Tito Cittadini Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Tito Cittadini. At the Park (1946)
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Tito Cittadini. At the Park (1946)

      Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Dec. 05, 2023

      TITO CITTADINI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Tito Cittadini (Buenos Aires, 1886-Pollensa, Mallorca, 1960) Paisaje. Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. 29,5 x 42,5 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
    • TITO CITTADINI - Nocturno de Pollença
      Oct. 24, 2023

      TITO CITTADINI - Nocturno de Pollença

      TITO CITTADINI Buenos Aires 1886-Mallorca 1960 Nocturne de Pollença Oil on panel Signed Measurements 23 x 14.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • TITO CITTADINI - Oliveres
      Oct. 24, 2023

      TITO CITTADINI - Oliveres

      TITO CITTADINI Buenos Aires 1886-Mallorca 1960 Oliveres Gouache on paper Signed Measurements 21 x 29 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • TITO CITTADINI PODESTA (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Pollença, Mallorca, 1960). "Rural view", 1938. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated in the lower left corner.
      May. 30, 2023

      TITO CITTADINI PODESTA (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Pollença, Mallorca, 1960). "Rural view", 1938. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated in the lower left corner.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,300

      TITO CITTADINI PODESTA (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Pollença, Mallorca, 1960). "Rural view", 1938. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Size: 26.5 x 36.5 cm; 48.5 x 50 cm (frame). Son of the Argentinean journalist of Italian origin Basilio Cittadini, Tito Cittadini began studying architecture in Buenos Aires in 1907, but soon decided to abandon them to devote himself entirely to painting. He began his career in an academicist and figurative style, which he soon abandoned, attracted by the new pictorial trends of his time. He then undertook a trip to Europe, and in 1910 he settled in Paris, where he studied with the Argentinian Raúl Mazza in Anglada Camarasa's studio from 1911. From Paris, under the influence of the master, he travelled around Spain on several occasions from 1912 onwards, and in 1913 he came to Mallorca for the first time. In 1914, when the First World War broke out, he followed Anglada Camarasa and settled permanently on the island, where the Catalan master had founded the Pollensa School of Painting, of which Cittadini became co-director. However, from Mallorca he made frequent trips abroad. In 1950 he took an outstanding part in the International Exhibition in Pittsburgh, in the United States, and that same year he founded, together with other artists, the Balearic Watercolourists Group. Fascinated by the Balearic landscape and customs, Cittadini devoted his painting to depicting the characters, landscapes and customs of the islands, with a highly personal style which, although it reveals influences of Anglada Camarasa and Impressionism, is distinguished by the subtlety of his figures, a clear, warm palette, a compositional harmony based on geometry and a masterly handling of chromatic planes. His works, apparently simple, have a profound background in the study of perspectives, planes and composition, the result of which are works marked by a calm vitality. In addition, he frequently used watercolours for this purpose. Apart from his plastic work, Cittadini also left an important written legacy which includes aphorisms, aesthetic thoughts, journalistic contributions, etc., with his "Vademecum of the aspiring painter", published in 1965, being particularly noteworthy. A large part of Cittadini's production is collected in Mallorcan museums, such as the Museo de Pollensa, the Museo de Arte Español and the Museo Krekovic, although he is also represented in other centres such as the Museo de Bellas Artes de La Plata and the Museo del Prado (his work is on deposit at the Ministry of Justice).

      Setdart Auction House
    • TITO CITTADINI - The farm
      Feb. 07, 2023

      TITO CITTADINI - The farm

      TITO CITTADINI Buenos Aires 1886-Mallorca 1960 The farm Oil on canvas Signed Size 73 x 60 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960)
      Mar. 14, 2022

      TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960) Still life Oil on hardboard Signed to the higher right H : 36 x W : 53 cm TITTO CITTADINI (1886-1960) Naturaleza muerta, óleo sobre tablex, firmado ángulo superior derecho

      Antenor Auction
    • TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960)
      Mar. 14, 2022

      TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960) Mallorcan undergrowth Oil on hardboard Signed to the lower left, 1930's exhibition sticker H : 37 x W : 45 cm TITO CITTADINI (1886-1960) Sotobosque mallorquín. Óleo sobre tabla, firmado ángulo inferior derecho, etiqueta de una exposición en 1930

      Antenor Auction
    • Tito Cittadini. Figure at the village
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Tito Cittadini. Figure at the village

      Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Tito Cittadini. Goat
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Tito Cittadini. Goat

      Óleo sobre cartón. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Cittadini, Tito
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Cittadini, Tito

      Est: €600 -

      Cittadini, Tito: People in a alley. Oil on wood. Signed.

    • Cittadini, Tito
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Cittadini, Tito

      Est: €500 -

      Cittadini, Tito: Two fishermen in a boat on the sea. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Cittadini, Tito
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Cittadini, Tito

      Est: €800 -

      Cittadini, Tito: Mediterranean coastal landscape, 1959. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated.

    • Cittadini, Tito
      Nov. 05, 2020

      Cittadini, Tito

      Est: €800 -

      Cittadini, Tito: Spanish landscape with a finca and rural population, 1955. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated.

    • TITO CITTADINI. Majorcan landscape. (d)
      Oct. 14, 2020

      TITO CITTADINI. Majorcan landscape. (d)

      Est: €1,300 - €1,400

      Oil on cardboard Signed 32.8x40.5 cm.

      Balclis
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Est: €2,600 - €2,800

      Balclis
    • TITO CITTADINI. A girl and Walk. (d)
      Feb. 19, 2020

      TITO CITTADINI. A girl and Walk. (d)

      Est: €160 - €180

      Charcoal drawing on paper and gouache ink drawing on paper 13.5x19 cm and 28x17 cm.

      Balclis
    • Tito Cittadini Podesta
      May. 29, 2019

      Tito Cittadini Podesta

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Tito Cittadini Podesta (Buenos Aires 1886 ~ Pollensa 12 de julio de 1960) Oleo sobre tabla paisaje de cala 25 x 16

      Arte Hispanico Subastas
    • Tito Cittadini Podesta
      May. 29, 2019

      Tito Cittadini Podesta

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Tito Cittadini Podesta (Buenos Aires 1886 ~ Pollensa 12 de julio de 1960) Oleo sobre tabla paisaje vistas a la montaña 25 x 26

      Arte Hispanico Subastas
    • TITO CITTADINI (Buenos Aires 1886 - Pollensa, 1960). River Landscape and Mountain Landscape. A pair of oils on canvas
      Apr. 10, 2019

      TITO CITTADINI (Buenos Aires 1886 - Pollensa, 1960). River Landscape and Mountain Landscape. A pair of oils on canvas

      TITO CITTADINI (Buenos Aires 1886 - Pollensa, 1960). River Landscape and Mountain Landscape. A pair of oils on canvas TITO CITTADINI(Buenos Aires 1886 - Pollensa, 1960). Paisaje con rio y paisaje de montaña pareja de óleos sobre lienzo de 38 x 46 cm. Firmados

      Sala Retiro Subastas
    • Titto Cittadini. Formentor
      Sep. 27, 2018

      Titto Cittadini. Formentor

      CITTADINI, TITO (1886 - 1960). "Formentor". Acuarela sobre papel. Firmado, fechado (932) y titulado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. 23,5 x 31 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Tito Cittadini
      Apr. 17, 2018

      Tito Cittadini

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      A female head oil on cardboard, 44by36cm. Signed and dated on lower right: Tito Cittadini 1937

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "El alcalde de S. F." and A girl from Pollensa
      Jul. 18, 2017

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "El alcalde de S. F." and A girl from Pollensa

      Est: €225 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "El alcalde de S. F." and A girl from Pollensa A pair of ink drawings on paper Firmados y fechados en 1939. El primero, titulado; el segundo, firmado también con iniciales y localizado en Pollensa 29x19 cm y 29,5x20 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "El alcalde de S. F." y Una joven de Pollensa Pareja de dibujos a tinta sobre papel Firmados y fechados en 1939. El primero, titulado; el segundo, firmado también con iniciales y localizado en Pollensa 29x19 cm y 29,5x20 cm

      Balclis
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Retrato de Curro Bernat y Dos jóvenes Dos dibujos a tinta sobre papel
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Retrato de Curro Bernat y Dos jóvenes Dos dibujos a tinta sobre papel

      Est: €300 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Retrato de Curro Bernat y Dos jóvenes Dos dibujos a tinta sobre papel Firmados. El primero, identificado el modelo; el segundo, fechado en 1948 30x22 cm y 33,5x23,2 cm

      Balclis
      Mar. 15, 2017

      Est: €325 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "El alcalde de S. F." y Una joven de Pollensa Pareja de dibujos a tinta sobre papel Firmados y fechados en 1939. El primero, titulado; el segundo, firmado también con iniciales y localizado en Pollensa 29x19 cm y 29,5x20 cm

      Balclis
    • CITTADINI, TITO (1886-1960). "Mallorca Landscape". Oil on cardboard
      Feb. 23, 2017

      CITTADINI, TITO (1886-1960). "Mallorca Landscape". Oil on cardboard

      CITTADINI, TITO (1886-1960). "Paisaje de Mallorca". Óleo sobre cartón, de 38x50,5 cm. Firmado.

      Subastas Galileo
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Landscape
      Jul. 13, 2016

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Landscape

      Est: €1,800 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Landscape Oil on panel Firmado 24,5x18 cm Atribuido a Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje Óleo sobre tabla Con firma 24,5x18 cm

      Balclis
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Jul. 07, 2016

      TITO CITTADINI

      TITO CITTADINI (Buenos Aires, 1886-Mallorca, 1960). "Paisaje", acuarela sobre papel, 16x24 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Jul. 07, 2016

      TITO CITTADINI

      TITO CITTADINI (Buenos Aires, 1886-Mallorca, 1960). "Paisaje", acuarela sobre papel, 24x16 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Dec. 17, 2014

      TITO CITTADINI

      (Buenos Aires, 1886-Mallorca, 1960). "Paisaje", óleo sobre tabla, 24x25 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Dec. 17, 2014

      TITO CITTADINI

      Sala de Ventas
    • TITO CITTADINI
      Dec. 17, 2014

      TITO CITTADINI

      (Buenos Aires, 1886-Mallorca, 1960). "Paisaje", óleo sobre tabla, 24x26 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
      Feb. 27, 2014

      Est: €3,750 -

      Tito CittadiniBuenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 LandscapeOil on canvas.Signed. At the back, label and leaflet of its participation on the ""Exposición Homenaje al pintor Tito Cittadini"", Palma de Mallorca, Danús Galerías de Arte, 27th November - 8th December 1956 Origin: collection of the artist's widow, according to the label38x46 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado. En el reverso, etiqueta y tríptico de su participación en la "Exposición Homenaje al pintor Tito Cittadini", Danús Galerías de Arte, Palma de Mallorca, 27 noviembre - 8 diciembre 1956. Procedencia: colección viuda del artista, según la etiqueta 38x46 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Landschaft Öl auf Leinwand Signiert. Auf der Rückseite, Etikett und Triptik von der Teilnahme an der ""Exposición Homenaje al pintor Tito Cittadini"", Palma de Mallorca, Danús Kunstgalerien, 27. November - 8. Dezember 1956. Herkunft: Sammlung der Witwe des Künstlers, laut Etikett38x46 cm

      Balclis
    • TITO CITTADINI PODESTA
      Feb. 25, 2014

      TITO CITTADINI PODESTA

      (Buenos Aires, 1886-Pollença, 1960). "Paisaje", óleo sobre táblex, 30x40 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
      Oct. 17, 2013

      Est: €5,000 -

      Tito CittadiniBuenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 LandscapeOil on canvas.Signed. At the back, label and leaflet of its participation on the ""Exposición Homenaje al pintor Tito Cittadini"", Palma de Mallorca, Danús Galerías de Arte, 27th November - 8th December 1956 Origin: collection of the artist's widow, according to the label38x46 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado. En el reverso, etiqueta y tríptico de su participación en la "Exposición Homenaje al pintor Tito Cittadini", Palma de Mallorca, Danús Galerías de Arte, 27 noviembre - 8 diciembre 1956. Procedencia: colección viuda del artista, según la etiqueta 38x46 cm

      Balclis
    • CITTADINI, TITO Buenos Aires/1886 - Mallorca/1960
      May. 29, 2013

      CITTADINI, TITO Buenos Aires/1886 - Mallorca/1960

      Est: - €700

      CITTADINI, TITO Buenos Aires/1886 - Mallorca/1960 "Serra de Tramontana. Mallorca." O/Cartón. 22 x 29. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje mallorquín Óleo sobre cartón
      Dec. 19, 2012

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje mallorquín Óleo sobre cartón

      Est: €2,750 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Majorcan Landscape Oil on cardboardSigned 32.8x40.5 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Paisaje mallorquín Óleo sobre cartón Firmado 32,8x40,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Jóvenes Dibujo a tinta aguada sobre papel
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Jóvenes Dibujo a tinta aguada sobre papel

      Est: €200 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Young Women Drawing in watered-down ink on paper Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 Jóvenes Dibujo a tinta aguada sobre papel Firmado 23x33,5 cm

      Balclis
    • Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "Perfil de A." Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel
      Jul. 12, 2012

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "Perfil de A." Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel

      Est: €250 -

      Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "Perfil de A." Pencil drawing on paperSigned, titled and dated in 1951 33x27,8 cm Tito Cittadini Buenos Aires 1886 - Palma de Mallorca 1960 "Perfil de A." Dibujo a lápiz sobre papel Firmado, titulado y fechado en 1951 33x27,8 cm

      Balclis
    • Tito Cittadini (Buenos Aires, 1886-Palma de Mallorca, 1960)
      Dec. 17, 2009

      Tito Cittadini (Buenos Aires, 1886-Palma de Mallorca, 1960)

      Est: €2,500 - €2,750

      Tito Cittadini (Buenos Aires, 1886-Palma de Mallorca, 1960) Vista rural (Rural View) Signed. Oil paint on canvas. 28x36 cm.

      Balclis