Virgilio Costantini Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Virgilio Costantini
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Virgilio Costantini

      Est: €500 - €600

      Virgilio Costantini | 1882 - 1949 ALLA TOELETTA oil on carboard, cm 41x32. Signed upper left: V Costantini Provenance Milano, Private collection. IT Virgilio Costantini | 1882 - 1949 ALLA TOELETTA olio su cartone telato, cm 41x32. Firmato in alto a sinistra: V Costantini Provenienza Milano, Collezione privata.

      Fondaco Aste
    • OIL PAINTING BY VIRGILIO COSTANTINI
      Oct. 19, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY VIRGILIO COSTANTINI

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (Cefalù 1882 - Roquebrune Cap Martin 1949) FILOSOFO Olio su tela, cm. 30 x 25 Siglato in basso a destra CORNICE Cornice in legno argentato, con sezione interna laccata a finto marmo, del XIX secolo

    • COSTANTINI, VIRGILIO
      Jul. 04, 2023

      COSTANTINI, VIRGILIO

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      (Cefalù 1882–1949 Roquebrune-Cap-Martin) "Reflets". Öl auf Jute. Unten links signiert. Verso betitelt. 61x38 cm.

    • COSTANTINI, VIRGILIO
      Jun. 23, 2023

      COSTANTINI, VIRGILIO

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

    • Virgilio Costantini (1882/1924) "Figura orientalista" - "Orientalist figure"
      Mar. 16, 2023

      Virgilio Costantini (1882/1924) "Figura orientalista" - "Orientalist figure"

      Est: €8,000 - €100,000

      Grande dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice ain legno dorato a canna spaccata (rinfodero). Cm 143x103 Large oil painting on canvas in split cane gilded wooden frame (reupholstered). 143x103 cm

      Galleria Sarno
    • Virgilio COSTANTINI (1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Virgilio COSTANTINI (1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      signed ‘V Costantini’ (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm Provenance: Private Collection, United Kingdom

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Virgilio Costantini ...
      Dec. 20, 2022

      Virgilio Costantini ...

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      (Cefalù 1882 - Parigi 1906) "Portrait de Madame G. De Courcelles" olio su tela (cm 65x45) Firmato in basso a sinistra Al retro sul telaio: cartiglio In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • The Model's Repose
      May. 25, 2022

      The Model's Repose

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      Virgilio Costantini 1882 - 1982 The Model's Repose signed V. Costantini (lower right) oil on canvas canvas: 39½ by 31¾ in.; 100.3 by 80.6 cm framed: 46⅛ by 38⅜ in.; 117.1 by 97.4 cm Bid on Sotheby's

      Nov. 26, 2021

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland signed ‘V Costantini’ (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (1882-1940)
      Feb. 26, 2021

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (1882-1940)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Lake Thun, Switzerland Signed ‘V Costantini’ (lower left) Oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm Provenance: Private Collection, United Kingdom

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1949) A PAINTING, "Coccinelle (Ladybug)," PARIS, 1925,
      Sep. 20, 2020

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1949) A PAINTING, "Coccinelle (Ladybug)," PARIS, 1925,

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1949) A PAINTING, "Coccinelle (Ladybug)," PARIS, 1925, oil on canvas, signed and dated U/R, "V. Costantini, 1925," verso paper labels, one hand inscribed in ink with title, signature and place. 39" x 31"

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Virgilio Costantini 1882-1924 65x47 cm.
      May. 20, 2020

      Virgilio Costantini 1882-1924 65x47 cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Portrait of M.me De Courcelles", oil on canvas, signed at the lower left, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (ITALIAN 1882-1924)
      Mar. 22, 2020

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (ITALIAN 1882-1924)

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (ITALIAN 1882-1924) Le Stockhorn (Lac de Thoune), oil on canvas 54.5 x 65.5 cm (21 1/2 x 25 3/4 in.) signed lower right; signed and titled on stretcher

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Mar. 22, 2020

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (ITALIAN 1882-1924) Le Leman vu de Montreux, oil on canvas 61 x 92 cm (24 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower right; signed and titled on stretcher

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Mar. 22, 2020

      Est: $1,250 - $1,750

      VIRGILIO COSTANTINI (ITALIAN 1882-1924) Schreckhorn, oil on canvas 100.5 x 81.5 cm signed lower right; signed and titled on stretcher

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Virgilio COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1940), Lake Thun, Switzerland
      Jul. 05, 2019

      Virgilio COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1940), Lake Thun, Switzerland

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Virgilio COSTANTINI (Italian 1882-1940), Lake Thun, Switzerland ,

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • VIRGILIO CONSTANTINI (1882-1940): FEMME EN VERT
      Apr. 22, 2017

      VIRGILIO CONSTANTINI (1882-1940): FEMME EN VERT

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      VIRGILIO CONSTANTINI (1882-1940): FEMME EN VERT Oil on canvas, 1931, signed ''Virgilio Constantini'' and dated lower right. 40 x 26 in., 48 x 34 in. (frame). Provenance: Madame Constantini, Paris; David Messum Gallery, London; John Cleater Fine Arts, Key Biscayne, Florida.

      STAIR
    • VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI (ITALIAN, 1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland
      Jun. 28, 2016

      VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI (ITALIAN, 1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI (ITALIAN, 1882-1940) Lake Thun, Switzerland signed ‘V. Costantini’ (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 46cm (14 15/16 x 18 1/8in).

    • Virgilio Costantini (1882-1940) Study for Nu, Oil
      Jul. 10, 2013

      Virgilio Costantini (1882-1940) Study for Nu, Oil

      Est: £400 - £600

      Virgilio Costantini (1882-1940) Study for Nu, Oil on canvas, 41 x 25.5cm (16 x 10 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Virgilio CONSTANTINI (1882-1940)
      May. 30, 2011

      Virgilio CONSTANTINI (1882-1940)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Virgilio CONSTANTINI (1882-1940) Portrait d'enfant Huile sur toile, signée et datée 36 en bas à gauche 46 x 38 cm - 18 1/8 x 15 in. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 36 lower left

    • OOC Young Girl Walking Virgile Constantini French '06
      Aug. 22, 2010

      OOC Young Girl Walking Virgile Constantini French '06

      OOC - Young Girl Walking Path Alone by Virgile Constantini (French, 1882-1940), signed lower left, marked Paris, dated '06, with Sennelier, Paris stencil on canvas, in painted Victorian gesso cove frame, SS: 16 1/4" x 28 1/2", OS: 36 1/4" x 24 1/2", crazing in sky and foreground, old repair at hem of skirt, damage to frame.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Virgilio CONSTANTINI (XXe) (1882-1940) Portrait
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Virgilio CONSTANTINI (XXe) (1882-1940) Portrait

      Est: €500 - €600

      Virgilio CONSTANTINI (XXe) (1882-1940) Portrait d'enfant Huile sur toile, signée et datée 36 en bas à gauche 46 x 38 cm 18 x 15 in. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 36 lower left

    • Virgilio Costantini (1882-1924)
      Sep. 08, 2009

      Virgilio Costantini (1882-1924)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Virgilio Costantini (1882-1924) Wintersday at the lake Lac de Thune, Switzerland signed 'V.Costantini' (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm.

    • - Virgilio Costantini , (Cefalù 1882 - Roquebrune-Cap-Martin 1949) Déguisement olio su tela
      Dec. 18, 2008

      - Virgilio Costantini , (Cefalù 1882 - Roquebrune-Cap-Martin 1949) Déguisement olio su tela

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      firmato e datato in basso a destra Virgilio Costantini / 910. olio su tela

    • VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI, ITALIAN 1882-1940
      Jul. 13, 2006

      VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI, ITALIAN 1882-1940

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      NU COUCHÉ 38x55cm.; 15x21½in. signed; signed and titled on the stretcher oil on canvas

    • VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI
      Oct. 26, 2004

      VIRGILIO (VIRGIL) COSTANTINI

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      signed and dated (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Virgilio Constantini (Italian, 1882-1940)
      Oct. 30, 2002

      Virgilio Constantini (Italian, 1882-1940)

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Nu signed and dated 'Virgilio Constantini 11' (lower left) oil on canvas 471/4 x 26 7/8 in. (120 x 68.3 cm,) Painted in 1911 PROVENANCE M. Bianchini, Paris, 1912. LITERATURE M. Valotaire, Virgilio Constantini, peintre, Paris, 1925, pl. VII. NOTES Born in Cefalu, Sicily in 1882, Virgilio Constantini began his studies in Venice where he was exposed to the works of Paul Besnard, J.S. Sargent and Lucien Simon. Under the influence of these artists, he would later inherit their fluid brushwork and dynamic palette. Constantini moved to Paris in 1906 and it was here that the present work was created, indeed during one of the most successful periods of Constantini's career. After the success of Le Cerisier, which drew international praise, he was made an Associate member of the Societ‚ Nationale des Beaux Arts. The artist had become interested in the freshness and transparent effects of watercolors and this sensitivity to tone and shading is translated to his oils, the layers of paint, some muted and pale, others more vibrant applied to acheive a certain tonal effect. The subtle blend of rose, grey coral and flesh tones in Nu are reminiscent of the carefully calculated color harmonies employed years earlier by Albert Moore and James Abbott McNeill Whistler whose work Constantini might have encountered.

    • VIRGIL COSTANTINI, R. A. (BRITISH, B. 1882) page 4846 Category: ARTFACT REL. 1.5F - (c)1994,1995 ARTFACT, INC./FINE ART AUCTION LISTINGS /
      Feb. 17, 1993

      VIRGIL COSTANTINI, R. A. (BRITISH, B. 1882) page 4846 Category: ARTFACT REL. 1.5F - (c)1994,1995 ARTFACT, INC./FINE ART AUCTION LISTINGS /

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      THE MODEL'S REPOSE signed oil on canvas 39 1/2 by 31 3/4 in. 100.3 by 80.6 cm.