Adolphe Cossard Sold at Auction Prices

    • Musique Profane & Musique Sacrée. ca. 1900.
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Musique Profane & Musique Sacrée. ca. 1900.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      ARTIST: ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) SIZE: Each: 24 3/4 x 11 1/4 in./62.7 x 28.7 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: These two lovely images in soft pastel tones are companion pieces. One decorative panel shows a young woman playing the pipes, while the other features a Mucha-inspired maiden playing the violin. (2) (Art Nouveau; Music)

      Poster Auctions International Inc
    • Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) La marine de Bonifacio
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) La marine de Bonifacio

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) La marine de Bonifacio Huile sur carton toilé Signée en bas à gauche Titrée au dos 61 x 50 cm

      MaisonRC
    • Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Printemps au Cap Corse, Pino
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Printemps au Cap Corse, Pino

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Printemps au Cap Corse, Pino Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Titrée au dos 72 x 61 cm

      MaisonRC
    • ADOLPHE COSSARD LITHOGRAPH POSTER
      Oct. 26, 2021

      ADOLPHE COSSARD LITHOGRAPH POSTER

      ADOLPHE COSSARD (France, 1880-1952) lithograph poster, "Nice-Coni," railroad travel poster featuring a large bridge over a narrow canyon, circa 1929, printed by Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris. Image measures 38" x 23.75". In a wood frame; 50.25" x 37" overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) MUSIQUE SACREE
      Jun. 03, 2021

      ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) MUSIQUE SACREE

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) MUSIQUE SACREE lithographic poster in colours, c.1900, cond. A, framed and: Lecons de Violon by Berthon, plate 175 Maitres de l'affiche; Ameublement by Privat-Livemont. (3) 12 x 25ins. (30 x 64cm.) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Original Vintage 1920s French Travel Poster NICE-CONI
      Nov. 03, 2018

      Original Vintage 1920s French Travel Poster NICE-CONI

      Est: $460 - $800

      Artist: Cossard, Adolphe 1880 - 1952. Nice - Coni. Technique: Lithograph 1929. Size: 38.9 x 24.4 in. (99 x 62 cm). Printer: Lucien Serre, Paris. Condition Details: (B+) on linen, minor retouched printer's creases at the lower right edge, left margin recreated, small restored paper loss in the top left corner. Estimate: $800. Reserve / Starting Price: $460.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952). COL DE BAVELLA / CORSE. 1928. 41x29 inches, 106x74 cm. J.E. Goossens, Lille.
      Mar. 01, 2018

      ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952). COL DE BAVELLA / CORSE. 1928. 41x29 inches, 106x74 cm. J.E. Goossens, Lille.

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) COL DE BAVELLA / CORSE. 1928. 41 3/4x29 1/4 inches, 106x74 1/4 cm. J.E. Goossens, Lille. Condition B+: repaired tears, restored losses and overpainting in margins, some affecting image.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • ADOLPHE COSSARD | Salambo
      Nov. 01, 2017

      ADOLPHE COSSARD | Salambo

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      pencil, watercolour and gouache held in a hand decorated mount

      Oct. 14, 2017

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      Artist: Cossard, Adolphe 1880 - 1952. Nice - Coni. Technique: Lithograph 1929. Size: 38.9 x 24.4 in. (99 x 62 cm)Printer: Lucien Serre, Paris. Condition Details: (B+) on linen, minor retouched printer's creases at the lower right edge, left margin recreated, small restored paper loss in the top left corner. Estimate: 1200. Reserve / Starting Price: 700.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Nice-Coni. 1929.
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Nice-Coni. 1929.

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Artist: ADOLPHE COSSARD (1870-1952) Size: 24 1/2 x 39 1/4 in./62.2 x 99.7 cm Imp. Lucien Serre, Paris In the 19th century, Italy’s King Vittorio Emanuele III envisioned a transit link between the Piedmont region and Nice, which was a part of Italy at the time. In 1860, when Nice was ceded to France, the plan became a dual-nation obsession. But it wasn’t until October 30, 1928, after 78 years of planning and tunnel-boring, that the Nice-Coni line was inaugurated. Cossard does a lovely job of recreating the rugged majesty of the area, from the perspective of a parabolically arched bridge that pays tribute to the engineering achievement. (Travel)

    • Adolphe Cossard "Musique Sacree" Lithograph
      Jun. 26, 2016

      Adolphe Cossard "Musique Sacree" Lithograph

      Est: $500 - $600

      Adolphe Cossard (French, 1880-1952), "Musique Sacree" lithograph, signed in plate lower left "J. Cossard". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 13 1/2" high, 26 3/4" wide. Frame size: 15 3/4" high, 29" wide. Condition: stains.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Adolphe COSSARD (1880 - 1952) Aurore d'été, Effet du matin sur l'
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880 - 1952) Aurore d'été, Effet du matin sur l'

      Est: €300 - €400

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880 - 1952) Aurore d'été, Effet du matin sur l'Oise, Château de Sours Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite 41 x 33 cm Oil on cardboard, Signed lower right, 16,1 x 12 9/10 in.

    • Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Dans la casbah d'Alger
      May. 06, 2012

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Dans la casbah d'Alger

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Dans la casbah d'Alger Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite 60 x 73

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Adolphe Cossard (1880-1952)
      Nov. 03, 2011

      Adolphe Cossard (1880-1952)

      Est: £700 - £900

      Adolphe Cossard (1880-1952) NICE-CONI lithograph in colours, 1929, printed by Lucien Serre & Cie., Paris, condition A-; backed on linen 39 x 24½in. (99 x 63cm.)

    • COSSARD Adolphe Auguste Eugène (1880-1952).
      Oct. 11, 2011

      COSSARD Adolphe Auguste Eugène (1880-1952).

      Est: €200 - €300

      COSSARD Adolphe Auguste Eugène (1880-1952). "Musiciennes", paire de lithographies en couleurs sur papier. Signées A. Cossard. Ecole française. Dim.:28x61.5cm.

    • Adolphe Cossard (1880-1952)
      May. 12, 2011

      Adolphe Cossard (1880-1952)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • COSSARD ADOLPHE (1880-1952) Les Martigues. Huile
      Jan. 14, 2011

      COSSARD ADOLPHE (1880-1952) Les Martigues. Huile

      Est: €300 - €400

      COSSARD ADOLPHE (1880-1952) Les Martigues. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche. 46x35cm

      Brissonneau
    • Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Fès. Zaouïa du Tala.
      May. 23, 2008

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Fès. Zaouïa du Tala.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Adolphe COSSARD (1880-1952) Fès. Zaouïa du Tala. Huile sur carton signée. 41 x 32,5 cm

      Brissonneau
    • ADOLPHE COSSARD, FRENCH 1880-1952 SALAMBO
      Jul. 13, 2005

      ADOLPHE COSSARD, FRENCH 1880-1952 SALAMBO

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed; signed and dated 1899 on the mount pencil, watercolour and gouache held in a hand decorated mount

    • ADOLPHE COSSARD, FRENCH 1880-1952
      Jan. 19, 2005

      ADOLPHE COSSARD, FRENCH 1880-1952

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • Adolphe Cossard
      Feb. 25, 2004

      Adolphe Cossard

      [THE PIPE PLAYER] Color lithograph, circa 1900. Sight 9 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches

      Doyle New York