Pierre-Charles Comte Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Modelleur

      • Pierre Charles COMTE (1823-1895)
        Nov. 27, 2024

        Pierre Charles COMTE (1823-1895)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Pierre Charles COMTE (1823-1895) Deux femmes dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite 54,5 x 45 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Pierre Charles Comte (1823 - 1895) Oil on Panel
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Pierre Charles Comte (1823 - 1895) Oil on Panel

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        An interior scene depicting a young woman holding a book with her dog at her feet. Signed at the lower right.

        Locati LLC
      • CHARLES X (Charles-Philippe de Bourbon, comte d’Artois et futur).
        Dec. 04, 2022

        CHARLES X (Charles-Philippe de Bourbon, comte d’Artois et futur).

        Est: €200 - €300

        CHARLES X (Charles-Philippe de Bourbon, comte d’Artois et futur). 2 lettres. – Lettre signée « Charles Philippe » au duc de Penthièvre, Louis-Jean-Marie de Bourbon. Versailles, janvier 1775. « Mon cousin, j’ai reçu avec beaucoup de plaisir les témoignages que vous m’avez donné de vos sentiments au sujet de la nouvelle année. Vous pouvez être assuré du désir bien sincère que j’ai de trouver des occasions de vous témoigner l’intérêt que je prends à votre satisfaction... » (1/2 p. in-4, état médiocre, enveloppe conservée avec cachet armorié de cire rouge). – Lettre autographe signée « Charles Philippe » à la duchesse douairière d’Orléans, Marie-Adélaïde de Bourbon, en émigration à Mahon sur l’île de Minorque. Londres, 10 août 1812. « J’ai reçu par le duc de Coigny, ma chère cousine, votre lettre du 25 juin... PERMETTES-MOI... DE M’UNIR A TOUS LES SENTIMENTS QUE LE ROI MON PRINCE VOUS A EXPRIME[S] SUR LES MALHEURS ET LES PEINES QUE VOUS AVES EPROUVE[S]. Soiés bien persuadée que personne au monde ne désireroit plus que moi de vous voir aussy heureuse que vous mérités de l’être, et que c’est du fond de l’âme que je demande au Ciel d’adoucir vos afflictions et de vous récompenser de vos vertus. Les malheurs de notre famille ont toujours augmenté jusqu’à ce moment de les exempter du passé tout de nature à effraier pour l’avenir ; néanmoins la Providence daigne permettre que je conserve l’espoir de voir terminer les maux qui accablent notre famille, notre patrie et l’Europe entière. Le moment actuel semble même présenter des données plus favorables, et si des mains habiles peuvent en profiter, je crois que le règne de la justice pourroit renaître, et que nous pourrions avoir avant de mourir la consolation de nous voir tous réunis.... » (2 pp. in-4, adresse au dos, manque marginal au feuillet d’adresse dû à l’ouverture sans atteinte au texte). JOINT : COIGNY (François-Henri de Franquetot, duc de). Lettre autographe signée à la

      • Charles Comte Pellegrini
        Feb. 25, 2021

        Charles Comte Pellegrini

        Est: €60 - €120

        Charles Comte pellegrini – fieldmarshall of Maria Theresia, mezzotinto on paper by N.Rhein 1791, on the reverse collector stamp, Fürst zu Liechtenstein Wien.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (1823-1895) "Enrico III e il duca di Guise" - "Henry III and the Duke of Guise"
        Oct. 22, 2020

        PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (1823-1895) "Enrico III e il duca di Guise" - "Henry III and the Duke of Guise"

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Importante dipinto ad olio su tavola in cornice dorata. Cm 86x55. Important oil painting on panel in gilded frame. Cm 86x55.

        Galleria Sarno
      • Pierre Charles COMTE (Lyon, 1823-Paris, 1895) Coligny blessé par Maurevert Coligny injured by Maurevert, canvas, signed lower right: P
        Apr. 24, 2020

        Pierre Charles COMTE (Lyon, 1823-Paris, 1895) Coligny blessé par Maurevert Coligny injured by Maurevert, canvas, signed lower right: P

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Pierre Charles COMTE (Lyon, 1823-Paris, 1895) Coligny blessé par Maurevert Coligny injured by Maurevert, canvas, signed lower right: P. C. Comte 51 1/8 x 38 5/8 in. 4 000 €4,000-6,000 EXPOSITION : Salon de 1853, sous le n° 286. PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (LYON, 1823-PARIS, 1895) COLIGNY BLESSE PAR MAUREVERT Toile Signée en bas à droite : P. C. COMTE 130 x 98 cm

      • Fine Oil on Canvas After Pierre-Charles Comte
        May. 11, 2019

        Fine Oil on Canvas After Pierre-Charles Comte

        Fine French oil on canvas historical tableau signed "V. Breton J'apres C. Comte 1875", painted after the original 1855 Pierre-Charles Comte (France 1823 - 1895) "La Rencontre d' Henri III et du duc de Guise", in which the Duke of Guise is summoned by Henri III to the castle of Blois, December 22, 1588, and assassinated, sight 27"h x 39 /2"w

        Wiederseim Associates, Inc.
      • Pierre-Charles Comte Lyon, 1823 - Paris, 1895 Le Temps chasse l'Amour Toile
        Nov. 14, 2017

        Pierre-Charles Comte Lyon, 1823 - Paris, 1895 Le Temps chasse l'Amour Toile

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Pierre-Charles Comte Lyon, 1823 - Paris, 1895 Le Temps chasse l'Amour Toile Time chasing Love away, oil on canvas, by P. C. Comte h: 101 w: 73 cm Expositions : Salon de 1879, Paris, n° 718 Commentaire : Au Salon de 1879, Pierre-Charles Comte exposait en pendant de notre composition 'L'Amour chasse le Temps', sous le numéro 717. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Pierre-Charles Comte (French 1823-1895) The secret rendezvous 28 7/8 x 21in (73.5 x 53.5cm)
        May. 03, 2017

        Pierre-Charles Comte (French 1823-1895) The secret rendezvous 28 7/8 x 21in (73.5 x 53.5cm)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Pierre-Charles Comte (French 1823-1895) The secret rendezvous signed 'P.C. COMTE' (lower right) oil on panel 28 7/8 x 21in (73.5 x 53.5cm) Footnotes Provenance Sale, Christie's, New York, 19 April 2006, lot 240.

      • Pierre-Charles Comte (French, 1823-1895)
        Oct. 18, 2015

        Pierre-Charles Comte (French, 1823-1895)

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Pierre-Charles Comte (French, 1823-1895), "Bijoux et Bibelots", oil on hardwood panel, signed lower right, 31-7/8" x 43-3/8". Presented in a giltwood frame. Provenance: Purchased by Houston, Texas businessman B. F. Bonner in the 20s, thence by descent in family. A native of Lyon, Comte studied at l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Lyons under Claude Bonneford (French, 1796-1860) and attended the Paris atelier of Joseph Nicolas Robert-Fleury (French, 1797-1890). While adept at the grand historicizing scenes encouraged by his teachers and then so popular and prevalent in France, Comte was especially admired for his more intimate interior scenes referencing the Medieval and renaissance periods. By concentrating on the more mundane of life activities; the opening of a window, the adjusting of a flower in a coiffure, or - as in the painting presented here - sampling the wares of a jeweler, Comte created a window into the opulent world of the past, but one to which contemporary viewers could relate; his figures may be clothed in historical raiment, but their activities are universal. Comte's considerable talent is evident in the assiduous attention given to the variety of textures - from the shimmering silk of the central figure, the deep plush of the velvet of the cushion, to the more humble woolen cloth of the antiquarian. Though this style was deemed overly sentimental and maudlin by the younger generation of artists emerging in the last quarter of the 19th century, and even though Comte himself turned his back on this genre in his later years, such works have proven enduring. An admired and successful artist, Comte exhibited widely, including the Paris Salon from 1848-1887, and was the recipient of numerous awards and accolades.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Pierre Charles Comte (1823 - 1895), oil on panel i
        Feb. 18, 2015

        Pierre Charles Comte (1823 - 1895), oil on panel i

        Est: £300 - £500

        Pierre Charles Comte (1823 - 1895), oil on panel in gilt frame - Cupid at the door of a bedchamber of an elderly semi-clad man, signed, 66cm x 51cm

        Reeman Dansie
      • Pierre Charles COMTE (1823-1895) Bohémiens faisant danser des petits cochons devant Louis XI malade. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 73 x 105 cm. Commentaire : Ce tableau a figuré au Salon de Paris de 1869.
        Dec. 21, 2013

        Pierre Charles COMTE (1823-1895) Bohémiens faisant danser des petits cochons devant Louis XI malade. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 73 x 105 cm. Commentaire : Ce tableau a figuré au Salon de Paris de 1869.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Oct. 26, 2013

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      • PIERRE CHARLES COMTE, (French, 1823-1895), WOMAN BY A WINDOW WITH MANDOLIN, oil on panel;, 18 x 14 1/2 inches
        Feb. 21, 2010

        PIERRE CHARLES COMTE, (French, 1823-1895), WOMAN BY A WINDOW WITH MANDOLIN, oil on panel;, 18 x 14 1/2 inches

        PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (French, 1823-1895) WOMAN BY A WINDOW WITH MANDOLIN oil on panel; signed P.C. Comte, l.r.; 18 x 14 1/2 inches

        Grogan & Company
      • Pierre Charles COMTE - Un concert à la renaissance
        Jun. 26, 2009

        Pierre Charles COMTE - Un concert à la renaissance

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Comte, Pierre Charles Interieur mit Gelehrtem in
        Mar. 28, 2009

        Comte, Pierre Charles Interieur mit Gelehrtem in

        Est: - €1,200

        Comte, Pierre Charles Interieur mit Gelehrtem in Renaissancegewand Lyon 1823-1895 Paris. Öl/Mahagoniplatte. Links unten monogrammiert "PCC" und undeutl. dat. 26,6 x 31 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 7.

      • Pierre Charles Comte French, 1823-1895 The Kiss
        Nov. 12, 2008

        Pierre Charles Comte French, 1823-1895 The Kiss

        Pierre Charles Comte French, 1823-1895 The Kiss Oil on canvas Signed P.C. Comte (lr) Oil on canvas 30 7/8 x 52 3/8 inches (78.5 x 133 cm) Unframed Provenance: Alexander Gallery, New York

        Doyle New York
      • Pierre-Charles Comte , French 1823-1895 The Mirror oil on panel
        Oct. 23, 2007

        Pierre-Charles Comte , French 1823-1895 The Mirror oil on panel

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        signed P.C. COMTE (lower right) oil on panel

      • At the gentlemen's club
        Sep. 12, 2007

        At the gentlemen's club

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Pierre Charles Comte (French, 1823-1895) At the gentlemen's club signed and indistinctly dated 'P.C.Comte 1853' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 16¼ x 21¾ in. (41.3 x 55.3 cm.)

        Apr. 19, 2006

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

        The Secret Rendevous signed 'P. C. Comte' (lower left) oil on panel 28 3/4 x 21 in. (73 x 53.3 cm.)

      • PIERRE-CHARLES COMTE, FRENCH 1823-1895
        Mar. 09, 2006

        PIERRE-CHARLES COMTE, FRENCH 1823-1895

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        DAPHNIS AND CHLÖE 74x56cm.; 29x22in. signed oil on canvas

        Jan. 19, 2006

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        THE PRETTY MANDOLIN PLAYER 45x36cm.; 17¾x14in. signed oil on panel

      • PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (1823-1895)
        Jul. 05, 2005

        PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (1823-1895)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Une assemblée de troubadours surpris par une apparition huile sur toile 89.5 x 134.6 cm. (35 1/4 x 53 in.)

      • Pierre-Charles Comte (French, 1853-1895)
        Dec. 04, 2002

        Pierre-Charles Comte (French, 1853-1895)

        Est: $12,560 - $18,840

        The rendezvous signed 'P. C. Comte' (lower left) oil on panel 283/4 x 21 1/8 in. (73 x 53.6 cm.).

      • PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (FRENCH 1823-95) IN THE READING ROOM
        Apr. 11, 1995

        PIERRE CHARLES COMTE (FRENCH 1823-95) IN THE READING ROOM

        Est: $3,192 - $4,789

        signed l.l., oil on canvas 10 by 53 cm.; 15 3/4 by 20 3/4 in.