Jacob Colom Sold at Auction Prices

      • COLOM, Jacob
        Sep. 30, 2023

        COLOM, Jacob

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        L'ardante, ou Flamboyante Colomne, demonstrant & exclairant les 17. Provinces, ou Pays-Bas. Avec outes les Effigies des Duqs, Forestiers, & Contes de Flandres Amsterdam Jaques Colom 1650 4to oblong, typogr. title-page, 47 maps, all HAND COLOURED and 3 plates with 'Ducs de Brabant, Comtes de Flandre et de Hollande' (137 small portraits). Without engraved title page, no text. Foxing, brown stain in the margin at the end of the vol. 18th century calf binding, marbled end papers, new blank end paper in the beginning of the vol., spine gilt, last hinge skillfully repaired First published as 'De Vyerighe Colom' in 1635, a small atlas of the Low Countries. A French edition was published earlier in 1636. Ref. Koeman Col. 4

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • (Map - Western Atlantic Ocean) Pas-Caarte van de Canarise, Vlaemse, en Groen-Eylanden, tot de Caribse Eylanden, mitsgaders de Zee-Custen vant Vaste Lant daer Bezuyden en Benoorden
        Aug. 17, 2023

        (Map - Western Atlantic Ocean) Pas-Caarte van de Canarise, Vlaemse, en Groen-Eylanden, tot de Caribse Eylanden, mitsgaders de Zee-Custen vant Vaste Lant daer Bezuyden en Benoorden

        Est: $450 - $550

        Western Atlantic Ocean. Jacob Aertz Colom, Pas-Caarte van de Canarise, Vlaemse, en Groen-Eylanden, tot de Caribse Eylanden, mitsgaders de Zee-Custen vant Vaste Lant daer Bezuyden en Benoorden, from Atlas of Werelts-Water-Deel, 1663 (circa). Black & White. Colom's rare chart was originally derived from Jacobsz' Pascaert vande Carybes… and also appears to incorporates his son Arnold Colom's version of the chart circa 1656. The map depicts the North American coastline from Long Island ( Haeck vande Visschers) to Newfoundland, the Lesser Antilles, and the northern coastline of South America. Numerous islands are depicted in the Atlantic, including the Bermudas, the Azores Islands and the Cape Verde Islands. Detail is confined to the coastlines, with many place names and navigational hazards depicted. North is oriented to the left with a delicately engraved compass rose. This is the first state. This is the only example we have seen on the market.

        Old World Auctions
      • COLOM (Jacob).
        Apr. 18, 2023

        COLOM (Jacob).

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        L'Ardante ou flamboyante Colomne de la Mer, par laquelle les costes de la navigation septentrionale, orientale et occidentale sont fort éclaircies... Fidèlement traduict de flameng en françois par Gérard Bardeloos. Amsterdam, Jacques Colom, 1633. 2 parties en un volume in-folio, veau granité, dos orné, tranches jaspées (Reliure de l'époque). Première édition en français de cet atlas nautique excessivement rare, dont c'est la seconde édition publiée, un an après l'originale hollandaise (De Vyerighe Colom, ibid., 1632) et peu de temps avant l'édition anglaise (The Fierie Sea-Columne, ibid., 1633). Cet atlas maritime renferme 42 cartes gravées sur cuivre (sur 43), détaillant les côtes et les îles de Scandinavie, d'Angleterre, d'Irlande, de France, d'Espagne, du Portugal et d'Afrique du Nord, dont la grande Nieuwe Pascaarte op hare rechte Distantie... (n°1), qui manque souvent. Toutes les cartes sont à double page ou dépliantes, hormis deux simples (nos 14 et 15). Ce sont les mêmes que dans l'originale néerlandaise, à quelques modifications près, légendées en français et en néerlandais pour la première fois. Le frontispice gravé sur cuivre est celui de l'édition néerlandaise sur lequel l'éditeur a fait contrecoller un papillon rédigé en français. Le texte se divise en deux parties divisées chacune en trois livres et précédées en guise d'introduction d'une Briefve instruction de l'art de la marine. Imprimé à deux colonnes, il est illustré de nombreuses cartes, coupes littorales, figures et diagrammes gravés sur bois, dont deux volvelles à parties mobiles dans la Briefve instruction (pp. 17 et 26). Toutes les éditions de cet atlas publié par Jacob Colom pour concurrencer celui de Blaeu sont très rares (« only a score have survived, écrit Koeman. Colom's pilot books, as far as is traceable, are fewer in number than Blaeu's »). Koeman ne cite que trois exemplaires de l'édition française, conservés à l'Université de Leyde, à Harvard et à la BnF – auxquels il faut ajouter celui de Yale. De la bibliothèque Vauquelin de la Brosse au château de Drumare, avec cachet ex-libris. Manque la carte n°38 en chiffres arabes (De Custe van Galissen... / De Custe van Portugal...). Fortes mouillures sur les feuillets de texte touchant parfois les cartes, titre-frontispice doublé, coiffe de tête usée, épidermures sur les plats, trois lettres grattées sur le titre de la première partie. Carte n°16 abîmée dans les marges (reliée par erreur entre les pp. 40 et 41 de la première partie). Koeman IV, J. Col. 15.

        Alde
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: $550 - $700

        Western Atlantic Ocean. Jacob Aertz Colom, Pas-Caarte van de Canarise, Vlaemse, en Groen-Eylanden, tot de Caribse Eylanden, mitsgaders de Zee-Custen vant Vaste Lant daer Bezuyden en Benoorden, from Atlas of Werelts-water-deel, 1663 (circa). Black & White. Colom's rare chart was originally derived from Jacobsz' Pascaert vande Carybes… and also appears to incorporates his son Arnold Colom's version of the chart circa 1656. The map depicts the North American coastline from Long Island ( Haeck vande Visschers) to Newfoundland, the Lesser Antilles, and the northern coastline of South America. Numerous islands are depicted in the Atlantic, including the Bermudas, the Azores Islands and the Cape Verde Islands. Detail is confined to the coastlines, with many place names and navigational hazards depicted. North is oriented to the left with a delicately engraved compass rose. This is the first state. This is the only example we have seen on the market.

        Old World Auctions
      • COLOM, Jacob
        Oct. 10, 2020

        COLOM, Jacob

        Est: €2,800 - €4,000

        De vyerighe colom klaer vertoonende in vyftich onderscheydene curieuse caarten de XVII Nederlantsche Povincien. Alsmede de Hartogen, Houtvesters en Graven van Vlaenderen, Hollandt ende Zelandt met desselfs beschryving In-4°, oblong. 4, [14], 223, [2] pp, with allegorical engraved title, 47 maps and 3 plates with 117 portraits (Dukes of Brabant and Forestiers of Flandres and the Counts of Holland), all in beautiful contemporary hand colouring. Gothic text in two columns. A few pale water stains, else a very good copy. Contemporary vellum binding, soiled Second Dutch edition of this important atlas of the Low Countries. Ref. Koeman II, Col. 5

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • Jacob Colom, Ooster Deel der Middelantse Zee Nieulycx Beschreven... [1656].
        Dec. 11, 2015

        Jacob Colom, Ooster Deel der Middelantse Zee Nieulycx Beschreven... [1656].

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Incisione in rame in coloritura coeva. mm 535x625. Foglio: mm 555x640. Titolo in olandese nel margine sinistro; grande legenda in 33 punti. In alto al centro legenda in 69 punti con la descrizione delle isole greche e dell'arcipelago. In basso a destra entro cornice le informazioni tipografiche.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste