Lambert Antoine Claessens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Etcher

      • Lambert Antoine Claessens (1764-1834) Flemish engraver
        Oct. 31, 2024

        Lambert Antoine Claessens (1764-1834) Flemish engraver

        Est: $150 - $250

        Lambert Antoine Claessens (1764-1834) Flemish engraver. Original engraving after Rembrandt, image approx. 8-3/4 x 7-1/2"; plate mark approx. 16-3/4 x 12-1/4; paper size approx. 23 x 17".

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 26, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 31, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 17, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 25, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
      • Claessens, Lambert Antoine: Aspettare - Die Erwartung
        May. 29, 2024

        Claessens, Lambert Antoine: Aspettare - Die Erwartung

        Est: €200 - €300

        Aspettare - Die Erwartung. Radierung in Punktiermanier nach Jean Baptiste Coclers. 38,7 x 27,5 cm. Wurzbach 29. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Geringfügige Altersspuren und leichte Knitterspuren, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        May. 09, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 22, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 11, 2024

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 02, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 07, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 03, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Aspettare - Die Erwartung. Radierung in Punktiermanier nach Jean Baptiste Coclers. 38,7 x 27,5 cm. Wurzbach 29. -- -- Lambert Antoine Claessens wurde an der Antwerpener Akademie zum Landschaftsmaler ausgebildet und begab sich anschließend nach London, wo er bei Francesco Bartolozzi in die Lehre ging und in die Kupferstichtechnik eingewiesen wurde. 1797 ließ sich Claessens in Amsterdam nieder und war hier vor allem als Reproduktionsstecher tätig. Ab 1810 lebte und arbeitete der Künstler in Paris und tat sich auch hier vorwiegend als Kupferstecher hervor. Unser Blatt geht auf eine Komposition des belgischen Genremalers Jean Baptiste Coclers (1741-1817) zurück, der 1784 in London wohnhaft war und sich in diesem Jahr an der Ausstellung der Royal Academy beteiligte. Wahrscheinlich kannte Claessens das Gemälde von Coclers aus seiner Londoner Studienzeit bei Bartolozzi, denn der Reproduktionsstich ist ganz im Stile seines Lehrmeisters behandelt und zeigt eine vergleichbare technische Virtuosität. Auch die Eleganz und die Galanterie des Sujets erinnern an Bartolozzi. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Geringfügige Altersspuren und leichte Knitterspuren, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        May. 18, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Apr. 13, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
      • L. CLAESSENS (*1763) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Laughing Self Portrait, around 1800, Copper engraving
        Mar. 25, 2023

        L. CLAESSENS (*1763) after REMBRANDT (*1606), Laughing Self Portrait, around 1800, Copper engraving

        Est: €600 - €800

        Lambert Antoine Claessens (1763 Antwerp - 1834 Rueil-Malmaison) after Rembrandt: Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn (1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam): Laughing Self Portrait by Rembrandt, c. 1800, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1092a. Thomas Graf (1878-1951). Berlin. 20th century Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "F. Hals pinx. / L. A. Claessens sculp.". Lower right numbered: "92". Date: c. 1800 Description: Self-portrait as a bust in a merry mood and with armour collar. Formerly attributed to the Baroque painter Frans Hals (1582 Antwerp - 1666 Haarlem), who is known for the genre-like, often crude portraits of his contemporaries with expressive depiction of emotions. Recognised as a Rembrandt work according to new research. Keywords: Rembrandt van Rijn (1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam), Artist, Self-portrait, Fashion, Costume, Armour, Dutch, 19th century, Biedermeier, Portraits, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Mar. 09, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 26, 2023

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 29, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 08, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Aug. 18, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 14, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        May. 26, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 10, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
      • L.CLAESSENS (*1763) after HOOCH (*1629), Interior with maid and child, Etching
        Feb. 19, 2022

        L.CLAESSENS (*1763) after HOOCH (*1629), Interior with maid and child, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Lambert Antoine Claessens (1763 Antwerp - 1834 Rueil-Malmaison) after Pieter de Hooch (1629 Rotterdam - 1684 Haarlem): Interior with maid and playing child, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed below in the printing plate. On the right is a blind stamp with the ink numbering "65". Date: 19th century Description: Interior scene in the style of the Dutch Baroque or the "Golden Age" of the 17th century. The genre painting shows a scene after Pieter van Hooch inside a house. A young woman sits at a table and looks at her little daughter who is playing a ball game. Through the open door one looks into the courtyard, where a woman can be seen in a back view. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Netherlands, Size: 41,7 cm x 31,3 cm (16,4 x 12,3 in), Plate: 39,0 cm x 29,1 cm (15,4 x 11,5 in), Depiction: 30,9 cm x 24,0 cm (12,2 x 9,4 in) Condition: Very good condition. Lightly foxed in places. Somewhat creased along the edges at lower right. The image makes a perfect impression.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Feb. 17, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 13, 2022

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 04, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 21, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Sep. 04, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        May. 13, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Est: $150 - $250

        East Coast Books