Giovan Francesco Costa Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver

    • Lotto di tre incisioni
      Feb. 20, 2024

      Lotto di tre incisioni

      Est: €140 - €200

      Lotto di tre incisioni Pierre van der Aa (Leida 1659 - 1733) e Giovanni Francesco Costa (Venezia 1711 - 1772) Coppia di incisioni di palazzi veneziani e Veduta della Riviera del Brenta (Osteria di Cà Sabbioni) Acquaforte 38 x 48,5 cm 43 x 32 cm 38 x 48,5 cm Lot of three engravings Pierre van der Aa (Leiden 1659 - 1733) and Giovanni Francesco Costa (Venice 1711 - 1772) A Pair of Engravings of Venetian Palaces and View of the Brenta Riviera (Osteria di Cà Sabbioni) Etching 38 x 48,5 cm 43 x 32 cm 38 x 48,5 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • COSTA. Veduta del Palazzo del N. H. Foscarini.
      Feb. 07, 2023

      COSTA. Veduta del Palazzo del N. H. Foscarini.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Giovanni Francesco COSTA1711-1772 Veduta del Palazzo del N. H. Foscarini.1750-56 Acquaforte di 225x332 mm. Ampi margini. Titolo in basso al centro sia in italiano che in francese. Numerato XLVIII. Ottimo stato di conservazione.

      Bado e Mart
    • Giovanni Francesco Costa (1711-1772), Circle of. An architectural capriccio, pen and ink
      Oct. 18, 2022

      Giovanni Francesco Costa (1711-1772), Circle of. An architectural capriccio, pen and ink

      Est: £800 - £1,000

      Giovanni Francesco Costa (1711-1772), Circle of. An architectural capriccio Pen and brown ink with monochrome wash, on thick laid paper without watermark, sheet 194 x 250 mm (7 5/8 x 9 3/4 in), under glass, scattered spotting, minor surface dirt (framed) Provenance: With Peter Claas, London (as Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli) From whom purchased by the previous owner, June 1963 [for 150 Guineas] Private Collection, UK

      Forum Auctions - UK
    • COSTA. VEDUTA DEL PALAZZO DEL N. H. FOSCARINI.
      Oct. 15, 2020

      COSTA. VEDUTA DEL PALAZZO DEL N. H. FOSCARINI.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Bado e Mart
    • GIANFRANCESCO COSTA
      Jun. 19, 2020

      GIANFRANCESCO COSTA

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      GIANFRANCESCO COSTA (1711 Venice 1772) From: Delle delicie del fiume Brenta, 1750. Etching on laid paper with watermark bow and arrow. 25 x 33.5 cm (sheet dimension: 38 x 51 cm). Succi, II, p.827-828, no. 74 (test print before any text). - Very attractive, even and clear impression with the full margins. Minimal foxing predominantly in the margins, partly slightly dusty and slight traces of wear. Very good condition. --------------- GIANFRANCESCO COSTA (1711 Venedig 1772) Aus: Delle delicie del fiume Brenta, 1750. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Pfeil und Bogen. 25 x 33,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 38 x 51 cm). Succi, II, S.827-828, Nr. 74 (Probedruck vor jeder Schrift). - Sehr schöner, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Überwiegend dort minim stockfleckig, partiell etwas angestaubt und leicht gebrauchspurig. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

      Apr. 02, 2015

      Est: €200 - €250

      Attribué à Giovanni Francesco Costa (Venise 1711-1772) Projet de décor : paysage sylvestre avec une forteresse Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et gris sur traits de crayon noir 27,5 × 38 cm (Pliures, traces de colle au coin supérieur gauche)

      Dec. 03, 2014

      Est: €300 - €400

      Oct. 04, 2013

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attribué à Giovanni Francesco Costa Venise, 1711 - 1772 Caprice architectural à la fontaine Plume et encre brune, lavis brun, rehauts de blanc sur traits de sanguine sur papier bleu Une étude d'architecture, école italienne du XVIIe siècle, sur le doublage au verso h: 22 w: 14 cm

    • Gianfrancesco COSTA (1711-1772)
      Jun. 08, 2013

      Gianfrancesco COSTA (1711-1772)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Gianfrancesco COSTA (1711-1772) L'Atelier de sculpture Encre et aquarelle. Signée en bas à droite. H: 23 x L: 28,5 cm

    • Attribué à Giovanni Francesco Costa Venise, 1711 - 1772
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Attribué à Giovanni Francesco Costa Venise, 1711 - 1772

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attribué à Giovanni Francesco Costa Venise, 1711 - 1772 Caprice architectural à la fontaine Plume et encre brune, lavis brun, rehauts de blanc sur traits de sanguine sur papier bleu Une étude d'architecture, école italienne du XVIIe siècle, sur le doublage au verso 'ARCHITECTURAL CAPRICCIO', PEN AND BROWN INK, WHITE HIGHLIGHTS ON RED CHALK, ATTRIBUTED TO G. F. COSTA h: 22 w: 14 cm