Eugène (1855) Cornu Sold at Auction Prices

      • Eugene Cornu Signed French Alabaster Clock.
        Dec. 05, 2021

        Eugene Cornu Signed French Alabaster Clock.

        A nice clock with urn finial, bronze mounted and with enamel decoration. From a Westchester NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • French Japonisme Phoenix Bronze and Malachite Centerpiece by G. Viot, E. Cornu
        Oct. 11, 2019

        French Japonisme Phoenix Bronze and Malachite Centerpiece by G. Viot, E. Cornu

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        A French Japonisme Phoenix bronze and malachite centerpiece by G. Viot Et Cie, Paris and Eugene Cornu, Paris. Depicting 3 gilt bronze figures of Phoenix' supporting the large round malachite bowl. Measures: 15"" high x 15"" wide x 15"" deep. Good condition. Ready to place.

        Solomon Treasure
        Aug. 11, 2019

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Solomon Treasure
      • Eugène CORNU (?-1875)
        Sep. 30, 2017

        Eugène CORNU (?-1875)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Eugène CORNU (?-1875) Paire de coupes à décor en émaux cloisonnés à motif de papillons, soutenues par des putto en bronze à patine brune et repostant sur des bases en onyx Marque "E. CORNU Bdr des italiens 24 en dessous" H : 15,5 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • EUGÈNE CORNU (?-1875) Centre de table Bacchus. Argent.
        Jun. 24, 2015

        EUGÈNE CORNU (?-1875) Centre de table Bacchus. Argent.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        EUGÈNE CORNU (?-1875) Centre de table Bacchus. Argent. Signé, situé Paris et poinçon minerve. H. : 31 cm. D. : 26 cm. Poids : 1884 g.

      • A patinated bronze figure of "The Broken Jug" by Eugène Cornu, signed. HEIGHT. 25 19/32 IN.
        Apr. 15, 2015

        A patinated bronze figure of "The Broken Jug" by Eugène Cornu, signed. HEIGHT. 25 19/32 IN.

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        A patinated bronze figure of "The Broken Jug" by Eugène Cornu, signed. HEIGHT. 25 19/32 IN. EUGÈNE CORNU (-1875) "La cruche cassée" Bronze argenté. Signé E. Cornu sur la terrasse. Socle en marbre rouge griotte. (Usures à la patine). A patinated bronze figure by Eugène Cornu, signed. HAUT. 65cm HEIGHT. 25 19/32 IN.

      • Apr. 18, 2013

        A FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT AND SILVERED BRONZE AND ONYX CRANE-FORM GUERIDON POSSIBLY DESIGNED BY EUGENE CORNU AND EXECUTED BY G. VIOT & CIE., PARIS, CIRCA 1860-1870 The circular Algerian onyx top above a conforming rim cast with foo dogs above a crane grasping a blossoming cherry branch, on a circular gadrooned base with pierced feet 32¾ in. (83 cm.) high, 19 in. (48.5 cm.) diameter

      • Eugène CORNU (mort en 1875)   Garniture de cheminée en onyx d'Algérie, émail cloisonné et bronze argenté et doré. La coupe centrale soutenue par deux   amours.   Signé Eugène Cornu, 24 brd des italiens. Epoque Napoléon III, vers 1865. H. : 44
        Mar. 12, 2011

        Eugène CORNU (mort en 1875)   Garniture de cheminée en onyx d'Algérie, émail cloisonné et bronze argenté et doré. La coupe centrale soutenue par deux   amours.   Signé Eugène Cornu, 24 brd des italiens. Epoque Napoléon III, vers 1865. H. : 44

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Eugène CORNU (mort en 1875) Garniture de cheminée en onyx d'Algérie, émail cloisonné et bronze argenté et doré. La coupe centrale soutenue par deux amours. Signé Eugène Cornu, 24 brd des italiens. Epoque Napoléon III, vers 1865. H. : 44 cm. Eugène CORNU, sculpteur-décorateur devenu le créateur et le directeur de la Compagnie des Marbres et Onyx d'Algérie de A. Pallu & Co puis de son successeur G. Viot. Cette maison était spécialisée dans les articles de luxe combinant l'onyx d'Algérie, le bronze et les émaux champlevés. Cornu devint ensuite directeur de la compagnie qui prit son nom. Après sa mort en 1875, H. Journet en prit la tête sous son nom. Les créations de Cornu furent présentées aux Expositions Universelles de Londres en 1862, 1871 1872 et de Paris en 1867 où il reçut une médaille d'or pour une importante paire de vases en onyx, bronze et émail. La Compagnie des Marbres et Onyx d'Algérie produisit aussi des objets d'après des modèles d'Albert Carrier-Belleuse, de Charles Cordier et de Louis-Alfred Barrias. Ses magasins étaient installés en 1878 au 24, boulevard des Italiens, à Paris.

      • Eugène CORNU ( ?-1875) Guéridon en bronze reposant
        Apr. 16, 2010

        Eugène CORNU ( ?-1875) Guéridon en bronze reposant

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Collin du Bocage
      • Eugène Cornu d. 1875 A GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED BLUE TURQUIN AND BRÈCHE ROUGE JARDINIÈRE PARIS, CIRCA 1870 Bronze
        Apr. 14, 2008

        Eugène Cornu d. 1875 A GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED BLUE TURQUIN AND BRÈCHE ROUGE JARDINIÈRE PARIS, CIRCA 1870 Bronze

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        centered to front and back with gilt-bronze reliefs depicting the garden of love after the antique, the sides with flower bouquets, and flanked to each corner with a caryatid, signed E. CORNU. PARIS to one corner mount, set with a lead liner.