Pedro Duque Cornejo Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Etcher, Painter, b. 1678 - d. 1757

        • TALLER DE PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (Sevilla, 1678 - Córdoba, 1757), Inmaculada
          Sep. 18, 2024

          TALLER DE PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (Sevilla, 1678 - Córdoba, 1757), Inmaculada

          Est: €15,000 - €17,000

          A mediados del siglo XVIII, el principal imaginero de la escuela sevillana era Pedro Duque Cornejo, quien mantuvo un estilo en el que se fusionaban las tendencias más tradicionales de la talla barroca andaluza con toques cada vez más cercana al espíritu rococó que impregnó lentamente todas las artes durante el reinado de Felipe V y de su hijo Fernando VI. Esta talla sirve de muestra de las obras de este gran escultor sevillano. Sus imágenes, y éste es buen ejemplo, se caracterizan por el ligero movimiento de paños, dinámicas y de ejecución sofisticada y trabajo minucioso. Esta talla se nos muestra como un ejemplo del desarrollo de estas esculturas salidas de su taller.

          Isbilya Subastas
        • ATRIBUIDO A PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (1677 - 1757), Ángel lamparero
          Sep. 18, 2024

          ATRIBUIDO A PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (1677 - 1757), Ángel lamparero

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          A mediados del siglo XVIII, uno de los principales imaginero de la escuela sevillana era Pedro Duque Cornejo, quien mantuvo un estilo en el que se fusionaban las tendencias más tradicionales de la talla barroca andaluza con toques cada vez más cercana al espíritu rococó que impregnó lentamente todas las artes durante el reinado de Felipe V y de su hijo Fernando VI. Sus imágenes, y éste es buen ejemplo, se caracterizan por el ligero movimiento de paños, dinámicas y de ejecución sofisticada y trabajo minucioso. En esta escultura de bulto redondo encontramos gran similitud con los dos ángeles lampadarios datados aproximadamente hacia 1740 que se encuentran en el Altar Mayor de la Iglesia de San Luis de los Franceses, dentro del Conjunto Monumental del mismo nombre, que fueron restaurados en el año 2017 por la Diputación de Sevilla, a través de su Área de Cultura y Ciudadanía. Existen importantes semejanzas entre ambos trabajos tanto en la calidad técnica y artística así como en la fisonomía de los rostros y dinamismo de las figuras.

          Isbilya Subastas
        • Ángel lamparero
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Ángel lamparero

          Isbilya Subastas
        • RELATION SOMMAIRE ET VÉRIDIQUE DES CHOSES DIGNES DE REMARQUE ARRIVÉES PENDANT LE SIÈGE MÉMORABLE DE LA FAMEUSE VILLE DE PARIS [...].
          Oct. 13, 2023

          RELATION SOMMAIRE ET VÉRIDIQUE DES CHOSES DIGNES DE REMARQUE ARRIVÉES PENDANT LE SIÈGE MÉMORABLE DE LA FAMEUSE VILLE DE PARIS [...].

          Est: €100 - €120

          In-8° : 43 pp. - Réimpression, "qui, tirée à petit nombre [= 30, sur vergé teinté], s'adresse particulièrement aux Bibliophiles", de cette traduction (éd. orig. : 1590). - Réf. Brunet II:288. - Prov. Comte Henri Huchet de La Bédoyère (1782-1861), officier de cavalerie qui vendit en 1837 les livres rares et précieux de sa bibliothèque puis, pris de remords, passa le reste de ses jours à tenter de les retrouver (ex-libris armorié doré sur étiq. de papier rouge).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • BRIEFVE HISTOIRE DES GUERRES CIVILES ADVENUES EN FLANDRE, ET DES CAUSES D'ICELLES [...].
          Apr. 29, 2023

          BRIEFVE HISTOIRE DES GUERRES CIVILES ADVENUES EN FLANDRE, ET DES CAUSES D'ICELLES [...].

          Est: €200 - €300

          8vo: [16]-274 [= 272] pp. (marg. wormholes in last 4 ff.). - Cornejo (1536-1618) was rector of the Carmelite order and professor at the university of Salamanca. In 1567 he followed the Duke of Alba to the Low Countries. His eye-witness account (first ed. 1577) reflects the Spanish views on the Dutch Revolt. This French transl. is by Gabriel Chappuys. - Ref. Adams C-2651. - Baudrier V:35-36. - Joined: Chappuys, G. - Histoire générale de la guerre de Flandre [...]. Paris, R. Foüet, 1611. 2 parts in 1 vol., 4to (some min. spotting). Old calf (used and def.). (2 vol.)

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Ángel lamparero
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Ángel lamparero

          Isbilya Subastas
        • Inmaculada Concepción
          Feb. 23, 2023

          Inmaculada Concepción

          Presenta corona en plata o metal.

          Isbilya Subastas
        • PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO
          Sep. 23, 2022

          PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO

          Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

          PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (Seville 1678–1757 Cordoba) The Virgin of the Immaculate Conception standing on a cloud. Pen and brown ink, black chalk. Inscribed lower right in brown pen: Cavida Neli Juon (unidentified). 18.1 x 13.4 cm. --------------- PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (Sevilla 1678–1757 Cordoba) Jungfrau der unnbefleckten Empfängnis auf einer Wolke stehend. Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide. Mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: Cavida Neli Juon (nicht identifiziert). 18,1 x 13,4 cm. ---------------

        • Ángel lamparero
          Jun. 23, 2022

          Ángel lamparero

          Madera tallada y policromada

          Isbilya Subastas
        • ÁNGEL LAMPARERO
          Mar. 10, 2022

          ÁNGEL LAMPARERO

          Isbilya Subastas
        • VERY FINE LARGE RELIEF CARVING, GRANADA BAROQUE 17TH - 18TH C, CIRCLE OF PEDRO ROLDÁN, ATTRIBUTED TO PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO
          Oct. 14, 2021

          VERY FINE LARGE RELIEF CARVING, GRANADA BAROQUE 17TH - 18TH C, CIRCLE OF PEDRO ROLDÁN, ATTRIBUTED TO PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Exceptional relief in gilded and polychromed wood. Possibly formerly crowning an altar. Nephew of Pedro and Luisa Roldán, and trained in his workshop, Pedro Duque Cornejo (Seville 1678 - Córdoba 1757) Belonging to one of the most important lineages of Andalusian Baroque artists, Duque Cornejo, represents the greatest exponent and culmination of the schools Seville and Granada in Baroque sculpture. In addition to being a sculptor of carvings, he will work as an architect of altarpieces, fundamentally making the design or layout, and also learning about his works in painting and engraving. He is considered the most outstanding imager and engraver of the 18th century in Andalusia. Important factors converge in his figure, such as a rich training in various artistic disciplines, which allow him not to dedicate himself exclusively to carving; and the culmination of the idea of ​​an artist who exercises the three arts, which is present in the Andalusian tradition from the singular figure of Alonso Cano. Knowing his own worth, he always had a high opinion of himself, and therefore tried to achieve the title of sculptor of the king's chamber, which he never achieved, although he did obtain that of sculptor of the Queen, as well as the privilege of nobility, granted by the Royal Chancellery of Granada in 1751. He left a sample of his work throughout much of Andalusia, mainly Seville, Granada and Córdaba, and also worked in Madrid. His sculptures will be characterized by the affected poses and the baroque impulse achieved with the great undulations of the fabrics, in his altarpieces the appearance of the stipe will be constant, as a defining element of the architectures. Reference bibliography: A. PLEGUEZUELO HERÁNDEZ, “new data on the life and work of Pedro Duque Cornejo” Hispalense Archive: Historical, literary and artistic magazine, Volume 67, nº 205, 1984, pp. 179-188; J. RODA PEÑA, "Three sculptures by Pedro Duque Cornejo for the San Felipe Neri Oratory in Seville" Atrio: art history magazine, nº 8-9, pp. 240-243; "Pedro Duque Cornejo in the Sacramental Chapel of the Parish of San Bernardo" Bulletin of the brotherhoods of Seville (BCS), nº 496, 2000, pp. 76-81; “Regarding the crucifixes of Pedro Duque Cornejo: two new versions in Umbrete and Chucena” LA, nº 19, 2006, pp. 215-229; JL ROMERO TORRES, "Documentation on the saints Justa and Rufina, from the Seville cathedral, works by the sculptor Pedro Duque Cornejo" Third Spanish Congress of Art History, Seville, 1980, pp. 44 et seq .; R. Mª. SALAZAR FERNÁNDEZ, “An engraving of Santa María del Subsidio: first signed work of Pedro Duque Cornejo” LA, Nº 9, 1996, pp. 359-364; J. VALVERDE MADRID, “The Sevillian sculptor Duque Cornejo” BBA, nº 1, 1973, pp. 141-190; "Pedro Duque Cornejo, Designer" BBA, Nº 7, 1979, PP. 77-84. Measurements: 60 x 76 cm

          Templum Fine Art Auctions
        • ATTRIBUTED TO PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (SEVILLE, 1678 - CÓRDOBA, 1757) PRAYING VIRGIN.
          Aug. 03, 2021

          ATTRIBUTED TO PEDRO DUQUE CORNEJO (SEVILLE, 1678 - CÓRDOBA, 1757) PRAYING VIRGIN.

          Est: €18,000 - €27,000

          Attributed to Pedro Duque Cornejo (Seville, 1678 - Córdoba, 1757) Praying Virgin. Carved and polychrome wood relief. Belonging to one of the most important lineages of the Andalusian Baroque, it represents the greatest exponent and culmination of the Sevillian and Granada schools in Baroque sculpture. Due to his rich training in various disciplines, he will not be able to dedicate himself exclusively to carving. His sculptures are characterized by affected poses and baroque impulse. Reference bibliography. José Valverde: "The Sevillian sculptor Duque Cornejo". Fine Arts Bulletin. Nº 1. Madrid, 1973. pp. 141-190. 73 x 57.5 cm.

          Aletheia Subastas
        • Pedro Jose Cornejo Caceres Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 20, 2020

          Pedro Jose Cornejo Caceres Oil on Canvas

          Est: $200 - $1,000

          DESCRIPTION: A colorful oil on canvas depicting various birds purchasing and sitting on branches. Backed by a light blue background. Finished with a gilded wood frame. Signed " P.Cornejo. O" CIRCA:20th Ct ORIGIN:Unknown DIMENSIONS:L: 67 W:37, L:31" W:31 (w/o Frame) CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

          Akiba Galleries