Pierre (1895) Cornu Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1895 - d. 1996

    • TABLEAU "FEMME NUE" de Pierre CORNU (1895-1996)
      Oct. 27, 2024

      TABLEAU "FEMME NUE" de Pierre CORNU (1895-1996)

      Est: €300 - €500

      TABLEAU "FEMME NUE" de Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Huile sur toile, signée en haut à droite et au dos. Dim : 35 x 22 cm Très léger frottement de cadre.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • CORNU, PIERRE: "Le modèle endormie".
      May. 04, 2024

      CORNU, PIERRE: "Le modèle endormie".

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      CORNU, PIERRE (Salon-de-Provence 1895 - 1996 Aix-en-Provence) : "Le modèle endormie"; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x55 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Keilrahmen dat. 1973 u. betitelt

    • Pierre Cornu (1895-1996): Seated Figure
      Jan. 15, 2024

      Pierre Cornu (1895-1996): Seated Figure

      Est: $700 - $900

      Oil on canvas, signed 'P Cornu' lower right. 28 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., 36 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (frame).  Property from the Estate of Jacqueline Leeds, NY

      STAIR
    • Nude
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Nude

      Est: €300 - €500

      "Nue" Oil on canvas 60 x 73 cm (84 x 97 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Nue" Huile sur toile 60 x 73 cm (84 x 97 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Pensive
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Pensive

      Est: €200 - €400

      "Pensive" Oil on canvas 61 x 50 cm (78 x 65 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Pensive" Huile sur toile 61 x 50 cm (78 x 65 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • The wait
      Dec. 20, 2023

      The wait

      Est: €200 - €400

      "L’attente" Oil on canvas 27 x 46.5 cm (34 x 53 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "L’attente" Huile sur toile 27 x 46,5 cm (34 x 53 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Bunch of flowers
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Bunch of flowers

      Est: €200 - €300

      "Bouquet de fleurs" Oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm (70 x 81 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Bouquet de fleurs" Huile sur toile 50 x 61 cm (70 x 81 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Reading
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Reading

      Est: €200 - €400

      "La lecture" Oil on canvas 67 x 50 cm (83 x 68 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "La lecture" Huile sur toile 67 x 50 cm (83 x 68 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Seaside
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Seaside

      Est: €300 - €500

      "Bord de mer" Oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm (83 x 72 cm with frame) signed lower right. Aix painter Pierre CORNU enjoyed an exceptionally long life. Born in Salon in 1895 and dying in Aix-en-Provence in 1996, he spanned the 20th century. He made no secret of the fact that he was an epicurean, in love with women and their beauty, celebrating them through his artistic creation. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale, or shipment from France at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Bord de mer" Huile sur toile 50 x 61 cm (83 x 72 cm avec cadre) signée en bas à droite. Le peintre aixois Pierre CORNU aura connu une longévité exceptionnelle. Né en 1895 à Salon et mort à Aix-en-Provence en 1996, il a traversé le XXème siècle. Il ne s’en cachait pas, c’était un épicurien, amoureux des femmes et de leur beauté, les célébrant par sa création artistique. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi de France à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996). Jeune fille au chapeau de paille. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 24 x 15 cm
      May. 13, 2023

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996). Jeune fille au chapeau de paille. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 24 x 15 cm

      Est: €80 - €100

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • CORNU, PIERRE: "Paysage du sud de la France".
      May. 13, 2023

      CORNU, PIERRE: "Paysage du sud de la France".

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      CORNU, PIERRE (Salon 1895 - 1996) : "Paysage du sud de la France"; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x55 cm; sig. u.r., verso a. Keilrahmen betitelt

    • PIERRE CORNU OIL PAINTING
      Apr. 16, 2023

      PIERRE CORNU OIL PAINTING

      Pierre Cornu (1895-1996/France) oil on canvas. Pierre Alfred Cornu (1895 - 1996) was active/lived in France, and Morocco. Known for Abstract female figurative painting, nudes. Abstract oil invibrant colors depicting a woman, wearing teal stockings, relaxing on a couch reading a book. Signed lower right P. Carnu. Image 15 1/4 inches x 18 1/4 inches, French stretcher. Gilt frame 22 1/4 inches x 25 1/4 inches x 2 inches thick. Good condition.

      White's Auctions
    • CORNU Pierre 1895-1996 : Femme pensive
      Mar. 26, 2023

      CORNU Pierre 1895-1996 : Femme pensive

      Est: €300 - €500

      CORNU Pierre 1895-1996 : Femme pensive Huile sur toile SBG 55x46 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • CORNU Pierre (1895-1996)
      Mar. 05, 2023

      CORNU Pierre (1895-1996)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Le Repos du Modèle Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, porte le cachet de l'atelier au verso 61 x 50 cm Expert: Cabinet MARECHAUX The Model's Rest Oil on canvas, signed lower right, workshop stamp on reverse 61 x 50 cm

      Martin-Banel
    • Pierre CORNU
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Pierre CORNU

      Est: €400 - €600

      CORNU Pierre 1895-1996 : Nude in blue. Oil on canvas 61x50 cm Provenance : Artist's studio CORNU Pierre 1895-1996 : Nu en bleu. Huile sur toile 61x50 cm Provenance : Atelier de l'artiste

      Chaville Enchères
    • Pierre Cornu (1895-1996) Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 14, 2022

      Pierre Cornu (1895-1996) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      DESCRIPTION: Pierre Cornu (French, 1895-1996) Oil on canvas painting depicting a seated woman reading executed in vibrant color tones. Signed lower left: "P. Cornu" mounted in a ornate gilt and ebonized wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 22" x L: 26" (Framed) H: 32.25" x L: 37" CONDITION: Great condition, re-lined. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

      Akiba Galleries
    • PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Jeune fille au chapeau
      Mar. 04, 2022

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Jeune fille au chapeau

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Jeune fille au chapeau Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 91 x 72 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme au chapeau - Huile sur toile signée en bas
      Feb. 17, 2022

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme au chapeau - Huile sur toile signée en bas

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme au chapeau - Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 65 x 46 cm Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Woman with a hat - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 65 x 46 cm

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme lisant- Huile sur toile signée en bas à dr
      Feb. 17, 2022

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme lisant- Huile sur toile signée en bas à dr

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Femme lisant- Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite - 55x46 cm Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) - Woman reading - Oil on canvas signed lower right - 55x 46 cm

      Expertisez Enchères
    • Pierre Alfred Cornu (French, 1895-1996), View of a Mediterranean town, oil on canvas, 16 x 27in (40.5 x 68.5cm)
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Pierre Alfred Cornu (French, 1895-1996), View of a Mediterranean town, oil on canvas, 16 x 27in (40.5 x 68.5cm)

      Pierre Alfred Cornu (French, 1895-1996) View of a Mediterranean town oil on canvas

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu allongée
      Oct. 08, 2021

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu allongée

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu allongée Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 50 x 60 cm

    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996). Jeune fille au chapeau de paille. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 24 x 1
      Jul. 11, 2021

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996). Jeune fille au chapeau de paille. Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. 24 x 1

      Est: €80 - €100

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • TABLEAU "NATURE MORTE AU PICHET FLEURI" DE Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Huile sur toile signée en bas à
      Jun. 06, 2021

      TABLEAU "NATURE MORTE AU PICHET FLEURI" DE Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Huile sur toile signée en bas à

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      TABLEAU "NATURE MORTE AU PICHET FLEURI" DE Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et titrée au dos 38 x 55 cm Peintre centenaire de l'école provençale, élève de Othon Friesz il est influencé par les Fauves notamment par la peinture de Cézanne et Bonnard, ses toiles seront souvent à l'honneur dans les grands salons parisiens, il expose régulièrement avec Auguste Chabaud et René Seyssaud à Marseille.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu lisant dans le fauteuil
      May. 11, 2021

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu lisant dans le fauteuil

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PIERRE CORNU (1893-1996) Modèle nu lisant dans le fauteuil Huile sur isorel Signée en bas à droite 65 x 54 cm

      May. 11, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      May. 11, 2021

      Est: €700 - €1,000

    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Étude de femme allongée Pastel Signed lower right 23 x 31 cm
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Étude de femme allongée Pastel Signed lower right 23 x 31 cm

      Est: €100 - €150

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Étude de femme allongée Pastel Signé en bas à droite 23 x 31 cm Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Étude de femme allongée Pastel Signed lower right 23 x 31 cm

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Pierre CORNU. "Nue au fauteuil".
      Oct. 30, 2020

      Pierre CORNU. "Nue au fauteuil".

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre CORNU. "Nue au fauteuil". Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. Cachet de l'atelier au dos. Dim. : 50 x 61 cm.

      Primardeco
    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Nu étendu
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Nu étendu

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Nu étendu Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 38 x 56 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)
      Jun. 30, 2020

      PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)

      Est: €500 - €700

      PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996) Femme dans son intérieur Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 46 x 55 cm

    • Cornu, Pierre - Conversation au bord de l'eau
      Jun. 15, 2020

      Cornu, Pierre - Conversation au bord de l'eau

      Cornu, Pierre (1883-1996) Conversation au bord de l'eau Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite P. Cornu Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right P. Cornu Dimension (PO): 24" x 20" Dimension (CM): 61 x 50.8 cm Rapport de condition: Un petit éclat de peinture à droite, quelques zones de peinture légèrement craquelée Condition report: Small paint chip on the right, some areas of chipped paint

      Champagne Auctions
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      Gros-Delettrez
    • PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)
      May. 28, 2020

      PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Mar. 17, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      CORNU Pierre (1895 - 1996) Huile sur panneau "Nature morte aux fruits et au coquillage". Signé en bas au milieu P. Cornu. Ecole française. Dim.:38x46cm.

    • PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996)

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Pierre Cornu French, 1895-1996 Pensive Nude (Femme Assise)
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Pierre Cornu French, 1895-1996 Pensive Nude (Femme Assise)

      Pierre Cornu French, 1895-1996 Pensive Nude (Femme Assise) Signed P. CORNU (lr) Oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 15 inches

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996)
      Nov. 22, 2019

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996)

      Est: €300 - €500

      "Jeune femme assise". Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 61 x 47 cm.

      Sophie Himbaut
    • PIERRE CORNU FRENCH 1895-1996
      Oct. 26, 2019

      PIERRE CORNU FRENCH 1895-1996

      Nude, watercolor on paper, 18 x 24 in (45.7 x 61 cm), signed lower right

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Cornu, Pierre (1895-1996) "Moored sailboat on the lake",
      Oct. 15, 2019

      Cornu, Pierre (1895-1996) "Moored sailboat on the lake",

      Est: €500 - €800

      Cornu, Pierre (1895-1996) "Moored sailboat on the lake", signed lo, oil / canvas, h 28 x w 36 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • PIERRE CORNU (1895–1996)
      Oct. 03, 2019

      PIERRE CORNU (1895–1996)

      Est: €500 - €700

      PIERRE CORNU (1895–1996) LA LISEUSE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée et numérotée «397» au dos 61 x 38,5 CM €500-700

    • PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996) Femme dans son intérieur
      Aug. 06, 2019

      PIERRE CORNU (1895-1996) Femme dans son intérieur

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Jeune fille à la lecture
      Jun. 15, 2019

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Jeune fille à la lecture

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) Jeune fille à la lecture Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 38 x 46 cm

    • Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) La plage
      Jun. 15, 2019

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) La plage

      Est: €900 - €1,300

      Pierre CORNU (1895-1996) La plage Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 34 x 41 cm

    • Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LA SIESTE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauc
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LA SIESTE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauc

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LA SIESTE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, cachet de la vente d’atelier au dos. 61 x 50

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LES DEUX AMIES Huile sur toile signée en bas à
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LES DEUX AMIES Huile sur toile signée en bas à

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 LES DEUX AMIES Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, cachet de l’atelier au dos. 60 x 50

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 JEUNE FILLE AU DÉSHABILLÉ DE SATIN ROSE Huile
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 JEUNE FILLE AU DÉSHABILLÉ DE SATIN ROSE Huile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre CORNU – 1895-1996 JEUNE FILLE AU DÉSHABILLÉ DE SATIN ROSE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, titrée au dos avec cachet de l’atelier. 61 x 46

      Eric Pillon Enchères
      Feb. 23, 2019

      Est: €600 - €800

    • CORNU Pierre (1895-1996)
      Dec. 18, 2018

      CORNU Pierre (1895-1996)

      Est: €150 - €200

      "Nu féminin" Aquarelle sur papier signée en bas à gauche. Dim: 24 x 33cm. Encadrée.

      Estim Nation