Marcel Cosson Sold at Auction Prices

        • COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Le cirque.
          Nov. 08, 2024

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Le cirque.

          Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,500

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) : Le cirque; Öl auf Malkarton; 73x51,5 cm; sig. u.r.

        • MARCEL JEAN LOUIS COSSON (FRENCH, 1878-1956), Ballerina
          Oct. 27, 2024

          MARCEL JEAN LOUIS COSSON (FRENCH, 1878-1956), Ballerina

          MARCEL JEAN LOUIS COSSON (FRENCH, 1878-1956) Ballerina oil on panel signed lower left: COSSON 26 x 18cm PROVENANCE The George Brugler & Jasmine Cowen Collection, Melbourne

          Gibson's
        • Jean Marcel Cosson (France,1887-1956) oil painting
          Sep. 01, 2024

          Jean Marcel Cosson (France,1887-1956) oil painting

          Est: $2,000 - $2,600

          ARTIST: Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887 - 1956) TITLE: Ballet Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor scratches/paint losses along edges. Minor craquelure. Some scattered small inpaintings. ART SIZE: 20 x 29 inches / 50 x 73 cm FRAME SIZE: 25 x 33 inches / 63 x 83 cm SIGNATURE: lower left ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office. CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer SKU#: 134005 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Marcel Cosson was born in Bordeaux, France in 1878. Cosson exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Francais where he won an honorable mention in 1901 and a third place medal in 1911. He also showed his work at the Salon de la Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts and at the Salon des Tuileries.Cosson painted the lives and lifestyles of Paris. He was a Post-Impressionist in technique and style. His fascination with theater is obvious by his vast number of works depicting backstage scenes. He also loved the circus, and the cabaret. He painted elegant men and women in typical costumes of the period.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • attr. Marcel Cosson Circus Performers Painting
          Aug. 18, 2024

          attr. Marcel Cosson Circus Performers Painting

          attributed COSSON, Marcel Jean Louis, (French, 1878-1956): Impressionist depiction of a group of circus performers to include equestrian, acrobats, ballerina, and ring master, Oil on Masonite, no visible signature, 22.75" x 25.75", framed under acrylic sheet 25.75" x 28.75". From the Alexander Raydon Gallery, Madison Ave, Manhattan. New York. Mr. Raydon was a well-known collector and dealer and passed away in 2005. This piece has remained in the collection.

          Amero Auctions
        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Bouquet de fleurs sur un guéridon
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Bouquet de fleurs sur un guéridon

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Bouquet de fleurs sur un guéridon Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 41 x 27 cm ; avec cadre 53,5 x 40 cm

        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956)
          Jun. 19, 2024

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses slaves Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 54 x 65 cm

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Ballerines dans leur loge.
          May. 03, 2024

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Ballerines dans leur loge.

          Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) : Ballerines dans leur loge; Öl auf Malkarton; 65x81 cm; sig. u.l.

          May. 03, 2024

          Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

        • COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Le foyer de l'opéra.
          May. 03, 2024

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Le foyer de l'opéra.

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,500

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) : Le foyer de l'opéra; Öl auf Leinwand; 54x65 cm; sig. u.r.

        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Foyer de l'opéra Huile sur panneau
          Mar. 24, 2024

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Foyer de l'opéra Huile sur panneau

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Foyer de l'opéra Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 37 x 45 cm ; avec cadre : 57 x 66 cm

        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) - " Ballerines "
          Dec. 15, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) - " Ballerines "

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) - " Ballerines " Ballerines Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Provenance : Pascal de Sarthe Gallery, étiquettes au dos. Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm Peintre post-impressionniste français de genre, de composition avec personnages, d'intérieurs et de fleurs, il est également dessinateur et aquarelliste. Il expose au Salon des Artistes Français dont il devient sociétaire mais également à celui des Tuileries. Avec des compositions tournant essentiellement des sujets d'opéra, de ballets et de cirque, Cosson glorifie la femme, la vie parisienne et surtout le monde de la danse. Le Foyer de l'Opéra avec ses ballerines est particulièrement apprécié des collectionneurs.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés à l'escalier de l'Opéra Huile sur toile Signé e
          Nov. 19, 2023

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés à l'escalier de l'Opéra Huile sur toile Signé e

          Est: €8,500 - €9,000

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés à l'escalier de l'Opéra Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 74 x 115 cm. Avec cadre : 102 x 145 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 29.1 x 45.3 in. With frame : 40.2 x 57.1 in.

        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Procession en Bretagne
          Sep. 19, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Procession en Bretagne

          Est: €100 - €200

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Procession en Bretagne Grande aquarelle sur papier signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 47 x 61 cm à vue

          Accademia Fine Art
        • COSSON, JEAN-LOUIS-MARCEL (1878 - 1956)
          Jul. 19, 2023

          COSSON, JEAN-LOUIS-MARCEL (1878 - 1956)

          Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Titled in the lower right corner.

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Bretagne, scène de marché
          Jul. 13, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Bretagne, scène de marché

          Est: €150 - €300

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Grande peinture à la gouache sur papier signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 43 x 60 cm à vue

          Accademia Fine Art
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Au concert
          Jul. 13, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Au concert

          Est: €200 - €400

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Suite de deux grandes gouaches sur papier, signées en bas, l'une à droite, l'autre à gauche. Dégradations. Dimensions : 46 x 65 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • J-L Marcel COSSON: Ballerinas - Painting
          Jul. 01, 2023

          J-L Marcel COSSON: Ballerinas - Painting

          Est: $600 - $900

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (1878-1956) oil on canvas painting of two ballerinas in studio, signed middle right. [Art: 26 1/2" H x 19 1/2" W; Frame: 28" H x 21" W]. Craquelure on top and bottom corners.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Marchand ambulant dans une rue animée Gouache
          Jun. 25, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Marchand ambulant dans une rue animée Gouache

          Est: €400 - €600

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Marchand ambulant dans une rue animée Gouache sur papier Signé ‘COSSON’ (en bas à droite) 47 x 63 cm. (à vue) Avec cadre : 63 x 78 cm Gouache on paper; signed lower right; 18.1/2 x 24.3/4 in. (sight) ; With frame : 24.8 x 30.7 in.

          Jun. 14, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Bretagne, scène de marché Bretagne, scène de marché Grande peinture à la gouache sur papier signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 43 x 60 cm à vue

          Accademia Fine Art
          Jun. 14, 2023

          Est: €400 - €800

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Au concert Au concert Suite de deux grandes gouaches sur papier, signées en bas, l'une à droite, l'autre à gauche. Dégradations. Dimensions : 46 x 65 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) L'entracte
          Jun. 14, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) L'entracte

          Est: €200 - €400

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) L'entracte L'entracte Grande technique mixte au pastel, fusain et encre sur papier signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 43 x 60 cm à vue

          Accademia Fine Art
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Roland Auctions NY
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878 BORDEAUX - 1956)
          Feb. 26, 2023

          MARCEL COSSON (1878 BORDEAUX - 1956)

          Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, ¨Le déjeuner¨ (Interieurszene), unten links in Öl signiert ¨Cosson¨, ca. 24x33,5cm, gerahmt (32,5x41,5cm), 2 minimale Farbfehlstellen

        • § JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH 1878-1956) THE FEMALE DANCERS
          Feb. 07, 2023

          § JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH 1878-1956) THE FEMALE DANCERS

          Est: £400 - £600

          § JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (FRENCH 1878-1956) THE FEMALE DANCERS Signed lower right, oil on canvas (40.25cm x 32.75cm (16in x 12.75in))

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1878-1956), Still life of flowers in a vase, oil on board, 24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)
          Nov. 14, 2022

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1878-1956), Still life of flowers in a vase, oil on board, 24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1878-1956) Still life of flowers in a vase oil on board signed lower right COSSON

          Andrew Jones Auctions
        • Marcel Cosson (1878-1956)
          Nov. 08, 2022

          Marcel Cosson (1878-1956)

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          'Cancan dancers', signed 'Cosson' lower left, oil on panel.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Les danseuses à l'opéra.
          Nov. 04, 2022

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL: Les danseuses à l'opéra.

          Est: CHF2,600 - CHF4,000

          COSSON, JEAN LOUIS MARCEL (Bordeaux 1878 - 1956 Paris) : Les danseuses à l'opéra; Öl auf Malkarton; 65x81 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Keilrahmen Inventar-Nr. 116

        • Marcel Cosson – Kutschenfahrt
          Oct. 19, 2022

          Marcel Cosson – Kutschenfahrt

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Öl auf Leinwand. Ca. 38 x 46 cm. Signiert unten rechts. Verso auf der Leinwand und auf dem Rahmen mit französischem Zollstempel. In der unteren Bildhälfte kaum merklich wasserfleckig, verstärkt unter UV-Licht sichtbar. Partiell schwach berieben, vor allem an den Bildkanten. Vereinzelte minimale Farbabsplitterungen. Winziges Löchlein in der oberen rechten Ecke. Kleine Retuschen oben links und rechts im Bereich der Bäume. Insgesamt in gutem, farbfrischem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Marcel COSSON 1878-1956 - DANSEUSES & ABONNÉS À L'ESCALIER DE L'OPÉRA
          Aug. 15, 2022

          Marcel COSSON 1878-1956 - DANSEUSES & ABONNÉS À L'ESCALIER DE L'OPÉRA

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Marcel COSSON 1878-1956 DANSEUSES & ABONNÉS À L'ESCALIER DE L'OPÉRA Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 74 x 115

          Besch Cannes Auction
        • ÉCOLE MODERNE DANSEUSE
          Jul. 07, 2022

          ÉCOLE MODERNE DANSEUSE

          Est: €200 - €300

          ÉCOLE MODERNE DANSEUSE Huile sur panneau Porte une signature en bas à droite Oil on panel; signed lower right 20,5 x 22,3 cm - 8 1/8 x 8 3/4 in.

          May. 04, 2022

          Marcel Cosson – Kutschenfahrt

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) SOIRÉE MONDAINE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 38X46 CM

          May. 04, 2022

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) SOIRÉE MONDAINE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 38X46 CM

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          Marcel Cosson (1878-1956) Soirée mondaine, huile sur toile, signée, 38x46 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) DANS LA LOGE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 38X46 CM
          May. 04, 2022

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) DANS LA LOGE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 38X46 CM

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          Marcel Cosson (1878-1956) Dans la loge, huile sur toile, signée, 38x46 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • DIPINTI
          Mar. 24, 2022

          DIPINTI

          Est: €500 - €550

          DIPINTI (-) Marcel Cosson 1878-1956 olio su tavoletta raff.'la sala da pranzo' firmato in basso a destra. Autentica Robert Martin cm. 27 5x41

          Casa d'aste Martini
        • DIPINTO
          Mar. 24, 2022

          DIPINTO

          Est: €500 - €550

          DIPINTO (-) Marcel Cosson 1878-1956 olio su cartone raff.'il ballo' firmato in basso a sinistra. Autentica Robert Martin cm. 27x35

          Casa d'aste Martini
        • 30. Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Les ballerines
          Mar. 18, 2022

          30. Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Les ballerines

          Est: €500 - €800

          30 Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Ballerinas On the back A Spanish woman with a mantilla Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. 46 x 38 cm. 500/ 800 € 30. Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Les ballerines Au verso Une espagnole à la mantille Huile sur carton. Signée en bas à droite. 46 x 38 cm.

          SVV FARRANDO
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés Huile sur carton Signé en ba
          Mar. 13, 2022

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés Huile sur carton Signé en ba

          Est: €400 - €600

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses et abonnés Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite 24 x 33 cm oil on cardboard Signed lower right 9.4 x 13 in.

        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses slaves
          Mar. 04, 2022

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses slaves

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Jan. 20, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) ARLEQUIN ET COLOMBINE DANSANT Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche Oil on panel; signed lower left 80 x 63 cm • 31 1/2 x 24 3/4 in.

        • Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Le Cirque
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Le Cirque

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Le Cirque oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 18 1/8 inches. Collection of D.A. Geisert, Boca Raton, FL Philips Galleries, Palm Beach, FL

          Hindman
        • Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Untitled (After the Party)
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Untitled (After the Party)

          Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Untitled (After the Party) oil on canvas signed (lower left) 21 3/4 x 16 inches. Collection of D.A. Geisert, Boca Raton, FL Carel Gallery, Miami, FL

          Hindman
        • Marcel Cosson (1878 - 1956) BALLERINE olio su tela, cm 38x46 firma
          Dec. 22, 2021

          Marcel Cosson (1878 - 1956) BALLERINE olio su tela, cm 38x46 firma

          Est: €400 - €600

          Itineris
        • Marcel Cosson - Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 - Caccia alla volpe
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Marcel Cosson - Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 - Caccia alla volpe

          Est: €1,200 - €2,000

          Marcel Cosson Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 Caccia alla volpe Olio su cartone, cm. 10x14 Firmato in basso a sinistra.

          Fabiani Arte
        • Marcel Cosson - Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 - teatro dell'Opéra
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Marcel Cosson - Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 - teatro dell'Opéra

          Est: €1,200 - €2,000

          Marcel Cosson Francia, 1878 - Francia, 1956 teatro dell'Opéra Olio su cartone, cm. 10x14 Firmato in basso a sinistra.

          Fabiani Arte
        • JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (1887 - 1956): DANCERS
          Dec. 05, 2021

          JEAN LOUIS MARCEL COSSON (1887 - 1956): DANCERS

          oil on canvas; signed lower left; 26 x 21 inches; 34 x 30 inches frame

          Abell Auction
        • MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956)
          Nov. 30, 2021

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          MARCEL COSSON (1878-1956) LE FOYER DE L'OPÉRA Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower left 54,5 X 81 CM • 21 1/2 X 31 7/8 IN.

        • MARCEL COSSON (FRANCE) - SCENE IN A CAFE - Gouache
          Nov. 23, 2021

          MARCEL COSSON (FRANCE) - SCENE IN A CAFE - Gouache

          MARCEL COSSON (FRANCE) (1878-1956) SCENE IN A CAFE ORCHESTRAL SCENE VERSO Signed lower left Gouache 48 x 51.5cm $1,500/2,500

          GFL Fine Art
        • Marcel COSSON (1878-1956)
          Nov. 18, 2021

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Marcel COSSON (1878-1956) Danseuses slaves Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 54cm x 65 cm