Pierre (1933) Cordier Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • PIERRE CORDIER (BORN 1933)
      Apr. 22, 2024

      PIERRE CORDIER (BORN 1933)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pierre CORDIER (Born 1933) Livrillisible, 1964 Based on the short story "The Library of Babel" by Jorge-Luis Borges, excerpted from "Fictions", Gallimard, 1957. Silkscreened from the photochemigram 19/1/79, edition of 50. Signed and numbered 21/50. INCLUDED are 3 posters from his Chimigramme exhibition at the Bibliothèque Nationale (Paris) in 1979 and a biographical document printed by Miller in Brussels.

      Haynault
    • Pierre Cordier (1933-) "Chimigramme" "Chimigramme"
      Mar. 26, 2024

      Pierre Cordier (1933-) "Chimigramme" "Chimigramme"

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tirage argentique. Signe, titré et daté 6/10/72 sur le passe partout. Silver print. Signed, titled and dated 6/10/72.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Hommage à Muybridge.
      Feb. 15, 2024

      PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Hommage à Muybridge.

      PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Hommage à Muybridge. Silver print, the image measuring 6¼x4¼ inches (15.9x10.8 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, with Cordier's signature, title, and date in ink on recto. 1972

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Chemigram.
      Oct. 05, 2023

      PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Chemigram.

      PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Chemigram. Silver print, the image measuring 9x7 inches (22.9x17.8 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, with Cordier's signature, title, and date in ink on recto and the date again in pencil on verso. 1972

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIERRE CORDIER (*1933)
      Jun. 02, 2023

      PIERRE CORDIER (*1933)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      PIERRE CORDIER (*1933)| 'Hommage à Marey' (chimigram), 1975/78 Image Size: 19,7 x 19,9 cm English: Vintage silver print on semi-matte single-weight paper 20,3 x 25,2 cm, in very good condition. Signed, titled, dated and annotated "Photo-Chimigramme 27/9/78 II" in the left margin, the photographer's address stamp with handwritten remark "Copyright" on the reverse. LITERATURE Pierre Cordier, "Chemigram - A New Approach to Lensless Photography", in: Leonardo, Vol. 15, No. 4, 1982, pp. 262-268. The Belgian Pierre Cordier invented the chemigram in 1956. This uses the chemical properties of materials from photography, such as developer and fixer, to paint pictures on photographic paper. The subject here was a portrait of Étienne-Jules Marey. In 1882 the French physiologist had constructed a camera by means of which movement could be recorded and depicted photographically in sequential shots. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Im linken Rand signiert, betitelt, datiert sowie bezeichnet "Photo-Chimigramme 27/9/78 II", rückseitig Fotografenstempel mit handschriftlicher Ergänzung "Copyright". LITERATUR Pierre Cordier, "Chemigram - A New Approach to Lensless Photography", in: Leonardo, Bd. 15, Nr. 4, 1982, S. 262-268. Der Belgier Pierre Cordier erfand 1956 das Chemigramm. Dabei nutzt man die chemischen Eigenschaften von Materialien aus der Fotografie, wie Entwickler und Fixierer, um damit Bilder auf Fotopapier zu malen. Dem hier vorliegenden Motiv lag ein Porträt von Étienne-Jules Marey zugrunde. Der französische Physiologe hatte 1882 eine Kamera konstruiert, mittels der Bewegung in sequenziellen Aufnahmen fotografisch festgehalten bzw. dargestellt werden konnte.

      OstLicht Auctions
    • Pierre CORDIER (1933), Chimigramme 4/4/79., Cibachrome 12/12., “Hexagramme” 1975., Dimensions : 38 x 38 cm., Pierre CORDIER (1933), Chemigram 4/4/79., Cibachrome 12/12., "Hexagram" 1975., Afmetingen : 38 x 38 cm.
      Jul. 21, 2022

      Pierre CORDIER (1933), Chimigramme 4/4/79., Cibachrome 12/12., “Hexagramme” 1975., Dimensions : 38 x 38 cm., Pierre CORDIER (1933), Chemigram 4/4/79., Cibachrome 12/12., "Hexagram" 1975., Afmetingen : 38 x 38 cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre CORDIER (1933) Chimigram 4/4/79. Cibachrome 12/12. "Hexagram" 1975. Dimensions : 38 x 38 cm. Pierre CORDIER (1933) Chemigram 4/4/79. Cibachrome 12/12. "Hexagram" 1975. Afmetingen : 38 x 38 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • PIERRE CORDIER - (né en 1933)
      Jun. 21, 2022

      PIERRE CORDIER - (né en 1933)

      Est: €500 - €700

      PIERRE CORDIER (né en 1933) Chimigramme, 7.12.1970. Cibachrome numéroté 1/12. Signé en bas à droite. 105 x 80 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Pierre CORDIER. Chimigramme 23/8/72 III. Chimigramme, 14,5 x 14. Signé, titré et daté en bas, au cra
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Pierre CORDIER. Chimigramme 23/8/72 III. Chimigramme, 14,5 x 14. Signé, titré et daté en bas, au cra

      Est: €250 - €300

      Pierre CORDIER. Chimigramme 23/8/72 III. Chimigramme, 14,5 x 14. Signé, titré et daté en bas, au crayon. Sous Plexiglas et passe partout. Cadre clair.

      Lhomme
    • Pierre Cordier, Untitled (from the series: Hommage à Muybridge), 1977 (N)
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Pierre Cordier, Untitled (from the series: Hommage à Muybridge), 1977 (N)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Signed, dated, inscribed 'Photo Chimigramme 21/11/77 III', editioned and notes on the print in felt tip pen on the verso. Print 10 from an edition of 12.

    • PIERRE CORDIER (°1933)
      Jun. 17, 2021

      PIERRE CORDIER (°1933)

      Est: €250 - €350

      'Chimigramme 23//8/72 III'. Print. Signed and titled. Framed. Description FR 'Chimigramme 23//8/72 III'. Signée et titrée. Encadrée. Beschrijving NL 'Chimigramme 23//8/72 III'. Getekend in potlood 'Pierre Cordier' en eigenhandig getiteld. In kader.

      Mar. 11, 2021

      PIERRE CORDIER (1933- ) Hommage à Muybridge. Silver print, the image measuring 6 1/4x4 1/4 inches (15.9x10.8 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, with Cordier's signature, title, and date, in ink, on recto. 1972

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIERRE CORDIER PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. CHIMIGRAMME. "
      Dec. 12, 2017

      PIERRE CORDIER PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT. CHIMIGRAMME. "

      Est: $150 - $200

      PIERRE CORDIER Photographic Print. Chimigramme. "Hommage a Muybridge 1972". Multiple images of man on horseback standing and running. Pencil signed. Cibachrome 9/12. 22/5/73, IV-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 12.5 inches: W: 9 inches ---

      Uniques & Antiques
    • Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Hommage à Muybridge, 18/9/73. I
      May. 09, 2017

      Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Hommage à Muybridge, 18/9/73. I

      Est: €300 - €500

      Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Hommage à Muybridge, 18/9/73. I Chimigramme, fond brun, daté et signé par l'artiste à l'avant de l'épreuve. Chimigram. Gedateerd en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar op de voorkant van de fotoafdruk. 28,5 x 38,5 cm

    • Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Islamgramme, 1982
      May. 09, 2017

      Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Islamgramme, 1982

      Est: €300 - €500

      Pierre Cordier (Né en 1933) Islamgramme, 1982 Chimigramme, cibachrome 8/12, daté et signé par l'artiste à l'avant et l'arrière de l'épreuve. Chimigram, cibachroom 8/12. Gedateerd en gesigneerd door de artiest vooraan en op de achterkant van de fotoafdruk. 42,5 x 51,5 cm

    • Pierre Cordier (né en 1933) Sans titre. Lithographie en coul
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Pierre Cordier (né en 1933) Sans titre. Lithographie en coul

      Est: €100 - €200

      Pierre Cordier (né en 1933) Sans titre. Lithographie en couleurs Signée et numérotée VII/ XXX Kleurenlithografie Gesigneerd en genummerd VII/ XXX 55 x 74 cm. Encadrée.

    • Pierre Cordier 1933- Auto-portrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordi
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Auto-portrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordi

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Auto-portrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordier s’essayant à l’autoportrait ici un tirage de travail. Tirage argentique de travail, C. 1960 Titré et signé au dos par l’artiste. Zelfportret door de uitvinder van de chemigram, omstreeks 1960. Na een seminarie over fotografie van Dr. Otto Steinert in 1958, maakt Pierre Cordier enkele zelfportretten, waarvan hier een afdruk. Vintage zilver print, c. 1960. Op de achterkant getiteld en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. 18 x 24,5 cm

    • Pierre Cordier 1933- Autoportrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordie
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Autoportrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordie

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Autoportrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordier s’essayant à l’autoportrait ici un tirage de travail. Tirage argentique de travail, C. 1960 Titré et signé au dos par l’artiste. Zelfportret door de uitvinder van de chemigram, omstreeks 1960. Na een seminarie over fotografie van Dr. Otto Steinert in 1958, maakt Pierre Cordier enkele zelfportretten, waarvan hier een afdruk. Vintage zilver print, c. 1960. Op de achterkant getiteld en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. 18 x 24,5 cm

      Oct. 16, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Autoportrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordier s’essayant à l’autoportrait ici un tirage de travail. Tirage argentique d’époque, C. 1960 Titré et signé au dos par l’artiste. Zelfportret van de uitvinder van de chemigram, omstreeks 1960. Na een seminarie over fotografie van Dr. Otto Steinert in 1958, maakt Pierre Cordier enkele zelfportretten, waarvan hier een afdruk. Vintage zilver print, c. 1960. Op de achterkant getiteld en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. 17,5 x 23 cm

      Oct. 16, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Auto-portrait, vers 1960, de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Pierre Cordier s’essayant à l’autoportrait ici un tirage de travail. Tirage argentique de travail, C. 1960 Titré et signé au dos par l’artiste. Zelfportret door de uitvinder van de chemigram, omstreeks 1960. Na een seminarie over fotografie van Dr. Otto Steinert in 1958, maakt Pierre Cordier enkele zelfportretten, waarvan hier een afdruk. Vintage zilver print, c. 1960. Op de achterkant getiteld en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. 14 x 24,5 cm

    • Pierre Cordier 1933- Hergramme. Chimigramme original de l’inventeur du chimigramme. E
      Oct. 16, 2016

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Hergramme. Chimigramme original de l’inventeur du chimigramme. E

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Pierre Cordier 1933- Hergramme. Chimigramme original de l’inventeur du chimigramme. Exceptionnelle épreuve du 7/12/85. IV Hergram. Originele chemigram door de uitvinder van de chemigram. Uitzonderlijke afdruk van 7/12/85. IV 25 x 30,8 cm

    • CORDIER Pierre, *1933 [BE]. "Zigzagramme",
      Apr. 23, 2016

      CORDIER Pierre, *1933 [BE]. "Zigzagramme",

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      CORDIER Pierre, *1933 [BE]. "Zigzagramme", tirage Cibachrome (chimigramme) (126.5 x 126.5 cm). Signé b. d. Intitulé b. centre. Intitulé, daté et numéroté 2/5 b. g. Intitulé et numéroté sur une étiquette collée au dos sur le plastique protecteur. . Prise de vue 12 janvier 1982.

      Galartis SA
    • (Art) - CORDIER, Pierre (Bruxelles 1933).- Chimigramme. Photographie, 4,5 x 4 cm, collée en plein sur f. de support, signée sur le support en bas à dr. Sur passe-partout. ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE ms. au verso : "extrait du Photo-chimigramme / 4/4/[19]79 /
      Mar. 22, 2016

      (Art) - CORDIER, Pierre (Bruxelles 1933).- Chimigramme. Photographie, 4,5 x 4 cm, collée en plein sur f. de support, signée sur le support en bas à dr. Sur passe-partout. ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE ms. au verso : "extrait du Photo-chimigramme / 4/4/[19]79 /

      Est: €250 - €300

      (Art) - CORDIER, Pierre (Bruxelles 1933).- Chimigramme. Photographie, 4,5 x 4 cm, collée en plein sur f. de support, signée sur le support en bas à dr. Sur passe-partout. ENVOI AUTOGRAPHE ms. au verso : "extrait du Photo-chimigramme / 4/4/[19]79 / "Hexagramme" / signe du Yi-King / SOVEN "la douceur" / du 17 au 22 septembre / à Anne West / en amitié / Pierre / 8/3/89".

      Arenberg Auctions
    • PIERRE CORDIER, Hommage à Muybridge, 1974
      May. 24, 2013

      PIERRE CORDIER, Hommage à Muybridge, 1974

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Chemogram on baryta paper. 27.7 x 18.7 cm (37.2 x 29 cm). Signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'CHIMIGRAMME' in the lower margin. Signed, dated, titled and inscribed 'CHIMIGRAMME' again in felt tip pen on the verso. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland, Germany

    • CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Hergramme, Tintin en
      Mar. 19, 2013

      CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Hergramme, Tintin en

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Hergramme, Tintin en Amérique", photo-chimigramme, cibachrome sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Pierre Cordier, daté 9/2/86 et numéroté 1/12. Ecole belge. Dim.:56x41cm.

    • CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Islamagramme",
      Mar. 19, 2013

      CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Islamagramme",

      Est: €400 - €600

      CORDIER Pierre (1933). "Islamagramme", chimigramme, cibachrome sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Pierre Cordier, daté 4/3/82 et numéroté 4/12. Ecole belge. Dim.:46.5x38.5cm.

    • Pierre CORDIER (né en 1933) La génération spontanée, 1961
      May. 25, 2012

      Pierre CORDIER (né en 1933) La génération spontanée, 1961

      Est: €500 - €600

      Pierre CORDIER (né en 1933) La génération spontanée, 1961 Chimigramme négatif. Signé et titré à l'encre au dos. 27 x 39 cm. Déchirure dans la partie gauche et pliures sur le pourtour. Joint : un tirage couleur de Pierre Cordier d'après un chimigramme (73 x 83 cm). Encadré.

    • [ Photograph ]
      Nov. 20, 2009

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Pierre CORDIER (né en 1933) - Zigzagramme 12/1/82

    • PIERRE CORDIER (NÉ 1933) Chimigramme, 1962
      Dec. 17, 2008

      PIERRE CORDIER (NÉ 1933) Chimigramme, 1962

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      PIERRE CORDIER (NÉ 1933) Chimigramme, 1962 Chimigramme Signé au dos Gesigneerd onderaan op de achterzijde H_59 cm L_15 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Collection privée.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • PIERRE CORDIER (NÉ 1933) Chimigramme, 1959 Boîte
      Dec. 17, 2008

      PIERRE CORDIER (NÉ 1933) Chimigramme, 1959 Boîte

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • PIERRE CORDIER (né en 1933) - Chimigramme, 29
      Jun. 05, 2007

      PIERRE CORDIER (né en 1933) - Chimigramme, 29

      PIERRE CORDIER (né en 1933) - Chimigramme, 29 février 1992

    • PIERRE CORDIER
      Oct. 16, 2002

      PIERRE CORDIER

      Est: $4,650 - $6,200

      THREE-FOLD SCREEN c.1960, one of three understood to have been produced, photographic-transfer formica, three-tone hessian reverse 881/4in.(224cm.) x 20in.(50.5cm.) each panel.