Georges Clairin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wall painter, Illustrator, b. 1843 - d. 1919

      • Poster by Georges Clairin - Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt Francesca da Rimini
        Oct. 26, 2024

        Poster by Georges Clairin - Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt Francesca da Rimini

        Est: €100 - €240

        Théatre Sarah-Bernhardt Francesca da Rimini - 90,5x123, ca. 1895, on hardboard by Georges Clairin (1843-1919)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Militaria – Georges Clairin (1843-1919) – Pour la patrie, souscrivez à l'em
        Oct. 17, 2024

        Militaria – Georges Clairin (1843-1919) – Pour la patrie, souscrivez à l'em

        Est: €10 - €20

        Militaria – Georges Clairin (1843-1919) – Pour la patrie, souscrivez à l'emprunt. Crédit d'Algérie et de Tunisie. 1916. Imprimeur Devambez. 79x120cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A-, déchirures marginales. Il est intéressant de noter que cette affiche montre l'engagement des troupes algériennes et tunisiennes, signifiées ici en tenus traditionnelles

        Limoges Encheres
      • GEORGES-JULES-VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919). Tambour-major de l'armée
        Oct. 09, 2024

        GEORGES-JULES-VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919). Tambour-major de l'armée

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        GEORGES-JULES-VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919). Tambour-major de l'armée française donnant à manger aux pigeons de la place.... oil on canvas 51 x 31 7⁄8 in. (129.5 x 81 cm.).

      • Georges Clairin, Gypsy Girl, Watercolor
        Sep. 15, 2024

        Georges Clairin, Gypsy Girl, Watercolor

        Est: $350 - $550

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919), Gypsy girl, watercolor, signed, 20" x 14", framed 24" x 18". Provenance: Upstate New York estate.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919) pencil drawing of a woman
        Jul. 20, 2024

        Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919) pencil drawing of a woman

        Est: $400 - $550

        Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919) pencil drawing of a woman. Signed l/r G. Clairin. 26 3/4"h x 17 3/4"w. Sight: 21 1/4"h x 12 3/8"w. Weight: 6 lbs

        King Galleries
      • Georges Clairin, lithographic poster, c. 1918
        Jul. 16, 2024

        Georges Clairin, lithographic poster, c. 1918

        Est: $100 - $150

        Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919), "Pour la Patrie / Souscrivez A l'Emprunt credit Foncier d'Algerie et de Tunisie", lithograph on paper mounted on board, unframed, 31.5"h x 47"w

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919)

        Est: €500 - €700

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) PAYSAGE DE BOU-SAÂDA VIEW OF BOU-SAÂDA Huile sur panneau, signée du cachet d'atelier en bas à gauche. 18 X 26,5 CM (7 1/16 X 10 7/16 IN.)

      • Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Mother, child and riders at La Fontaine
        May. 25, 2024

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Mother, child and riders at La Fontaine

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Mother, child and riders at La Fontaine Watercolor and gouache highlights 30.5 x 45 cm on view Signed lower right G.Clairin

      • GEORGES CLAIRIN. Don Quixote in the house of the Dukes.
        May. 23, 2024

        GEORGES CLAIRIN. Don Quixote in the house of the Dukes.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Oil on wood With apocryphal signature, "Mas i Fondevila" and located in Rome 58x118 cm.

        Balclis
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919)
        May. 17, 2024

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919)

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919), 'Ophelie', aquarelle sur papier
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919), 'Ophelie', aquarelle sur papier

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919), 'Ophelie', aquarelle sur papier, signé au crayon en bas à droite. 34 x 44.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Est: $350 - $550

        CLAIRIN, Georges (1843-1919). Le Cid / Theatre National de l’Opera. Paris: Imp. Lemercier & Cie., 1885. Poster for the opera in four acts with music composed by Jules Massenet. 27 x 19”. Linen backed. Slight discoloration to margin, A.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Arab head studies
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Arab head studies

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Arab head studies stamped signature 'GClairin' (lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 46cm (12 5/8 x 18 1/8in).

      • CLAIRIN Georges (1843-1919) Mère, enfant et cavaliers à la Fontaine
        Jul. 09, 2023

        CLAIRIN Georges (1843-1919) Mère, enfant et cavaliers à la Fontaine

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        CLAIRIN Georges (1843-1919) Mère, enfant et cavaliers à la Fontaine Aquarelle gouachée signé en bas à droite 30 x 45 cm à vue CLAIRIN Georges (1843-1919) Mother, child and riders at the Fountain Watercolour gouache signed lower right 30 x 45 cm on view

        Martin-Banel
      • GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919) Figures resting in the mo
        Jun. 08, 2023

        GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919) Figures resting in the mo

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (FRENCH, 1843-1919) Figures resting in the mountains oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 24 in. (55 x 61 cm.)

      • Georges Clairin. Snack at the Andalusian patio
        May. 30, 2023

        Georges Clairin. Snack at the Andalusian patio

        Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Some lack of paint on the canvas.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Moët & Chandon.
        Mar. 26, 2023

        Moët & Chandon.

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        ARTIST: GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) SIZE: 22 3/4 x 11 1/2 in./57.8 x 29.2 cm DESCRIPTION: It is but a promotional fan—yet it contains the drama of a Renaissance Old Master, with the festivity of the Commedia dell’arte clowns, a sense of occasion like the Venice Carnival, and the detail of a French 19th century Realist painting. All this together, in this scene of theatrical masquerade, epitomizes the Moët & Chandon brand. (Art Nouveau; Alcohol)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919)
        Feb. 23, 2023

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919)

        Millon Riviera
      • Georges CLAIRIN Paris, 1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer, 1919 Le jeune hallebardier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Feb. 07, 2023

        Georges CLAIRIN Paris, 1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer, 1919 Le jeune hallebardier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Georges CLAIRIN Paris, 1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer, 1919 Le jeune hallebardier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'G. Clairin' en bas à gauche (Déchirure en partie supérieure et petites restaurations) h: 85 w: 48 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Women on the terraces of Bou Saada
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Women on the terraces of Bou Saada

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Belle ile en Mer 1919) Women on the terraces of Bou Saada Oil on canvas of origin 29 x 87 cm Signed, dated, localized and dedicated in the lower left corner G. Clairin Bou Saada 1894 to Cte de la Panouse his friend Bears on the frame the stencil mark Hardy- Allan

      • Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919), por
        Dec. 09, 2022

        Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919), por

        Est: £150 - £200

        Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919), portrait studies of Sarah Bernhardt, signed with initials twice and inscribed 'A Monsieur Pieron Souvenir de G. Clairin', pencil and black chalk, 21 by 34cm, framed

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) - Flower feast
        Oct. 29, 2022

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) - Flower feast

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Flower feast gouache and watercolor on paper 41 x 29 cm Executed circa 1900

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Oct. 07, 2022

        Est: £400 - £600

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • Georges CLAIRIN Paris,1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer,1919 Chameaux et attatichs Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Georges CLAIRIN Paris,1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer,1919 Chameaux et attatichs Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon

        Est: €600 - €800

        Georges CLAIRIN Paris,1843 - Belle-Ile-en-Mer,1919 Chameaux et attatichs Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Porte le cachet de la signature de l'artiste en bas à droite h: 34 w: 48 cm Provenance : Collection Edmonde Charles-Roux Expositions : Galerie J. Soustiel, Paris, "Mahmal et attatichs", novembre 1975, n°56 Estimation 600 - 800 €

      • Georges-Jules-Victor Clairin, 1843 Paris – 1919 Clohars-Carnoët
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Georges-Jules-Victor Clairin, 1843 Paris – 1919 Clohars-Carnoët

        Est: €6,500 - €8,000

        OPHÉLIE, 1906 Kolorierte Zeichnung auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 34 x 46,5 cm. Links unten signiert, gewidmet und datiert „1906“. Der Rahmen „Guillamont E. 1913“. In bossiertem Kupferrahmen mit getriebenemLiliendekor. Die Gestalt aus Shakespeares Hamlet taucht in sechs von 20 Szenen auf und wurde vor allem im viktorianischen Zeitalter quasi als personifizierte Melancholität gern dargestellt. (1320452) (13)

      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d’Edfousous le regard des
        Jun. 25, 2022

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d’Edfousous le regard des

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d’Edfousous le regard des soldats français durant la campagne d’Égypte Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite G.CLAIRIN 51 x 75 cm Important cadre en bois naturel et bordure en stuc doré. Historique : Intérieur du temple d’Edfoupublié en 1802 par Dominique Vivant Denonl’un des membres de l’expédition d’Égypte de Bonaparte. Ce temple était dédié au Dieu Horus. La plupart des monuments visités par les membres de l’expédition étaient à moitié ensevelis sous le sable. Bibliographie : Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute ÉgyptePl. 57Vivant Denon. - Collège de France

      • Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite

        Est: £30,000 - £40,000

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite signed and dated 'G.Clairin/-1875-' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.5 x 66cm (32 1/16 x 26in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Carnaval à Venice
        May. 25, 2022

        Carnaval à Venice

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin 1843 - 1919 Carnaval à Venice signed G. Clairin (lower left) oil on canvas canvas: 23⅝ by 35¾ in.; 60 by 91 cm framed: 33¾ by 45 in.; 85.7 by 114.3 cm Bid on Sotheby's

        Mar. 26, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d
        Mar. 12, 2022

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Sultan implorant ses troupes devant le temple d’Edfou sous le regard des soldats français durant la campagne d’Égypte Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite G.CLAIRIN 51 x 75 cm Important cadre en bois naturel et bordure en stuc doré. Historique : Intérieur du temple d’Edfou publié en 1802 par Dominique Vivant Denon l’un des membres de l’expédition d’Égypte de Bonaparte. Ce temple était dédié au Dieu Horus. La plupart des monuments visités par les membres de l’expédition étaient à moitié ensevelis sous le sable. Bibliographie Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute Égypte Pl. 57 Vivant Denon. - Collège de France

      • Georges Jules Victor CLAIRIN (FRA 1843-1919)
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Georges Jules Victor CLAIRIN (FRA 1843-1919)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Georges Jules Victor CLAIRIN (FRA 1843-1919) Bedouins in the Heart of the Cliffs of PETRA in Jordan Oil on canvas mounted on panel signed lower right 34,8 x 26,6 cm (Indentation and missing in the lower right part, burn on the upper left) Provenance: French private collection

        FW Auction
      • Georges Jules Victor Clairin, French 1843-1919- Abydos, Egypte; oil on panel, signed, inscribed
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin, French 1843-1919- Abydos, Egypte; oil on panel, signed, inscribed

        Est: £300 - £500

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin, French 1843-1919- Abydos, Egypte; oil on panel, signed, inscribed verso, 19.5x16.8cm Provenance: Lasseron & Associés, Paris, 17th December 2014, lot 17 Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Georges Jules Victor CLAI
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Georges Jules Victor CLAI

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Georges Jules Victor CLAIRIN (FRA 1843-1919) Bedouins in the Cliffs of PETRA in Jordan Oil on canvas mounted on panel signed lower right 34,8 x 26,6 cm (Indentation and missing in the lower right part, burn on the upper left) Provenance: French private collection

        FW Auction
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Flower feast
        Sep. 28, 2021

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Flower feast

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        gouache and watercolor on paper 41 x 29 cm Executed circa 1900

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Portrait of Sarah Bernhardt at Belle-Ile-Sur-Mer
        Sep. 28, 2021

        GEORGES CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Portrait of Sarah Bernhardt at Belle-Ile-Sur-Mer

        Est: €6,000 - €65,000

        signed ‘G. Clairin’ (lower left) watercolour and gouache on paper 36 x 22 cm Executed circa 1900

        Hermitage Fine Art
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Animation près d'une oasis Huile sur toile Signé et daté 1894 en bas à gauche 55 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 80 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1894 lower left, 21.7 x 25.6 in, with frame : 27.6 x 31.5 in

      • Georges Clairin, Untitled
        Jun. 09, 2021

        Georges Clairin, Untitled

        Georges Clairin Untitled 1875 watercolor and gouache on paper 22.25 h × 16.75 w in (57 × 43 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'G. Clairin 1875'. Provenance: Collection of Perlman Gallery, Princeton, NJ Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Rago upon request. Rago strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@ragoarts.com to request a condition report.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Georges-Jules-Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Frou Frou oil on canvas 59
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Georges-Jules-Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Frou Frou oil on canvas 59

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Georges-Jules-Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Frou Frou oil on canvas 59 ½ x 35 ¾ in. (151.1 x 90.8 cm.)

      • Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) La coiffure exotique
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) La coiffure exotique

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) La coiffure exotique signed, indistinctly inscribed and dated 'A Madamoiselle .../Hommage .../G Clairin/1901' (centre right) black chalk 31.5 x 42.5cm (12 3/8 x 16 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Le Pouldu 1919) Guerrier arabe dans un intéri
        Feb. 14, 2021

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Le Pouldu 1919) Guerrier arabe dans un intéri

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Georges CLAIRIN (Paris 1843 - Le Pouldu 1919) Guerrier arabe dans un intérieur Toile d'origine Hauteur : 103 cm Largeur : 74 cm Restaurations anciennes Signé du cachet en bas à gauche Historique : Première vente de l'Atelier de Georges Clairin, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, le lundi 2 février 1902, n°61. Le chef arabe est assis en tailleur, à l'affut, à côté d'une selle de cheval ornée et de son chien à ses pieds. Au mur, sur le râtelier, nous découvrons trois moukhala, ces fusils à silex de la région nord-africaine. Dissimulé au milieu des étoffes et drapés, on distingue le fourreau d'une dague et le pommeau d'un sabre et, attelé au râtelier, le glâda en cuir brodé bleu, élément d'apparat du cou du cheval, pouvant jouer le rôle d'amulette pour protéger l'animal du mauvais ?il. On peut finalement apercevoir, agencé sur le troisième fusil, une cartouchière et encore plus bas une gourde. Héritier des coloristes Delacroix et Chassériau, influencé par les compositions de Gérôme, Georges Clairin est ici très proche d'Henri Regnault ("Salomé", Metropolitan Museum) et de Marià Fortuny, ses deux meilleurs amis et compagnons de voyage, avec qui il a partagé un atelier à Tanger. C'est tout ce qui fait le prix de notre toile : cette débauche de tapis et ces enchevêtrements de tissus de couleurs vives et dissonantes, se détachant fortement sur un fond blanc uni, les tons acides comme celui du grand rideau jaune, les jeux presque abstraits de bandes superposés sur la tenture au second plan ou sur la selle, rappellent ce moment virtuose et novateur de l'orientalisme vers 1870.

        Rois & Vauprès
      • Georges Clairin (1843-1919)
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Georges Clairin (1843-1919)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Georges Clairin (1843-1919) Pencil drawing Woman with hat signed with label Robert Noortman Gallery Potloodtekening Vrouw met hoed gesigneerd met label Robert Noortman Gallery

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (1843-1919)
        Dec. 16, 2020

        GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (1843-1919)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        GEORGES JULES VICTOR CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Ophélie, 1906 Technique mixte sur papier Signée, dédicacé et daté en bas à gauche Annotation de provenance au dos Cadre en cuivre repoussé signé et daté E Guillaumont 1913 43 x 55 cm

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • Georges Jules Victor Clairin (1843 - 1919) Oil.
        Sep. 16, 2020

        Georges Jules Victor Clairin (1843 - 1919) Oil.

        23" x 38"

        Weiss Auctions
      • Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Belle-Île-en-Mer, le phare des Poulains, vers 1905
        May. 29, 2020

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Belle-Île-en-Mer, le phare des Poulains, vers 1905

        Est: €600 - €800

        Georges CLAIRIN (1843-1919) Belle-Île-en-Mer, le phare des Poulains, vers 1905 Encre et aquarelle sur traits de fusain. Signée et dédicacée en bas à droite. (Plis cassés et petites déchirures et manques dans les angles). 43,5 x 32 cm

      • Color Lithograph Theater Poster
        May. 28, 2020

        Color Lithograph Theater Poster

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        After Georges Clairin (French, 1843-1919) "Theatre Sarah-Bernhardt/Francesca da Rimini." Some losses, small tears, and fold marks. Sight size: 47-1/2"h x 35"w

        Nye & Company
      • GEORGES CLAIRIN 1843-1919. Scène orientale dans la clairière. Gouache et aquarelle. Signée en bas à
        May. 06, 2020

        GEORGES CLAIRIN 1843-1919. Scène orientale dans la clairière. Gouache et aquarelle. Signée en bas à

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        GEORGES CLAIRIN 1843-1919. Scène orientale dans la clairière. Gouache et aquarelle. Signée en bas à gauche. 73 x 58 cm

      • Georges Clairin (France,1843-1919) oil painting antique
        Apr. 19, 2020

        Georges Clairin (France,1843-1919) oil painting antique

        Est: $1,900 - $2,100

        ARTIST: Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) NAME: La Coquette - Frou Frou MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 6 1/2 inches / 23 x 16 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 13 inches / 40 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Armand Pierre Arman, Eugene Pechaubes, Louis Valtat, Konstantin Alexievitch Korovine, Montague J Dawson, Andre Dignimont, Jean Jules Henry Geoffroy, Gustave Moreau, Charles Francois Daubigny, Theodule Augustin Ribot, Emilio Grau-Sala, Henri Fantin-Latour, Pierre Bonnard, Johan Barthold Jongkind, Friedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116231 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance. Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) Georges Jules Victor Clairin a French Oriental painter and illustrator was influenced by oriental painting and Moorish designs, and visited North Africa many times, in particular, Morocco and Egypt. Georges Jules Victor Clairin was apprenticed in the workshops of Isidore Pils and François-Edouard Picot. In 1861 he entered the Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris, and in 1866 first showed his work. He traveled to Spain with Henri Regnault and to Italy with François Flameng and Jean-Leon Gerome. He met the Spanish painter Maria Fortuny in Morocco. In Paris he led the life of a socialite, and befriended the glamorous actress Sarah Bernhardt, his friend for 50 years and is today best known for his 'ensemble costume' and informal intimate portraits of her, including as the Queen in Ruy Blas, Mélisande in La Princesse Fontaine, Cleopatra, Theodora and Saint Teresa of Avila; he also showed her in less formal poses. Georges Jules Victor Clairin also painted several ceilings: foyers of the Opéra Garnier in Paris and the theater of Cherbourg; Grand Theater of Tours, the dome of the Paris Bourse de Commerce, and the ceiling of the theater of Epernay.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC