Arnold Corrodi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Etcher, Water colorist, b. 1846 - d. 1874

    • Arnoldo Corrodi Oil on Canvas Children at Spring
      May. 30, 2024

      Arnoldo Corrodi Oil on Canvas Children at Spring

      Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874). Oil on canvas, children at spring. Signed and dated Arnoldo Corrodi Rome 1872 lower right. 21" x 17" (with frame 28" x 23 3/4"). Repair to background center right, relined, repairs and inpainting upper center, upper left and lower center. varnished; chips, losses and repairs to gilt frame.

      Willow Auction House
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Willow Auction House
    • Arnoldo Corrodi, 1846 – 1874
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Arnoldo Corrodi, 1846 – 1874

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      PREDIGT IN EINEM ITALIENISCHEN DORF Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 130 cm. Links unten signiert „Arnold Corrodi Rom 1868“. Auf einer Rahmenplakette dem Künstler zugewiesen sowie betitelt „Street preaching in Rome“. In bronziertem lorbeerblattreliefiertem Rahmen. Vor einer Häusergruppe auf einer kleinen Anhöhe stehend ein gestikulierender Priester, hinterfangen von einem Kruzifix sowie mehreren Geistlichen. Vor ihm eine große Anzahl von Figuren in historischem Habit, hinterfangen von einer für Rom in dieser Zeit typischen Architektur, ins Licht der spätnachmittäglichen Abendsonne getaucht. Der Sohn Salomon Corrodis (1810-1892), der ab 1860 in Genf u.a. im Atelier von Alexandre Calame (1810-1864) lernte, war ab 1866 Mitglied der Kunstakademie San Luca in Rom und machte dort u.a. Bekanntschaft mit Arnold Böcklin (1827-1901), Hans Makart (1840-1884) und dem spanischen Maler Mariano Fortuny y Madrazo (1871-1949). Von diesen wurde er hinsichtlich seiner romantischen Genregemälde stark beeinflusst. Später reiste er nach Venedig und Paris. Sein gesamter Nachlass wurde 1892 bei einem Brand des Hauses seines Bruders zerstört, was die Seltenheit seiner Werke unterstreicht.  (1321002) (3) (13) Arnoldo Corrodi, 1846 – 1874 SERMON IN AN ITALIAN VILLAGEOil on canvas, 90 x 130 cm. Signed “Arnold Corrodi Rom 1868” lower left. Attributed to the artist on a frame plaque and titeld “Street preaching in Rome”.

    • Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874) A flying visit
      Nov. 10, 2020

      Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874) A flying visit

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874) A flying visit signed and dated 'A.Corrodi/Rome 78' (lower left) oil on panel 27.3 x 21cm (10 3/4 x 8 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Arnold Corrodi (1846-1874). Prediger vor südländischer Stadtvedute. Öl/Lw.,
      May. 16, 2020

      Arnold Corrodi (1846-1874). Prediger vor südländischer Stadtvedute. Öl/Lw.,

      Arnold Corrodi (1846-1874). Prediger vor südländischer Stadtvedute. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign./bez./dat. „Rom 1867“, gerahmt, 65,5 x 98 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Corrodi, Arnold - Shepherds Playing Music
      May. 06, 2020

      Corrodi, Arnold - Shepherds Playing Music

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed lower right, inscribed with place name Rom and dated 1867. Watercolour on thin cardboard. 28.2 x 30.5 cm. Mounted on the edges. Framed. RefGra13320

    • CORRODI ARNOLDO (1846 - 1874) Local festival in Subiaco, Santa Scolastica.
      Jun. 20, 2019

      CORRODI ARNOLDO (1846 - 1874) Local festival in Subiaco, Santa Scolastica.

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      CORRODI ARNOLDO (1846 - 1874). Local festival in Subiaco, Santa Scolastica.. Monogram signature lower left. At the back Galerie Durand-Ruel stamp, partial readable. Cm 98,50 x 73,50.

    • ARNOLDO CORRODI
      Oct. 24, 2018

      ARNOLDO CORRODI

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ARNOLDO CORRODI (Rome 1846 - 1874) POPULAR FEAST IN SUBIACO CON VIEW OF THE MONASTERY OF SAINT SCHOLASTICA Oil on canvas, cm. 73 x 98 Monogram bottom left PROVENANCE Roman family FRAME Giltwood frame with floral decorums at the angles, of the 19th century

    • CORRODI, ARNOLD
      Dec. 07, 2016

      CORRODI, ARNOLD

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attributed to Arnold Corrodi 1864 Rome - 1874 Rome Italian pastoral scene Inscribed with the artist's name as well as 'Roma' and dated 1871 lower right. Oil on panel. 58,5 x 46,5 cm. Relined. Restored. Frame slightly damaged. CORRODI, ARNOLD 1846 Rom - 1874 ebenda, zugeschrieben Italienisches Hirtenidyll R. u. mit dem Künstlernamen und Roma bezeichnet sowie 1871 datiert. Öl auf Holz. 58,5 x 46,5 cm. Doubliert. Rest. Rahmen besch. Arnold Corrodi erhielt seinen ersten Malunterricht in Genf von Alfred van Muyden, ab 1866 studierte er an der Kunstakadademie San Luca in Rom. 1872 folgte eine Reise nach Paris, wo er erfolgreich ausstellte. 1892 wurde der künstlerische Nachlass beim Brand des Hauses seines Bruders Hermann vernichtet.

    • Arnoldo Corrodi (1846-1874).
      Dec. 06, 2015

      Arnoldo Corrodi (1846-1874).

      Oil on canvas. 23" x 18-1/2". Signed lower right. Original period frame. Size 32" x 27".

      Morphy Auctions
    • Arnoldo Arnoldo Corrodi Rom 1846 - Rom 1874 Girl
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Arnoldo Arnoldo Corrodi Rom 1846 - Rom 1874 Girl

      Est: €6,500 - €7,800

      Arnoldo Arnoldo Corrodi Rom 1846 - Rom 1874 Girl by the Window Oil/wood, 38 x 26,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Corrodi Rome 73, some rest. - Swiss-Italian history a. figure painter from a family of artists. He was initially tought painting by his father Salomon together with his brother Hermann. A. a. Hermann went to Geneve in 1860 to be taught in the studio of A. Calame. Thereafter A. studied at the academy in Rome under E. Rosales. The two C. brothers shared a studio in Rome a. travelled widely together. A. estate burnt down together with Hermann house in 1892, so today very few works of A. are on the market today. - Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Rome, Basel, Zurich. - Lit.: Saur, Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • †Aft
      Jul. 13, 2013

      †Aft

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Aft. Arnoldo Corrodi (1846-1874), "Meeting in the Garden," 19th c., oil on panel, presented in an ornate gilt and gesso frame, H.- 17 in., W.- 25 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874) Musicians in the Roman campagna
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874) Musicians in the Roman campagna

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Musicians in the Roman campagna signed, inscribed and dated 'Arn.Corrodi/Rom 1868' (lower right) oil on canvas 36.3 x 48.5cm (14 5/16 x 19 1/8in).

    • Arnoldo Corrodi (ITALIAN, 1846-1974)
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Arnoldo Corrodi (ITALIAN, 1846-1974)

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Arnoldo Corrodi (ITALIAN, 1846-1974) An Idle Conversation signed, inscribed and dated 'Arnold Corrodi Rom 1872' (lower right) oil on panel 16 x 12¼ in. (40.6 x 31.1 cm.) Painted in 1872.

    • ARNOLDO CORRODI, ITALIAN 1846-1874
      May. 18, 2006

      ARNOLDO CORRODI, ITALIAN 1846-1874

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      THE YOUNG SHEPHERD'S MUSIC LESSON 45.5x60cm.; 18x23½in. signed, inscribed for Roni, and dated 1866 watercolour

      Nov. 30, 2005

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      THE YOUNG SHEPHERD'S MUSIC LESSON 45.5x60cm.; 18x23 1/2 in. signed, inscribed for Roni, and dated 1866 watercolour

    • Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian 1846-1874)
      Mar. 22, 2005

      Arnoldo Corrodi (Italian 1846-1874)

      A shady spot signed, inscribed and dated 'A. CORRODI/ROMA 73' (lower right) oil on canvas 45.5 x 56.5 cm. (18 x 22 1/4 in.)

    • Arnold Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874)
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Arnold Corrodi (Italian, 1846-1874)

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      The young shepherd's music lesson signed, inscribed and dated 'Arnold Corrodi fec./Roma 1866.' (lower right) watercolour on paper 163/4 x 20 in. (42.5 x 50.8 cm.) Executed in 1866.

    • ARNOLDO CORRODI Italian (1846-1874)
      Oct. 26, 2000

      ARNOLDO CORRODI Italian (1846-1874)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Home from the Hunt oil on canvas, 18 1/2 x 24, signed lower left, dated 1868 and inscribed "Rom". Provenance: Mildred and Louis Dean, New London, Connecticut, (purchased in 1968); Descended in the family to the present o.

      Shannon's
      Oct. 26, 2000

      Est: $50,000 - $75,000

      Noon under the Shade Tree oil on canvas, 18 1/2 x 24, signed lower left, dated 1868 and inscribed "Rom". Provenance: Mildred and Louis Dean, New London, Connecticut, (purchased in 1968); Descended in the family to the pre.

      Shannon's