Jerónimo Corte Real Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • CORTE-REAL, Jéronimo (1533?-1588) br>
      Nov. 22, 2023

      CORTE-REAL, Jéronimo (1533?-1588) br>

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      CORTE-REAL, Jéronimo (1533?-1588) Felicissima victoria concedida del cielo al señor Don Juan d'Austria... Lisbonne : Ribero, 1578. CORTE-REAL, Jéronimo (1533?-1588) Felicissima victoria concedida del cielo al señor Don Juan d'Austria... Lisbonne : Ribero, 1578. Rare édition originale de ce poème épique à la gloire de l’Empire espagnol, richement illustré de gravures sur bois. Écrit en vers espagnols par un poète portugais, le texte conte la bataille de Lépante, dont la victoire constitue l'apogée du règne de Philippe II. Seuls 2 autres exemplaires sont recensés en vente publique. USTC n° 342868 ; Brunet, II, col. 310 ; Palau, III, p. 307 ; H. Alves, "A Felicissima Victoria de Corte-Real: enredo e esquecimento" in Letras hispano-portuguesas de los siglos XVI y XVII: aproximaciones críticas, pp. 97-114. In-8 (169 x 116 mm). Illustré d'un titre gravé, armes gravées au verso, 15 vignettes gravées sur bois, lettrines et culs-de-lampe gravés (exemplaire lavé, titre restauré et réenmargé, feuillets *2,*8 et dernier feuillet doublés, cahier * plus court, nombreux feuillets restaurés). Reliure signée Caeiro : maroquin ébène, triple filet doré et encadrement aux petits fers, losange central de petits fers dorés, dos à nerfs richement orné, tranches dorées, dentelle intérieure dorée. Étui. Rare first edition of this richly illustrated epic poem.

    • CORTE REAL, Jeronimo (1533-1588). Felicissima victoria concedida del Cielo en el Golfo de Lepanto . Lisbon: Antonio Ribero, 1578. 4° (174 x 130mm). Title within woodcut border and full-page woodcut on verso, 15 woodcuts and historiated woodcut
      Mar. 20, 2013

      CORTE REAL, Jeronimo (1533-1588). Felicissima victoria concedida del Cielo en el Golfo de Lepanto . Lisbon: Antonio Ribero, 1578. 4° (174 x 130mm). Title within woodcut border and full-page woodcut on verso, 15 woodcuts and historiated woodcut

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      CORTE REAL, Jeronimo (1533-1588). Felicissima victoria concedida del Cielo en el Golfo de Lepanto. Lisbon: Antonio Ribero, 1578. 4° (174 x 130mm). Title within woodcut border and full-page woodcut on verso, 15 woodcuts and historiated woodcut initials. (Final leaf crudely repaired without loss, repairs, mainly small and marginal, to approximately 12 leaves, some browning, occasionally heavier, somewhat washed.) Burgundy morocco by Brugalla, gilt supralibros, gilt spine-lettering, turn-ins and edges. Provenance: purchased from José Porter, 1941, rebound and washed by Ulisses in 1945. A RARE FIRST EDITION WITH ADMIRABLE WOODCUTS, giving an account of the 1572 Battle of Lepanto. No copies recorded at auction in ABPC/AE on-line. Brunet II, 310; Palau IV, 63002.