Louis le (1809) Comte Sold at Auction Prices

    • China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey through the Empire of China, third edition, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699
      Mar. 07, 2024

      China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey through the Empire of China, third edition, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699

      Est: £150 - £200

      China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey Through the Empire of China, third edition, engraved portrait frontispiece, 3 engraved plates (2 folding), 1 folding table, engraved illustrations, lacking folding engraved map, scattered spotting and staining, trimmed occasionally affecting signature of catch-word, previous owner's ink signature to title and frontispiece verso, lacking final free endpapers, later panelled calf, upper cover detached, rubbed, small loss to lower board, bumping to corners and extremities, [Wing L833], 8vo, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Forbin comte de (Louis). Portefeuille du Comte de Forbin, 1st edition, 1843
      Jul. 19, 2023

      Forbin comte de (Louis). Portefeuille du Comte de Forbin, 1st edition, 1843

      Est: £600 - £800

      Forbin comte de (Louis). Portefeuille du Comte de Forbin, 1st edition, 1843 Forbin comte de (Louis Nicolas Philippe Auguste). Portefeuille du Comte de Forbin, Directeur Général des Musées de France, contenant ses tableaux, dessins et esquisses les plus remarquables, 1st edition, Paris: Challamel, 1843, 44 lithograph plates (some tinted, with tissue-guards), some scattered spotting, many leaves damp-stained to lower margin (occasionally touching image), all edges gilt, contemporary red morocco-backed cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, some wear (base of spine with small loss), 4to QTY: (1) NOTE: A scarce work in commerce, we can only trace three records at auction. The plates cover a wide array of locations, including Jerusalem and North Africa.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey Through the Empire of China, third edition, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699.
      Dec. 08, 2022

      China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey Through the Empire of China, third edition, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699.

      Est: £300 - £400

      China.- Le Comte (Louis) Memoirs and Observations ... Made in a late Journey Through the Empire of China, third edition, engraved portrait frontispiece, 3 engraved plates, 2 folding, 1 folding table, 1 folding engraved map, small marginal tear, old repair to verso, engraved illustrations, scattered spotting and staining, trimmed occasionally affecting signature of catch-word, previous owner's ink signature to title, lacking final free endpaper, near contemporary ink signature to front free endpaper, later panelled calf, rubbed, small loss to lower board, bumping to corners and extremities, [Wing L833], 8vo, for Benjamin Tooke, 1699.

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • Louis LE COMTE, S. J. - Nouveaux mémoires sur l'état pr
      Apr. 10, 2021

      Louis LE COMTE, S. J. - Nouveaux mémoires sur l'état pr

      Est: €200 - €250

      Louis LE COMTE, S. J. - Nouveaux mémoires sur l'état présent de la Chine. Tome premier [- second]. Troisième édition. Paris, Jean Anisson, 1697. 2 volumes in-12, veau brun d'époque, dos fleuronné à cinq nerfs, pièces de titre et de tomaison (petit manque angulaire sur un premier plat). [2], [32], 410; [4], 435, [9] pp. 22 planches. L'illustration comprend: 1 portrait de l'empereur Cam-Hy en frontispice, 1 tableau dépliant «de tous les mots qui composent la langue chinoise», 18 planches dont 3 dépliantes (trône de l'empereur, l'observatoire de Pékin, plusieurs planches scientifiques dont une sphère armillaire et un globe, Grégoire Lopez (A-Lou en cbinois), premier évêque chinois de l'ordre des Dominicains). Bien que rédigé sous forme épistolaire, Le Comte (1655-1728), de l’ordre des jésuites, met le lecteur en garde dans son épître adressé à Louis XIV et lui recommande de plus y voir le «portrait du prince de l’Orient». Chaque chapitre était adressé à une personnalité différente. Dans sa 2e lettre adressée à la duchesse de Nemours, concernant la manière dont l'empereur Cam-Hy a reçu les Jésuites à Pékin et leur impression de cette ville, Le Comte rend un hommage appuyé au jésuite belge, Ferdinand Verbiest (Pittem, 1623 - Pékin, 1688), mathématicien et astronome. Provenance: Ex-libris aux initiales «A D.» Cordier, BS, I, 39. Brunissures ou rousseurs éparses. JOINT, DU MÊME: - Des Ceremonies de la Chine. Liege, Daniel Moumal, 1700. In-12, veau brun d'époque, dos fleuronné à cinq nerfs, pièce de titre. [4], 111 (sur 114) pp. «L'Addition» (pp. 113-114) fait défaut à l'exemplaire. Provenances manuscrites du XVIII. Pâle et petit cerne de mouillure au sommet du volume. ENSEMBLE 2 VOLUMES.

      Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      Mar. 20, 2021

      Est: €200 - €250