Leo Copers Sold at Auction Prices

Installation Artist, Painter

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Oct. 11, 2024

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €300 - €500

            'Blood Rose', 1995. Offset, heightened with blood by the artist. Signed and dated in pencil, numbered x/15. Frame. Provenance: Former collection Johan Van Gheluwe. Description FR 'Blood Rose', 1995. Offset, rehaussé à la sanguine par l'artiste. Signée et datée au crayon, numérotée x/15. Cadre. Provenance: Ex-collection Johan Van Gheluwe. Beschrijving NL 'Blood Rose', 1995. Offset, gehoogd met bloed van de kunstenaar. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in potlood, genummerd x/15. Kader. Herkomst: Ex-verzameling Johan Van Gheluwe.

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Oct. 11, 2024

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            'Thuiskomst na een lange tocht', 1969. Cut-out, airbrush, synthetic paint. Signed, dated and self-titled in pencil on verso. Between glass. A little scuffing. Provenance: Former collection Johan Van Gheluwe. Description FR 'Thuiskomst na een lange tocht', 1969. Découpage, brush, peinture synthétique. Signée, datée et titrée au crayon au verso. Entre deux verres. Légèrement éraflée. Provenance: Ex-collection Johan Van Gheluwe. Beschrijving NL 'Thuiskomst na een lange tocht', 1969. Decoupage, airbrush, synthetische verf. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en eigenhandig getiteld in potlood op verso. Tussen glas. Een beetje geschaafd. Herkomst: Ex-verzameling Johan Van Gheluwe.

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Oct. 11, 2024

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €100 - €200

            De begrafenis van René Magritte. Wakken, Grafiek 50 vzw, 1972. Los 8vo. Vier losse vellen en kleurendia. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood op de dia en met annotatie 'X/100'. Orig. mapje. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Een andere dag. Gent, VMvHK, 1973. 8vo. Drie losse vellen in orig. mapje. Een van de 200 niet gen. ex. En twee andere Description FR De begrafenis van René Magritte. Wakken, Grafiek 50 vzw, 1972. Los 8vo. Vier losse vellen en kleurendia. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood op de dia en met annotatie 'X/100'. Orig. mapje. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Een andere dag. Gent, VMvHK, 1973. 8vo. Drie losse vellen in orig. mapje. Een van de 200 niet gen. ex. En twee andere Beschrijving NL De begrafenis van René Magritte. Wakken, Grafiek 50 vzw, 1972. Los 8vo. Vier losse vellen en kleurendia. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood op de dia en met annotatie 'X/100'. Orig. mapje. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Een andere dag. Gent, VMvHK, 1973. 8vo. Drie losse vellen in orig. mapje. Een van de 200 niet gen. ex. En twee andere

          • Léo COPERS pour le Val Saint Lambert., "Elle sonne les temps nouveaux"., Importante cloche en cristal soufflé., Mention en caractères grecs "Aion Etepo", Modèle rarissime., Provenance : Ancien musée du Val Saint Lambe...
            Jul. 21, 2024

            Léo COPERS pour le Val Saint Lambert., "Elle sonne les temps nouveaux"., Importante cloche en cristal soufflé., Mention en caractères grecs "Aion Etepo", Modèle rarissime., Provenance : Ancien musée du Val Saint Lambe...

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Léo COPERS pour le Val Saint Lambert. "Elle sonne les temps nouveaux". Importante cloche en cristal soufflé. Mention en caractères grecs "Aion Etepo" Modèle rarissime. Provenance : Ancien musée du Val Saint Lambert. Vente Horta au début des années 2000. Collection privée belge. Ht : 35 cm. Diamètre de la cloche : 40 cm. Dimensions support : 40 x 50 cm. Léo COPERS for Val Saint Lambert. "Elle sonne les temps nouveaux". Important bell in blown crystal. Mention in Greek characters "Aion Etepo" Extremely rare model. Provenance: Former Musée du Val Saint Lambert. Horta sale in early 2000. Belgian private collection. Height: 35 cm. Bell diameter: 40 cm. Stand dimensions: 40 x 50 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Leo Copers (Belgian 1947). Paolo Venini - Laatste vazen [Paolo Venini - Last vases], 1988.
            Jun. 11, 2024

            Leo Copers (Belgian 1947). Paolo Venini - Laatste vazen [Paolo Venini - Last vases], 1988.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Leo Copers (Belgian 1947) Paolo Venini - Laatste vazen [Paolo Venini - Last vases], 1988 gouache and collage on paper signed and dated 'L. Copers '88' (centre right), with the artist's blind stamp (lower right) and titled (lower centre) image size 71.5 x 106 cm., frame size 74.5 x 110 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Leo Copers (Belgian 1947). A.D. Copier - Laatste vazen [A.D. Copier - Last vases], 1988.
            Jun. 11, 2024

            Leo Copers (Belgian 1947). A.D. Copier - Laatste vazen [A.D. Copier - Last vases], 1988.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Leo Copers (Belgian 1947) A.D. Copier - Laatste vazen [A.D. Copier - Last vases], 1988 gouache and collage on paper signed and dated 'L. Copers '88' (centre right), with the artist's blind stamp (lower right) and titled (lower centre) image size 71.5 x 106 cm., frame size 74.5 x 109.5 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            'Niko. 14CEBEC33 remake N° I'., 1969. Assemblage. Signature, date and title on the reverse. Description FR 'Niko. 14CEBEC33 remake N° I'., 1969. Assemblage. Signature, date et titre au revers. Beschrijving NL 'Niko. 14CEBEC33 remake N° I'., 1969. Assemblage. Signatuur, datum en titel op verso.

          • Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic and pencil on paper 'HEJ GIEGAAW AVOQ', signed, dated '91 and intaglio stamped Leo Copers
            Apr. 22, 2024

            Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic and pencil on paper 'HEJ GIEGAAW AVOQ', signed, dated '91 and intaglio stamped Leo Copers

            Est: €1,600 - €2,200

            Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic and pencil on paper 'HEJ GIEGAAW AVOQ', signed, dated '91 and intaglio stamped Leo Copers Leo COPERS (1947), acryl en potlood op papier 'HEJ GIEGAAW AVOQ', getekend, gedateerd '91 en met diepdrukstempel Leo Copers

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic on paper 'SNEBBUR' with intaglio stamp Leo Copers, signed verso
            Apr. 22, 2024

            Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic on paper 'SNEBBUR' with intaglio stamp Leo Copers, signed verso

            Est: €1,600 - €2,200

            Leo COPERS (1947), acrylic on paper 'SNEBBUR' with intaglio stamp Leo Copers, signed verso Leo COPERS (1947), acryl op papier 'SNEBBUR' met diepdrukstempel Leo Copers, getekend verso

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • COPERS LEO
            Mar. 23, 2024

            COPERS LEO

            Est: €300 - €400

            'YRNOMLICE'

            Campo & Campo
          • Leo Copers (1947), 'Eeuwige moljolicaporcelijnen handen omringd door vuur', 1984, mixed media, 54 x 71 cm
            Feb. 09, 2023

            Leo Copers (1947), 'Eeuwige moljolicaporcelijnen handen omringd door vuur', 1984, mixed media, 54 x 71 cm

            Est: €400 - €600

            § Leo Copers (1947), 'Eeuwige moljolicaporcelijnen handen omringd door vuur', 1984, mixed media, 54 x 71 cm Titled, signed and dated in pencil. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Dec. 08, 2022

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €100 - €150

            'Onzichtbaar Beeld', 1984-90. Plexi. One of 250 copies, no. 116. With certificate, signed and numbered in pencil. Description FR 'Onzichtbaar Beeld', 1984-90. Plexi. Un des 250 exemplaires, nr. 116. Avec certificat, signé et numéroté au crayon. Beschrijving NL 'Onzichtbaar Beeld', 1984-90. Plexi. Een van de 250 ex., nr. 116. Met certificaat, gesigneerd en genummerd in potlood. Uitgegeven door Roland Patteeuw.

          • Leo COPERS (1947)
            Sep. 18, 2022

            Leo COPERS (1947)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Leo COPERS (1947) Mixed media/Collage, signed and dated '84-'85 Gemengde techniek/Collage, gesigneerd en gedateerd '84-'85

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Leo COPERS (1947)
            Sep. 18, 2022

            Leo COPERS (1947)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Leo COPERS (1947) Drawing Untitled, not signed, from the collection/descendants of Marc Maet Tekening Zonder Titel, niet gesigneerd, uit de verzameling/nalayenschap van Marc Maet

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Jun. 09, 2022

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €150 - €250

            Untitled. Screenprint. Signed and dated on the reverse, numbered 22/100. We join: Russell Scarpulla (b. 1947). Untitled, 1987. Etching. Signed and dated in plate '1987', signed and dated '88' in pencil, numbered 71/100. Description FR Sans titre. Sérigraphie. Signé et daté au verso, numéroté 22/100. On y joint: Russell Scarpulla (né en 1947). Sans titre, 1987. Gravure. Signé et daté dans la plaque '1987', signé et daté '88' au crayon, numéroté 71/100. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Zeefdruk. Getekend en gedateerd op verso, genummerd 22/100. Bijgevoegd: Russell Scarpulla (°1947). Zonder titel, 1987. Ets. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat '1987', getekend en gedateerd '88' in potlood, genummerd 71/100.

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Jun. 09, 2022

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €150 - €200

            Untitled, 1988. Multiple. Glass. Signed, dated and numbered 207/250. Accompanying the deluxe edition of the catalog 'De tentakels van de schone schijn' (1988) In black linen transfer box. Both together in black linen slipcase. Description FR Sans titre, 1988 Multiple. Le verre. Signé, daté et numéroté 207/250 Accompagnant l'édition de luxe du catalogue 'De tentakels van de schone schijn' (1988) Dans une boîte en lin noir. Tous deux réunis dans un étui en lin noir. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1988. Multiple. Glas. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 207/250. Bij de luxe-uitgave van de catalogus 'De tentakels van de schone schijn' (1988). In zwart linnen overslagdoos. Beide samen in zwart linnen schuifdoos.

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Mar. 31, 2022

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €400 - €600

            'Yrnomilice' - 'Wit licht generator', 1998. A set of three colour screenprints. All signed, dated and numbered (on 25 and 40 copies). Description FR 'Yrnomilice' - 'Wit licht generator', 1998. Un lot de trois sérigraphies en couleurs. Signées, datées et numérotées (sur 25 et 40 ex.). Beschrijving NL 'Yrnomilice' - 'Wit licht generator', 1998. Kleurenzeefdruk. Reeks van drie. Alle getekend, gedateerd en genummerd in potlood op verso, resp. op 40 en 25 ex.

          • Leo Copers, (b. 1947, Belgian), "00/9," 2000, Mixed media on paper under glass, Image/Sheet: 8.25" H x 11.5" W
            Feb. 16, 2022

            Leo Copers, (b. 1947, Belgian), "00/9," 2000, Mixed media on paper under glass, Image/Sheet: 8.25" H x 11.5" W

            Leo Copers (b. 1947, Belgian) "00/9," 2000 Mixed media on paper under glass Appears unsigned Image/Sheet: 8.25" H x 11.5" W Provenance: Tilton / Kustera Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne Collection

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Copers Leo - Motor met gouden as (Motor with golden shaft) (1988)
            Oct. 23, 2021

            Copers Leo - Motor met gouden as (Motor with golden shaft) (1988)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Acrylic on paper - Sig. '88 with title

            De Vuyst
          • Leo Copers, (b. 1947, Belgian), "Golden Motor," 1988, Mixed media, 8.75" H x 9" W x 12" D
            Sep. 14, 2021

            Leo Copers, (b. 1947, Belgian), "Golden Motor," 1988, Mixed media, 8.75" H x 9" W x 12" D

            Leo Copers (b. 1947, Belgian) "Golden Motor," 1988 Mixed media Signed and numbered: L. Copers / 1.89/0 8.75" H x 9" W x 12" D Provenance: Jack Tilton Gallery, New York The Blake Byrne Collection, acquired from above

            John Moran Auctioneers
            Sep. 14, 2021

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Jun. 17, 2021

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €600 - €800

            'Zichzelf belichtend lantaarn', 1983. Pencil. Signed and dated 'Copers '83'. Title on front and back in pencil. Signature and date also on the reverse. Framed. Description FR 'Zichzelf belichtend lantaarn', 1983. Mine de plomb. Signé, daté et titré. Avec signature et date au verso. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Zichzelf belichtend lantaarn', 1983. Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd 'Copers '83'. Titel voor- en achteraan in potlood. Signatuur en datum eveneens op verso. In kader.

          • Copers Leo - Yrnomlice (1998) - Wit licht generator (1998) - Wit licht generator (1998)
            May. 15, 2021

            Copers Leo - Yrnomlice (1998) - Wit licht generator (1998) - Wit licht generator (1998)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Lot of 3 colour lithographs - Sig. on the reverse '98 (each) - Ex. nrs. X/25 - X/40 - X/40 - Unframed

            De Vuyst
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Apr. 22, 2021

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €100 - €150

            'Geen rook zonder vuur', 1973. Edition with three prints. Signed, dated and numbered. Orig. folder. Description FR 'Geen rook zonder vuur', 1973. Édition. Signée, datée et numérotée. Sous farde orig. Beschrijving NL 'Geen rook zonder vuur', 1973. Drie prenten. Getekend en gedateerd in zwarte stift 'Copers 73' en genummerd x/200. In orig. mapje.

          • LEO COPERS (né en 1947) - Sans titre, 1987. - Mine de plomb sur papier. - Potloop op papier
            Jan. 27, 2021

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) - Sans titre, 1987. - Mine de plomb sur papier. - Potloop op papier

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) Sans titre, 1987. Mine de plomb sur papier. Potloop op papier. 69 x 100 cm Provenance

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
          • LEO COPERS (né en 1947) - De Nachtegaal - in de Eglantier, 1989. - Photographie. - Impre
            Jan. 27, 2021

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) - De Nachtegaal - in de Eglantier, 1989. - Photographie. - Impre

            Est: €100 - €120

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) De Nachtegaal in de Eglantier, 1989. Photographie. Impression en couleurs. Signée, datée “80-88”. Edition de 100 exemplaires. Fotografie. Kleurendruk. Gesigneerd, gedateerd. Editie van 100 exemplaren. 59 x 49 cm Encadrée

          • LEO COPERS (né en 1947) "Laatste Vazen, 1988." Acrylique et collage sur p
            Dec. 15, 2019

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) "Laatste Vazen, 1988." Acrylique et collage sur p

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            LEO COPERS (né en 1947) "Laatste Vazen, 1988." Acrylique et collage sur papier. Signée et datée en bas à droite. Titré en bas au milieu. Acryl en collage op papier. Gesigneerd en gedateerd rechtsonder. De titel is onderaan in het midden. 73 x 108 cm

          • Painted with blood by Leo Copers
            Dec. 04, 2018

            Painted with blood by Leo Copers

            Est: €300 - €500

            - COPERS, Leo (Belgian 1947). Abstract schilderij met eigen bloed [Abstract painting with own blood], 1978. Artist's blood on paper, signed and dated 'Copers' 78' and titled (on the reverse); mounted on cardboard and framed behind glass. Some handling creases (incl. c. 4 cm. crease to the left edge), else good.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Installatie Engel des doods (Azraël)' (1985). Gemengde techniek (acryl, inkt, krijt, verguldsel) op papier. Signatuur op verso. In kader. Met handgeschreven certificaat van de kunstenaar. Herkomst: Peter Stuyvesant
            Oct. 11, 2018

            LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Installatie Engel des doods (Azraël)' (1985). Gemengde techniek (acryl, inkt, krijt, verguldsel) op papier. Signatuur op verso. In kader. Met handgeschreven certificaat van de kunstenaar. Herkomst: Peter Stuyvesant

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Installatie Engel des doods(Azraël)'. Acrylic, ink, crayon and gold paint. Signed on the reverse. Framed. Provenance: Peter Stuyvesant collection. With certificate by the artist. 150.5 x 196.5

          • Leo Copers poster
            Sep. 23, 2018

            Leo Copers poster

            Est: €40 - €60

            Leo Copers poster Don't forget it

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Leo Copers: Roses covered with blood
            Jun. 12, 2018

            Leo Copers: Roses covered with blood

            Est: €450 - €750

            - COPERS, Leo (Belgian 1947). (Blood rose), 1995. Blood wash over offset print, signed and dated 'Copers'95' (lower left on passe-partout), numbered 'X/15' (lower right on passe-partout); framed under passe-partout behind glass in the original frame. Unexamined out of the frame, apparently in very good condition.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • LEO COPERS (°1947)
            Mar. 22, 2018

            LEO COPERS (°1947)

            Est: €100 - €200

            LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. Een van de 250 ex., nr. 150. In orig. env. LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. Numéroté 150/250. Sous env. orig. LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. One of the 250 numbered copies. Orig. env.

          • Leo COPERS (Né en 1947) MOTOR MET GOUDEN AS - 1988 Acrylique et feuille d'or sur papier
            Oct. 30, 2017

            Leo COPERS (Né en 1947) MOTOR MET GOUDEN AS - 1988 Acrylique et feuille d'or sur papier

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Leo COPERS (Né en 1947) MOTOR MET GOUDEN AS - 1988 Acrylique et feuille d'or sur papier Signé, cachet de l'artiste, daté et titré en bas au centre "Motor met gouden as, Copers, 88" h: 139,80 w: 139,50 cm Provenance : Jack Tilton Gallery, New York Collection Blake Byrne, en 1989 Commentaire : Acrylic and gold leaf on paper; signed, artist's stamp, dated and titled lower centre Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

          • LEO COPERS (°1947)'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. One of the 250 numbered copies. Orig. env.
            Oct. 12, 2017

            LEO COPERS (°1947)'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. One of the 250 numbered copies. Orig. env.

            Est: €100 - €200

            LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. One of the 250 numbered copies. Orig. env. LEO COPERS (°1947) 'Onzichtbaar beeld'. Multiple. Een van de 250 ex., nr. 150. In orig. env.

          • LEO COPERS(1947) Untitled. Still from a film. Photo print. Signed, dat
            Oct. 27, 2016

            LEO COPERS(1947) Untitled. Still from a film. Photo print. Signed, dat

            Est: €100 - €200

            LEO COPERS(1947) Untitled. Still from a film. Photo print. Signed, dated and numbered in black marker on the reverse. 770 x 610 mm LEO COPERS(1947) Zonder titel. Pre still uit de film van 'De Vliegende Gouden Staaf'. Geplastificeerde fotoprint. Getekend en gedateerd in zwarte stift op verso 'Copers 03' en genummerd 100/100. 770 x 610 mm LEO COPERS(1947) Sans titre. Still d'un film. Sérigraphie. Signée, datée et numérotée au verso. 770 x 610 mm

          • Leo Copers (Ghent 1947)
            Dec. 09, 2013

            Leo Copers (Ghent 1947)

            Brandende roos in majolikaporcelijn' - Signed, titled and dated '84 l.m. - Oil on paper, 73.1 x 54.7 cm - Provenance: - Galerie Plus-Kern, Brussels - Collection Benno Premsela / Friso Broeksma, Amsterdam

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Leo Copers
            Jul. 02, 2012

            Leo Copers

            (Gent 1947) - Azrael (circa 1990) - Gouache on paper, 147.5 x 194 cm. - Provenance: - Gallerie de Gryse, Tielt - N.B.: - Acquired in 1990.

            AAG Auctioneers
          • LEO COPERS 1947 - Belgian School LAATSTE VAZEN
            May. 10, 2008

            LEO COPERS 1947 - Belgian School LAATSTE VAZEN

            LEO COPERS 1947 - Belgian School LAATSTE VAZEN (1988) Gouache and collage Sig. '88 with title - 73 x 106 cm

            De Vuyst