Jacques-Laurent Cosson Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

        • RARE PETIT BUREAU ÉCRITOIRE EN ACAJOU de Jacques-Laurent COSSON (1737-1812)
          Jun. 26, 2022

          RARE PETIT BUREAU ÉCRITOIRE EN ACAJOU de Jacques-Laurent COSSON (1737-1812)

          Est: €3,800 - €4,500

          RARE PETIT BUREAU ÉCRITOIRE EN ACAJOU de Jacques-Laurent COSSON (1737-1812) Ouvrant par un tiroir coulissant laissant découvrir un intérieur de bureau recouvert de cuir vert bouteille Estampille JL COSSON (reçu maitre en 1765) et poinçon de jurande Époque XVIIIe 79,5 x 86,5 x 56,5 cm État d'usage et d'entretien

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Jacques-Laurent Cosson, pair Louis XVI consoles
          May. 21, 2021

          Jacques-Laurent Cosson, pair Louis XVI consoles

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Jacques-Laurent Cosson (1737-1812), pair demilune console tables with inlaid banding and stringing, variegated marble tops, ormolu ribbon and trailing flower mounts, foliate escutcheons, and lower tier with pierced brass gallery, marked "J.L. Cosson" and "JME" to tabletop at corner, with "E. Gerfaud, Paris" sticker label, 35.5"h x 50.75"w x 20.75"d

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Jacques-Laurent Cosson (1737-1812) Louis XVI Marquetry Inlaid Gilt Bronze Mounted Marble Top Commode
          Nov. 02, 2016

          Jacques-Laurent Cosson (1737-1812) Louis XVI Marquetry Inlaid Gilt Bronze Mounted Marble Top Commode

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Jacques-Laurent Cosson (1737-1812) Louis XVI Marquetry Inlaid Gilt Bronze Mounted Marble Top Commode. Signed to top. Restorations, small wear spot to wear drawer, Rubbing or else good condition. Measures 36" H x 34-3/4" H x 18-3/4" D. Shipping: Third party (estimate $6000-$8000)

          Kodner Galleries
        • A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD AND FRUITWOOD BONHEUR DU JOUR
          Dec. 16, 2010

          A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD AND FRUITWOOD BONHEUR DU JOUR

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          A LOUIS XVI ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD AND FRUITWOOD BONHEUR DU JOUR BY J. COSSON, LATE 18TH CENTURY The rectangular top with pierced three-quarter gallery surround, above a tambour shutter, enclosing a fitted interior with seven compartments above three drawers, the frieze drawer with hinged fall front and gilt-tooled red leather-lined interior, on square tapering legs joined by a rectangular undertier, stamped to the underside J L COSSON 109 cm. high x 83 cm. wide x 49 cm. deep Jacques-Laurent Cosson, maître en 1765

          Dec. 14, 2010

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        • SMALL COMMODE,Transition, stamped J.L. COSSON
          Dec. 02, 2010

          SMALL COMMODE,Transition, stamped J.L. COSSON

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF12,000

          SMALL COMMODE,Transition, stamped J.L. COSSON (Jacques Laurent Cosson, maitre 1765), Paris circa 1775. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer with fine inlays. The front with 3 drawers sans traverse. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped 'Breche d'Alep' top. Restorations. 87x41x89 cm. KLEINE KOMMODE, Transition, sign. J.L. COSSON (Jacques Laurent Cosson, Meister 1765), Paris um 1775. Rosenholz und Palisander gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Rautenmuster, Filets und Zierfries. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten Ecken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte leicht vorstehende Front mit 3 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte 'Brèche d'Alep'-Platte. Restaurationen. 87x41x89 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Westschweiz. J.L. Cosson führte ein Atelier in der Rue de Charonne, in einem Gebäude 'à l'enseigne du Grand Monarque'. Er belieferte Tapezierer und Berufskollegen wie P. Migeon und L. Moreau. Ein paar wenige Möbel, verziert mit Sèvres-Porzellan, und eine Kommode mit imitiertem Coromandel-Lack gehörten zu den Aufträgen, die J.L. Cosson für seine 'confrères' ausführte. Sein Werk enthält vor allem Louis-XVI-Möbel - Kommoden, Bureau-Plats, Zylinderbureaus und Sekretäre in Mahagoni, diskret verzieht mit Bronzestäben. Cosson verwendete auch Rosenholz, vor allem für geometrische Marketerien, mit denen er Schreibtische, Anrichten, Salontische, Zylinderbureaus und Kommoden versah. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 187 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 34 (biogr. Angaben).

        • BUREAU PLAT D'EPOQUE LOUIS XVI ESTAMPILLE DE JACQUES LAURENT COSSON
          Jun. 23, 2010

          BUREAU PLAT D'EPOQUE LOUIS XVI ESTAMPILLE DE JACQUES LAURENT COSSON

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          BUREAU PLAT D'EPOQUE LOUIS XVI ESTAMPILLE DE JACQUES LAURENT COSSON En acajou et placage d'acajou moucheté, dessus de cuir fauve, ouvrant par trois tiroirs en ceinture et deux tirettes latérales, reposant sur des pieds fuselés, cannelés et rudentés Estampillé J.L. COSSON et deux poinçons de Jurande Hauteur : 75 cm. (29 1/2 in.)Longueur : 165 cm. (65 in.) Profondeur : 83 cm. (32 3/4 in.) Jacques Laurent COSSON, reçu maître en 1765 A LOUIS XVI MAHOGANY BUREAU PLAT STAMPED BY JACQUES LAURENT COSSON Provenance : Collection Funck-Brentano