Marco Comirato Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, Water colorist, Naval painter, Miniature painter

    • MARCO COMIRATO (CA.1800-1869), COUPLE
      Sep. 03, 2024

      MARCO COMIRATO (CA.1800-1869), COUPLE

      Marco Comirato (ca.1800-1869), Couple in a gondola in front of Venice under a full moon, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 16 x 21.5 cm, behind glass in Berlin frame 29 x 34 cm

    • Marco Comirato (Venezia 1800-1869) - Procession
      Oct. 20, 2023

      Marco Comirato (Venezia 1800-1869) - Procession

      Est: €200 - €300

      watercolor on paper 15 x 22 cm signed bottom left: M.o Comirato

    • Comirato, Marco
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Comirato, Marco

      Est: €180 - €270

      (um 1800 Venedig 1869). Abdankung von Caterina Cornaro Königin von Zypern. Radierung. Plgr. ca. 32 x 45,5 cm. Mit den Namen u. Titel i.d Platte. Leicht stockfl., mit Gebrauchsspuren. - "La regina Catterina Cornaro rinunzia la corona di Cipro alla repubblica di Venezia nelle mani del doge Agostino Barbarigo l'anno 1489". D

    • * Comirato (Marco, 1800-1869). Gondolas on lagoon, Venice
      Mar. 05, 2020

      * Comirato (Marco, 1800-1869). Gondolas on lagoon, Venice

      Est: £200 - £300

      * Comirato (Marco, 1800-1869). Gondolas with passengers on the lagoon, with view of Venice beyond, & Doge's Bucentaur and other boats on the lagoon with view of the Doge's Palace beyond, two oval watercolours on paper, the first signed in pencil to lower edge, some light overall mount staining, 186 x 272 mm (7.5 x 10.8 ins), both laid down on old card (Qty: 2)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • COMIRATO. Acquerello di Venezia e litografia con crocifissione.
      Dec. 18, 2019

      COMIRATO. Acquerello di Venezia e litografia con crocifissione.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Recto – Marco Comirato. Veduta della Dogana vista da Riva degli Schiavoni, con gondolieri e gondole. Acquarello su carta. 160x216 mm. Firma in rosso sulla prima gondola. Bella veduta panoramica, nello stile del pittoresco dell’epoca. In primo piano due gondole con diversi personaggi.Marco Comirato, Venezia 1800-1869, pittore e calcografo, fu allievo di Galgano Cipriani nell’Accademia di Venezia. Abile pittore di acquarelli e marinista, fu membro della Veneta Reale Accademia. Comanducci 1962. Verso - STAMPA. La deposizione dalla croce. Litografia colorata, riproduzione del quadro di Rubens.

      Bado e Mart
    • Comirato, Marco Venedig 1800 - Venedig 1869 Italian Town with Campanile
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Comirato, Marco Venedig 1800 - Venedig 1869 Italian Town with Campanile

      Est: €400 - €480

      Comirato, Marco Venedig 1800 - Venedig 1869 Italian Town with Campanile Watercolour, 30,5 x 24,5 cm, on the up. edge traces of old mounting, on the reverse of the rear board old inscribed Marco Comirato a Venezia.

    • Comirato, Marco - Venedig 1800 Venedig 1869
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Comirato, Marco - Venedig 1800 Venedig 1869

      Est: - €900

      Comirato, Marco - Venedig 1800 Venedig 1869 "Italian Town with Campanile" Watercolour, 30,5 x 24,5 cm, on the up. edge rest of old mounting, on the reverse of the rear board old inscribed Marco Comirato a Venezia. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.