Francesco Coleman Sold at Auction Prices

      • WATERCOLOR BY FRANCIS COLEMAN
        Jun. 27, 2024

        WATERCOLOR BY FRANCIS COLEMAN

        Est: €300 - €400

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Roma 1851 - 1918) CANTALUPO SABINO Acquerello su cartoncino, cm. 24 x 30 Firmato e titolato in basso a sinistra

        May. 29, 2024

        WATERCOLOR BY FRANCIS COLEMAN

        Est: €300 - €400

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Roma 1851 - 1918) CHIOSTRO ROMANO CON GIOVANE FIORAIA Acquerello su carta, cm. 28 x 39 Firmato in basso a sinistra Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati L'opera è accompagnata da expertise del Prof. Renato Mammucari

      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851 - 1918)
        Oct. 06, 2023

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851 - 1918)

        Est: €400 - €600

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851 - 1918) La fenaison Aquarelle Signée et datée 89 en bas à gauche 24 x 36,5 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851 - 1918) La fenaison
        Jul. 07, 2023

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851 - 1918) La fenaison

        Est: €400 - €600

      • Francesco Coleman "Woman with a turban"
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Francesco Coleman "Woman with a turban"

        Est: €300 - €600

        Francesco Coleman (Rome, 1851-1918) “Woman with a turban” watercolor on cardboard, 34×24 cm signed lower left

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Francesco Coleman "Woman with a hat"
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Francesco Coleman "Woman with a hat"

        Est: €300 - €600

        Francesco Coleman (Rome, 1851–1918) “Woman with hat” watercolor on cardboard, 34×24 cm signed lower left

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918) Piper
        Apr. 13, 2023

        COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918) Piper

        Est: €350 - €450

        COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918). Piper. Signed lower left.. Cm 25,50 x 33,00.

      • Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918)
        Apr. 04, 2023

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918)

        Est: £250 - £350

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) The parting signed and inscribed 'F Coleman/Roma' l.r., watercolour 37 x 54cm

        Sworders
      • COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918) Portrait of a commoner woman
        Mar. 09, 2023

        COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918) Portrait of a commoner woman

        Est: €300 - €500

        COLEMAN FRANCESCO (1851 - 1918). Portrait of a commoner woman. Signed lower right. Cm 31,50 x 47,00.

      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN
        Feb. 01, 2023

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN

        Est: €300 - €500

        Roma, 1851 - 1918 La giovinezza e la vecchiaia Firmato F Coleman, Roma in basso a destra Acquerello su carta, cm 55X37

      • Francesco Coleman (1851 - 1918)
        Oct. 02, 2022

        Francesco Coleman (1851 - 1918)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851 - 1918) Watercolor. Signed middle right. Italian cavalier drinking wine. Sight Size: 20 x 15 in. Overall Framed Size: 35 x 31.5 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
      • WATERCOLOR BY FRANCESCO COLEMAN
        Jun. 29, 2022

        WATERCOLOR BY FRANCESCO COLEMAN

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Roma 1851 - 1918) SUORE IN PASSEGGIATA Acquerello su carta, cm. 67 x 46 Firmato e situato 'Roma', in basso a destra In cornice

        Jun. 28, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ROME, 1851 - 1918): GRAZING HORSES
        Feb. 17, 2022

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ROME, 1851 - 1918): GRAZING HORSES

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Rome, 1851 - 1918) Grazing horses Watercolor, 46 x 94 cm Signed lower right “F. Coleman Roma”; Fair conditions, framed with glass. There are some imperfections on the colour and some damp patches on the surface.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918), TAKING A REST
        Jul. 21, 2021

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918), TAKING A REST

        Est: £400 - £600

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918)TAKING A RESTWatercolourSigned and inscribed Roma (lower right)54 x 37cm (21¼ x 14½ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918), THE SLAVE TRADER
        Jul. 21, 2021

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918), THE SLAVE TRADER

        Est: £400 - £600

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN 1851-1918)THE SLAVE TRADERWatercolourSigned and inscribed Roma (lower right)37 x 53cm (14½ x 20¾ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG ROMAN PEOPLE BY FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851-1918)
        Mar. 24, 2021

        WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG ROMAN PEOPLE BY FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851-1918)

        Est: €500 - €700

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Roma 1851 - 1918) GIOVANI POPOLANI ROMANI Acquerello su carta, cm. 37 x 25 Firmato e datato 1876, in basso a sinistra In cornice

      • Francesco Coleman “Donna con cappello”
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Francesco Coleman “Donna con cappello”

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Francesco Coleman (Rome, 1851 - 1918) "Donna con cappello" watercolor on cardboard 34x24 cm signed lower left: Francesco Coleman Rome

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Francesco Coleman “Donna con turbante”
        Jan. 30, 2021

        Francesco Coleman “Donna con turbante”

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Francesco Coleman (Roma, 1851 – 1918) “Donna con turbante” acquarello su cartoncino cm 34x24 firma in basso a sinistra: Francesco Coleman Roma

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • ITALIAN PAINTER EARLY 20TH CENTURY
        Oct. 14, 2020

        ITALIAN PAINTER EARLY 20TH CENTURY

        Est: €400 - €600

        ITALIAN PAINTER, EARLY 20TH CENTURY   HORSES AT THE POND Oil on panel, cm. 30 x 39 Signed 'F. Coleman, Rome ', bottom right Framed PROVENANCE Roman family FRANCESCO COLEMAN (?) (Roma 1851 - 1918) CAVALLI ALLO STAGNO Olio su tavoletta, cm. 30 x 39 Firmato e situato 'F. Coleman, Roma', in basso a destra In cornice PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana

      • Francesco Coleman, Römische Bäuerin
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Francesco Coleman, Römische Bäuerin

        Francesco Coleman, Römische Bäuerin an einem Brunnen sitzende Bäuerin mit großem Kupfergefäß, Aquarell, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "F. Coleman", rückseitig altes Etikett und hierauf bezeichnet "Coleman", geringe Altersspuren, hinter Glas alt gerahmt, Darstellung D ca. 24,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Maler (1851 Rom bis 1918), Bruder des Enrico Coleman, Studium in Luca und Lehre im väterlichen Atelier, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Italian, 1851-1918)
        Mar. 15, 2020

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Italian, 1851-1918)

        Naples, iron fence with stone urn sgn. and dated l.r. F. Coleman 1878 watercolor on paper, 15.25 by 10.5 in. (sight); framed under glass, 20 by 15 in. Prov.: An Italian gentleman and his family, of Jewish heritage, forced to flee from their home in Milan, Italy to Paris at the beginning of WWII. See lot 34 for more details.

        CRN Auctions
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Francesco Coleman, Römische Bäuerin an einem Brunnen sitzende Bäuerin mit großem Kupfergefäß, Aquarell, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "F. Coleman", rückseitig altes Etikett und hierauf bezeichnet "Coleman", geringe Altersspuren, hinter Glas alt gerahmt, Darstellung D ca. 24,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Maler (1851 Rom bis 1918), Bruder des Enrico Coleman, Studium in Luca und Lehre im väterlichen Atelier, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. RefScu120220

        Nov. 23, 2019

        an einem Brunnen sitzende Bäuerin mit großem Kupfergefäß, Aquarell, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert und bezeichnet "F. Coleman", rückseitig altes Etikett und hierauf bezeichnet "Coleman", geringe Altersspuren, hinter Glas alt gerahmt, Darstellung D ca. 24,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: italienischer Maler (1851 Rom bis 1918), Bruder des Enrico Coleman, Studium in Luca und Lehre im väterlichen Atelier, Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

      • Francesco Coleman
        Sep. 25, 2019

        Francesco Coleman

        Est: €400 - €600

        The lady and the swans, 1877 watercolor on paper, 40by26cm. Signed and dated on lower left: F.Coleman 1877

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851–1918) The Lion's Den signed lower right "F Coleman / Roma"
        Sep. 11, 2019

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851–1918) The Lion's Den signed lower right "F Coleman / Roma"

        Est: £400 - £600

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851–1918) The Lion's Den signed lower right "F Coleman / Roma" watercolour h:48 w:20 cm

        Cheffins
      • Francesco Coleman (Rome 1851-Rome 1918). a) Swordsman b) Gentlewoman
        Mar. 20, 2019

        Francesco Coleman (Rome 1851-Rome 1918). a) Swordsman b) Gentlewoman

        Est: €500 - €800

        pair of watercolors on paper, 33x23 cm. Signed in the lower right F.Coleman Rome.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) [2917] - Il tamburino, 1880
        Nov. 27, 2018

        Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) [2917] - Il tamburino, 1880

        Est: €800 - €1,300

        The drummer boy, 1880 watercolour on card, cm 47,5 x 30 signed and dated lower right

        Finarte Roma
      • Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) [2917] - La visita al laghetto, 1877
        Nov. 27, 2018

        Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) [2917] - La visita al laghetto, 1877

        Est: €1,000 - €1,400

        Visit to the small lake, 1877 watercolour on card, cm 39,7 x 26 signed and dated lower left

        Finarte Roma
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN WATERCOLOR FLOWER SELLER
        Nov. 18, 2018

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN WATERCOLOR FLOWER SELLER

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN [ITALIAN, 1851-1918] WATERCOLOR, H 21", W 14.75" FLOWER SELLER :Depicting a young woman with flowers. Signed lower right and marked "Roma". Framed size H 26", W 20".

        DuMouchelles
        Sep. 30, 2018

        interior, a confrontation of cavaliers sgn. l.r. Coleman/Roma, watercolor, 22 by 31.5 in., framed under glass Prout's Neck, Maine estate. Descended through family. Francesco Coleman, born in Rome, was one of eight children born to British painter Charles Coleman. His brother, Enrico, is also a well-known artist.

        CRN Auctions
      • Coleman Francesco (Rome, July the 23rd, 1851 - Roma, January the 9th, 1918), The cardinal's walk, 19th century.
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Coleman Francesco (Rome, July the 23rd, 1851 - Roma, January the 9th, 1918), The cardinal's walk, 19th century.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Watercolor, 45,5x30 cm. Signed on the bottom left.

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN FRANCESCO COLEMAN Roma 1851-Roma 1918 COPPIA DI SPADACCINI | COUPLE OF SWORDSMEN
        May. 28, 2018

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN FRANCESCO COLEMAN Roma 1851-Roma 1918 COPPIA DI SPADACCINI | COUPLE OF SWORDSMEN

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Coppia di spadaccini. Acquarello su carta, cm 50x35. Firmati in basso a destra "F.Coleman". Entro cornici inglesi del XIX secolo con a tergo vecchia etichetta "Bradford, Alfred Megson Fine Art Gallery". Provenienza: Londra, Christies, 16 novembre 1956. Fratello del piu noto Enrico, Francesco fu un acquarellista particolarmente abile nella rappresentazione della figura in chiave popolare e di ambientazione storica, trattata quasi sempre con una sottile vena satirica. questi fu soprannominato il "bibbiaro" per via della sua vita condotta in maniera riservata e appartata, allombra della fama del padre, noto paesaggista inglese, e del fratello. | Pair of swordsmen. Watercolor on paper, 50x35 cm. Signed lower right "F.Coleman". Within the nineteenth-century English frames with old label "Bradford, Alfred Megson Fine Art Gallery". Provenance: London, Christie's, November 16, 1956. Brother of the best known Enrico, Francesco was a particularly skilled watercolourist in the representation of the figure in a popular key and historical setting, almost always treated with a subtle satirical vein. he was nicknamed the "bible" because of his private and secluded life, in the shadow of the fame of his father, a well-known English landscape painter, and his brother.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851-1918)
        Sep. 08, 2016

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851-1918)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851-1918) The hunters signed and inscribed ‘F.Coleman/Roma’ (lower right) watercolour on paper 8 3/4 x 19 1/4 in. (22 x 49 cm.) a pair (2)

      • Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) Selling Carpets
        Jun. 24, 2016

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) Selling Carpets

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Artist: Francesco Coleman (1851-1918); Title: Untitled; Medium: Watercolor painting on paper; Year or Era Produced: 20th Century; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 19.5" x 28.5"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 30.5" x 39.5" x 1"; Approximate Weight: 19 lbs; Frame: Framed and matted under glass

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) - An Arab on a black horse - signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma"
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) - An Arab on a black horse - signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma"

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) An Arab on a black horse with a tribesman offering a gun signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma" watercolour h:36 w: 52 cm

        Cheffins
      • Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) Arabs on horseback chasing ostriches signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma"
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) Arabs on horseback chasing ostriches signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma"

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) Arabs on horseback chasing ostriches signed lower left "F Coleman / Roma" watercolour h:20 w: 48 cm

        Cheffins
      • Francesco Coleman (talian, 1851-1918) - An grey Arabian horse being watered by a manservant, flamingoes on the Nile beyond
        Jun. 16, 2016

        Francesco Coleman (talian, 1851-1918) - An grey Arabian horse being watered by a manservant, flamingoes on the Nile beyond

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) A grey Arab horse being watered by a manservant, flamingoes on the Nile beyond signed lower right "F Coleman / Roma" watercolour h:36 w: 52 cm Other Notes: Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) was born in Rome on 23rd July 1851, one of eight children of the English painter, Charles Coleman, who had settled in the city in 1835. Between 1880 and 1892 , Francesco Coleman exhibited numerous times, including at The Royal Academy and The Royal Society of British Artists.

        Cheffins
      • Francesco Coleman
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Francesco Coleman

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        "Berber caravan" oil on canvas signed (lower right) and framed

        Colasanti Casa d'Aste
      • Attributed to Francesco Coleman (1851-1918): Monks Buying Fish
        Jan. 15, 2016

        Attributed to Francesco Coleman (1851-1918): Monks Buying Fish

        Est: $500 - $800

        Attributed to Francesco Coleman (1851-1918): Monks Buying Fish Watercolor with gouache highlights on paper, signed 'F. Coleman' and inscribed 'Roma' lower right. 13 7/8 x 9 5/8 in. (sight), 22 3/4 x 18 5/8 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Francesco Coleman (1851-1918), BEDOUIN CAVALRY, Oil on canvas; signed “F. Coleman” at “Roma” lower right, inscribed “1873” to a small label verso, 26" x 37" — 66 x 94 cm.
        Dec. 07, 2015

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918), BEDOUIN CAVALRY, Oil on canvas; signed “F. Coleman” at “Roma” lower right, inscribed “1873” to a small label verso, 26" x 37" — 66 x 94 cm.

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (1851-1918), ITALIANBEDOUIN CAVALRYOil on canvas; signed “F. Coleman” at “Roma” lower right, inscribed “1873” to a small label verso26" x 37" — 66 x 94 cm.Provenance:With Clausen Art Rooms Pictures and Frames, New York label to the frame verso;John Britnell Art Galleries Limited, Toronto;Private Collection, Canada;By descent

        Waddington's
      • Frank Coleman (19th Century) British. 'A Pretty
        May. 28, 2014

        Frank Coleman (19th Century) British. 'A Pretty

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Frank Coleman (19th Century) British. 'A Pretty Kitten', a young girl showing a seated gentleman her new kitten, Oil on Canvas, Indistinctly Signed, 30" x 22".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) - The lacemaker,
        Feb. 12, 2014

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) - The lacemaker,

        Est: £400 - £600

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) - The lacemaker, watercolour over pencil, signed lower right, 47 x 33cm (18 1/2 x 13 in).

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Francesco Coleman
        Dec. 07, 2013

        Francesco Coleman

        Francesco Coleman (Italian, 1851-1918) COURTIER watercolor, carved antique frame, signed lower right sight: H11 1/2" W9 1/2" Provenance: Connecticut private collection

        Charlton Hall
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851 - 1918) GENRE SCENE PAINTING
        Nov. 16, 2013

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851 - 1918) GENRE SCENE PAINTING

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (ITALIAN, 1851 - 1918) GENRE SCENE PAINTING, watercolor on cardboard, depicting a colorfully attired man unloading wooden casks or barrels from his full wagon while his horse eats out of a sack placed for it on a nearby chair, signed "F. Coleman / Roma" lower right. Titled "Man with a load of Barrels" on old Pittsburgh gallery label verso. In old frame.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • FRANCESCO COLEMAN
        Jul. 11, 2013

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        FRANCESCO COLEMAN (Roma 1851 - 1918) Veduta del Tempio del divo Vespasiano al foro romano Olio su tela, cm. 54 x 41 Firmato e situato Roma, in basso a destra Condizioni del dipinto Alcune piccole cadute di pittura in basso sul ciotolato Cornice Cornice siciliana in legno dorato e inciso ad ornati vegetali su fondo a reticolo, del XIX secolo

      • Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) LA LETTURA
        May. 22, 2013

        Francesco Coleman (Roma 1851 - 1918) LA LETTURA

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) École italienne
        Nov. 20, 2012

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) École italienne

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Francesco Coleman (1851-1918) École italienne Aquarelle sur papier: Les musiciens de rue. Signée, située et datée: F. Coleman Rome 1883. Dimensions : 48 x 24,5

        Horta