Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1845 - d. 1902

      • Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902), d'après Les prisonniers marocains
        Nov. 24, 2024

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902), d'après Les prisonniers marocains

        Est: €300 - €500

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902), d'après Les prisonniers marocains Huile sur toile Signé "ALP.DANOY ?" et daté "79" en bas à droite 70 x 144 cm Avec cadre : 79 x 156 cm (réentoilé) Oil on canvas, signed "ALP.DANOY ?" and dated "79" lower right, 27.5 x 56.6 in, with frame : 31.1 x 61.4 in

      • Benjamin Constant 1845-1902 Diana
        Oct. 23, 2024

        Benjamin Constant 1845-1902 Diana

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        firmato in alto a sinistra

      • At Rest
        Jul. 04, 2024

        At Rest

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Property from a Distinguished American Collection Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant French 1845 - 1902 At Rest signed Benj. Constant lower left oil on canvas Unframed: 79.5 by 47.5cm., 31¼ by 18¾in. Framed: 115 by 83.5cm., 45¼ by 33in.

      • JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902) Woman with Basket, oil on panel 65 x 40.5 cm (25 5/8 x 16 in.) framed dimensions: 81.5 x 51.5 cm (32 1/4 x 20 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, October 20, 2022, Lot 256

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Constant, Benjamin (1845-1902). (Christ raising Lazarus from the dead).
        May. 17, 2024

        Constant, Benjamin (1845-1902). (Christ raising Lazarus from the dead).

        Est: €1,700 - €2,000

        Constant, Benjamin (1845-1902). (Christ raising Lazarus from the dead). Oil on canvas, 800x60 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. = The artist was asked, together with 26 other renowned European artists, to create the design of one of the 100 plates for one of the most ambitious publications of the Dutch Nieuwe Kunst, the Juliana-bible of 1900, i.a. with designs by Walter Crane, Lawrence Alma Tadema, Edward Burne-Jones, Benjamin Constant, Jean-Léon Gérôme, Pierre Puvis de Chavannes, James Tissot, Arthur Kampf, Max Liebermann, Sascha Schneider and Fritz von Uhde, Jozef Israëls, Ilja Repin, José Villegas Cordero and Juliaan De Vriendt. On this project and publication, cf. Anne van BUUL, ‘Een eerbiedwaardig reuzenwerk’ De Geïllustreerde Bijbel (1900) (De Moderne Tijd, 2017, no.2, p.160-179). The engraving used in the Juliana bible was made after this painting.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • CONSTANT (Benjamin).
        Mar. 26, 2024

        CONSTANT (Benjamin).

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Adolphe. Anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d'un inconnu. Londres, Colburn ; Paris, Tröttel [sic]  et Würtz, 1816. In-12, demi-maroquin rouge à long grain avec petits coins, mors et coins bordés d'un filet doré, dos lisse orné d'un décor à répétition de filets ondulés, tranches mouchetées (Reliure anglaise de l'époque). Véritable édition originale, imprimée et publiée à Londres, où Benjamin Constant avait écrit Adolphe durant son exil volontaire. L'édition londonienne, imprimée par Schulze et Dean, fut annoncée dans le Morning Chronicle du 6 juin 1816 comme « this day published », quelques jours avant l'édition parisienne, imprimée par Crapelet d'après les épreuves de l'édition anglaise et parue vers le 15 juin. Elle est d'une extrême rareté, avec seulement trois exemplaires connus dans les bibliothèques publiques – à la British Library, Harvard et la Taylor Institution d'Oxford. Elle manque en particulier à la BnF. Célèbre roman d'analyse psychologique décrivant la liaison de l'auteur avec Madame de Staël, Adolphe demeure « un des romans les plus beaux de la littérature française, un des plus mystérieux, des plus provocateurs qu'on ait écrits » (En français dans le texte). Charmant exemplaire, d'une grande fraîcheur, dans une très jolie reliure anglaise de l'époque, condition rare pour cet ouvrage qui se trouve « presque toujours très sobrement relié à l’époque », suivant Clouzot, et bien souvent en état de conservation médiocre. De la bibliothèque William Russell, 8e duc de Bedford (1809-1872), député whig de Tavistock dans le Devon, avec ex-libris à Endsleigh House. Courtney, n°18a – Carteret, I, 178 – Vicaire, II, 932 – Clouzot, 70 – En français dans le texte, n°225.

        Alde
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Est: €700 - €1,500

        JEAN-JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (Parigi, 1845 - 1902) attr. "Ritratto femminile". Tecnica mista su carta. Cm 59x44. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra Benj. Constant.

        Art International Auction House
      • CONSTANT (Benjamin).
        Dec. 20, 2023

        CONSTANT (Benjamin).

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        CONSTANT (Benjamin). Adolphe, anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d’un inconnu. Londres, chez H. Colburn. Paris, chez Treuttel et Würtz, 1816. In-12, vii-(une blanche)-228 pp., broché sous couverture d’attente avec étiquette imprimée au dos ; volume placé sous chemise de maroquin bordeaux à dos à nerfs avec encadrement de filets dorés multiples aux entrenerfs et sur les plats, encadrement intérieur de même cuir fileté, doublures de moire bordeaux, étui bordé ; titre aux marges roussies et trace de collette au centre avec inscription à l’encre restituant le mot « par », un manque angulaire de papier, un bifeuillet détaché, une note ancienne à l’encre au bas de la dernière page, étui légèrement frotté (Creuzevault). PREMIÈRE ÉDITION FRANÇAISE, PARUE UNE SEMAINE APRÈS L’ÉDITION ORIGINALE ANGLAISE ; exemplaire aux caractéristiques du second état. Parue à Paris vers le 15 juin 1816, cette édition fut tirée sur les presses de l’imprimeur parisien Georges-Adrien Crapelet (Courtney, n° 18b), en deux états, et établie d’après les épreuves de l’édition originale parue juste avant à Londres vers le 7 juin. L’édition originale de Londres comme les deux états de l’édition parisienne sont d’une grande rareté.

      • Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) A reclining Odalisque 11 x 14in (28 x 35.6cm)
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) A reclining Odalisque 11 x 14in (28 x 35.6cm)

        Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) A reclining Odalisque signed 'B Constant' (lower left) charcoal and white chalk highlights on paper 11 x 14in (28 x 35.6cm)

      • Dolce far niente
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Dolce far niente

        Est: £500,000 - £700,000

        Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant French 1845 - 1902 Dolce far niente signed and dated Benj-Constant.1882 lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 109 by 216cm., 43 by 85in. Framed: 164 by 266.5cm., 64½ by 105in.

      • JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT, FRENCH 1845-1902, DANS LA GANDOLE, Oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 28 in. (39.4 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 23 x 35 1/2 in. (58.4 x 90.2 cm.)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT, FRENCH 1845-1902, DANS LA GANDOLE, Oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 28 in. (39.4 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 23 x 35 1/2 in. (58.4 x 90.2 cm.)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT FRENCH, 1845-1902 DANS LA GANDOLE Oil on canvas Lower right signed on the bow of the gondola: A. E. Glaenzer / Benj. Constant

        Potomack Company
      • After Benjamin Constant (Swiss, 1845-1902), 'On the lookout, distant view of the Sahara', oil on canvas, 71 x 101cm
        Oct. 03, 2023

        After Benjamin Constant (Swiss, 1845-1902), 'On the lookout, distant view of the Sahara', oil on canvas, 71 x 101cm

        Est: £2,000 - £2,500

        After Benjamin Constant (Swiss, 1845-1902) 'On the lookout, distant view of the Sahara' oil on canvas

        Gorringes
      • JEAN-JOSEPH CONSTANT (Paris, 1845 - Paris, 1902). "In the Alhambra the day after the victory." Engraving on paper. Printer: Goupil It has slight moisture stains. It has an inscription in the lower right area.
        Jul. 20, 2023

        JEAN-JOSEPH CONSTANT (Paris, 1845 - Paris, 1902). "In the Alhambra the day after the victory." Engraving on paper. Printer: Goupil It has slight moisture stains. It has an inscription in the lower right area.

        Est: €100 - €200

        JEAN-JOSEPH CONSTANT (Paris, 1845 - Paris, 1902). "At the Alhambra the day after the victory". Etching on paper. Printer: Goupil Slight damp stains. It has an inscription on the lower right-hand side. Measurements: 29 x 22 cm (print); 35.5 x 28 cm (paper). This engraving, published by Goupil & Cie, is based on the painting "The Alhambra the day after the victory" by Jean-Joseph Constant, also known as Benjamin Constant, which is now in the collection of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. The piece, which follows a style of orientalist taste and aesthetics, shows a historical moment which alludes to the war, although not in a violent way, but recreating the exotic conception, which can be seen especially in the figure of the women in the foreground, who despite showing pain with their gestures and postures, do not fail to refer to the images of odalisques which became so popular during the 19th century.

        Setdart Auction House
      • BENJAMIN-CONSTANT 1845-1902 Garde du pacha Huile sur toile
        Jun. 27, 2023

        BENJAMIN-CONSTANT 1845-1902 Garde du pacha Huile sur toile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        BENJAMIN-CONSTANT 1845-1902 Garde du pacha Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Benj-Constant" 53,5 x 38,5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right "Benj-Constant" 21.10 x 15.20 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, France Rapport de condition / Condition report : Bon état général, toile et châssis d'origine. Légères marques de châssis. Petites traces de frottements dans l'angle supérieur gauche. Petit éclat au centre inférieur au niveau de l'arrête de la pierre. Examen UV : fines retouches mineures le long de la bordure droite. Dimensions avec cadre : 63,5 x 48,5 cm Good overall condition, original canvas and stretcher. Slight stretcher marks. Small traces of friction in the upper left corner. Small chip in the lower center at the edge of the stone. UV examination: fine minor retouching along the right border. Dimensions with frame: 25 x 19,09 in. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Portrait de dame de profil
        Mar. 16, 2023

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Portrait de dame de profil

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Portrait de dame de profil Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche et datée 1876 65 x 53,5 cm Conservée dans un important cadre en bois doré à décor de feuillages et de fleurs (103 x 93 cm ; petits manques)

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant, Oil on Panel
        Jan. 08, 2023

        Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant, Oil on Panel

        Est: $500 - $800

        Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant, 19th century French Orientalist, oil on panel, inscribed verso, Park Bernet Inc Sale 633, lot 228. Provenance: The Villages, Florida collection.

        Kaminski Auctions
        Dec. 30, 2022

        Est: MAD100,000 - MAD150,000

        BENJAMIN-CONSTANT 1845-1902 Garde du pacha Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Benj-Constant" h: 53,50 w: 38,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Singapour Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Benj-Constant" Estimation 100 000 - 150 000 MAD

        Dec. 21, 2022

        Est: €100 - €200

        Setdart Auction House
      • Benjamin CONSTANT (Paris 1845 - 1902) The white lady
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Benjamin CONSTANT (Paris 1845 - 1902) The white lady

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Benjamin CONSTANT (Paris 1845 - 1902) The white lady Oil on panel one board not parqueted 46 x 30 cm Signed lower right Benj. Constant

      • Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902)
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Les Princesses et leur garde
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Les Princesses et leur garde

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Property from a Distinguished American Collection Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant French 1845 - 1902 Les Princesses et leur garde signed Benj-Constant lower right oil on canvas Unframed: 46.5 by 32cm., 18¼ by 12½in. Framed: 54 by 39.5cm., 21¼ by 15½in. Bid on Sotheby's

        Sep. 29, 2022

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Paire de Portraits des barons Gustave et Charles Sirtema de Grovertins enfants (1870) Huiles sur carton Monogrammées BC et datées 1870 en bas à gauche 29 x 22 cm

        Maison Verneuil
      • Benjamin CONSTANT - Adolphe, anecdote trouvée dans les
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Benjamin CONSTANT - Adolphe, anecdote trouvée dans les

        Est: €500 - €600

        Benjamin CONSTANT - Adolphe, anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d'un inconnu. Préface de Paul Hervieu. Cinquante eaux-fortes par G. JEANNIOT. Paris, chez l'artiste, 1901. In-4, 282 x 205 mm, maroquin noir signé Canape, plat supérieur orné d’un grand décor enchâssé, sur veau ciselé dans les tons marron et brun avec quelques rehauts de peinture grise et or, signé Jeanniot, représentant Adolphe et Ellénore assis en tête à tête, dos à cinq nerfs titré or, doublures en maroquin gris taupe bordées d’un filet d’encadrement doré et d’un listel maroquin noir sertis de filets à froid, gardes de soie moirée brune, secondes gardes de papier marbré dans les tons brun, tranches dorées, couverture conservée, sous chemise demi-maroquin marron à recouvrement et étui bordé. [2 (faux-titre)], [2 (titre)], [8], ix, 167, [1], [1 bl.], [2], [3 bl.], [1], [1 bl.], [10 (specimens)] pp. Tirage limité à 131 exemplaires numérotés. UN DES 5 SUR JAPON, AVEC LE PREMIER ÉTAT DES PLANCHES, UN DES DESSINS DU TEXTE ET UN CROQUIS AQUARELLÉ AU FAUX-TITRE. Exemplaire n° 6 imprimé pour Monsieur Raynal. Justification signée par l’artiste. L’ILLUSTRATION COMPTE: - 1 croquis signé aquarellé au faux-titre. - 1 dessin «Elle avait avec eux ces formes douteuses…». - 1 vignette de titre. - Frontispice: 2 états, dont 1 avec copie d'un envoi de B. Constant en 1818. - 42 vignettes dans le texte. - 10 hors-texte. - P. 74 vignette non retrouvée dans le texte. - 2 vignettes (pp. 78 & 83 avec 1 état supplémentaire). Mahé, I, 570. Monod, I, 3089. Carteret, IV, 122 «Un des meilleurs livres de Jeanniot». RELIÉ EN FIN: - CLÉMENT-JANIN - Le Livre d’artiste. Décoré d’un portrait de Benjamin Constant en pointe sèche originale et de douze études destinées à l’illustration d’«Adolphe» par Georges JEANNIOT gravées sur bois en noir & en couleurs par Jules GERMAIN. Paris, Charles Bosse, 1904 (couverture conservée). 21, [1], [4] pp. 13 illustrations : 10 vignettes (dont celle du titre) et 3 hors-texte. Tirage limité à 115 exemplaires numérotés + 15 hors commerce. UN DES 5 DE TÊTE SUR JAPON (n° 5), contenant 3 états de la pointe sèche sur japon; une double épreuve, dont l’une sur japon, plus une épreuve de noir de chaque bois en couleurs, et une suite, sur chine, de toutes les illustrations. 1 hors-texte, «Adolphe» signé par Jeanniot; les autres compositions signées par Jules Germain. Provenance: Raynal (ex. nominatif); R. Descamps-Scrive (ex-libris doré sur cuir bleu); Laurent Meeûs (ex-libris à la devise “Hic liber est meus” doré sur cuir bleu); Librairie Simonson, Bruxelles (étiq. gravée).

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
      • BENJAMIN CONSTANT. Adolphe,
        Jun. 20, 2022

        BENJAMIN CONSTANT. Adolphe,

        Est: €600 - €800

        BENJAMIN CONSTANT. Adolphe, anecdote found in the papers of an unknown person, and published by M. Benjamin de Constant. Paris, Treuttel et Würtz, London, H. Colburn, 1816. In-12 of VII, 288 pp. half tobacco morocco à la Bradel, boards painted on a gilt background depicting two evanescent heads on the first of the flowers and a bat on the second, green silk endpapers decorated with embroidery, silk linings of the same hue, blue paper covers preserved (modern binding). First Parisian edition: it follows shortly the London edition, of an outstanding rarity. Three editions appeared in the same year: the other two carry the London address first, with some variants. While in exile in London, Benjamin Constant decided to print the work for financial reasons, not without fearing that the publication would cause him to fall out with Mme de Staël who had taken umbrage with the story as early as 1806. The London edition was still missing from the Bibliothèque nationale de France, at the time of the exhibition devoted to Benjamin Constant in 1967. An autograph letter signed "B. Constant" to Jacques Lofficial of Baugé (Maine et Loire). (Paris, November 14, 1827, 1 page in-12, stamped.) I received in Strasbourg, Sir, the letter by which you kindly recommended me Mr. Méré. Unfortunately, my return having been greatly delayed, I do not know if your relative is still in Paris. I am therefore unable to confer with him about your protégé. I am sorry to have to add that Mr. Laffitte is so overwhelmed with requests that I have little hope of my credit. If, however, Sir, you give me information, I will hasten to pass it on to him, and I will be very happy if I succeed in proving to you by a success that I desire more than I expect, how sweet it is for me to be pleasant to you. Please present to Madame Lofficial the warmest compliments of my wife & my respectful homage & accept the assurance of my inviolable attachment & my high consideration. B Constant Jacques Lofficial (1777-1855), of liberal conviction, founded the mutual school of Baugé in 1818-1819. He thus shared one of the hobbyhorses of Benjamin Constant, member of the Society for the Improvement of Elementary Education. Beautiful copy in a nice painted binding. Ex-libris engraved Christine Arnothy. Copy a little short of margin. Small but not serious paint loss on the first cover. (Courtney, A Bibliography of Editions of the Writings of Benjamin Constant, n° 18b.) Adolphe, anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d'un inconnu, et publiée par M. Benjamin de Constant. Paris, Treuttel et Würtz, Londres, H. Colburn, 1816. In-12 de VII, 288 pp. : demi-maroquin tabac à la Bradel, plats peints sur fond doré figurant deux têtes évanescentes sur le premier des fleurs et une chauve-souris sur le second, gardes de soie vert d'eau ornées de broderies, doublures de soie de même teinte, couvertures muettes de papier bleu conservées (reliure moderne). Première édition parisienne : elle suit de peu l'édition londonienne, d'une insigne rareté. Trois éditions ont paru la même année : les deux autres portent l'adresse de Londres en premier lieu, avec quelques variantes. En exil à Londres, Benjamin Constant se décida à faire imprimer l'ouvrage pour des raisons financières, non sans craindre que la publication ne le brouille avec Mme de Staël qui avait pris ombrage du récit dès 1806. L'édition londonienne faisait encore défaut à la Bibliothèque nationale de France, lors de l'exposition consacrée à Benjamin Constant en 1967. On joint une lettre autographe signée “B. Constant” à Jacques Lofficial de Baugé (Maine et Loire). (Paris, 14 novembre 1827, 1 page in-12, cachet.) J'ai reçu à Strasbourg, Monsieur, la lettre par laquelle vous avez bien voulu me recommander Mr Méré. Malheureusement, mon retour ayant été fort retardé, je ne sais si Mr votre parent est encore à Paris. Je ne puis donc conférer avec lui sur votre protégé. Je suis fâché d'avoir à ajouter que M. Laffitte est tellement accablé de demandes que j'espère peu de mon crédit. Si cependant Monsieur vous me transmettez des renseignemens, je m'empresserai de les lui transmettre & je serai très heureux, si je parviens à vous prouver par un succès que je désire plus que je n'y compte, combien il m'est doux de vous être agréable. Veuillez présenter à Madame Lofficial les complimens empressés de ma femme & mes respectueux hommages & agréer l'assurance de mon attachement inviolable & de ma haute considération. B Constant De conviction libérale, Jacques Lofficial (1777-1855) avait fondé en 1818-1819 l'école mutuelle de Baugé. Il partagea ainsi un des chevaux de bataille de Benjamin Constant, membre de la Société pour l'amélioration de l'enseignement élémentaire. Bel exemplaire dans une jolie reliure peinte. Ex-libris gravé Christine Arnothy. Exemplaire un peu court de marge. Petit manque de peinture sans gravité sur le premier plat. (Courtney, A Bibliography of Editions of the Writings of Benjamin Constant, n° 18b.)

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The sentinel
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The sentinel

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The sentinel signed, inscribed and dated 'E. Lecomte de Lisle/Benj-Constant 1882' (lower centre) oil on panel 46.2 x 32cm (18 1/4 x 12 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Constant, Benjamin
        May. 21, 2022

        Constant, Benjamin

        Constant, Benjamin 1845 Paris - 1902 Paris Theodora. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 133 x 77 cm.

        Nov. 28, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

        Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902). Le soir sur la terrasse, huile sur panneau d'acajou, titré au dos " le soir sur la terrasse." avec la mention Benjamin Constant. Dimensions : 18.5 cm x 26 cm. Légers manques de peinture.

        Beaune Enchères
      • CONSTANT, Benjamin. -Appel aux nations chrétiennes en faveur des Grecs, adopté par le comité des Grecs de la Société de la morale chrétienne, [κάτω:] Se vend au profit des Grecs.
        Nov. 24, 2021

        CONSTANT, Benjamin. -Appel aux nations chrétiennes en faveur des Grecs, adopté par le comité des Grecs de la Société de la morale chrétienne, [κάτω:] Se vend au profit des Grecs.

        Est: €200 - €300

        8ο, 16 σ. (ελαφρά οξειδωμένο αντίτυπο). Δερμάτινη ράχη της εποχής της έκδοσης (μικρές φθορές, μαρμαρογραφημένες οι ακμές). Droulia 981. [δεμένο στην αρχή:] MÉRY, Joseph και Auguste-Marseille BARTHÉLEMY. Sidiennes, épitres-satires sur le dix-neuvième siècle. Παρίσι, Marchands de nouveautés, 1825. - 8ο, 59 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] CHATEAUBRIAND, F. A. De la censure que l’ on vient d’ établir en vertu de l’ article 4 de la loi du 17 mars 1822, seconde édition. Παρίσι, Le Normant père, 1824. - 8ο, 48 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] CHATEAUBRIAND, F. A. De l’ abolition de la censure. Παρίσι, Le Normant père, 1824. - 8ο, 22 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] PONS, André. Congrès de Châtillon, extrait d’ un essai historique sur le règne de l’ empereur Napoléon. Παρίσι, Baudouin frères,1825. - 8ο, xviij + 84 σ. (λείπει ο τίτλος, ο ψευδότιλος δεμένος μεταξύ των σ. xviij και [1]). [δεμένο μαζί:] BONNARDIN. Oraison funèbre de l’ infortuné trois pour cent, mort à la fleur de son âge, deuxième édition. Παρίσι, Libraires du Palais-Royal, 1825. - 8ο, 15 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] GALLOIS, Léonard. La vérité au Roi, quand même!. Παρίσι, Ponthieu, 1824. - 8ο, 29 σ. (λείπει ο ψευδότιτλος). [δεμένο μαζί:] Litographie morale et politique de MM. les membres de la Chambre des Députés. Παρίσι, Marchands de nouveautés, χ.χ. - 8ο, 56 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] VIENNET, J.-P.-G. Épitre à Monsieur l’ abbé de Lamennais, seconde édition. Παρίσι, Ladvocat, 1825. - 8ο, 31 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] ΜÉRY, Joseph. Épitre à Monsieur le Comte de Villèle, troisième édition. Παρίσι, Marchands de nouveautés, 1825. - 8ο, 16 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] SALVANDY, N. A. de. De l’ émancipation de Saint-Domingue. Παρίσι, Ponthieu, 1825. - 8ο, 81 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] SALVANDY, N. A. de. Le Ministère et la France. Παρίσι, Baudouin frères, 1824. - 8ο, 119 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] PRADT, Dominique Dufour de. Congrès de Panama. Παρίσι, Béchet ainé, 1825. - 8ο, 95 σ. [δεμένο μαζί:] Histoire du Général Lafayete, par un citoyen Américain, troisième édition. Παρίσι, Ponthieu & Jehenne. - 8ο, 104 σ.

        Vergos Auctions P.C.
      • Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant Signed Oil on Board
        Oct. 23, 2021

        Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant Signed Oil on Board

        Est: $50,000 - $75,000

        A 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant (French, 1845-1902) titled "After the Bath" depicting a luxurious scene of two women dressed in Middle-Eastern clothing lounging in an ornately decorated room. It is signed to the lower right, titled to the lower center, and presented in an ornate carved giltwood frame. Sight - 56 x 31 Provenance Private Collection 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY Estate. 30 Day Warranty for serious discrepancies (See Terms and Condition for full explanation). PLEASE NOTE: Lots that state "in the style of" or "attributed to" denote that an item definitively does not have authentication nor is it implied. The item may be ascribed to the artist or maker due to its style or subject matter, but we are not able to confirm its authorship or authenticity.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • CONSTANT, Benjamin
        Oct. 01, 2021

        CONSTANT, Benjamin

        Est: €80 - €140

        Adolphe In-8°, xxvii - 125 pp, publié par la Société "Le Livre Français", ex. n° 1154 sur vélin du Marais. Broché, pages non rognées. Joint : Gérard de NERVAL. Sylvie, la main enchantée. Paris, Piazza, 1924. In-8°, xxii - 148 pp, publié par la Société "Le Livre Français", ex. n° 1467 sur vélin du Marais. Broché, pages non rognées. + MAC ORLAN. Aux lumières de Paris. Paris, G. Crès et cie, 1925. In-8°, ill. de Pascin. Ex. 912 sur vélin blanc pur chiffon de Rives. Broché. + Roland DORGELÈS. Les croix de bois. Paris, G. Crès et cie, 1923. In-8°, portrait gravé à l'eau-forte par G. Gorvel. Broché. + Georges COURTELINE. Les Linottes. Paris, Société Littéraire de France, 1923. In-8°, orné de dessins à la plume de Charles Roussel. Broché, pages non coupées. + Paul BOURGET. Physiologie de l'amour moderne. L'intelligence, 1926. In-8°, orné d'un portrait. Broché, pages non coupées. (ensemble : 6 vol.)

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • François Jean Baptiste Benjamin CONSTANT, dit Benjamin-Constant Paris, 1845 - 1902 Portrait du père de l'artiste Huile sur toile (To..
        Sep. 22, 2021

        François Jean Baptiste Benjamin CONSTANT, dit Benjamin-Constant Paris, 1845 - 1902 Portrait du père de l'artiste Huile sur toile (To..

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        François Jean Baptiste Benjamin CONSTANT, dit Benjamin-Constant Paris, 1845 - 1902 Portrait du père de l'artiste Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), à vue ovale, signée des initiales 'B. C.' en bas à droite h: 59,50 w: 50,50 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH, 1845-1902) - L'Orientale au Tambour
        Jul. 15, 2021

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH, 1845-1902) - L'Orientale au Tambour

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONSTANT (FRENCH, 1845-1902) L'Orientale au Tambour oil on panel, unframed 35 ¾ x 28 ¾ in. (90.5 x 73 cm.)

      • Benjamin Constant, 1845 – 1902
        Jun. 25, 2021

        Benjamin Constant, 1845 – 1902

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        BRUSTBILDNIS EINER ADLIGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm. Mittig links signiert und datiert „Benjamin Constant 1876“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im Hochoval die Dame im Profil nach rechts in elegantem Kleid mit weitem Dekolleté. Sie hat dunkle Haare mit einem langen über den Rücken hängendem Zopf und wertvollen Haarschmuck. Ihre roten Lippen und die zartrosa Wangen heben sich gegenüber dem hellen Inkarnat besonders ab. Ihr Blick ist aufmerksam in die Ferne gerichtet. Verso auf Rahmen als „Madame de la Barre“und „Garonne“ bezeichnet. Kleine Rahmenschäden. (12600919) (18)

      • JEAN-JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)
        Apr. 24, 2021

        JEAN-JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        JEAN-JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902) Empress Theodora , circa 1887 oil on canvas 113 x 65.5 cm (44 1/2 x 25 3/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Chicago, 15 May, 1988, lot 177 Acquired at the above by the present owner. LOT NOTES For another variant of this composition, see Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, La Emperatriz Theodora, accession no. 2513 ( click here to view online). CONDITION The canvas has been re-lined. Inspection under UV light shows retouching to the face (mainly to the craquelure and shadowed half), parts of the halo (primarily upper left), and to the repaired tear centered along the bottom third of the canvas. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • [OEUVRES].
        Mar. 26, 2021

        [OEUVRES].

        Est: €250 - €350

        14 vol. in-8° (qqs rouss. et piq. éparses). - Sélection d'ouvrages non romanesques de B. Constant de Rebecque (1767-1830), homme politique et intellectuel français d'origine vaudoise. Figure républicaine et libérale de la vie politique française dès 1795, il fut député de 1819 à sa mort, défendit le régime parlementaire et soutint l'installation de Louis-Philippe sur le trône. Soit : - 1. Collection complète des ouvrages publiés sur le gouvernement représentatif et la constitution actuelle de la France, formant une espèce de cours de politique constitutionnelle. Paris, Plancher [- Béchet aîné], 1818-1820, 4 vol. - 2. Discours à la Chambre des députés. Paris, Dupont, Pinard, 1828, 2 vol. Portrait gravé dans le t. I, fac-similé dépl. dans le t. II. - 3. Mélanges de littérature et de politique. Paris, Pichon et Didier, 1829. Édition originale. Portrait gravé. - 4. De la religion, considérée dans sa source, ses formes et ses développements. Paris, Pichon & Didier, 1830-1831. 5 vol. - 5. Du polythéisme romain considéré dans ses rapports avec la philosophie grecque et la religion chrétienne ; ouvrage posthume. Paris, Béchet, 1833. 2 vol. Édition originale. - Joint, du même : Journal intime précédé du Cahier rouge et d'Adolphe. [Édité par] J. Mistler. Monaco, Éditions du Rocher, (1945). In-8° (papier lég. jauni). Demi-reliure moderne à l'imitation de l'ensemble supra. Enrichi d'un portrait gravé volant (jauni). - Prov. Ex-libris armorié moderne. (15 vol.)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Benjamin Constant
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Benjamin Constant

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        BRUSTBILDNIS EINER ADLIGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm. Mittig links signiert und datiert „Benjamin Constant 1876“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Im Hochoval die Dame im Profil nach rechts in elegantem Kleid mit weitem Dekolleté. Sie hat dunkle Haare mit einem langen über den Rücken hängendem Zopf und wertvollen Haarschmuck. Ihre roten Lippen und die zartrosa Wangen heben sich gegenüber dem hellen Inkarnat besonders ab. Ihr Blick ist aufmerksam in die Ferne gerichtet. Verso auf Rahmen als „Madame de la Barre“ und „Garonne“ bezeichnet. Kleine Rahmenschäden. (12600919) (18)

      • Exceptional Oil on Panel by Benjamin Constant
        Jan. 03, 2021

        Exceptional Oil on Panel by Benjamin Constant

        Exceptional Oil on Panel by Benjamin Constant, French (1845-1902) "The Gypsy Girl". Signed Lower Left. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-25" x 16". Frame-32" x 23". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Private Collector. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Benjamin CONSTANT, dit BENJAMIN-CONSTANT Paris, 1845 - 1902 Portraits des barons Gustave et Charles Sirtema de Grovertins enfants Paire d'huiles sur toiles marouflées sur cartons Monogrammées et datées 'BC. / 1870' en bas à droite pour l'une et en bas à gauche pour la seconde Les modèles identifiés au verso des cadres Portraits of barons Gustave and Charles Sirtema de Grovertins, oil on canvas laid down on cardboard, a pair, with monogram and dated, by Benjamin-Constant h: 29 w: 22 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • Lettres à Madame Récamier 1807-1830. Publiées par l'auteur des souvenirs de Mme Récamier.
        Oct. 16, 2020

        Lettres à Madame Récamier 1807-1830. Publiées par l'auteur des souvenirs de Mme Récamier.

        Est: €250 - €300

        In-4° agenda (témoins conservés). - Seconde édition contenant 161 lettres et non plus 74 comme l'originale de 1864. Ex. sur hollande. - Réf. Vicaire II:934. - Carteret I:180. - Prov. Ex-dono de la Baronne Constant de Rebecque à son cousin Fred-Léon II Bollée, "le modèle des confidents et des amis" (note ms. datée 1930).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Adolphe. Anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d'un inconnu et publiée par Benjamin Constant. Illustrée de pointes sèches de Michel Ciry.
        Oct. 16, 2020

        Adolphe. Anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d'un inconnu et publiée par Benjamin Constant. Illustrée de pointes sèches de Michel Ciry.

        Est: €150 - €250

        In-12. - 21 pointes sèches en noir in-texte. Tirage à 275 ex. num. + qqs h.c., un des 15 sur japon impérial (pap. de tête, n° 12) accompagnés d'une suite des gravures sur vélin de Rives. - Reliure de Lucie Weill-Quillardet, une des rares femmes libraires-éditrices qui exerça à Paris de 1930 à 1978 à l'enseigne "Au Pont des Arts", spécialisée en livres illustrés modernes dont elle assurait la reliure des meilleurs exemplaires.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • 47. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN CONSTANT (1845 – 1902) Etude pour une scène antique
        Oct. 07, 2020

        47. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN CONSTANT (1845 – 1902) Etude pour une scène antique

        Est: €600 - €800

        47. ATTRIBUÉ À BENJAMIN CONSTANT (1845 – 1902) Etude pour une scène antique Toile marouflée sur carton 48,5 x 46 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Jean-Joseph-Benjamin Constant (French, 1845 - 1902), A l'Opera
        May. 12, 2020

        Jean-Joseph-Benjamin Constant (French, 1845 - 1902), A l'Opera

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Jean-Joseph-Benjamin Constant (French, 1845 - 1902) A l'Opera Oil on canvas. Signed upper left Benj-Constant 24" x 19"; framed 34" x 29.5" Provenance:Christie's London September 18, 2003 Lot 180 Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at guernseys.auctions@gmail.com to request a more thorough condition report.

        Guernsey's
      • Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The Sultan's favorite 21 1/2 x 17 5/8in (54.7 x 44.8cm)
        Feb. 03, 2020

        Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The Sultan's favorite 21 1/2 x 17 5/8in (54.7 x 44.8cm)

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) The Sultan's favorite signed 'Benj Constant' (lower right) oil on panel 21 1/2 x 17 5/8in (54.7 x 44.8cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Benjamin CONSTANT 1845 - 1902 La joueuse de tambourin
        Dec. 30, 2019

        Benjamin CONSTANT 1845 - 1902 La joueuse de tambourin

        Est: MAD44,000 - MAD66,000

        Benjamin CONSTANT 1845 - 1902 La joueuse de tambourin Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite «Benj. Constant» 47 × 21 cm Provenance: Galerie André Gombert, Paris Collection particulière, France Commentaire: Oil on panel; signed lower right 18.50 × 8.27 in. Estimation : 4 000 - 6 000 € ¤ Lot en importation temporaire : L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 12,75% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors du Maroc. Estimation: 44 000 MAD - 66 000 MAD

      • Attribué à Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Nymphe de la mer
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Attribué à Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Nymphe de la mer

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribué à Benjamin CONSTANT (1845-1902) Nymphe de la mer Huile sur toile située et datée Castellemare, 1900 avril. 20 x 38cm

        Gros-Delettrez
      • CONSTANT Benjamin
        Dec. 15, 2019

        CONSTANT Benjamin

        Est: €200 - €300

        CONSTANT Benjamin Mélanges de Littérature et de Politique Paris, Pichon et Didier, 1829, XVI + 483 pp. In-8°. Broché tel que paru sous couvertures beiges d’éditeur. Non coupé. Coins des couvertures avec plis. Quelques rousseurs. Édition originale peu commune de ce dernier ouvrage paru du vivant de l’auteur. Afin de soutenir sa candidature à l’Académie française, Constant rassembla des textes écrits ou publiés parfois depuis longtemps. Il y a, parmi d’autres, deux de ses textes les plus aboutis : la Lettre sur Julie et De Mme de Staël et de ses ouvrages. (Yvert, Politique libérale, nº 57). Rare exemplaire tel que paru !

        Legia-Auction
      • JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        JEAN JOSEPH BENJAMIN-CONSTANT (FRENCH 1845-1902) Guarding the captive Oil on canvas 46.5 x 91cm (18 1/4 x 35 3/4in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) In the harem oil on canvas 28¾ x 33½ in. (73 x 85 cm.)
        Jul. 11, 2019

        Jean Joseph Benjamin Constant (French, 1845-1902) In the harem oil on canvas 28¾ x 33½ in. (73 x 85 cm.)

        Est: £18,000 - £25,000