94 (lower right) titled "De toutes parts" in French and Chinese, signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Pinyin and Chinese, and dated 1994 (on the verso) oil on canvas 92 by 72.5 cm. 36 ¼ by 28 ½ in.  Executed in 1994.  ---------------------------------------------- 朱德群 1920 - 2014 綠野 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 94(右下) "De toutes parts" 綠野 CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 1994(畫背) 油畫畫布 92 x 72.5 cm. 36 ¼ x 28 ½ in. 一九九四年作

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Le poids du devenir 力爭上游
                Apr. 05, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | Le poids du devenir 力爭上游

                Est: $28,000,000 - $38,000,000

                Property from an Important Private Asian Collection Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 Le poids du devenir signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, dated 2005 (lower right) titled Le poids du DEVENIR in French and Chinese, signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Pinyin and Chinese, dated 2005 and inscribed Triptyque in French and Chinese (on the verso of each panel) oil on canvas (triptych) 195 by 390 cm. 76 ¾ by 153 ½ in. Executed in 2005. Marlborough gallery, Taipei Museum of History, The Ueno Royal Museum labels affixed to the verso. A certificate of authenticity is requested to the Fondation Chu Teh-Chun.  ---------------------------------------------- 亞洲重要私人收藏 朱德群 1920 - 2014年 力爭上游 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 2005(右下) Le poids du DEVENIR 力爭上游 CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 2005 Triptyque 三連作(每屏畫背) 油畫畫布(三聯屏) 195 x 390 cm. 76 ¾ x 153 ½ in. 二〇〇五年作 註:畫背附有馬勃洛畫廊、台北歷史博物館、上野森美術館標籤 註:本作已向朱德群基金會申請作品保證書

              • Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | No. 213 213號構圖
                Apr. 05, 2024

                Chu Teh-Chun 朱德群 | No. 213 213號構圖

                Est: $15,000,000 - $25,000,000

                Property from an Important Private Asian Collection Chu Teh-Chun 1920 - 2014 No. 213 oil on canvas signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, and dated 65 (lower right) signed CHU TEH-CHUN in Chinese and Pinyin, dated 1965, and titled No. 213 (on the verso) 130 by 97 cm. 51 ⅛ by 38 ¼ in.  Executed in 1965. A certificate of authenticity is requested to the Fondation Chu Teh-Chun.  ---------------------------------------------- 亞洲重要私人收藏 朱德群 1920 - 2014 213號構圖 油畫畫布 款識 朱德群 CHU TEH-CHUN 65(右下) CHU TEH-CHUN 朱德群 1965 No. 213(畫背) 130 by 97 cm. 51 ⅛ by 38 ¼ in.  一九六五年作 註:本作已向朱德群基金會申請作品保證書